What is Talc Powder ？
Talc (derived from the Persian talc via Arabic talq) is a mineral composed of hydrated magnesium
silicate with the chemical formula H2Mg3(SiO3)4 or Mg3Si4O10(OH)2. In loose form, it is the
widely used substance known as talcum powder. It occurs as foliated to fibrous masses, its
monoclinic crystals being so rare as to be almost unknown. It has a perfect basal cleavage, and the
folia are non-elastic, although slightly flexible. It is sectile and very soft, with a hardness of 1 (Talc
is the softest of the Mohs' scale of mineral hardness, and can be easily scratched by a fingernail). It
has a specific gravity of 2.5–2.8, a clear or dusty luster, and is translucent to opaque. Talc is not
soluble in water, but it is slightly soluble in dilute mineral acids. Its colour ranges from white to grey
or green and it has a distinctly greasy feel. Its streak is white.
Talc which is grinded to be powder named as Talc powder (Talcum powder), Talc powder is a minerals which
widely used in all kinds of industry. Talc powder is often used to reduce rub because it is very fine, soft and
greasy. Talc powder also is used as the filler of solid medicine.
As talc can leave white mark on the rough ground, it is also used as the talc chalk which can write words on
cement ground surface.
What is Talc?
Talc is a natural and rich minerals in the world with various colors of white to pink, light green grey and black.
Talc is also name as soapstone, French chalk and steatite. It is a hydrated magnesium silicate deposited by
the metamorphosis of dolomite and quartzose rocks or by the hydrothermal alteration of ultramafic and mafic
The chemical Molecular formula is Mg3Si4O10(OH)2 with hardness of 1 to 1.5 and a specific gravity of 2.7 to
2.8. Talc is a softest minerals with extreme Softness, Smoothness, Slippery & Lubricating, Chemical Inertness,
High Luster & Sheen, High Fusion point, Low Heat & Electricity Conductivity & Pigment extenders.
So talc is an extremely useful and economically important mineral, it is normally widely used in ceramics,
paint, paper and plastics, agriculture and food, personal care, mold release agents, wastewater treatment,