SlideShare a Scribd company logo

Privacy Policy for Google Analytics

termsfeed
termsfeed

If you use Google Analytics tools, such as for advertising or measuring website metrics, you're required to have a Privacy Policy. Both Google and global privacy laws require this because Google Analytics uses cookies to function and cookies collect personal information about users. Learn more about this requirement and how to satisfy it. Read the related blog post here:https://termsfeed.com/blog/privacy-policy-google-analytics/

1 of 26
Download to read offline
Privacy Policy for
Google Analytics
(1) Link to https://termsfeed.com/privacy-policy/generator/
If your website or mobile app uses
Google Analytics, you are required
to have a Privacy Policy (1).
Google’s Terms of Service explicitly
requires this.
Privacy Policy for Google Analytics
In your Privacy Policy, Google requires that you:
Disclose the use of Google Analytics,
Disclose how Google Analytics collects
and processes data, and
Disclose your use of cookies
How to Comply
Privacy Policy Content Checklist
Include the following information in your Privacy Policy:

Recommended

The CCPA vs CalOPPA
The CCPA vs CalOPPAThe CCPA vs CalOPPA
The CCPA vs CalOPPAtermsfeed
 
Privacy Policy if No Personal Data is Collected
Privacy Policy if No Personal Data is CollectedPrivacy Policy if No Personal Data is Collected
Privacy Policy if No Personal Data is Collectedtermsfeed
 
Don’t hide your Terms and Conditions
 Don’t hide your Terms and Conditions Don’t hide your Terms and Conditions
Don’t hide your Terms and Conditionstermsfeed
 
9 Privacy Clauses for a Landing Page
9 Privacy Clauses for a Landing Page9 Privacy Clauses for a Landing Page
9 Privacy Clauses for a Landing Pagetermsfeed
 
GDPR Privacy Policy
GDPR Privacy PolicyGDPR Privacy Policy
GDPR Privacy Policytermsfeed
 
4 Ways to Notify Your Users About Cookies
4 Ways to Notify Your Users About Cookies4 Ways to Notify Your Users About Cookies
4 Ways to Notify Your Users About Cookiestermsfeed
 
EU Cookies Directive
EU Cookies DirectiveEU Cookies Directive
EU Cookies Directivetermsfeed
 
Privacy Policy FAQ
Privacy Policy FAQPrivacy Policy FAQ
Privacy Policy FAQtermsfeed
 

More Related Content

More from termsfeed

FTC Disclosures
FTC DisclosuresFTC Disclosures
FTC Disclosurestermsfeed
 
Australia Privacy Act of 1988
Australia Privacy Act of 1988Australia Privacy Act of 1988
Australia Privacy Act of 1988termsfeed
 
The Digital Millennium Copyright Act
The Digital Millennium Copyright ActThe Digital Millennium Copyright Act
The Digital Millennium Copyright Acttermsfeed
 
Disclosures for Affiliate Links
Disclosures for Affiliate LinksDisclosures for Affiliate Links
Disclosures for Affiliate Linkstermsfeed
 
Disclaimer Examples
Disclaimer ExamplesDisclaimer Examples
Disclaimer Examplestermsfeed
 
How to Comply with CAN-SPAM
How to Comply with CAN-SPAMHow to Comply with CAN-SPAM
How to Comply with CAN-SPAMtermsfeed
 
Privacy Policy for Flurry
Privacy Policy for FlurryPrivacy Policy for Flurry
Privacy Policy for Flurrytermsfeed
 
Termination Clause in Terms and Conditions
Termination Clause in Terms and ConditionsTermination Clause in Terms and Conditions
Termination Clause in Terms and Conditionstermsfeed
 
Click to Accept: A Method of Clickwrap
Click to Accept: A Method of ClickwrapClick to Accept: A Method of Clickwrap
Click to Accept: A Method of Clickwraptermsfeed
 
Privacy Policy for Wistia
Privacy Policy for WistiaPrivacy Policy for Wistia
Privacy Policy for Wistiatermsfeed
 
The "Your California Privacy Rights" clause
The "Your California Privacy Rights" clauseThe "Your California Privacy Rights" clause
The "Your California Privacy Rights" clausetermsfeed
 
Terms & Conditions Generator
Terms & Conditions GeneratorTerms & Conditions Generator
Terms & Conditions Generatortermsfeed
 
Terms & Conditions FAQ
Terms & Conditions FAQTerms & Conditions FAQ
Terms & Conditions FAQtermsfeed
 
Software License Agreements
Software License AgreementsSoftware License Agreements
Software License Agreementstermsfeed
 
Why use End-User License Agreement (EULA)
Why use End-User License Agreement (EULA)Why use End-User License Agreement (EULA)
Why use End-User License Agreement (EULA)termsfeed
 
Rules for Sweepstakes
Rules for SweepstakesRules for Sweepstakes
Rules for Sweepstakestermsfeed
 
Definition of a Cookies Policy
Definition of a Cookies PolicyDefinition of a Cookies Policy
Definition of a Cookies Policytermsfeed
 
What are Return & Refund Policies
What are Return & Refund PoliciesWhat are Return & Refund Policies
What are Return & Refund Policiestermsfeed
 
Terms & Conditions for mobile apps (iOS, Android, Windows)
Terms & Conditions for mobile apps (iOS, Android, Windows)Terms & Conditions for mobile apps (iOS, Android, Windows)
Terms & Conditions for mobile apps (iOS, Android, Windows)termsfeed
 
What's an Opt-Out Policy
What's an Opt-Out PolicyWhat's an Opt-Out Policy
What's an Opt-Out Policytermsfeed
 

More from termsfeed (20)

FTC Disclosures
FTC DisclosuresFTC Disclosures
FTC Disclosures
 
Australia Privacy Act of 1988
Australia Privacy Act of 1988Australia Privacy Act of 1988
Australia Privacy Act of 1988
 
The Digital Millennium Copyright Act
The Digital Millennium Copyright ActThe Digital Millennium Copyright Act
The Digital Millennium Copyright Act
 
Disclosures for Affiliate Links
Disclosures for Affiliate LinksDisclosures for Affiliate Links
Disclosures for Affiliate Links
 
Disclaimer Examples
Disclaimer ExamplesDisclaimer Examples
Disclaimer Examples
 
How to Comply with CAN-SPAM
How to Comply with CAN-SPAMHow to Comply with CAN-SPAM
How to Comply with CAN-SPAM
 
Privacy Policy for Flurry
Privacy Policy for FlurryPrivacy Policy for Flurry
Privacy Policy for Flurry
 
Termination Clause in Terms and Conditions
Termination Clause in Terms and ConditionsTermination Clause in Terms and Conditions
Termination Clause in Terms and Conditions
 
Click to Accept: A Method of Clickwrap
Click to Accept: A Method of ClickwrapClick to Accept: A Method of Clickwrap
Click to Accept: A Method of Clickwrap
 
Privacy Policy for Wistia
Privacy Policy for WistiaPrivacy Policy for Wistia
Privacy Policy for Wistia
 
The "Your California Privacy Rights" clause
The "Your California Privacy Rights" clauseThe "Your California Privacy Rights" clause
The "Your California Privacy Rights" clause
 
Terms & Conditions Generator
Terms & Conditions GeneratorTerms & Conditions Generator
Terms & Conditions Generator
 
Terms & Conditions FAQ
Terms & Conditions FAQTerms & Conditions FAQ
Terms & Conditions FAQ
 
Software License Agreements
Software License AgreementsSoftware License Agreements
Software License Agreements
 
Why use End-User License Agreement (EULA)
Why use End-User License Agreement (EULA)Why use End-User License Agreement (EULA)
Why use End-User License Agreement (EULA)
 
Rules for Sweepstakes
Rules for SweepstakesRules for Sweepstakes
Rules for Sweepstakes
 
Definition of a Cookies Policy
Definition of a Cookies PolicyDefinition of a Cookies Policy
Definition of a Cookies Policy
 
What are Return & Refund Policies
What are Return & Refund PoliciesWhat are Return & Refund Policies
What are Return & Refund Policies
 
Terms & Conditions for mobile apps (iOS, Android, Windows)
Terms & Conditions for mobile apps (iOS, Android, Windows)Terms & Conditions for mobile apps (iOS, Android, Windows)
Terms & Conditions for mobile apps (iOS, Android, Windows)
 
What's an Opt-Out Policy
What's an Opt-Out PolicyWhat's an Opt-Out Policy
What's an Opt-Out Policy
 

Recently uploaded

AI and Arbitration - Ethical considerations
AI and Arbitration - Ethical considerationsAI and Arbitration - Ethical considerations
AI and Arbitration - Ethical considerationsNino Sievi
 
Types of Security in Industrial Security
Types of Security in Industrial SecurityTypes of Security in Industrial Security
Types of Security in Industrial SecurityRJCubillo
 
How is Personal Injury Compensation Calculated?
How is Personal Injury Compensation Calculated?How is Personal Injury Compensation Calculated?
How is Personal Injury Compensation Calculated?BridgeWest.eu
 
MSME_Payment_New Rule for the payment audit.pdf
MSME_Payment_New Rule for the payment audit.pdfMSME_Payment_New Rule for the payment audit.pdf
MSME_Payment_New Rule for the payment audit.pdfManiKandanKaleshwara
 
2024-02-16 Building Soul Force- Changing to Stay Stable in Challenging Times.pdf
2024-02-16 Building Soul Force- Changing to Stay Stable in Challenging Times.pdf2024-02-16 Building Soul Force- Changing to Stay Stable in Challenging Times.pdf
2024-02-16 Building Soul Force- Changing to Stay Stable in Challenging Times.pdfJack Pringle
 
POSH Act 2013 Awareness And Training Module
POSH Act 2013 Awareness And Training ModulePOSH Act 2013 Awareness And Training Module
POSH Act 2013 Awareness And Training Modulestudyneur
 
SYNOPSIS ON THE COMPANIES REGULATIONS, 2024 .pdf
SYNOPSIS ON THE COMPANIES REGULATIONS, 2024 .pdfSYNOPSIS ON THE COMPANIES REGULATIONS, 2024 .pdf
SYNOPSIS ON THE COMPANIES REGULATIONS, 2024 .pdfSyed Muhammad Humza Hussain
 
The Transfer pricing agreements in the Cooperative Compliance Environment
The Transfer pricing agreements in the Cooperative Compliance EnvironmentThe Transfer pricing agreements in the Cooperative Compliance Environment
The Transfer pricing agreements in the Cooperative Compliance EnvironmentUniversity of Ferrara
 
The Services of Our Criminal Solicitors in Manchester
The Services of Our Criminal Solicitors in ManchesterThe Services of Our Criminal Solicitors in Manchester
The Services of Our Criminal Solicitors in ManchesterBridgeWest.eu
 

Recently uploaded (10)

AI and Arbitration - Ethical considerations
AI and Arbitration - Ethical considerationsAI and Arbitration - Ethical considerations
AI and Arbitration - Ethical considerations
 
Types of Security in Industrial Security
Types of Security in Industrial SecurityTypes of Security in Industrial Security
Types of Security in Industrial Security
 
How is Personal Injury Compensation Calculated?
How is Personal Injury Compensation Calculated?How is Personal Injury Compensation Calculated?
How is Personal Injury Compensation Calculated?
 
MSME_Payment_New Rule for the payment audit.pdf
MSME_Payment_New Rule for the payment audit.pdfMSME_Payment_New Rule for the payment audit.pdf
MSME_Payment_New Rule for the payment audit.pdf
 
2024-02-16 Building Soul Force- Changing to Stay Stable in Challenging Times.pdf
2024-02-16 Building Soul Force- Changing to Stay Stable in Challenging Times.pdf2024-02-16 Building Soul Force- Changing to Stay Stable in Challenging Times.pdf
2024-02-16 Building Soul Force- Changing to Stay Stable in Challenging Times.pdf
 
POSH Act 2013 Awareness And Training Module
POSH Act 2013 Awareness And Training ModulePOSH Act 2013 Awareness And Training Module
POSH Act 2013 Awareness And Training Module
 
SYNOPSIS ON THE COMPANIES REGULATIONS, 2024 .pdf
SYNOPSIS ON THE COMPANIES REGULATIONS, 2024 .pdfSYNOPSIS ON THE COMPANIES REGULATIONS, 2024 .pdf
SYNOPSIS ON THE COMPANIES REGULATIONS, 2024 .pdf
 
The Transfer pricing agreements in the Cooperative Compliance Environment
The Transfer pricing agreements in the Cooperative Compliance EnvironmentThe Transfer pricing agreements in the Cooperative Compliance Environment
The Transfer pricing agreements in the Cooperative Compliance Environment
 
Turn premiums into profit - MIJS 5726_04.pdf
Turn premiums into profit - MIJS 5726_04.pdfTurn premiums into profit - MIJS 5726_04.pdf
Turn premiums into profit - MIJS 5726_04.pdf
 
The Services of Our Criminal Solicitors in Manchester
The Services of Our Criminal Solicitors in ManchesterThe Services of Our Criminal Solicitors in Manchester
The Services of Our Criminal Solicitors in Manchester
 

Privacy Policy for Google Analytics

  • 2. (1) Link to https://termsfeed.com/privacy-policy/generator/ If your website or mobile app uses Google Analytics, you are required to have a Privacy Policy (1). Google’s Terms of Service explicitly requires this.
  • 4. In your Privacy Policy, Google requires that you: Disclose the use of Google Analytics, Disclose how Google Analytics collects and processes data, and Disclose your use of cookies
  • 6. Privacy Policy Content Checklist Include the following information in your Privacy Policy:
  • 7. That you use remarketing features to advertise your business across other websites Specifically list what Google services you use.
  • 9. (2) Link to https://termsfeed.com/cookies-policy/ (3) Link to https://termsfeed.com/blog/eu-cookies-directive/ That you and third parties will be using cookies Consider doing this through a separate Cookies Policy (2), especially if you do business in the EU. This will keep you compliant with the EU Cookies Directive (3).
  • 11. That Google (and other third parties) will show your ads on other websites that a user visits after visiting yours, and That your ads will be shown because the user has visited your website in the past
  • 13. That users can opt out of your remarketing campaign through the Google Ad Settings page (4) (4) Link to https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en
  • 14. Optional, but helpful: A prominent link to “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps (5).” (5) Link to https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/
  • 15. If you already have a thorough Privacy Policy that includes sections about cookies usage and remarketing with third parties, you may only have to add a section to your current agreement that includes Google-specific information.
  • 17. This will make it clear to users what information Google Analytics collects, who uses it and how it is used, which is the ultimate goal here.
  • 19. Include a prominent link to your Privacy Policy, such as in the footer of your website.
  • 20. You can also provide a pop-up or banner message letting users know you use cookies and linking to your Cookies Policy and/or Privacy Policy. This will keep you compliant with the EU Cookies Directive (6). (6) Link to https://termsfeed.com/blog/eu-cookies-directive/
  • 22. Privacy Policy Placement on Mobile Apps
  • 23. Put a link to your Privacy Policy somewhere intuitive and easily accessible by your users, such as in an About section, or a Legal & Privacy section.
  • 25. If you use Google Analytics: In your Privacy Policy, let your users know that you use Google Analytics, what this means for them, and how they can opt out. Provide links to your Privacy Policy.