JBT Beltroll Sizer Parts Manual Example

719 views

Published on

Static Parts Manual pages.

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
719
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
13
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
6
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

JBT Beltroll Sizer Parts Manual Example

  1. 1.  Beltroll SizerParts Manual example for a 10L1D Sizer 
  2. 2.  This page is intentionally left blank.
  3. 3.    1 Preface This manual will assist trained personnel with installation, operation, maintenance, cleaningand ordering spare parts for JBT FoodTech citrus processing equipment.Contact JBT FoodTech to purchase additional manuals and replacement parts by using thefollowing information: JBT FoodTech 400 Fairway Avenue Lakeland, FL 33801 TEL: +1.863.683.5411 FAX: +1.863.680.3672Be sure that orders for replacement parts include: 1. Name of machine 2. Quantity of parts required 3. JBT part number (from the manual) 4. Description of part 5. Purchase order number 6. Shipping instructionsBe sure that orders for manuals include: 1. Name of machine 2. JBT assembly number (from manual, if known) 3. Purchase order number 4. Shipping instructionsContinuous product improvement is the JBT FoodTech corporate policy and we reserve theright to discontinue or change specifications, models, or designs without notice and withoutincurring obligation.Please note that depending on the application of the actual equipment, our design maydeviate slightly from the equipment description in this manual. Specifically, equipmentintegration into larger citrus plant control systems may display a different control panel thanshown in this manual. All principles of operation remain the same. Please refer to thismanual’s appendix section for any specific configuration changes to your equipment.2 Related documentationOther technical manuals may contain additional information concerning the operation of JBTFoodTech equipment. Their respective manufacturers provide these manuals. For current oradditional copies, direct those requests toward the corresponding manufacturer. JBTFoodTech does not update or maintain these documents. Global Standard Sizers  JBTC © 2011 | MAN00196L | 6.22.2012  3/28  
  4. 4.      John Bean Technologies Corporation © 2012, All rights reserved The information contained herein is proprietary and shall not be copied, in whole or in part, adapted, modified, or disseminated without the express written consent of JBT Corporation. Glossary – Terms Acronyms and Abbreviations used in this Manual Programmable Logic°C Degrees Celsius GPM Gallons Per Minute PLC Controller Human Machine Personal ProtectiveCIP Cleaning In Place HMI PPE Interface Equipment°F Degrees Fahrenheit MSR NOTICE CAREFULLY READ THE INFORMATION IN THIS MANUAL BEFORE WORKING ON THE BELTROLL SIZER. FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS FOR EACH STEP THOROUGHLY. PLEASE KEEP THIS MANUAL AND ALL ENCLOSED DOCUMENTATION IN AN ACCESSIBLE LOCATION KNOWN TO ALL OPERATORS, INSTALLATION, AND MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. EMAIL ANY NEEDED REVISIONS, OMISSIONS, ADDITIONS OR COMMENTS ABOUT THIS MANUAL TO citrus.Info@jbtc.com. Latin America Europe South Africa JBT de México S de RL de CV John Bean Technologies SpA John Bean Technologies (Pty) Ltd. Calle Oceanía #102 Via Mantova 63/A Koper Street Fracc. Industrial Unidad Nacional II 43122 Parma Brackenfell 66350 Santa Catarina, NL Italy Cape Town, South Africa 7560 México Phone: +39.0521.908.411 Phone: +27.21.982.1130 Tel.: +52.81.8123.7055 Fax: +39.0521.460.897 Fax: +27.21.982.1136 www.jbtfoodtech.com Fax: +52.81.8123.7054 sales.parma@jbtc.com citrus.info@jbtc.com citrus.info@jbtc.com North America South America Asia Pacific JBT FoodTech, S.L. John Bean Technologies Corporation John Bean Technologies Màq. e Equip. Ind. John Bean Technologies (Shanghai) Co. Julián Camarillo 26, 4º 400 Fairway Avenue Ltda. Av. Eng Camilo Dinucci 4605, Ltd. 28037 Madrid Lakeland, FL 33801 14808-900 Araraquara, São Paulo Haitong Security Building room 3002-3003 Spain USA Brazil No. 689 Guangdong Road Phone: +34.91.304.0045 Phone: +1.863.683.5411 Phone: +55.16.3301.2000 Shanghai 200001 Fax: +34.91.327.5003 Fax: +1.863.680.3672 Fax: +55.16.3332.0565 China foodtech.spain@jbtc.com citrus.info@jbtc.com latinamerica.info@jbtc.com Phone: +86.21.6341.1616 Fax: +86.21.6341.0708     Global Standard Sizers  JBTC © 2011 | MAN00196L | 6.22.2012  4/28   
  5. 5.    3 Parts List 3.1  10L1D‐GSS Assemblies    Item No. JBT P/N QTY 10L1D‐GSS Assemblies and Components 01  01802891  1 MODULE, UPPER, ADJ, ASM, BRS, 10L  02  01802870  1 BED SECT/IDLE END ASSEMBLY 03  01802872  1 COVER, CHUTE, UPPER, INLET, BRS, 10 LANE  04  01802919  8  GRATING 10‐7/8" X 87‐1/2" SEALED CHEMGRATE, 1‐1/2"  SQ, BRS, 10 LANE  05  01802932  1  SIZER ADJ MECH, ACME THD SCREW (PN 01802932 BR_AL‐ ASSY)  06  01890173  1 MOUNTED DRIP, ASSY 07  01802553  6 LEG ASSEMBLY 7 3/4 TO 14 (PART OF ASSY# 01802730) 08  01802551  6 LEG ASSEMBLY 7 3/4 TO 14 (PART OF ASSY# 01802730) 09  006090115  1 ENCLOSURE, “J” BOX, 10"X 6‐1/2" OD  10  035092192  1 PLATE, IDENTIFYING 11  01802812  10 BELT, 3‐1/2" W x 21‐8" L  w/3L SECTION  Global Standard Sizers  JBTC © 2011 | MAN00196L | 6.22.2012  5/28  
  6. 6.     Item No. JBT P/N QTY 10L1D‐GSS Assemblies and Components 12  01890489  1 MAIN DRIVE CHAIN GUARD 13  01890589  1 SPROCKET  1‐15/16" BORE, Z 20 P 3/4"  14  01802939_005220396 1 CHAIN,  #60 RIVETED 3/4" PITCH, SINGLE STRAND   005221387  1 LINK, CONNECTING, OFFSET, #60, C/G    005221392  1 LINK, EXTENSION, CONN, #60, C/G  5  01890622  1 MOTOR, GENERAL BASE 16  01890093  1 GEARMOTOR, PULLEY  DRIVE 17  01890012  1 SPROCKET, Z=18, P 3/4" 18  005821098  1 TENSIONER, CHAIN #60 19  01803009  1 DRIVE SECTION, MAIN ASSY     Global Standard Sizers  JBTC © 2011 | MAN00196L | 6.22.2012  6/28  
  7. 7.    3.2 Dripper  Item No. JBT P/N QTY Description 01  1890081    Welded Distributor Assembly 02  1890074    Ball Valve 1/2” – 14 NPT 03  1890080    Welded Dripper Assembly 04  1500030    Hose Connector 1/2” 05  10741011    Tap Connector 1/4” x 1/8” NPT, Ref. 268.P Detroit  06  30300093    Nylon Tube 1/4” OD Natural White, Ref. HPA‐04 1/4” OD – 07  39200003    Hex head Screw 1/4” NC – 3/4”, Stainless Steel PA‐01985 08  39200094    Hex Nut 1/4” NC with lock, Stainless steel  09  39200101    Flat Washer 1/4”, Stainless Steel – DIN 126 PA‐14205   Global Standard Sizers  JBTC © 2011 | MAN00196L | 6.22.2012  7/28  
  8. 8.    3.3 Manual Lubrication  3.3.1 Drive Shaft and Large Module   Item No. JBT P/N QTY Description 01  30300093    Nylon Tube 1/4” OD natural white, Ref. HPA‐04 1/4” OD – 02  6270142    Hose clamp – large 03  1802805    Lubrication plate – 30 holes 04  6270141    Hose clamp – small 05  10741011    Male connector 1/4” x 1/8” NPT, Ref. 268.P Detroit  06  10741009    Male elbow 1/4” x 1/8” NPT, Ref. 269.P Detroit  07  1802700    Hose lock 08  204803226    Straight greaser 1/8” NPT, Ref. Smera 130  09  10741011    Straight adapter 1/8” NPT x tube 1/4” ext., Ref. 268.P Detroit Global Standard Sizers  JBTC © 2011 | MAN00196L | 6.22.2012  8/28  
  9. 9.    3.4 Automatic Lubrication (See System Manual) 3.4.1 Upper Structure Assembly – Large Module Item No. JBT P/N QTY Upper Structure Assembly – Large Module Desc. 01  1802556    Upper large module 02  1890627    Roller adjusting spindle 03  1802548    Scale for fruit size 04  1802558    Side wear plate 05  1802559    Rear adjusting shaft  06  5062144    Bushing 1‐1/2” ext. x 1” int. 07  5062820    Bushing 1‐9/16” ext. x 3/4” int. 08  1802762    Bushing 1” ext. x 3/4” int. x 3/8” long  09  1890034    Flanged Bushing 10  5085064    Split bearing 3/4” – Dodge SXR 131802 11  5300005    Shaft collar 3/4” 12  5576223    Square linchpin 3/16” x 1” 13  1802759    Crown gear 14  1802760    Worm gear 15  5576246    Square linchpin 1/4” x 1‐1/4” 16  1802681    Front adjusting shaft 17  39200092    Hex nut  3/4” NC with high lock  Global Standard Sizers  JBTC © 2011 | MAN00196L | 6.22.2012  9/28  
  10. 10.     18  39200018    Hex head screw 3/8” NC x 1” 19  39200103    Plain washer 3/8” 20  39200152    Slotted plain head screw 10‐24 mm NC x 3/4”  21  39200103    Flat washer 3/8” 22  39200061    Hex nut 10‐24 mm NC without lock  Global Standard Sizers  JBTC © 2011 | MAN00196L | 6.22.2012  10/28  
  11. 11.    3.5 Roller Drive System – Large Module  Item No. JBT P/N QTY Upper Structure Assembly – Large Module Desc. 01  1802886    Welded large adjusting module 02  1890244    Large roller line assembly – central 03  1890246    Large roller line assembly – left side 04  3920024    Hex head screw 3/8” NC – 2‐1/2” stainless steel  05  1802892    Drive shaft – roller drive 06  1890624    Base for roller drive gear motor 07  1802569    Drive shaft – roller drive 08  1802931    Roller adjusting nut  (NGS 10L 2D) 09  1890242    Large roller line assembly – right side  10  3600038    Threaded pin 3/8” NC x 76 mm 11  43100096    Chain  ANSI 50‐1 p=5/8” 12  43100099    Connection for chain ANSI 50‐1 p=5/8” 13  18900020    Roller drive gear motor 15  39200018    Hex head screw 3/8” NC – 1” stainless steel  16  39200103    Flat washer 3/8” stainless steel 17  39200021    Hex head screw 3/8” NC – 1‐3/4” stainless steel  Global Standard Sizers  JBTC © 2011 | MAN00196L | 6.22.2012  11/28  
  12. 12.     18  39200090    Hex nut 3/8” NC with high lock – stainless steel  19  5085063    Split bearing 1” 22  43100097    Connection for chain ANSI 50‐1 p=5/8” 24  39200063    Hex nut  3/8” NC without lock – stainless steel  25  39200288    Lowered head screw 10‐24 mm NC – 5/8” AISI 304  26  39200100    Flat washer 3/16” stainless steel D15.5 10 esp. 1 mm DIN 126 27  1890035    Gear Z=11, P=5/8” 28  5576246    Square linchpin  1/4” x 1‐1/4” long ‐  Stainless steel  29  1802830    Lubrication line support 30  39200019    Hex head screw 3/8” NC – 1‐1/4” stainless steel  31  10741009    Male elbow 1/4” x 1/8” NPT ref. 269.P Detroit  32  39200022    Hex head screw 3/8” NC – 2” stainless steel  33  1890099    Roller drive gear assembly 34  3890293    Gear spacer  Global Standard Sizers  JBTC © 2011 | MAN00196L | 6.22.2012  12/28  
  13. 13.    3.6  Large Rollers Line ‐ Central  Item No. JBT P/N QTY Upper Structure Assembly – Large Module Desc. 01  1890247    Rear Plate – Central Bearing 02  1890284    Upper closing base 03  1890248    Intermediate plate – right central bearing  04  1802668    Welded internal bridge 05  1890288    Chain guard – right side – large module 06  1890289    Large bridge – central line 07  1890249    Front plate – central bearing 08  1890334    Ball bearing 09  1890153    Large roller 10  1890199    Rotating deflector with channel 11  1890035    Gear  Z=11, P=5/8” 12  5576258    Square linchpin 6.35 x 9 x 63.5 stainless steel  13  1890287    Gear – roller drive 14  5576246    Square linchpin 6.35 x h9 x 32 stainless steel  15  1890107    Large spacer for roller drive 16  1890285    Complementary Roller 17  1802790    Cover – left side shaft tip 18  39200018    Hex head screw 3/8” NC – 1” stainless steel  19  39200234    Spring washer 3/8” stainless steel Global Standard Sizers  JBTC © 2011 | MAN00196L | 6.22.2012  13/28  
  14. 14.     20  39200090    Hex nut  3/8” NC with high lock – stainless steel  21  39200001    Hex nut  1/4 NC – 1/2” – stainless steel 22  39200222    Spring washer 1/4” – stainless steel 23  39200004    Hex head screw 1/4” NC – 1” – stainless steel  24  39200313    Hex slotted head screw 10 – 24 mm NC – 1/2” – stainless steel Global Standard Sizers  JBTC © 2011 | MAN00196L | 6.22.2012  14/28  
  15. 15.    3.7  Large Roller Line – Left Side  Item No. JBT P/N QTY Upper Structure Assembly – Large Module Desc. 01 1890294 Rear Plate – left bearing 02 1890284 Upper closing base 03 1890295 Intermediate plate – left bearing 04 1802669 Internal bridge for line end 05 1801765 36-tooth drive gear – 12 pitch 06 1890326 Large bridge – left line 07 1890296 Front plate – left bearing 08 1890334 Ball bearing 09 1890153 Large roller 10 1890297 Large spacer – left bearing 11 1890035 Gear Z=11, P=5/8” 13 1890287 Gear – roller drive 14 5576246 Square linchpin 6.35 x 9 x 32 stainless steel 16 1890285 Complementary Roller 17 1802790 Cover – left side shaft tip 18 1890335 Bearing intermediate shaft (FoFo bearings) 19 39200234 Spring washer 3/8” stainless steel 20 39200090 Hex nut 3/8 NC with high lock – stainless steel 21 39200001 Hex nut 1/4” NC – 1/2” – stainless steel 22 39200222 Spring washer 1/4” – stainless steel 23 05576258 Square linchpin 6.35 x 9 x 64 stainless steel Global Standard Sizers  JBTC © 2011 | MAN00196L | 6.22.2012  15/28  
  16. 16.     24 39200313 Hex slotted head screw 10 – 24 NC – ½” 25 39200174 Spring washer 3/16” – stainless steel 26 39200238 Hex head screw 3/8” NC – 5/8” – stainless steel 27 39200197 Hollow setscrew – no head 1/4” NC – 1/4” – stainless steel    Global Standard Sizers  JBTC © 2011 | MAN00196L | 6.22.2012  16/28  
  17. 17.    3.8 Large Rollers Line – Right Side  Item No. JBT P/N QTY Upper Structure Assembly – Large Module Desc. 01  1890328    Rear Plate – right Bearing 02  1890284    Upper closing base 03  1890248    Intermediate plate – right / central bearing  04  1802670    Internal bridge for line end – right side 05  1890288    Chain protector – right side – large module  06  1890330    Large bridge – right line 07  1890296    Front plate – right bearing 08  1890334    Ball bearing 09  1890153    Large roller 10  1890199    Rotating deflector with channel –stainless steel  11  1890035    Gear  Z=11, P=5/8” 12  5576242    Square linchpin 6.35 x h9 x 25.4 stainless steel  13  1890299    Gear – right bearing 14  1890285    Complementary Roller 15  39200018    Hex head screw 3/8” NC – 1” stainless steel  16  39200234    Spring washer 3/8” stainless steel 17  39200090    Hex nut  3/8” NC high lock – stainless steel  18  39200001    Hex head screw  1/4” NC – 1/2” – stainless steel PA‐01945 19  39200222    Spring washer 1/4” – stainless steel 20  39200004    Hex head screw 1/4” NC – 1” – stainless steel  21  39200313    Slotted flat head screw 1/4” NC – 1” – stainless steel  22  39200313    Spring washer 3/16” – stainless steel 23  39200238    Hex head screw  3/8” NC – 5/8” – stainless steel  Global Standard Sizers  JBTC © 2011 | MAN00196L | 6.22.2012  17/28  
  18. 18.    3.9 Transmission Protection Assembly  Item No. JBT P/N QTY Upper Structure Assembly – Large Module Desc. 01 1802781 Transmission protection assembly holder 02 1802690 Chain tensioner holder 03 1802740 Transmission protection background plate 04 1802741 Transmission protection cover 05 5821099 Chain tensioner 06 39200161 Hex head screw ¼” NC x ½” stainless steel 07 39200060 Hex nut Stainless steel ¼” NC without lock 08 39200056 Slotted round head screw ¼” NC x ¾” – stainless steel 09 39200094 Hex nut ¼” NC with low lock – stainless steel 10 39200101 Flat washer ¼” stainless steel Global Standard Sizers  JBTC © 2011 | MAN00196L | 6.22.2012  18/28  
  19. 19.    3.10 Main Drive Assembly  Item No. JBT P/N QTY Upper Structure Assembly – Large Module Desc. 01 1802903 Frame – Main drive 02 1890571 Pulley drive shaft (NGS 10L 2 D) 03 1890573 Drive pulley 04 1802909 Welded drive cover 05 1802910 Belt driving motor base 06 1890606 End of line deflector 07 1890637 Self-aligning bearing 08 5076026 Shaft bearing, diameter 1-15/16” 09 39200004 Hex head screw 1/4” NC – 1” stainless steel 10 39200101 Flat washer 1/4” stainless steel 11 39200087 Hex nut l 1/4” NC with high lock stainless steel 12 39200033 Hex head screw 1/2” NC – 2” stainless steel 13 39200105 Flat washer 1/2” stainless steel 14 39200091 Hex nut 1/2 “ high lock AISI 304 15 39200103 Flat washer 3/8” stainless steel 16 39200090 Hex nut 3/8” NC with high lock stainless steel 17 10120183 Square linchpin 1/2” x 50 mm long 18 39200367 Hex head screw 5/8” NC – 2” stainless steel 19 39200107 Flat washer 5/8” stainless steel 20 1802913 Lower deflecting guard (NGS 10L 2D) 21 1890477 Belt guard 22 107410111 Male connector 1/4” x 1/8 NPT ref. 268.P Detroit 23 1802906 Drive cover (NGS 10L 2D) 24 39200227 Hex nut 5/8” NC without lock - stainless steel 25 39200019 Hex head screw 3/8” NC – 1-1/4” – stainless steel 26 1890629 Bearing adjusting joint 27 39200063 Hex head screw 3/8” NC without lock - stainless steel Global Standard Sizers  JBTC © 2011 | MAN00196L | 6.22.2012  19/28  
  20. 20.     28 1890638 Bearing adapter plate 29 1890635 Motor supporting arm – right side 30 1890634 Belt supporting flange and pulley holder 31 39200017 Hex head screw 3/8” NC – 3/4” stainless steel Global Standard Sizers  JBTC © 2011 | MAN00196L | 6.22.2012  20/28  
  21. 21.    3.11 Belt Tensioning Pulley  Item No. JBT P/N QTY Upper Structure Assembly – Large Module Desc. 01  1890196    Pulley holder – individual tensioner 02  1803105    Pulley hub assembly – individual tensioner  03  1803103    Welded shaft and bearing 04  4231031    Elastic ring for shaft 05  1803025    Tensioning rod 06  1803019    Connection plate 07  4221092    Elastic pin stainless steel 3/16” diam. X 1” long.   08  39200227    Hex nut  5/8” NC without lock stainless steel  09  39200018    Hex head screw  3/8” NC – 1” stainless steel  10  39200103    Flat washer 3/8” stainless steel 11  5042051    Rigid bearing SKF 6205 – 2RS1 Global Standard Sizers  JBTC © 2011 | MAN00196L | 6.22.2012  21/28  
  22. 22.    3.12 Drive Assembly – Roller Opening Adjustment  Item No. JBT P/N QTY Upper Structure Assembly – Large Module Desc. 01  1890625    Large driver holder 02  1890007    Gear  Z=14 P=5/8” 03  1890036    Gear  Z=14 P=5/8” – hole 3/4” 04  43100096    Chain  ANSI 50‐1 P=5/8” 05  43100099    Connection for chain  ANSI 50‐1 P=5/8” 06  1890001    Roller adjustment drive gear motor 07  5576223    Square linchpin 3/16” x 1” 08  1890013    Regulation system chain cover 09  1890626    Small driver holder 10  39200003    Hex head screw  1/4” NC x 3/4” 11  39200011    Hex head screw 5/16” NC x 1‐1/4” 12  39200102    Flat washer 5/16” 13  39200089    Hex nut 5/16“ NC with high lock 14  39200020    Hex nut 3/8” NC x 1‐1/2” Global Standard Sizers  JBTC © 2011 | MAN00196L | 6.22.2012  22/28  
  23. 23.    3.13 Protection Grid Installation – Large Module  Item No. JBT P/N QTY Upper Structure Assembly – Large Module Desc. 01  1802921    Grid 10‐7/8” x 87‐1/2” 02  1802944    Grid 10” x 87‐1/2”    Global Standard Sizers  JBTC © 2011 | MAN00196L | 6.22.2012  23/28  
  24. 24.    3.14 Sliding Chute – Large / Small Module  Item No. JBT P/N QTY Upper Structure Assembly – Large Module Desc. 01  1802540    Large sliding chute 01A  1802751    Small sliding chute 02  1890480    Belt wear guide – UHMW (large) 02A  1802753    Belt wear guide – UHMW (small) 03  1802816    Fruit deflecting assembly (large) 03A  1802818    Fruit deflecting assembly (small) 04  39200285    Slotted flat head screw 10‐24 mm NC x 1”  05  39200103    Flat washer 3/8” 06  39200296    Hex nut 10‐24 mm NC with high lock 07  1890604    Wear guide supporting plate 08  1890336    Belt clamp protector Global Standard Sizers  JBTC © 2011 | MAN00196L | 6.22.2012  24/28  
  25. 25.  ___________________ _______________________         3.15 Sensors Box Assembly    Item No. JBT P/N QTY Upper Structure Assembly – Large Module Desc. 01  1890019    Mechanized sensor box 02  1890020    Inductive proximity sensors Ref. Namur Type  03  1802649    Sensor holding support 04  1890021    DC power supply for inductive sensor  05  1001011    Cable holder PG‐13.5 06  39200129    Allen setscrew with head 1/4” NC x 1‐1/4”  07  39200173    Slotted round head screw 10‐24 mm NC x 1/2”  08  39200052    Slotted flat head screw 8‐32 mm NC x 3/4”  09  39200059    Hex nut 8‐32 mm NC without lock  10  39200174    Spring washer 3/16” 11  39200100    Flat washer 3/16” 12  1001420    Cable holder plug  PG‐13.5      Citrus Finisher Service Manual – UCF110 Screw | UPF100 Paddle MAN# 04904600/4800.05242012 25  
  26. 26. ____________________________________________________________        3.16 Control Box Assembly    Item No. JBT P/N QTY Upper Structure Assembly – Large Module Desc. 01  1890023    Empty button panel – 3 holes, Ref. Telemecanic XAL‐BO3H23 02  6050820    Up button, Ref. Telemecanic XA2‐BA311  03  1890024    Red drive button 2NA, Ref. Telemecanic XA2‐BA411 04  6050821    Switch, Ref. Telemecanic XA2‐BD23 05  1001011    Cable holder PG‐13.5 06  15010017    Flexible red noflan cable 1.0 mm², Ref. Siemens       Global Standard Sizers  JBTC © 2011 | MAN00196L | 6.22.2012  26/28 
  27. 27. ____________________________________________________________        3.17 Electrical System    Item No. JBT P/N QTY Upper Structure Assembly – Large Module Desc. 01  1890141    Disconnect switch assembly with protector  02  1890016    Sensor box assembly 03  1890017    Control box assembly 04  1890022    Empty button panel 1 hole 05  6050816    Button Telemecanic XA2‐BC422 06  001001011    Cable holder  PG‐13.5      Global Standard Sizers  JBTC © 2011 | MAN00196L | 6.22.2012  27/28 
  28. 28. ____________________________________________________________        4 Reference/Appendix 4.1 WARRANTY JBT FoodTech warrants the products identified above, by means of their serial numbers, for six (06) months from the installation date, for design, manufacturing, assembly defects, or faults resulting from material quality problems, making them improper or inappropriate to the consumption they are intended, or for one (01) year from the date the invoice is issued, based upon the delivery date, whichever comes first.  In any of the above cases, installation approval must be given by JBT FoodTech, with transportation and lodging expenses of the technician paid by the purchaser. Excluded from the warranty:    Parts or components manufactured by third parties object of manufacturers’ warranty.    Installation of the aforementioned equipment, made by the purchaser, without final approval by JBT  FoodTech personnel.    Equipment operation not complying with the instructions on the installation, operation and  maintenance manual.   Equipment sold to third party, within the warranty period, as it is valid only for the first purchaser.    Natural wear due to regular equipment use.    Change or removal of serial numbers from the equipment.    Any damage to the equipment due to an accident or nature agents (lightning, floods, earthquakes,  etc.).    Damage on the outside of the equipment, as well as to parts and accessories resulting from breaking  due to poor handling.    Lack of periodical inspections and operation maintenance made without complying with the  instructions provided in the instructions manual.    Moving the machine to a place different from the one mentioned in the Sales Invoice, without  technical guidance by JBT FoodTech Warranty use:    To be entitled to the warranty, the purchaser must notify JBT FoodTech immediately after the defect  is noticed, if within the warranty period.    JBT FoodTech will fix the defective part or component, or replace it with a similar one at its sole  discretion.      JBT FoodTech may also reimburse the purchaser for the partial value corresponding to the part.    If the purchaser wants the equipment under warranty to be repaired at the place of installation, the  purchaser must pay for the expenses related to transportation and lodging for a JBT FoodTech  technician, or an authorized representative. The machines must not be moved to another location  and reinstalled, within the warranty period, without technical guidance by JBT FoodTech.    Global Standard Sizers  JBTC © 2011 | MAN00196L | 6.22.2012  28/28 

×