Top Ten Immigration Facts Filipinos Need to Know About Canada
Are you planning to work and live in Canada? Do you think yo...
10. It would be best if visa applicants gain IELTS certification to prove that they can speak English
well and survive in ...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Top ten immigration facts filipinos need to know about canada

3,507 views

Published on

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
3,507
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
2
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
5
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Top ten immigration facts filipinos need to know about canada

  1. 1. Top Ten Immigration Facts Filipinos Need to Know About Canada Are you planning to work and live in Canada? Do you think you have the right requirements to be awarded with a Canadian visa? Lots of Filipinos are dreaming and wishing to have better job opportunities and live in Canada. In fact, the number of people working and even migrating in Canada has been increasing yearly here in the Philippines. One of the reasons why Filipinos love Canada is the weather. It is perfect and at the same time it has four seasons unlike here in the Philippines. Another reason is that Canada has very beautiful scenery that most elderly people love and enjoy. With all these factors, who would not love to be in Canada? So, here are some ten immigration facts Filipinos need to know about Canada. 1. There are different options for Canadian immigration: General Immigration, Business Immigration, Family Sponsorship, Parental Sponsorship, Skilled Worker Immigration, and Canadian Experience Immigration. 2. The easiest and the best way to ensure that your papers are documents are properly filled or completed is to try the Free Online Assessment online. 3. Canada’s point score requirement was reduced from 75 to 67 points. This means that there will be more people who can acquire the visa for Canadian skilled worker category. 4. In the point system, the factors included are the person’s education, English and French ability, work experience, age, arranged employment and adaptability. 5. Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) processing times depend on the Canadian Immigration Visa office to another and the fees vary with the exchange rates. 6. Permanent resident status is maintained if a person is physically residing in Canada for at least two years within any period of five years. 7. Younger people with in-demand qualifications and proficiency in English or French (it would best if on both languages) are eligible for Canadian immigration as skilled workers. 8. There is a higher possibility to be an immigrant in Canada for those whose family members are already established in Canada. 9. There are only a limited number of occupations that would be considered under the self- employed category, such as an artist, writer, and a few others.
  2. 2. 10. It would be best if visa applicants gain IELTS certification to prove that they can speak English well and survive in a country where English is one of the main languages. The items listed above are some items that one should take note of and consider. If you are planning to live happily in Canada, complete your requirements as early as today. More information here: Immigration Info and Tips http://canadaimmigrationtips.wordpress.com/ http://www.pinoyworkandstudyabroad.blogspot.com IELTS Exam Information and Tips http://www.jroozreview.com/ielts-blog/ http://www.ieltsexamstips.com

×