The yellow eyedpenguin is grey andblack, with a whitechest and belly. Theyhave yellow eyes andeye band. They live onaverage for 22 years.They live in pairs andlay 2 white eggstogether. An adult isbetween 65 – 68 cmand has a weightbetween 5 – 8 kg.
In New Zealand thereare currently 6000 –7000 yellow eyedpenguins living onStewart island andSub-Antarctic islands.
COMMON NAME SCIENTIFIC NAME The yellow eyed penguin Megadyptes antipodes got it’s name because of the yellow streak by it’s eyes. The name hoiho from the Maori, in English it means noisy.
DIET The yellow eyed penguin eats Red Cod Opal Fish Sprat Silversides Ahuru Blue Cod
The yellow-eyed penguin lived in the forestwhere it had no natural enemies. Whenpeople arrived they brought Animals likeRats, Cats, and sheep. The home to theyellow-eyed penguin was burnt down or cutto clear the land for farming cattle and sheep.decrease in numbers of yellow-eyed penguins
Predators such asstoats, ferrets,weasels and feral catsare one of the worstthreats to the yellow-eyed penguinpopulations.
The yellow-eyedpenguins lay two eggswhich are incubated byboth parents – but, notat the same time! Onepenguin looks for foodin the sea while theother penguin sits onthe eggs.Females breed in the2nd or 3rd years of age.Males breed in the 5th or6th years of age.
The yelloweyed Penguincan defendthemselves bybiting andusing theirwings.
The yellow eyedpenguin is endangedbecause animals areeating them andtheir environmenthas changed, forexample theintroduction of cats,dogs and otheranimals, and housesbeing builtdestroying thepenguins nests.
On the D.O.C website I saw: D.O.C started 1987. Wildlife act 1981. Conservation act 1987. National act 1980.
DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION YELLOW EYED PENGUIN D.O.C TURST They are a NZ govment A team that goes to organisation that is trying Stewart island to study the to keep NZ’s extremely penguins, by tagging them, endangered species. studying their size, if they can go to sea, feather samples, measuring their wings and beaks, beaks size shows so they can defend themselves