12/13/13

Placement Papers of all IT and non-IT Companies

Placement Papers

Aptitude Prep

Interview Prep

General Knowle...
12/13/13

e) None of these
Expl : Speed of bus = Distant covered /Time taken
= 2924/43 = 68 kmph
7.
?
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)

Plac...
12/13/13

13.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)

Placement Papers of all IT and non-IT Companies

What is the least number to be added to 432...
12/13/13

Placement Papers of all IT and non-IT Companies

The student gets 4% less than 40% Clearly ,
36% of total marks ...
12/13/13

Placement Papers of all IT and non-IT Companies

25. The cost of 4 cell-phones and 7 digital cameras is Rs.1,25,...
12/13/13

Placement Papers of all IT and non-IT Companies

d) 14,000
e) None of these
Expl : Number of unemployed female y...
12/13/13

Placement Papers of all IT and non-IT Companies

38. What is the ratio between the total profit earned by Compan...
12/13/13

Placement Papers of all IT and non-IT Companies

Freshersworld.com : The No.1 Jobsite for Freshers in India
Fres...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Placement papers of all it and non it companies

913 views

Published on

Published in: Business, Economy & Finance
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
913
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
3
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
36
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Placement papers of all it and non it companies

  1. 1. 12/13/13 Placement Papers of all IT and non-IT Companies Placement Papers Aptitude Prep Interview Prep General Knowledge Online Test Buy Now Home > National-Insurance > Placement Papers GOSF 2013 Now Till Dec 14 gosf.in Discover best deals of the year at The Great Online Shopping Festival. National-Insurance Placement-Paper : 41157 Like 77 Share Most viewed papers of NationalInsurance Paper Type : Aptitude-Reasoning Posted By : Manjesh Views : 76710 National Insurance Com Ltd Model Papers Updated Date : May 18, 2013 Category : Aptitude-Reasoning National-Insurance Rating : National-Insurance Aptitude-Reasoning placement paper Question and answers National-Insurance recruitment process and aptitude test experiences 12467 views , Exact Match with orginal paper 1250 students found similar paper in exam National Insurance company limited NIC model aptitude, numerical ability, computer questions with answers for practice Aptitude, reasoning, numerical ability questions with answers and explanations 1. 94.5% of 650 = ? a) 606.45 b) 521.65 c) 518.55 d) 614.25 (Ans) e) None of these Expl : 650 x 94.5/100 = 614.25 2. a) b) c) d) e) 1313 x 137 =? 136 1319 1320 (Ans) 13-6 None of these Expl : 1313 x 137 = 1313+7 = 1320 3. 13.33 + 33.31 + 331.13 a) 350.55 b) 377.77 (Ans) c) 350.05 d) 255.05 e) None of these 4. a) b) c) d) e) 464 ÷ (16 x 2.32) = ? 12.5 (Ans) 14.5 10.5 8.5 None of these 5. a) b) c) d) 178 ÷ 5 ÷ 0.5 = ? 15.6 71.2 17.8 20.4 Expl : 178/5 x 0.5 = 71.2 6. a) b) c) d) e) A bus covers a distance of 2,924 kms. in 43 hours. What is the speed of the bus ? 72 kmph 60 kmph 68 kmph (Ans) Cannot be determined None of these View Paper National Insurance Com Ltd-Current Affairs Category : Current-Affairs National-Insurance 10577 views , View Paper National Insurance Com Ltd-Placement Papers Category : Aptitude-Reasoning National-Insurance 8111 views , View Paper National Insurance Com Ltd-Placement Papers Category : English-Language National-Insurance 10455 views , View Paper National Insurance Com Ltd-Placement Papers Category : Whole-Testpaper National-Insurance 12919 views , View Paper View All Most Viewed Practice Tests Level1 Quantitative practice Test 6 paid 30 questions 30 min 7147 students taken TCS Placement Paper free 35 questions 80 min 12637 students taken Wipro Placement Paper free 50 questions 60 min 3894 students taken Cognizant (CTS) Placement Paper free 55 questions 60 min 3750 students taken Employability Assessment Test free 25 questions 25 min 3977 students taken placement.freshersworld.com/placement-papers/National-Insurance-Com-Ltd/Aptitude-Reasoning-Model-Solved-Questions-Papers-41157 1/8
  2. 2. 12/13/13 e) None of these Expl : Speed of bus = Distant covered /Time taken = 2924/43 = 68 kmph 7. ? a) b) c) d) e) Placement Papers of all IT and non-IT Companies If (11)3 is subtracted from the square of a number, the answer so obtained is 7930. What is the number 36 28 21 (Ans) 48 None of these Expl : Let the number be x According to the question x3 - (11)3 = 7930 => x3 = 7930 + 1331 = 9261 => x 3 √9261 = 3√21 x21x21 = 21 8. What should be the simple interest obtained on an amount of Rs.5,760at the rate of 6.p.c. p.a. after 3 years? a) Rs.1036.80 (Ans) b) Rs.1666.80 c) Rs.1336.80 d) Rs.1063.80 e) None of these Expl : S.I. = Principal x Time x Rate 100 = 5760 x 3 x 6 = Rs.1036.80 100 9. a) b) c) d) e) What is 333 times 135? 46323 43623 43290 44955 (Ans) None of these 10. a) b) c) d) e) The product of two successive numbers is 8556. What is the smaller number ? 89 94 90 92 (Ans) None of these Expl : Let the numbers be x and (x+1) According to the question , x(x+1) = 8556 => x(x+1) = 92 x 93 => x = 92 Get help on Admission from HTCampus Student Name Email Mobile Number Select C urrent Location Select Highest Qualification Select C ourse C ategory Select Sub C ategory Select C ourse Type Select Year Of Entrance I agree to T&C and allow htcampus to contact me 11. Find the average of the following set of scores ? 221, 231, 441, 359, 665, 525 a) 399 b) 428 c) 407 (Ans) d) 415 e) None of these Expl : 221, 231, 441, 359, 665, 525 = 2442 = 407 6 6 12. 45% of a number is 255.6 what is 25% of that number ? a) 162 b) 132 c) 152 d) 142 (Ans) e) None of these Expl : Let the number be x :. Χ x 45/100 = 255.6 => x = 255.6 x 100 = 568 45 = 568 x 25 = 142 100 placement.freshersworld.com/placement-papers/National-Insurance-Com-Ltd/Aptitude-Reasoning-Model-Solved-Questions-Papers-41157 2/8
  3. 3. 12/13/13 13. a) b) c) d) e) Placement Papers of all IT and non-IT Companies What is the least number to be added to 4321 to make it a perfect square ? 32 34 36 38 None of these (Ans) Expl : 14. What would be the compound interest obtained on an amount of Rs.3000 at the rate of 8 p.c.p.a. after 2 year ? a) Rs. 501.50 b) Rs.499.20 (Ans) c) Rs.495 d) Rs.510 e) None of these Expl : Amount = P (1+ R/100)T = 3000(1+8/100)2 = 3000(1+2/25)2 = 3000 x 27/25 x 27/25 = Rs.3499.20 C.I. = Rs.(3499.20-3000) = Rs.499.20 15. The owner of an electronics shop charges his customer 22% more than the cost price. If a customer paid Rs.10980 for DVD player; then what was the cost price of the DVD player ? a) Rs.8000 b) Rs.8800 c) Rs.9500 d) Rs.9200 e) None of these (Ans) Expl : CP of DVD player = 100 x SP (100+22) = 100 122 x10980 = Rs.9000 16. If (78)2 is subtracted from the square of the number, the answer so obtained is 6460. What is the number ? a) 109 b) 111 c) 113 d) 115 e) None of these (Ans) Expl : Let the number be x. According to the question, x2 - 782 = 6460 => x2 = 12544 => x = √12544 = 112 17. In an examination it is required to get 40% of the aggregate marks to pass. A student gets 261 marks and is declared failed by 4% marks. What are the maximum aggregate marks a student can get? a) 700 b) 730 c) 745 d) 765 e) None of these (Ans) Expl : The student gets 4% less than 40% Clearly , placement.freshersworld.com/placement-papers/National-Insurance-Com-Ltd/Aptitude-Reasoning-Model-Solved-Questions-Papers-41157 3/8
  4. 4. 12/13/13 Placement Papers of all IT and non-IT Companies The student gets 4% less than 40% Clearly , 36% of total marks = 261 Total marks = 261 x 100 = 725 36 18. A, B and C divide an amount of Rs.4200 amongst themselves in the ratio of 7:8:6 respectively. If an amount of Rs.200 is add3ed to each of their shares, what will be the new respective ratio of their shares of amount? a) 8:9:6 b) 7:9:5 c) 7:8:6 d) 8:9:7 (Ans) e) None of these Expl : Ratio of the amounts received by A, B and C = 7:8:6 Sum of the raios = 7 + 8 + 6= 21 sum received by :. A → 7/21 x 4200 = Rs.1400 B →8/21 x 4200 = Rs.1600 C→6/21 x 4200 = Rs.1200 on adding Rs.200 to the share of eah one, the required ratio = 1600 : 1800: 1400 = 8:9:7 Expl : 19. Ms. Suchi deposits an amount of Rs.24000 to obtain a simple interest at the rate of 14 p.c.p.a. for 8 years. What total amount will Ms. Suchi get at the end of 8 years? a) Rs.62080 b) Rs.28000 c) Rs.50880 (Ans) d) Rs.26880 e) None of these 20. a) b) c) d) e) The average of 5 consecutive even numbers A,. B, C, D and E is 52. What is the product of B & E 2916 2988 3000 2800 (Ans) None of these 21. The difference between 42% of a number and 28% of the same number is 210. What is 59% of that number? a) 630 b) 885 (Ans) c) 420 d) 900 e) None of these 22. What approximate value should come in place of the question mark(?) in the following question ? 4275 ÷ 496 x (21)2 = ? a) 3795 b) 3800 (Ans) c) 3810 d) 3875 e) 3995 23. a) b) c) d) e) A canteen requires 112 kgs. of wheat for a week. How many kgs. of wheat will it require for 69 days ? 1204 kgs 1401 kgs 1104 kgs (Ans) 1014 kgs None of these Expl : Requirement of which for 7 days = 112/7 kg The requirement of wheat for 1 day = 112/7 kg The requirement of wheat for 69 days = 112/7 x 69 = 1104 kg 24. If an amount of Rs.41910 is distributed equally amongst 22 persons , how much amount would each person get ? a) Rs.1905 (Ans) b) Rs.2000 c) Rs.1885 d) Rs.2105 e) None of these 25. The cost of 4 cell-phones and 7 digital cameras is Rs.1,25,627. What is the cost of 8 cell-phones and placement.freshersworld.com/placement-papers/National-Insurance-Com-Ltd/Aptitude-Reasoning-Model-Solved-Questions-Papers-41157 4/8
  5. 5. 12/13/13 Placement Papers of all IT and non-IT Companies 25. The cost of 4 cell-phones and 7 digital cameras is Rs.1,25,627. What is the cost of 8 cell-phones and 14 digital cameras ? a) Rs.2,51, 254 (Ans) b) Rs.2,52,627 c) Rs.2,25,524 d) Cannot be determined e) None of these Direction (26 - 30): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II are given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and : Give answer (A) : If the data in Statement I along are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (B) : If the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (C):If the data in Statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (D) : If the data in both the statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (E) : If the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question. 26. What is the area of the Circle ? I. Perimeter of the circle is 28 cms. II. Diameter of the circle is 28 cms 27. What is the rate of interest ? I. Simple interest accured on an amount of Rs.215000 ion two years is less than the compound interest for the same period by Rs.250 II. Simple interest accured in 10 years is equal to the principal. 28. What is the number of trees planted in the field in rows and columns? I. Number of columns is more than the number of rows by 4 II. Number of trees in each column in an even number 29. What is the area of the right angled triangle ? I. Height of the triangle is three fourth of the base II. Hypotenuse of the triangle is 5 metres. 30. What is the father's present age ? I. Father's present age is five times the son's present age II. Five years ago the father's age was fifteen times the son's age that time. Answers : 26. (C), 27.(C), 28.(D), 29.(E), 30.(E) Directions (31- 35) : Study the following and female youth and the total population for different states in 2005 and 2006 2005 2006 State M F T M F T A 12 15 32 7 8 35 B 8 7 18 10 9 20 C 9 10 28 D 10 6 24 E 6 8 30 F 7 5 28 M= Percentage of unemployed Male youth over total population F = Percentage of unemployed Female youth over total population T = Total population of the sate in lakhs 10 8 7 8 12 8 6 7 34 30 32 35 31. a) b) c) d) e) What was the total number of unemployed youths in State A in 2006 ? 2, 20, 000 3, 25, 000 5, 20, 000 5, 25, 000 (Ans) None of these Expl : Required number = (7+8)% of total population = 15/100x 35 Lakhs = 5.25 lakh 32. a) b) c) d) How many female youths were unemployed in State D in 2005? 14,400 1,44,000 (Ans) 1,40,000 14,000 placement.freshersworld.com/placement-papers/National-Insurance-Com-Ltd/Aptitude-Reasoning-Model-Solved-Questions-Papers-41157 5/8
  6. 6. 12/13/13 Placement Papers of all IT and non-IT Companies d) 14,000 e) None of these Expl : Number of unemployed female youths in State D in 2005 = 6 x 24 lakh /100 = 1.44 lakh 33. Number of unemployed male youths in State A in 2005 was what per cent of the number of unemployed female youths in State E in 2006? a) 66 b) 50 c) 200 (Ans) d) 133 e) None of these Expl : Number of unemployed male youths in State A in 2005 = 12 x35 /100= 3.84 lakh Number of unemployed female youths in State E in 2006 = 6 x34 /100 = 1.92 lakh :.Required percentage =m 3.84 /1.92 x 100 = 200 34. What was the difference between the number of unemployed male youths in State F in 2005 and the number of unemployed male youths in State A in 2006? a) 70,000 b) 45,000 c) 68,000 d) 65,000 e) None of these (Ans) 35. What was the respective ratio between unemployed male youths in State D in 2005 and the unemployed male youths in State D in 2006? a) b) c) d) e) 1:1 (Ans) 2:3 3:2 4:5 None of these Directions(36-40)Study the following graph carefully to answer these questions: Profit earned (in Crore Rs.) by Seven Companies during 2003-04 36. What is the ratio between the profit earned by Company A in 2004 and the profit earned by Company B in 2003 respectively ? a) 4:3 b) 3:2 c) 3:4 d) 2:3 e) None of these (Ans) Expl : Profit earned by Company A in 2004 = Rs.40 crore Profit earned by company B in 2003 = Rs.40 crore :. Required ratio = 40:40 = 1:1 37. What is the difference (in crore Rs.) between the total profit earned by companies E, F and G together in 2003 and the total profit earned by these companies in 2004 ? a) 70 b) 75 c) 78 d) 82 e) None of these (Ans) Expl : Profit earned by Companies E, F and G in year 2003->50+80+60 = Rs.190 crore Year 2004 -> 40+20+50 = Rs.110 crore Required difference = 190 -110 = Rs.80 crore placement.freshersworld.com/placement-papers/National-Insurance-Com-Ltd/Aptitude-Reasoning-Model-Solved-Questions-Papers-41157 6/8
  7. 7. 12/13/13 Placement Papers of all IT and non-IT Companies 38. What is the ratio between the total profit earned by Company C in 2003 and 2004 together and the total profit earned by company E in these two years respectively ? a) 11:9 (Ans) b) 9:10 c) 10:11 d) 11:10 e) None of these 39. What was the average profit earned by all the Companies in 2003 ? (In crore Rs. rounded off to two digits after decimal). a) 52.75 b) 53.86 c) 52.86 (Ans) d) 53.75 e) None of these 40. Profit earned by Company B in 2004 is what per cent of the profit earned by the same company in 2003 ? a) 133.33 b) 75 (Ans) c) 67.66 d) 75.25 e) None of these Found the similar paper in recruitment ? : Yes No You might also be interested in :National-Insurance Placement Papers , Aptitude-Reasoning , Placement Papers By Company Previous Papers National-Insurance-Com-Ltd/NIC-Company-P... Next Papers National-Insurance-Comp-Ltd NICL-Compute... Web Development Course saintangelosmumbai.com With 1 month Paid Internship Duration: 3 months. Contact Now! Jobs Placement Preparation Career & Courses JOBS BY CATEGORY JOBS BY COURSES SAMPLE PLACEMENT PAPERS HIGHER STUDIES IN INDIA TRAINING COURSES IT / Software Jobs BE / B.Tech Jobs Placement Papers M.Tech Java / J2EE Core Technical Jobs MCA Jobs Selection Procedure MBA PHP / MySQL Government Sector Jobs MBA / PGDM Jobs Company Profiles MCA SEO / Web Designing Defence Jobs ME / M.Tech Jobs Latest Papers TEST PREPARATION Assembly Language Research Jobs M.Sc Jobs IT Companies Android Development BPO Jobs B.Com Jobs Non IT Companies GRE MBA Jobs BBA / BBM Jobs Bank Papers Dream Jobs> 5 lpa BCA Jobs Walk-ins Jobs B.Sc Jobs POWER PLACEMENT PREPARATION BSc / BCA / BBM Jobs Diploma Jobs Aptitude Preparation Teaching Jobs Defence JOBS BY CITIES General Knowledge 1-3 Years Exp.Jobs Civil Services Ahmedabad Jobs Interview Preparation Bangalore Jobs Online Tests Chennai Jobs IT Companies Preparation Delhi / NCR Jobs GATE Preparation Hyderabad Jobs CAT Preparation Kolkata Jobs Bank Exam Preparation Mumbai jobs PSU Companies Preparation Archived Job Job Results Internships Scholarships Success Stories Pune Jobs GMAT CAT / MAT IELTS / TOEFL GATE STUDIES ABROAD USA Australia UK New Zealand Canada Singapore BlackBerry Development iPhone Development Mobile Testing Wireless Technology MicroSoft(MS) SQL Microsoft(MS) Access HTML / JavaSript / CSS / Ajax Joomla / Drupal / Wordpress ASP ASP.NET / C# C C++ List your Institute here Candidate Services placement.freshersworld.com/placement-papers/National-Insurance-Com-Ltd/Aptitude-Reasoning-Model-Solved-Questions-Papers-41157 7/8
  8. 8. 12/13/13 Placement Papers of all IT and non-IT Companies Freshersworld.com : The No.1 Jobsite for Freshers in India Freshersworld.com is the No.1 Jobsite for freshers in India with more than 3500+ top companies hiring through Freshersworld.com. Freshersworld is a one-stop shop for all your career needs, right from your campus interview preparation till the final selection in your dream company. About Us | Blog Terms of Use | | FAQs Privacy Policy | | Advertise With Us Copyright | Sitemap | Recruitment Solutions | Get in Touch Contact Us © 2000 - 2013 Freshersworld.com placement.freshersworld.com/placement-papers/National-Insurance-Com-Ltd/Aptitude-Reasoning-Model-Solved-Questions-Papers-41157 8/8

×