Successfully reported this slideshow.
Your SlideShare is downloading. ×

Privacy Policies are Mandatory by Law

Ad

Privacy Policies are
mandatory by law

Ad

If your website or mobile app collects
personally identifying information from
users, you are legally required (1) to
have...

Ad

For purposes of privacy law, “personally identifying information”
is any information that can be used to identify someone
...

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Loading in …3
×

Check these out next

1 of 25 Ad
1 of 25 Ad

Privacy Policies are Mandatory by Law

Download to read offline

Learn about privacy laws and requirements throughout the world.

Find the related blog article here: https://termsfeed.com/blog/privacy-policy-mandatory-law/

Learn about privacy laws and requirements throughout the world.

Find the related blog article here: https://termsfeed.com/blog/privacy-policy-mandatory-law/

More Related Content

Privacy Policies are Mandatory by Law

  1. 1. Privacy Policies are mandatory by law
  2. 2. If your website or mobile app collects personally identifying information from users, you are legally required (1) to have a Privacy Policy. (1) Link to https://termsfeed.com/blog/privacy-policy-mandatory-law/
  3. 3. For purposes of privacy law, “personally identifying information” is any information that can be used to identify someone including but not limited to the following: Email addresses First and last names Location, such as city or town plus country Shipping or billing addresses Social security numbers
  4. 4. USA CANADA UK EU AUSTRALIA A number of countries require you to have a Privacy Policy if personal information is collected from its citizens, including:
  5. 5. The United States USAUSA
  6. 6. The FTC requires that any website or app that collects and uses personal information properly informs users about the collection and use of their personal information. To comply with this requirement, a Privacy Policy should be included on your website or mobile app.
  7. 7. Some individual states also have specific privacy requirements.
  8. 8. CalOPPA California’s Online Privacy Protection Act (2) requires that commercial websites or online services that collect personally identifiable information about California residents have a Privacy Policy available. USAUSA (2) Link to https://termsfeed.com/blog/caloppa/
  9. 9. Australia AUSTRALIAAUSTRA
  10. 10. Australia In Australia, the Privacy Act of 1988 (3) requires that an up-to-date Privacy Policy is made available whenever personal information of individuals is collected, used, or stored. (3) Link to https://termsfeed.com/blog/australia-privacy-act-1988/
  11. 11. The UK UKUK
  12. 12. DPA In the UK, the Data Protection Act 1988 (4) sets forth requirements for companies that collect personal information from users, including how personal information is to be collected and processed. (4) Link to https://termsfeed.com/blog/uk-dpa/
  13. 13. In Canada CANADAANADA
  14. 14. PIPEDA In Canada, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (5) requires that companies from Canada have a Privacy Policy if “any identifiable information about an individual” is collected. (5) Link to https://termsfeed.com/blog/pipeda/
  15. 15. In the EU EUEU
  16. 16. GDPR In the EU, the Data Protection Directive (6) regulates how personal information can be collected and managed. It also requires that a Privacy Policy be made available when personal information is collected from users. Note: The new GDPR Directive may change some of these requirements in the near future. (6) Link to https://termsfeed.com/blog/gdpr/
  17. 17. Not only do international laws require you to have a Privacy Policy, but many popular third party platforms and services require one as well. For example, Google requires that any website that uses Google Analytics (7) must have a Privacy Policy in place (7) Link to https://www.google.com/analytics/ Platforms
  18. 18. Apple’s iOS Developer Program License requires that apps on the Apple App Store provide a link to a Privacy Policy.
  19. 19. Your Privacy Policy
  20. 20. Your Privacy Policy should let users know the following important information: What types of personal information you collect, How you collect it, How you protect it after collection, If you share the information with any other companies, and How users can control any of these practices
  21. 21. Make your Privacy Policy clear, easy to read and understand, and very informative to ensure you’re staying compliant with legal requirements.

×