SlideShare a Scribd company logo
TO GET ALL CHAPTERS EMAIL ME AT>>>>> donc8246@gmail.com
TEST BANK for The Nursing Assistant Acute,
Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6th Edition
(Pulliam) Chapters 1 - 24
TO GET ALL CHAPTERS EMAIL ME AT>>>>>
donc8246@gmail.com
Table of Contents
Chapter 1. Introduction to Health Care 2
Chapter 2. The Nursing Assistant 7
Chapter 3. Communication and Interpersonal Skills 11
Chapter 4. Relating to Your Patients 15
Chapter 5. Infection Control 19
Chapter 6. Environmental Safety, Accident Prevention, and Disaster Plans 23
Chapter 7. Emergency Situations 27
Chapter 8. Body Systems and Common Diseases 31
Chapter 9. Vital Signs 35
Chapter 10. Positioning, Moving, and Ambulation 39
Chapter 11. Admission, Transfer, and Discharge 43
Chapter 12. The Patient's Environment 48
Chapter 13. Hygiene and Grooming 52
Chapter 14. Special Skin Care 56
Chapter 15. Nutrition 60
Chapter 16. Elimination Needs 64
Chapter 17. Specimen Collection and Testing 68
Chapter 18. AM and PM Care 72
Chapter 19. Restorative Care and Rehabilitation 78
Chapter 20. Additional Patient Care Procedures 82
Chapter 21. Preoperative and Postoperative Care 86
Chapter 22. Subacute Care 90
Chapter 23. Special Skills in Long-Term Care 94
Chapter 24. Death and Dying 99
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
1 | P a g e
The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e
(Pulliam) Chapter 1 Introduction to Health Care
1) A nursing assistant could apply for employment at which of these health care organizations?
A) A hospital
B) A nursing home
C) A home health agency
D) Any of the above
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 3-4
LO: 2. List and describe different types of health care facilities.
2) When a nursing assistant provides quality care to a patient, it is important that the care is
A) Given according to the RN's cultural preferences.
B) Given in the way that will cost the least.
C) Culturally acceptable to the patient.
D) Done as quickly as possible each day.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 3
LO: 1. Identify the purposes of health care facilities.
.
3) Ms. Janda is being discharged from the acute care hospital. She is still quite ill and requires
intravenous medications. She needs skilled nursing care. Which of the following facilities would she
be moved to?
A) A long-term care facility
B) A home health agency
C) A rehabilitation facility
D) A subacute care facility
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 4
LO: 2. List and describe different types of health care facilities.
4) A nursing assistant is a key position on the health care team. The primary responsibility for
nursing assistants is to
A) Assist the doctor by performing procedures.
B) Supervise environmental services teams.
C) Care for patients under the supervision of an RN.
D) Schedule LPN staff on all shifts.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 6-7
LO: 3. Describe a typical organizational structure of a health care facility and explain how the
nursing assistant fits into this structure.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
2 | P a g e
5) The nursing assistant is a member of the nursing team in a health care organization. Which
member of the nursing team plans and coordinates patient care?
A) Nursing assistant
B) RN or LPN
C) Registered nurse (RN)
D) Licensed practical nurse (LPN)
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 6
LO: 3. Describe a typical organizational structure of a health care facility and explain how the
nursing assistant fits into this structure.
6) When you work as a nursing assistant, you must follow the chain of command. This means
that you would report directly to
A) The Board of Directors.
B) An RN or LPN.
C) The Clinical Nurse Specialist.
D) The Director of Nursing.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 5
LO: 4. Describe the various ways nursing care can be organized and provided.
.
7) Which of the following health care organizations provides extended care for people who
have chronic illness or permanent disabilities?
A) Long-term care facilities
B) Hospitals
C) Psychiatric specialty centers
D) Home health agencies
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 4
LO: 2. List and describe different types of health care facilities.
8) Which of the following health care organizations provides comfort and support to a patient and
the patient's family when the patient has a limited amount of time to live?
A) Cancer center
B) Hospice facility or agency
C) Acute care facility
D) Nursing home
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 4
LO: 2. List and describe different types of health care facilities.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
3 | P a g e
9) The patient's plan of care is important to the nursing assistant because
A) It lists the steps of each procedure that should be done for that patient.
B) It tells when the patient will be discharged or transferred to another facility.
C) It contains detailed information about meeting each patient's needs.
D) It monitors the quality of health care services provided.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 7
LO: 5. Explain what a care plan is and how it is used as a tool to provide patient-centered
care.
10) One very important aspect of a nursing assistant's job, no matter the health care setting, is to
A) Monitor all staff for safety practices.
B) Keep the facility as neat and clean as possible.
C) Provide physical and emotional support to patients.
D) Take over the care of assigned patients and do everything for them.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 8-9
LO: 6. List the main responsibilities of the nursing assistant.
11) A responsibility of the nursing aW
ssW
ist
W
an
.
tT
isB
to
Sh
M
e.
lpW
pa
S
tients maintain or regain activities of
daily living (ADLs). These activities include assisting with
A) Eating.
B) Dressing.
C) Bathing.
D) All of the above.
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 4, 8
LO: 6. List the main responsibilities of the nursing assistant.
12) In the primary nursing model
A) One RN takes charge of planning and implementing care for a patient.
B) Staff members are assigned specific tasks for patient care.
C) Patients are cared for by the entire nursing team.
D) Nursing assistants function independently.
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 7
LO: 4. Describe the various ways nursing care can be organized and provided.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
4 | P a g e
13) Which program helps pay for health care provided to adults 65 years of age and older?
A) Prospective payment
B) Managed care
C) Medicare
D) Diagnosis-related groups
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 3
LO: 2. List and describe different types of health care facilities.
.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
5 | P a g e
14) Which of the following is a purpose of the health care delivery system in a community?
A) Disease prevention and treatment
B) Public education
C) Health care research
D) All of the above
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 2
LO: 1. Identify the purposes of health care facilities.
15) The nursing assistant is a member of the interdisciplinary team. This group of professionals
and non-professionals from many health care fields is focused on
A) Meeting the unique, individual needs of the patient.
B) Inspecting health care organizations for safe practices.
C) Publishing quality reports for public view.
D) Ensuring the chain of command is followed.
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 6
LO: 3. Describe a typical organizational structure of a health care facility and explain how the
nursing assistant fits into this structure.
.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
6 | P a g e
The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e
(Pulliam) Chapter 2 The Nursing Assistant
1) Which of the following tasks is NOT within the nursing assistant's scope of practice?
A) Assisting patients with activities and mobility needs
B) Performing sterile procedures and inserting tubes into the patient's body
C) Attending to patients' physical comfort and mobility needs
D) Taking vital signs and answering the call bell promptly
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 13-17
LO: 1. List the duties of a nursing assistant.
2) As a nursing assistant, you will assist patients with psychological comfort and social needs.
How will you do this?
A) Provide privacy and show respect.
B) Prescribe treatments and medications.
C) Provide psychological counseling.
D) Transport patients and clean equipment.
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 13
LO: 1. List the duties of a nursing W
asW
sis
W
ta
.
nT
t. BSM.WS
3) You are working as a nursing assistant in a specialty hospital. Your supervisor asks you to do all
of the following tasks. Which one would you tell your supervisor you cannot legally do?
A) Take vital signs on two patients who have had surgery.
B) Answer call lights for additional patients during lunch breaks.
C) Help five patients with baths, dressing, and meals.
D) Supervise the work of two new nursing assistants.
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 13-17
LO: 1. List the duties of a nursing assistant.
4) To become a certified nursing assistant, you must
A) Pass a competency evaluation.
B) Complete at least 75 hours of training.
C) Complete at least 16 hours of practical training.
D) Successfully do all of these things.
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 17
LO: 2. Describe the training and education that nursing assistants must have.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
7 | P a g e
5) Maya took a CNA course three years ago and worked for six months. She quit working because
she had a baby and stayed home to care for him. Now she is ready to go back to work. What does
Maya have to do to be certified as a CNA again?
A) Retake the training program and competency evaluation.
B) Take several continuing education classes to catch up on new information.
C) Call the Nursing Assistant Registry and have her name put on the list again.
D) Work with a CNA for several weeks to refresh her knowledge.
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 17
LO: 2. Describe the training and education that nursing assistants must have.
6) A visitor asks you what is wrong with Mrs. DeRouge after she sees her leaving the physical
therapy gym at your rehabilitation facility. What should you say?
A) "Ask the physical therapist if you can see her chart."
B) "You will have to talk to the doctor to get that information."
C) "I don't know what is wrong with her, but she sure looks bad, doesn't she?"
D) "I can't discuss confidential information about any resident."
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 17-18
LO: 3. List the rights of patients and residents.
.
7) Which of the following is an example of behavior that is NOT ethical?
A) Providing privacy during all personal care
B) Performing only those tasks that are within your scope of practice
C) Sharing information about a patient on social media
D) Reporting accidents or errors to your supervisor immediately
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 18
LO: 4. Explain what ethical behavior involves.
8) A nursing assistant leaves the bed in a high position and forgets to give the patient the call light.
The patient tries to get up to go to the bathroom and falls, causing an injury. The nursing assistant
is guilty of
A) False imprisonment.
B) Negligence.
C) Malpractice.
D) Physical abuse.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 18
LO: 5. Identify the laws that affect nursing assistants.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
8 | P a g e
9) A nursing assistant becomes angry with a patient's behavior and yells, "If you don't stop that, I
am going to put restraints on you!" The nursing assistant is guilty of
A) Psychological abuse.
B) Verbal abuse.
C) Physical abuse.
D) False imprisonment.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 19
LO: 5. Identify the laws that affect nursing assistants.
10) Which of the following is a way for the nursing assistant to maintain good working
relationships?
A) Leave the unit for breaks and lunch without telling your team.
B) Arrive at work on time and as scheduled.
C) Leave early from work if you need to run an errand.
D) Help others only if they help you in return.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 20-21
LO: 6. List the personal qualities of a good nursing assistant.
11) HIPAA is a federal law that prote
W
cW
tsW
a.
pa
T
tiB
en
S
t'M
s p
.
e
W
rsS
onal health information. This means that
health information must be shared only on a strict need-to-know basis. Nursing assistants must
A) Take home a patient's care plan worksheet at the end of their shift.
B) Only read the information they need to know to do their job for their patient.
C) Discuss a patient's information in public areas.
D) Leave a patient's electronic medical record open on their computer screen.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 17-18
LO: 3. and 5. List the rights of patients and residents and identify the laws that affect nursing
assistants.
12) Walking into work, a nursing assistant sees a visitor slip and fall at the entrance of the
hospital. What is the best action for the nursing assistant?
A) Keep walking and get to the nursing assistant's unit on time.
B) Report the incident, but only at the end of the nursing assistant's shift when all other work is
done.
C) Report the fall immediately and complete an accurate incident report.
D) Respect the visitor's privacy and say nothing, to save the visitor from embarrassment.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 19
LO: 5. Identify the laws that affect nursing assistants.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
9 | P a g e
13) The Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act (OBRA) of 1987 established standards for the
certification of nursing assistants. This legislation requires nursing assistant training programs to
cover which of the following subjects?
A) Infection control
B) Restorative care
C) Safety and emergency procedures
D) All of the above
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 17
LO: 2. and 5. Describe the training and education that nursing assistants must have and
identify the laws that affect nursing assistants.
14) Mahmood is a new nursing assistant at a post-acute rehabilitation facility. On his second day
on the job, he is asked by a RN to perform a procedure that he is not yet trained to do. Which is
the following is his best response to the nurse?
A) "I'm not yet trained in that procedure. Is there another way I can help until I learn?"
B) "Sure. I don't know what I'm doing yet, but I'm willing to give it a try."
C) "I can help you pass medications later if you help me do this procedure."
D) "My scope of practice says that I cannot perform any procedures."
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 21 .
LO: 7. Describe the principles of planning work assignments and establishing priorities.
15) Working as a nursing assistant includes the responsibility of maintaining a professional
appearance. This includes which of the following elements?
A) Keeping fingernails clean and short
B) Wearing an identification badge
C) Keeping hair clean, neat, and pulled back
D) All of the above
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 20-21
LO: 8. Explain how and why nursing assistants should take care of their personal health and
hygiene.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
10 | P a g e
The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e
(Pulliam) Chapter 3 Communication and Interpersonal Skills
1) Which of the following is NOT an important interpersonal skill for a nursing assistant?
A) Patience
B) Empathy
C) Tact
D) Observation
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 26
LO: 1. Describe the elements of communication and define and give examples of verbal and
nonverbal communication.
2) Which type of communication is often most powerful?
A) Written
B) Messaging
C) Verbal
D) Nonverbal
ANSWER:
D Page Ref:
26
LO: 1. Describe the elements of co
W
m
W
m
W
u.
niT
ca
B
tiS
on
M
a.
nd
Wd
S
efine and give examples of verbal and
nonverbal communication.
3) Amelie is a nursing assistant. Which of the following examples shows Amelie using good
listening skills?
A) Amelie nods and asks appropriate, respectful questions when a patient tells her about his
concerns for his wife.
B) Amelie says "Old people always complain about their bowels" to a patient's family member.
C) Amelie interrupts a patient to explain why he cannot get out of bed when he desires.
D) Amelie tells a patient "You're going to be just fine" when he worries about not feeling strong
yet.
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 26-27
LO: 2. Describe good listening skills.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
11 | P a g e
4) Mr. Massoura is a patient from another country who speaks very little English. He says "yes" to
almost every question that his nursing assistant, Andre, asks him. How can Andre best
communicate with him?
A) By speaking more loudly and faster than usual
B) By using pictures and gestures as well as words
C) By not asking questions and not asking for the patient's input
D) By asking for a family member to interpret at all times
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 27-28
LO: 3. List guidelines for effective communication and barriers to good communication.
5) Which of the following is true of your supervising nurse when you work as a nursing
assistant?
A) Your supervising nurse will only give you feedback if you have made errors in patient care.
B) Your supervising nurse will follow up to see that you have done your work only if you are
doing a poor job.
C) Your supervising nurse will check to be sure you have performed your work properly as part of
the responsibilities of the supervising nurse's job.
D) Your supervising nurse is only responsible for the care the supervising nurse provides on the
unit. .
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 28
LO: 4. Explain how you can communicate effectively on the job.
6) Mr. Whalen's call light is ringing. Which of the following actions should the nursing assistant
take?
A) Go to his room at once and knock before entering.
B) Ask Mr. Whalen how you can help and follow through.
C) Turn off the call signal in his room so others will know it has been answered.
D) All of these actions should be taken.
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 29
LO: 4. Explain how you can communicate effectively on the job.
7) Before the nursing assistant leaves Mr. Whalen's room, the nursing assistant should do which of
the following?
A) Ask the patient to call the supervising nurse if he needs anything else.
B) Place the call light cord within his reach.
C) Assist him to the bathroom even if he doesn't feel the need to go.
D) Remind him that you will be caring for other patients and won't be back for a while.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 29
LO: 4. Explain how you can communicate effectively on the job.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
12 | P a g e
W . B M
8) Which of the following observations about a patient would be considered subjective data?
A) Complaints of a headache
B) A skin rash
C) An irregular pulse
D) A strong odor of urine
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 30
LO: 5. List methods for observing patients.
9) Ms. Sulentic was awake and talking with you after lunch. Now she keeps dozing off and her speech is
slurred. Her words do not make much sense to you. What should you do?
A) Ask the nurse if Ms. Sulentic has had a lot of medicine since lunch.
B) Report the change in Ms. Sulentic's condition to your supervising nurse immediately.
C) Get Ms. Sulentic some coffee to help her wake up and think more clearly.
D) Assist Ms. Sulentic back to bed so she can rest.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 30
LO: 5. List methods for observing patients.
10) As you come back from lunch, KW
eela
W
n, a
T
notS
her .
nu
W
rsing assistant, tells you that he ambulated
Mr. Jacobs for you while you were gone. Keelan asks you to record it in Mr. Jacobs's
flowchart for him while he goes to lunch. What will you do?
A) Thank him and sign Keelan's name on the patient's flowchart.
B) Ask Keelan to document his work before he leaves for lunch.
C) Write that Mr. Jacobs was ambulated in the hall and sign your name.
D) Have the RN document that Mr. Jacobs was ambulated by another nursing assistant.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 30-32
LO: 6. Describe what a patient's chart is, how it is used, and how you should record
information on it.
11) In the medical term gastroenteritis, which part of the word is the suffix?
A) Gastritis
B) -itis
C) Gastro-
D) Entero-
ANSWER:
B Page Ref:
33
LO: 7. Give examples of ways to learn medical terminology.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
13 | P a g e
12) In the medical term tachycardia, which part of the word is the prefix?
A) Cardiac
B) -ia
C) Tachy-
D) Cardia
ANSWER:
C Page Ref:
33
LO: 7. Give examples of ways to learn medical terminology.
13) Which of the following statements is NOT true regarding communication?
A) Clear verbal communication is important for a patient who has vision loss.
B) A patient with cognitive impairment may have trouble communicating the patient's needs.
C) The nursing assistant can communicate the same way with any patient, no matter the
patient's age and life experiences.
D) Observing a patient's body language will help the nursing assistant communicate more
effectively.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 26-28
LO: 3. List guidelines for effective communication and barriers to good communication.
.
14) Which of the following statements is true about the patient's electronic medical record
(EMR)?
A) The EMR is a permanent legal record that can be presented as evidence in court.
B) The EMR contains protected health information about a patient.
C) Nursing assistants are responsible for documenting actions and observations in the EMR.
D) All of the above
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 31
LO: 6. Describe what a patient's chart is, how it is used, and how you should record
information on it.
15) Empathy is a key interpersonal skill and helps nursing assistants form connections with
patients, families, and coworkers. Which of the following best defines empathy?
A) Sharing another's feelings and emotions to help understand the person's point of view
B) Avoiding judgments of another person based on your own opinions
C) Facial expression, tone of voice, and posture in communication
D) Providing customer service to your patients and visitors
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 29
LO: 1. Describe the elements of communication and define and give examples of verbal and
nonverbal communication.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
14 | P a g e
The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e
(Pulliam) Chapter 4 Relating to Your Patients
1) Which is the appropriate way to refer to a patient during a discussion with another staff
member?
A) "Mrs. Schwinn"
B) "Room 104 bed B"
C) "The gallbladder in room 104"
D) "The new surgery patient"
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 37
LO: 1. List the basic needs of patients, and explain how the nursing assistant can provide for
them.
2) When you care for a patient who is younger than your other patients, you would
A) Adapt your care to best meet the young patient's needs.
B) Make playing games with the young patient a priority.
C) Arrange for the young patient to spend time with older patients.
D) Arrange to have the young patient transferred to a different floor.
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 37 .
LO: 7. Give examples of care considerations for different age groups.
3) As a nursing assistant, you will spend the majority of your time attending to which of your
patients' human needs?
A) Safety and security needs
B) Belonging and love needs
C) Physiological needs
D) Self-esteem needs
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 37
LO: 1. List the basic needs of patients, and explain how the nursing assistant can provide for
them.
4) If you approach your care of patients with the concept of holistic health, you will do which of the
following?
A) Consider the patient as someone who has a problem only with the patient's body.
B) Consider the physical, mental, and spiritual needs of the whole person.
C) Consider the patient as someone who has a problem only with the patient's mind.
D) Consider the patient as someone who has a problem only with the patient's spirit.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 39
LO: 1. List the basic needs of patients, and explain how the nursing assistant can provide for
them.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
15 | P a g e
5) When you provide a caring touch to a patient, such as a gentle hand on the shoulder when
listening to the patient's needs, you are meeting which of the patient's human needs?
A) Self-actualization needs
B) Safety and security needs
C) Physiological needs
D) Belongingness and love needs
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 37
LO: 1. List the basic needs of patients, and explain how the nursing assistant can provide for
them.
6) When you answer a patient's call signal promptly, you are meeting which of the patient's
human needs?
A) Physiological needs
B) Safety and security needs
C) Self-actualization needs
D) Belonging and love needs
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 37
LO: 1. List the basic needs of patients, and explain how the nursing assistant can provide for
them. .
7) Mrs. Snodgrass has never been hospitalized for an illness before and she is very anxious and
fearful about her upcoming surgery. What can the nursing assistant do to help her?
A) Tell her that patients have surgery every day and do just fine.
B) Tell her that you will get a nurse to come and calm her down.
C) Listen to her fears and provide confident care for her.
D) Explain that her doctor wouldn't do the surgery if it weren't necessary.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 42
LO: 2. Explain the stressful effects of illness, and describe how the nursing assistant can help
patients deal with such stress.
8) A patient's religious beliefs may directly impact the care a nursing assistant provides. Which of
the following is the best practice for supporting cultural diversity?
A) Treat every patient's beliefs and customs with respect.
B) Listen when patients share their beliefs and refrain from imposing your own beliefs.
C) Provide privacy when a patient is visited by clergy or is practicing a religious ritual.
D) All of the above
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 45
LO: 6. Explain the importance of accepting that patients have variations in cultural and
religious beliefs.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
16 | P a g e
9) Ms. Fullbright has recently moved into a long-term care community. She often cries while she
is receiving care. What should the nursing assistant do?
A) Tell her you will leave her alone awhile and will return when she is not crying.
B) Try to make her stop crying by telling her a funny story.
C) Tell her it is all right to cry and that you will listen and help if you can.
D) Point out all the things she has to be happy about and thankful for.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 44
LO: 4. Explain how to cope with difficult behaviors such as self-centeredness, crying,
dissatisfied or demanding behavior, aggressive behavior, and withdrawal and depression.
10) A nursing assistant is frustrated with Mr. Martinez, who is recovering from a stroke and has
been very demanding. Which of the following is an appropriate action for the nursing assistant to
take?
A) Tell Mr. Martinez that if he doesn't like the care he is receiving, he can go to another
rehabilitation hospital and see if he likes that one any better.
B) Excuse yourself and leave him safely in his room, then calm down outside the room. Ask a co-
worker for help if needed.
C) Tell Mr. Martinez that you have heard enough complaining, then ignore him while
completing your assigned tasks.
D) Go find another nursing assistant
W
in
Wt
W
h.
e b
T
uB
sy
S
h
M
al.
lw
W
ay
Sand vent about Mr. Martinez.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 43-44
LO: 4. Explain how to cope with difficult behaviors such as self-centeredness, crying,
dissatisfied or demanding behavior, aggressive behavior, and withdrawal and depression.
11) Angelina, a new nursing assistant, is adjusting to the challenges of caring for hospitalized
patients who may be self-centered, dissatisfied, or expressing other difficult behaviors. What
factors affect a patient's behaviors?
A) Unmet physical, emotional, or social needs
B) Life experiences and stage of development
C) Prejudice or strong feelings for or against something
D) All of the above
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 43
LO: 4. Explain how to cope with difficult behaviors such as self-centeredness, crying,
dissatisfied or demanding behavior, aggressive behavior, and withdrawal and depression.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
17 | P a g e
12) By encouraging patients in long-term care to make their own decisions about their daily
schedule, activities, and what clothing to wear, you are meeting which of their human needs?
A) Self-actualization needs
B) Safety and security needs
C) Physiological needs
D) Self-esteem needs
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 37-39
LO: 1. List the basic needs of patients, and explain how the nursing assistant can provide for
them.
13) If a patient becomes aggressive, what should be the nursing assistant's first action?
A) Back away and protect yourself from harm.
B) Call Security.
C) Raise your voice and try to calm them down.
D) Report the behavior to your nursing supervisor.
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 44
LO: 4. Explain how to cope with difficult behaviors such as self-centeredness, crying,
dissatisfied or demanding behavior, aggressive behavior, and withdrawal and depression.
.
14) Maslow's hierarchy of needs describes as realizing one's own learning, creative,
and spiritual potential.
A) psychology
B) self-esteem
C) self-actualization
D) human priorities
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 37
LO: 1. List the basic needs of patients, and explain how the nursing assistant can provide for
them.
15) Which of the following is the correct statement regarding patients with special
communication problems?
A) If a patient does not speak or understand English, it is the patient's responsibility to find a
translator to bring to the hospital.
B) A patient's cognitive impairments do not interfere with communication.
C) Nursing assistants are responsible for notifying their supervising nurse if they recognize a
patient's language or communication barrier.
D) If a patient is unconscious, assume that the patient cannot hear or understand you.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 46
LO: 5. Describe ways to maintain good communication with patients' families and other
visitors.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
18 | P a g e
The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e
(Pulliam) Chapter 5 Infection Control
1) Which of the following statements is true about microorganisms?
A) They are always present in the environment and on the body.
B) They are always harmful to the human body.
C) They are the portal of entry for all diseases.
D) They are the smallest living organisms that can be seen by the naked eye.
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 50
LO: 1. List the types and characteristics of microorganisms.
2) Staphylococcus is a type of bacteria that
A) Causes strep throat and certain kinds of pneumonia.
B) Causes hepatitis B and other viral illnesses.
C) Causes infections in wounds and other places in the body.
D) Causes all of these illnesses.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 51
LO: 1. List the types and characteristics of microorganisms.
.
3) HIV causes AIDS. The acronym HIV stands for
A) Hepatitis infectious virus.
B) Human infectious virus.
C) Hepatitis immune virus.
D) Human immunodeficiency virus.
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 51
LO: 1. List the types and characteristics of microorganisms.
4) Which of the following is NOT a part of the chain of infection?
A) Carriers of infection
B) Route of transmission
C) Causative agent
D) Portal of entry
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 52-53
LO: 2. Explain the chain of infection and the body's defenses against infection.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
19 | P a g e
5) Which of the following environments would be most favorable for bacteria growth?
A) A light, cool, dry place
B) A light, warm, moist place
C) A dark, warm, moist place
D) A dark, cool, dry place
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 52
LO: 1. List the types and characteristics of microorganisms.
6) How can pathogens enter the body?
A) Through IV sites
B) Through a catheter
C) Through surgical sites
D) All of the above
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 53
LO: 2. Explain the chain of infection and the body's defenses against infection.
7) Which of the following would be an example of droplet transmission of microorganisms?
A) Touching an infected person whiW
leW
giW
vi.
ng
T
aB
bS
atM
h .WS
B) Coughing and sneezing by an infected person
C) Drinking from the same cup as an infected person
D) Touching a contaminated instrument
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 53-54
LO: 2. Explain the chain of infection and the body's defenses against infection.
8) Which of the following is an example of a nosocomial or health care—associated infection
(HAI)?
A) A patient in the hospital develops a staph infection in her surgical incision.
B) A person develops tuberculosis after visiting another country.
C) A person gets pneumonia after traveling seated next to someone with a cough.
D) A child contracts strep throat after playing with an infected child.
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 54
LO: 2. Explain the chain of infection and the body's defenses against infection.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
20 | P a g e
9) Which of the following is NOT a way the body defends itself against infection?
A) Sleep and rest
B) Coughing and sneezing
C) Inflammation and fever
D) Tears and stomach acid
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 55
LO: 2. Explain the chain of infection and the body's defenses against infection.
10) When should nursing assistants perform hand hygiene?
A) After handling a patient's personal belongings
B) After handling soiled linens
C) Before giving patient care or performing any procedure
D) All of these times
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 58-60
LO: 4. Explain the importance of hand hygiene and gloving, and describe the procedures for
each.
11) Without proper hand hygiene aW
nd
W
u
W
se
.o
T
f B
pe
S
rs
M
on
.
aW
l p
S
rotective equipment (PPE), nursing
assistants may carry a communicable disease from work to home. Infections of this type are
called
A) Airborne infections
B) Systemic infections
C) Occupational infections
D) Health care—associated infections (HAI)
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 54
LO: 2. and 4. Explain the chain of infection and the body's defenses against infection and
explain the importance of hand hygiene and gloving, and describe the procedures for each.
12) Ms. Khan is in the hospital for a respiratory infection and is coughing excessively. Outside her
door, the nursing assistant sees a sign posted for airborne precautions. Prior to providing care for
Ms. Khan, the nursing assistant knows the nursing assistant must follow transmission- based
precautions and use PPE. This includes
A) Performing hand hygiene and donning the appropriate mask.
B) Wearing gloves at all times.
C) Wearing a gown only when changing Ms. Khan's linens.
D) Donning gloves, a gown, and a mask for all care.
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 66-68
LO: 7. and 8. Define Standard Precautions and explain the nursing assistant's responsibility in
complying with these precautions and explain why transmission-based precautions are used, and
describe the nursing assistant's role in complying with these precautions.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
21 | P a g e
13) The spread of infection is dangerous for patients, visitors, and health care workers in every
medical facility. The most important and effective procedure for promoting medical asepsis and
preventing the spread of pathogens is
A) Only using disposable equipment.
B) Proper hand hygiene.
C) Following contact precautions.
D) Good personal hygiene.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 56
LO: 3. Define medical asepsis and explain how the nursing assistant can promote medical
asepsis.
14) Standard precautions are defined as
A) Donning and doffing personal protective equipment.
B) Always disinfecting the patient's surroundings.
C) Infection-control guidelines applied to the care of all patients.
D) Terminal cleaning of the patient unit after discharge.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 66-67
LO: 7. Define Standard Precaution
W
sW
an
W
d.
ex
T
pB
laS
inM
th
.
eW
nS
ursing assistant's responsibility in
complying with these precautions.
15) Tanya is a new nursing assistant and knows through her training that exposure to pathogens
can occur even with the correct use of Standard Precautions and PPE. On her first day working
on the post-surgery unit, a patient's blood splashes into Tanya's eye. What is her first course of
action?
A) Notify her supervising nurse immediately.
B) Wait until the end of her shift and then call her doctor for an appointment.
C) Say nothing due to embarrassment and wanting to protect her job.
D) Wash her face and carry on with her responsibilities.
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 60
LO: 4. and 7. Explain the importance of hand hygiene and gloving, and describe the
procedures for each and define Standard Precautions and explain the nursing assistant's
responsibility in complying with these precautions.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
22 | P a g e
The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e
(Pulliam) Chapter 6 Environmental Safety, Accident Prevention, and
Disaster Plans
1) The nursing assistant can help promote safety by
A) Lifting patients using the nursing assistant's back rather than the legs.
B) Instructing each patient about what to do during a fire drill.
C) Answering the patient's call button promptly.
D) Doing all of these things.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 74
LO: 1. List general safety rules.
2) Before beginning any procedure, the nursing assistant should
A) Check the chart for instructions about the procedure.
B) Discuss the procedure with another nursing assistant.
C) Check the patient's identification bracelet.
D) Use standard infection-control procedures.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 74
LO: 1. List general safety rules.
.
3) A nursing assistant notices that the brakes on a wheelchair are not working. What should the
nursing assistant do?
A) Put the wheelchair back in the storage area and select a different wheelchair.
B) Talk to your supervising nurse about repairing the equipment yourself.
C) Put the wheelchair aside with a note that says to use it with ambulatory patients only.
D) Remove the wheelchair from the patient care area and label 'To be repaired.'
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 75
LO: 1. List general safety rules.
4) After giving personal care to Mrs. Herron, what should the nursing assistant do before
leaving the room?
A) Put the bed at the lowest horizontal position.
B) Ask Mrs. Herron when she wants you to return.
C) Open the privacy curtains.
D) Move all personal care equipment into the bathroom.
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 75
LO: 2. Identify common accidents and ways to prevent them.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
23 | P a g e
5) To help prevent burns, the nursing assistant should
A) Assist any patient who is using a piece of electrical equipment.
B) Test bath or shower water temperature before bathing the patient.
C) Stir hot foods and warn the patient when food or drink is hot.
D) Do all of these things.
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 76
LO: 2. Identify common accidents and ways to prevent them.
6) When caring for Mr. Rubens, the nursing assistant notices that he has several pill bottles in the
drawer of his bedside table. What should the nursing assistant do?
A) Report the situation to the supervising nurse immediately.
B) Ask Mr. Rubens's wife what to do with the pill bottles.
C) Allow Mr. Rubens to have privacy with his personal belongings.
D) Remove the bottles without saying anything to Mr. Rubens.
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 76
LO: 2. Identify common accidents and ways to prevent them.
7) Mrs. Romanoff has recently had a stroke and is unable to assist when she is turned. What
should Matthew, the nursing assista
W
nW
t,W
do
.
?TBSM.WS
A) Ask a family member to help when it is time to turn Mrs. Romanoff.
B) Turn Mrs. Romanoff as well as he can by himself so he won't have to ask for help.
C) Get another nursing assistant to help turn Mrs. Romanoff.
D) Avoid turning Mrs. Romanoff, since he cannot turn her alone.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 77
LO: 3. Explain the basic rules of proper body mechanics.
8) Which of the following is true of restraints?
A) They can be medications as well as belts or straps.
B) They are used only to prevent patients from harming themselves or others.
C) A nurse, a doctor, or a nursing assistant can decide to use them.
D) Most residents in long-term care facilities need them.
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 77-78
LO: 4. Identify the purposes and guidelines for the use of restraints.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
24 | P a g e
9) Where should restraints be tied with a clove hitch?
A) Within the patient's reach
B) To the side rails of the bed
C) To the bed or wheelchair frame
D) On the underneath side of the wheelchair
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 79-80
LO: 5. Properly apply restraints.
10) How often should the nursing assistant remove restraints?
A) Every two hours
B) Every three hours
C) Every shift
D) Only when told by the nursing supervisor to remove the restraints
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 81
LO: 5. Properly apply restraints.
11) How often should the nursing assistant check the breathing and circulation of a patient in
restraints? .
A) Every two hours
B) Every hour
C) Every thirty minutes
D) Every four hours
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 79
LO: 5. Properly apply restraints.
12) Which of the following is a primary way to promote patient safety?
A) Always keep the side rails up at the highest position.
B) Always answer the call light promptly.
C) Always run to perform your duties as quickly and efficiently as possible.
D) Always consider every liquid potentially toxic.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 74
LO: 1. List general safety rules.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
25 | P a g e
13) The correct statement regarding body mechanics is which of the following?
A) Keep your feet about hip-width apart for a wide base of support.
B) When lifting a patient, keep them at arm's length.
C) Do as much as you can when moving a patient, focusing on bending at your waist.
D) Pivot your feet instead of twisting your body when turning.
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 77
LO: 3. Explain the basic rules of proper body mechanics.
14) If the fire alarm sounds, which of the following is the first step in a sequence of emergency
procedures?
A) Race to get the fire extinguisher.
B) Activate 911 and the emergency team.
C) Calmly remove all patients to a safe zone.
D) Evacuate all staff members behind the fire doors.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 83
LO: 7. Explain the role of the nursing assistant when a fire or disaster plan is implemented.
15) The correct statement regarding
Wu
W
se
Wo
.
fT
aB
fir
S
eM
ex
.
tiW
ng
S
uisher is which of the following?
A) All fire extinguishers work for any kind of fire.
B) Squeeze the handle before you pull the pin to activate the fire extinguisher.
C) Aim the fire extinguisher nozzle at the base of the fire, not the flames.
D) Point the fire extinguisher forward and release the spray in a straight line.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 83
LO: 6. Explain ways to prevent fire and what to do in case of fire.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
26 | P a g e
The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e
(Pulliam) Chapter 7 Emergency Situations
1) When people go into shock, it means that
A) They have been given very bad news.
B) Their heart has stopped beating.
C) They are going to have a seizure.
D) Not enough blood is getting to vital organs.
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 89
LO: 1. Describe the role of the nursing assistant in an emergency.
2) Kelley, a CNA, walks into a hospital room and finds Mr. Lowry unresponsive. What should
Kelly do next?
A) Calmly check for an open airway, for breathing, and for a pulse.
B) Find another nursing assistant and have the nursing assistant check Mr. Lowry.
C) Run to the nurse's station and page the supervising nurse to come to the room.
D) Call for help immediately and activate the emergency response system.
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 89-90
LO: 1. Describe the role of the nur
W
siW
ng
W
a
.
ss
T
isB
taS
ntM
in
.a
W
nS
emergency.
3) Suri is a nursing assistant who works in a long-term care facility. A resident has fallen and hit her
head. Which of the following should Suri do next?
A) Call for help and stay with the resident until the nurse arrives.
B) Move the resident to a comfortable position and press the call light.
C) Focus on reassuring other residents that they are safe.
D) Get help from another nursing assistant to move the resident back to bed.
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 98
LO: 7. Explain how the nursing assistant can help a patient who has fallen.
4) What does no code or do not resuscitate mean?
A) Do not give CPR if the patient stops breathing or the heart stops beating.
B) Give only rescue breathing if the patient stops breathing, but not CPR.
C) Do not give information about the patient or emergency codes to visitors.
D) Do not use IV medicines or artificial feedings to prolong life.
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 90-91
LO: 2. Explain how to identify the unconscious patient and describe the new basic procedures for
cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR), utilizing compression, airway, and breathing (CAB).
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
27 | P a g e
5) How do you quickly evaluate a patient's responsiveness?
A) Test the person's pupils with a penlight.
B) Tap the person firmly on the shoulder and loudly ask, "Are you okay?"
C) Assume that if the person doesn't look conscious, the person is unresponsive.
D) Ask the person to tell you the time, the place, and who the person is.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 92
LO: 2. Explain how to identify the unconscious patient and describe the new basic procedures for
cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR), utilizing compression, airway, and breathing (CAB).
6) For an unconscious patient, which of the following is the most common cause of an airway
obstruction?
A) Poorly chewed food
B) The epiglottis
C) The tongue
D) Vomit
ANSWER:
C Page Ref:
94
LO: 3. Explain common causes of choking and symptoms of partial and complete airway
obstruction.
.
7) When an adult is not breathing but has a heartbeat, you would provide rescue breathing.
How often should you give a breath?
A) Every minute
B) Every five seconds
C) Every twenty seconds
D) Every two minutes
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 94-95
LO: 4. Apply the procedures for clearing an obstructed airway.
8) When you perform CPR on a patient who is not breathing and has no pulse, you will give 30
compressions, then 2 breaths, and then start the cycle again. When should you attach the AED to
the patient?
A) As soon as it is available
B) Only after you have finished four cycles of high quality CPR
C) After a break at two minutes
D) Only emergency responders are trained to use the AED.
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 92
LO: 2. Explain how to identify the unconscious patient and describe the new basic procedures for
cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR), utilizing compression, airway, and breathing (CAB).
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
28 | P a g e
9) What is the most common cause of choking in a conscious adult?
A) Poorly chewed food
B) The epiglottis
C) The tongue
D) Vomit
ANSWER:
A Page Ref:
95
LO: 3. Explain common causes of choking and symptoms of partial and complete airway
obstruction.
10) What is an automatic external defibrillator (AED)?
A) A device that prevents the heart from beating too rapidly by applying a shock
B) A device that counts the pulse and records the blood pressure at all times
C) A device that is used only by trained emergency responders to make the heart beat
D) A device that assesses the pulse and applies a shock to the heart when necessary
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 91
LO: 2. Explain how to identify the unconscious patient and describe the new basic procedures for
cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR), utilizing compression, airway, and breathing (CAB).
11) To evaluate pulse in an emergen
W
cW
y,W
th
.
eT
nu
B
rS
sin
M
g.
as
W
si
S
stant places two fingers lightly on one
side of the patient's trachea to palpate the pulse.
A) brachial
B) apical
C) carotid
D) radial
ANSWER:
C Page Ref:
90
LO: 4. Apply the procedures for clearing an obstructed airway.
12) If a seizure is observed, what is the best action for the nursing assistant?
A) Call for help from the health care team.
B) Protect the patient from injury.
C) Do not restrain the patient or put anything in the patient's mouth.
D) All of the above actions are correct.
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 98
LO: 6. List what the nursing assistant should do to help if a seizure occurs.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
29 | P a g e
13) McKenzie is a nursing assistant working in a short-term rehabilitation hospital. Walking into the
physical therapy gym, she sees a patient fall to the floor and then begin having uncontrolled jerking
movements. McKenzie recognizes she is observing
A) A grand mal seizure.
B) Cardiopulmonary arrest.
C) A petit mal seizure.
D) A patient going into shock.
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 98
LO: 5. Describe the most common causes of seizures and the two major types of seizures.
14) Archie is a nursing assistant working in a long-term care community. Helping Mrs. Khan at
breakfast, he sees her begin to stare blankly into space while her arm and facial muscles twitch for
30 seconds. Archie recognizes he is observing
A) A grand mal seizure.
B) Cardiopulmonary arrest.
C) A petit mal seizure.
D) A patient going into shock.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 98
LO: 5. Describe the most common
W
cW
au
W
se
.
sT
oB
f sS
eiM
zu
.
re
W
sS
and the two major types of seizures.
15) Samantha is a nursing assistant working in an acute care hospital. She is caring for a patient who
has just had surgery. When she takes the patient's vital signs, she notices that the patient has cool,
clammy skin; a rapid pulse; rapid respirations; and low blood pressure. Samantha recognizes she is
observing
A) A grand mal seizure.
B) Cardiopulmonary arrest.
C) A petit mal seizure.
D) A patient going into shock.
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 89
LO: 1. Describe the role of the nursing assistant in an emergency.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
30 | P a g e
The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e
(Pulliam) Chapter 8 Body Systems and Common Diseases
1) Which of the following is true of cells?
A) The human body contains trillions of microscopic cells.
B) Each type of cell has a special function.
C) Cells are the basic unit in all living things.
D) All of these are true of cells.
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 103-104
LO: 1. Describe the four levels of the body's structure.
2) Which of the following is defined as an organ?
A) Blood cells
B) Fingernails
C) Heart
D) Musculoskeletal system
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 110
LO: 6. Describe the function and structure of the nine body systems, and list the common
disorders of each. .
3) The correct definition for homeostasis is which of the following?
A) The body's ability to maintain an internal stability or balance
B) The body's decreased ability to function during illness, injury, or stress
C) Intellectual, emotional, and social changes that occur over the life span
D) An unexpected condition that intensifies a person's illness
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 104
LO: 1. Describe the four levels of the body's structure.
4) As a nursing assistant caring for a patient who has AIDS, you should
A) Avoid caring for the patient more than two days in a row, to prevent exposure.
B) Always use a gown, mask, gloves, and a respirator when you enter the room.
C) Be sure the patient receives medications to support the patient's immune system.
D) Give the same quality of care and emotional support as you would any patient.
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 106
LO: 4. Describe AIDS, identify the stages of the disease, and identify the nursing assistant's
role in caring for the patient with AIDS.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
31 | P a g e
5) The uncontrolled growth of abnormal cells in the body's tissues and organs is called
A) Tuberculosis.
B) Cancer.
C) Benign.
D) HIV-
positive.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 106-107
LO: 5. Define cancer, list the seven early warning signs of cancer, and identify the nursing
assistant's role in caring for the patient with cancer.
6) Which of the following observations about a patient with cancer should be reported to your
supervising nurse?
A) Behavior changes
B) Nausea and vomiting
C) Fever
D) All of these observations should be reported.
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 107-108
LO: 5. Define cancer, list the seven early warning signs of cancer, and identify the nursing
assistant's role in caring for the patient with cancer.
.
7) When you care for a patient on oxygen therapy, you should
A) Keep the head of the bed flat.
B) Use petroleum jelly to lubricate the lips.
C) Provide frequent oral hygiene.
D) Move the patient quickly through the patient's activities to save energy.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 109-110
LO: 7. Describe the nursing assistant's role in caring for patients who have breathing
problems.
8) Harley is a nursing assistant working on the cardiac unit of an acute care hospital. Which of the
following observations about a heart patient should he report to his supervising nurse
immediately?
A) The patient ate all of the food on the lunch tray.
B) The patient complains of shortness of breath and has an irregular pulse.
C) The patient breathes best with the head of the bed elevated 45 degrees.
D) The patient needs assistance with bathing.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 112
LO: 8. Describe the nursing assistant's role in caring for the patient with heart disease.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
32 | P a g e
9) Mr. Jurani had an artificial pacemaker implanted two days ago. When you give him his
morning care, you notice that he has the hiccups. What should you do?
A) Give him a large glass of water and tell him to sip it slowly.
B) Report the hiccups to your nursing supervisor.
C) Tell him to pinch his nose closed and swallow hard.
D) Have him hold his breath while he counts to 30.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 112
LO: 8. Describe the nursing assistant's role in caring for the patient with heart disease.
10) You are caring for Mrs. LeRoy, a patient who has just had surgery for colon cancer. The nurse
is helping her change the colostomy bag and clean around the stoma. According to your facility's
policy, you will be trained to do this procedure. Which of the following is the correct definition
for stoma?
A) A collection bag for waste products
B) An artificial opening of an internal organ on the surface of the body
C) A permanent opening for urine drainage
D) An adhesive used to secure a colostomy or ileostomy
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 114
LO: 9. Describe the nursing assista
W
nW
t's
W
r.
olT
e iB
nS
ca
M
ri.
ng
W
fo
S
r the patient with an ostomy.
11) You are caring for Mr. Woolridge, who has had surgery to repair a fractured right hip. The
care plan says to keep his hips abducted. This means that you must keep
A) His right leg away from the center of his body.
B) His right knee bent at a 90-degree angle at all times.
C) His right leg straight in the center of his body.
D) His left leg crossed over his right leg at all times.
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 124
LO: 11. Describe the nursing assistant's role in caring for the patient with an orthopedic
condition.
12) You are caring for Mrs. Hennecke, a patient with diabetes. What type of foot care should
you give?
A) Have her go barefoot, so her shoes will not rub blisters on her feet.
B) Wash her feet daily and dry them carefully, especially between the toes.
C) Cut her toenails daily, to avoid scratches or torn nails.
D) Wash her feet only twice per week, to avoid drying the skin on her feet.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 118
LO: 10. Describe the nursing assistant's role in caring for the patient with diabetes.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
33 | P a g e
13) You are caring for Mrs. Hennecke, a patient with diabetes. When you go in to check her vital
signs, you notice that she seems very drowsy and her skin is flushed. Her pulse is rapid and her
blood pressure is low. Which of the following is your best action?
A) Give Mrs. Hennecke orange juice or crackers to manage her hypoglycemia.
B) Give her privacy so that she can rest.
C) Notify your supervising nurse immediately.
D) Call for emergency response, as she is in a diabetic coma.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 117-118
LO: 10. Describe the nursing assistant's role in caring for the patient with diabetes.
14) You are caring for Ms. Wilkinson, a patient who has had a stroke and now has left-side
hemiplegia. Which of the following is important to remember when caring for Ms. Wilkinson?
A) Encourage her to do as much as possible for herself, and promote independence.
B) Protect her from falls by placing her wheelchair on her left side.
C) Keep her safe by not moving or exercising the muscles on her left side.
D) Always encourage her to perform her activities of daily living as quickly as possible.
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 128-129
LO: 12. Describe the nursing assistant's role in caring for the stroke patient.
.
15) Which of the following best describes multiple sclerosis, a nervous system disorder?
A) An electrical disturbance in the brain resulting in seizures
B) An inflammation of the meninges in the brain and spinal cord
C) Pressure in the eye, damaging the retina and optic nerve
D) Loss of the myelin sheath that insulates central nervous system nerve fibers
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 127
LO: 6. Describe the function and structure of the nine body systems, and list the common
disorders of each.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
34 | P a g e
The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e
(Pulliam) Chapter 9 Vital Signs
1) Which of the following is not considered a vital sign?
A) Weight
B) Respirations
C) Blood pressure
D) Temperature
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 154
LO: 1. Explain what a patient's vital signs are, and describe the role of the nursing assistant in
measuring and recording them.
2) Which of the following is referred to as the fifth vital sign?
A) Height
B) Pain
C) Systolic pressure
D) Weight
ANSWER:
B
Page Ref: 154, 171
LO: 12. Describe how to measureW
aW
pa
W
ti.
en
T
t'B
s p
S
aM
in.
uW
sin
S
g a pain scale.
3) When Shanna, a CNA, takes Mr. Ko's blood pressure, she is unsure of the results, even after
taking it a second time. What should Shanna do?
A) Estimate the blood pressure based on what she thought she heard.
B) Average the two readings she got and record that as the blood pressure.
C) Ask her supervising nurse to check Mr. Ko's blood pressure.
D) Take the blood pressure two more times and record the two that agree.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 165-168
LO: 8. Define blood pressure, note factors that affect it, and describe normal blood pressure
ranges.
4) Which method is the least accurate for measuring temperature?
A) Rectal
B) Axillary
C) Tympanic
D) Oral
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 155
LO: 2. and 3. Define body temperature, note factors that affect it, and describe normal body
temperature ranges and describe methods for measuring body temperature.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
35 | P a g e
5) A nursing assistant is taking a patient's rectal temperature as directed by the care plan. The
nursing assistant should
A) Clean the thermometer with hot, soapy water afterwards.
B) Check on the patient often while the thermometer is in place.
C) Hold the thermometer in place.
D) Document the temperature, noting the route as Ax.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 157-159
LO: 4. Take oral, rectal, axillary, tympanic, or temporal artery temperatures using electronic
thermometers.
6) Which of the following pulse rates should you report to your supervising nurse right away?
A) 90
B) 68
C) 85
D)
114
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 162
LO: 6. Define pulse and respiration, note factors that affect them, and describe normal pulse and
respiration rate ranges.
.
7) Mrs. Willoughby is taking several heart medications. When her apical—radial pulse is
counted, the apical pulse is 92 and the radial pulse is 86. This means that
A) Her pulse and respiratory rates are abnormally high.
B) Her blood pressure is 92/86 and should be reported immediately.
C) An error was made when the apical—radial pulse was counted.
D) She has a pulse deficit that must be reported to your supervising nurse.
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 163-164
LO: 6. Define pulse and respiration, note factors that affect them, and describe normal pulse and
respiration rate ranges.
8) Why is it necessary to count respirations without the patient being aware that you are doing so?
A) Because counting respirations can only be done in a quiet environment
B) Because the patient should be talking while you count the respirations
C) Because patients will breathe unnaturally if they know you are counting respirations
D) Because respirations are very difficult to count, and the patient will try to help you
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 164
LO: 7. Measure pulse and respiration rates.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
36 | P a g e
9) Which of the following could indicate a respiratory problem?
A) Uneven breathing
B) Blue color around the lips or nose
C) Gasping or gurgling
D) All of these
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 164
LO: 6. Define pulse and respiration, note factors that affect them, and describe normal pulse and
respiration rate ranges.
10) Samantha, a CNA, did all of the following actions when she was taking Mr. Adriano's blood
pressure. Which action was incorrect?
A) She used his right arm, since his IV is in his left arm.
B) She applied the cuff to his upper arm above his brachial artery.
C) She applied the cuff securely over the sleeve of his pajamas.
D) She waited to take his blood pressure until he had been resting for 15 minutes.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 167
LO: 9. Measure blood pressure.
11) Mr. Beauregard is weighed daily
W
a
W
cc
W
o.
rdT
inB
g t
S
oM
h.
is W
caS
re plan. Which of the following should
the CNA do to ensure accuracy?
A) Weigh him before he eats breakfast each day.
B) Use the same scale each time he is weighed.
C) Weigh him about the same time each day.
D) All of these things should be done.
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 170
LO: 10. and 11. Explain when and why a patient's weight and height are measured and
measure weight and height.
12) Which of the following are factors that can affect blood pressure?
A) Age and gender
B) Pain and illness
C) Diet and exercise
D) All of these
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 166
LO: 8. Define blood pressure, note factors that affect it, and describe normal blood pressure
ranges.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
37 | P a g e
13) A measurement for systolic blood pressure is determined by
A) Listening for the first clear sound and noting the number on the sphygmomanometer.
B) Listening for the brachial pulse when the blood pressure cuff is first applied.
C) Listening for the last sound and noting the number on the sphygmomanometer.
D) Listening for and counting the sounds while the blood pressure cuff is deflating.
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 167
LO: 8. Define blood pressure, note factors that affect it, and describe normal blood pressure
ranges.
14) A measurement for diastolic blood pressure is determined by
A) Listening for the first clear sound and noting the number on the sphygmomanometer.
B) Listening for the brachial pulse when the blood pressure cuff is first applied.
C) Listening for the last sound and noting the number on the sphygmomanometer.
D) Listening for and counting the sounds while the blood pressure cuff is deflating.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 167
LO: 8. Define blood pressure, note factors that affect it, and describe normal blood pressure
ranges.
15) Your supervising nurse has askeW
dW
yo
W
u.
to
T
tB
ak
S
eM
an
.a
W
pS
ical pulse for a new patient admitted
with heart disease. How do you take this pulse accurately?
A) Locate the pulse on the inside of the patient's wrist and count for 30 seconds.
B) Use a stethoscope to listen at the apex of the patient's heart and count for 1 minute.
C) Locate the pulse on the side of the patient's neck and count for 1 minute.
D) Ask a co-worker to help you check the radial and apical pulses at the same time.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 161-164
LO: 7. Measure pulse and respiration rates.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
38 | P a g e
The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e
(Pulliam) Chapter 10 Positioning, Moving, and Ambulation
1) The correct positioning of a patient, with the spine straight instead of twisted, is referred to as
A) Body mechanics.
B) Body alignment.
C) Body therapeutics.
D) Body transfers.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 176
LO: 1. List the important points to remember when positioning, moving, or transporting
patients.
2) What is the purpose of a trochanter roll?
A) To keep the hands from flexing tightly
B) To keep hips and legs in line with the spine
C) To give extra support to the patient's back
D) To prevent footdrop
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 177 .
LO: 2. Move a dependent patient up in bed, and turn a patient toward you and away from you.
3) A sheet placed under a patient's shoulders to below the hips that is used to turn, lift, or move a
patient is a(n)
A) Incontinence pad.
B) Trochanter roll.
C) Footboard.
D) Turning sheet.
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 177
LO: 2. Move a dependent patient up in bed, and turn a patient toward you and away from you.
4) Ms. Cohen is a patient who is very weak. Although she is not extremely heavy, she is unable to
help when turned or moved in bed. The nursing assistant caring for Ms. Cohen should
A) Turn Ms. Cohen only twice per shift, to decrease the chance of back injury.
B) Ask the nurse to get an order for a turning sheet to use with Ms. Cohen.
C) Ask a co-worker to help safely move and turn Ms. Cohen.
D) Use a pillow to tilt Ms. Cohen rather than trying to turn her from side to side.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 177
LO: 2. Move a dependent patient up in bed, and turn a patient toward you and away from you.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
39 | P a g e
5) There is an order to logroll Mr. Jacobs when he is turned, as he is recovering from a spinal
cord injury. How will you do this?
A) Have Mr. Jacobs turn his head and shoulders while you move his hips and legs.
B) Have a co-worker help you, and use a turning sheet to turn him as a unit.
C) Have a co-worker help you turn his legs, then his back, then his head and shoulders.
D) Any of these techniques is acceptable.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 177
LO: 2. Move a dependent patient up in bed, and turn a patient toward you and away from you.
6) Ms. Ping is lying in bed on her back with the head of the bed elevated at a 30-degree angle. She
is in which position?
A) Sims'
B) Fowler's
C) Semi-Fowler's
D) Lateral
ANSWER:
C
Page Ref: 182-183
LO: 3. List and describe the common body positions for patients.
.
7) The charge nurse asks you to assist Ms. Ping to dangle. What will you do?
A) Assist her to lie on her side with her feet hanging over the edge of the bed.
B) Put the head of the bed below the level of her feet.
C) Assist her to sit on the edge of the bed with her feet hanging down.
D) Assist her to sit on the edge of the bed with her head between her knees.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 184-185
LO: 6. Assist a patient to the edge of the bed for transfer or ambulation.
8) Ms. Ping reports feeling dizzy while she is dangling. This feeling does not go away after 2
minutes. What will you do?
A) Assist her to lie down, and report this to your supervising nurse.
B) Have her maintain the position for three more minutes, then assist her to lie in a supine
position.
C) Keep her in the dangling position and give her oral fluids quickly.
D) Encourage her to get out of bed, so that the dizziness will pass quickly.
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 185
LO: 6. Assist a patient to the edge of the bed for transfer or ambulation.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
40 | P a g e
9) Mr. Greer has had a stroke and is weak on his left side. Where will you place the chair when you
assist him to transfer from the bed to the chair?
A) On his right side
B) Directly across from the bed
C) On his left side
D) With the back of the chair against the bed
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 185
LO: 4. List the guidelines for positioning a patient in a chair.
10) You are using a transfer belt when you assist Mr. Greer to move from his bed to a chair. You
would do all of the following except
A) Fasten the buckle securely.
B) Put the belt around his waist beneath his clothing, for security.
C) Be sure you can insert two fingers beneath the belt.
D) Be sure the belt is snug but not so tight that he has trouble taking a breath.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 185-186
LO: 7. Transfer a patient from a bed to a chair and from a chair to a bed.
11) Which of the following statemeW
ntW
s r
W
eg
.
aT
rd
B
inS
g M
bo
.
dW
y m
Sechanics is correct?
A) When moving patients, use a straight back and thigh muscles for lifting.
B) Twist slowly when moving a heavy load.
C) Keep your feet about 6 inches apart, to broaden your base for support.
D) Hold heavy loads away from your body, to protect your back.
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 176
LO: 5. List the guidelines for moving patients.
12) When you are moving a dependent patient
A) Slide to prevent shearing forces.
B) Use teamwork to help with the transfer to keep patients and yourself safe.
C) Reassure the patient and ask that the patient not participate in the transfer.
D) Remove all special equipment from the patient's bedside, for safety.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 184
LO: 2. Move a dependent patient up in bed, and turn a patient toward you and away from you.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
41 | P a g e
13) Mr. Kanawe is lying in bed flat on his back with both arms and legs extended. He is in which
position?
A) Sims'
B) Fowler's
C) Prone
D) Supine
ANSWER:
D
Page Ref: 182-183
LO: 3. List and describe the common body positions for patients.
14) Your supervising nurse asks you to prepare your patient for an enema. You need to position
your patient in a partly side-lying, partly prone position for this procedure. This body position is
called
A) Sims'.
B) Fowler's.
C) Trendelenburg.
D) Supine.
ANSWER:
A
Page Ref: 182-183
LO: 3. List and describe the comm
W
on
Wb
W
o
.
dy
Tp
B
oS
sit
M
io
.
ns
WfS
or patients.
15) You are assisting a patient to ambulate following surgery. Supported with the gait belt, the
patient takes several slow, steady steps in the hallway. Suddenly, the patient says "I feel so dizzy"
and begins to fall backwards. Which of the following is appropriate for care of a falling patient?
A) Using the gait belt, pull the patient close to you.
B) Step aside so that a falling patient does not hurt your back.
C) Let go of the gait belt and quickly grab a wheelchair to support the patient.
D) Keep your back straight and feet close together to catch the patient.
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 192
LO: 13. and 14. Use a gait belt to assist with ambulation and care for a falling patient.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
42 | P a g e
The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e
(Pulliam) Chapter 11 Admission, Transfer, and Discharge
1) When a new patient is admitted, the nursing assistant is responsible for
A) Scheduling laboratory tests and x-rays.
B) Obtaining orders from the doctor about the patient's care.
C) Preparing the room and taking vital signs, height, and weight.
D) Preparing the patient to move to another health care facility.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 197-198
LO: 2. List the general tasks of the nursing assistant in helping with these procedures.
2) Mrs. Jernigan is a new resident in the long-term care community where you work as a
nursing assistant. During her admission, her family members ask you many questions about
what will be done for her here. How should you answer them?
A) Answer their questions politely or refer them to someone who can help.
B) Ask the family members to write down their questions so they can be answered.
C) Politely explain that you must focus only on Mrs. Jernigan right now.
D) Explain that all information regarding Mrs. Jernigan's care is confidential.
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 198 .
LO: 3. Describe the nursing assistant's role in admission procedures and special
considerations for the patient being admitted to a long-term care facility.
3) Mrs. Jernigan's son goes into the hall and begins to cry. He tells you that he feels so bad about
admitting his mother to the nursing home, but he knows she needs more care than the family can
provide. This reaction shows
A) That the son is overly concerned about his mother's health care.
B) The son's need for medication to deal with this transition.
C) A need for counseling for the family and the patient.
D) The mixed emotions that families often experience during admission.
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 198
LO: 3. Describe the nursing assistant's role in admission procedures and special
considerations for the patient being admitted to a long-term care facility.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
43 | P a g e
4) Mr. Alcott is scheduled to be transferred to a different wing of the rehabilitation facility. When
you go to help pack up his things, he tells you that he will not go to the new wing. What should
you do?
A) Have Mr. Alcott call his doctor to protest the move.
B) Call Mr. Alcott's family and discuss his refusal with them.
C) Explain that Mr. Alcott has no choice but to do what he is told to do.
D) Notify your supervising nurse of Mr. Alcott's response.
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 198-199
LO: 4. Describe why patients might be transferred, and explain the nursing assistant's role in
transfer procedures.
5) When Mr. Alcott is transferred to a new nursing unit, what should the nursing assistant do to
help?
A) Call the doctor's office and report Mr. Alcott's new room number.
B) Keep track of his belongings, so nothing is lost in the move.
C) Find a place to put Mr. Alcott's chart in the new room.
D) All of these things should be done.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 198-199 .
LO: 4. Describe why patients might be transferred, and explain the nursing assistant's role in
transfer procedures.
6) Mrs. Stethem has an order for discharge. The nurse asks you to help her get ready. You will
A) Collect and pack belongings from drawers and closets.
B) Return any valuables that have been in the safe.
C) Assist her to get dressed.
D) Do all of these things.
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 200
LO: 5. Describe what is involved in discharge planning, and explain the nursing assistant's role in
discharge procedures.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
44 | P a g e
7) Mrs. Stethem seems very confused about when to take her medicines, even though the nurse
has explained all discharge instructions to her. What should the nursing assistant do?
A) Find out when the medicines are to be taken and explain it again to Mrs. Stethem.
B) Tell Mrs. Stethem to call her doctor after she gets home, to clarify when to take the
medicines.
C) Report to the nurse that Mrs. Stethem is confused about her medicines.
D) Say nothing, since the pharmacist will label the bottles with the correct times to take the
medicines.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 200
LO: 5. Describe what is involved in discharge planning, and explain the nursing assistant's role in
discharge procedures.
8) When you orient a new patient to the unit, it is very important for the patient's safety that you
instruct the patient about
A) How the television works.
B) Using the call light.
C) Fire drills and safety information.
D) How the care will be paid for.
ANSWER: B .
Page Ref: 197
LO: 2. List the general tasks of the nursing assistant in helping with these procedures.
9) When you assist with a patient admission, it is important to remember that
A) You are representing your facility as you make first impressions on the patient.
B) You need to have the appropriate equipment and supplies ready for the patient.
C) Families and patients often feel very stressed when an admission occurs.
D) All of the above
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 197
LO: 2. List the general tasks of the nursing assistant in helping with these procedures.
10) When does discharge planning for a patient begin?
A) At the time of admission
B) When the patient discusses discharge concerns
C) The day before discharge
D) The day of discharge
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 199-200
LO: 5. Describe what is involved in discharge planning, and explain the nursing assistant's role in
discharge procedures.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
45 | P a g e
11) When you assist with a patient discharge, it is important to remember that
A) You are representing your facility as you help create a good lasting impression.
B) You may need to escort the patient and help with transport as the patient exits the facility.
C) Patients may have concerns or fears when discharge occurs.
D) All of the above
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 199-200
LO: 5. Describe what is involved in discharge planning, and explain the nursing assistant's role in
discharge procedures.
12) Which of the following is true of an "against medical advice" discharge?
A) Only the supervising nurse can determine when a patient is prepared for discharge.
B) Patients can schedule their own discharge time with the nursing assistant; they do not have to
wait for a physician's order.
C) It is within a patient's rights to ask to be discharged before the physician thinks the patient is
ready.
D) It is within a patient's rights to not follow all discharge instructions.
ANSWER: C
Page Ref: 199-200
LO: 1. Define admission, transfer,W
an
W
d
W
d.
isc
T
hB
ar
S
ge
Mp
.
ro
W
cS
edures and explain the effects of
diagnosis-related groups (DRGs) on these procedures.
13) When a patient has a sudden illness or injury, the patient may be admitted to for
treatment.
A) a long-term care facility
B) an acute facility or hospital
C) home health care
D) rehabilitation
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 196
LO: 1. Define admission, transfer, and discharge procedures and explain the effects of
diagnosis-related groups (DRGs) on these procedures.
14) Patients with permanent disabilities can no longer manage their ADLs independently at
home. They may be admitted to for ongoing care.
A) a long-term care facility
B) an acute facility or hospital
C) home health care
D) rehabilitation
ANSWER: A
Page Ref: 196
LO: 3. Describe the nursing assistant's role in admission procedures and special
considerations for the patient being admitted to a long-term care facility.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
46 | P a g e
15) Patients have physical, emotional, social, and spiritual needs when admitted to the health care
system. The nursing assistant's responsibilities include
A) Observing patients carefully and knowing when to report concerns to the nurse.
B) Being aware of the stress of illness on patients and families.
C) Treating patients and families with kindness, courtesy, and respect.
D) All of these things.
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 197
LO: 3. Describe the nursing assistant's role in admission procedures and special
considerations for the patient being admitted to a long-term care facility.
.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
47 | P a g e
The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e
(Pulliam) Chapter 12 The Patient's Environment
1) Which of the following actions should the nursing assistant take to control odors in the
patient's environment?
A) Apply scented lotion to the patient's skin every two hours.
B) Remove and discard wastes as soon as possible.
C) Use air freshener sprays in bathrooms often to eliminate odors.
D) Wear perfume or cologne every day at work.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 205
LO: 2. Explain how nursing assistants can make a patient's environment comfortable and safe.
2) To show respect for patients and their belongings, it is best to
A) Put personal items out of sight, so they will not be broken or stolen.
B) Ask to be shown which belongings are most valuable.
C) Arrange the patient's belongings the way you would want them arranged.
D) Leave personal items where they are unless you are asked to move them.
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 205
LO: 2. Explain how nursing assistaW
nt
W
s W
ca.
nT
mB
ak
S
eM
a.
pa
W
tiS
ent's environment comfortable and safe.
3) Why is it important that the bottom sheets are wrinkle-free when the patient's bed is made?
A) Wrinkles in the sheets can cause lines on the patient's skin.
B) The bed looks neater when the linens have mitered corners and no wrinkles.
C) If wrinkles are present, it means the bed was made improperly.
D) Wrinkles in the sheets can cause pressure injuries.
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 205
LO: 3. List the general rules of bedmaking.
4) The policy at your facility is to change the bed linens every other day. Mr. Coleridge's linens were
changed yesterday, but you notice dried blood on the bottom sheet. What should you do?
A) Place a draw sheet over the blood, so it isn't noticeable.
B) Try to wash the blood out with a soapy washcloth.
C) Leave the sheet in place.
D) Change the sheets, and report the blood to your supervising nurse.
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 205
LO: 3. List the general rules of bedmaking.
Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020)
48 | P a g e
5) When you make a bed while the patient is still in it, the bedmaking method is called a(n)
A) Closed bed.
B) Occupied bed.
C) Open bed.
D) Unoccupied bed.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 206, 209-210
LO: 6. Make an occupied bed.
6) You are asked to make an occupied bed for Mr. Lawrence. He is turned onto his left side.
What should you do to ensure his safety while you make the bed?
A) Turn Mr. Lawrence onto his back for the procedure.
B) Raise the side rail next to Mr. Lawrence.
C) Assist Mr. Lawrence to a chair while you quickly change his bed linens.
D) Stand at the side of the bed, so Mr. Lawrence will not fall out.
ANSWER: B
Page Ref: 206
LO: 6. Make an occupied bed.
7) Which of the following items should be kept at the patient's bedside within the patient's
reach? .
A) Tissue and straws
B) Fresh water and ice
C) The call signal and telephone
D) All of these items
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 205
LO: 1. List the furniture and equipment commonly found in a patient's unit.
8) You are asked to make a surgical bed. At what height will you leave the bed when you finish the
task?
A) The lowest position
B) In Fowler's position
C) The highest position
D) The same height as a stretcher
ANSWER: D
Page Ref: 206, 210-211
LO: 7. Make a surgical bed.

More Related Content

Similar to TEST BANK for The Nursing Assistant Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6th Edition (Pul.pdf

Test bank for Lewis's medical surgical nursing 12th edition by Mariann M. Har...
Test bank for Lewis's medical surgical nursing 12th edition by Mariann M. Har...Test bank for Lewis's medical surgical nursing 12th edition by Mariann M. Har...
Test bank for Lewis's medical surgical nursing 12th edition by Mariann M. Har...
Donc Test
 
Test Bank for Critical Care Nursing Diagnosis and Management 9th Edition by L...
Test Bank for Critical Care Nursing Diagnosis and Management 9th Edition by L...Test Bank for Critical Care Nursing Diagnosis and Management 9th Edition by L...
Test Bank for Critical Care Nursing Diagnosis and Management 9th Edition by L...
Donc Test
 
Test Bank For Timby's Introductory Medical-Surgical Nursing, 13th Edition by ...
Test Bank For Timby's Introductory Medical-Surgical Nursing, 13th Edition by ...Test Bank For Timby's Introductory Medical-Surgical Nursing, 13th Edition by ...
Test Bank For Timby's Introductory Medical-Surgical Nursing, 13th Edition by ...
nursing premium
 
TEST BANK FOR MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 9TH EDITION.pdf
TEST BANK FOR MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 9TH EDITION.pdfTEST BANK FOR MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 9TH EDITION.pdf
TEST BANK FOR MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 9TH EDITION.pdf
nursing premium
 
TEST BANK FOR MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 9TH EDITION.pdf
TEST BANK FOR MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 9TH EDITION.pdfTEST BANK FOR MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 9TH EDITION.pdf
TEST BANK FOR MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 9TH EDITION.pdf
nursing premium
 
Test Bank 

For Medical Surgical Nursing 5th Edition By Holly K. Stromberg.pdf
Test Bank 

For Medical Surgical Nursing 5th Edition By Holly K. Stromberg.pdfTest Bank 

For Medical Surgical Nursing 5th Edition By Holly K. Stromberg.pdf
Test Bank 

For Medical Surgical Nursing 5th Edition By Holly K. Stromberg.pdf
nursing premium
 
Test Bank 

For Medical Surgical Nursing 5th Edition By Holly K. Stromberg.pdf
Test Bank 

For Medical Surgical Nursing 5th Edition By Holly K. Stromberg.pdfTest Bank 

For Medical Surgical Nursing 5th Edition By Holly K. Stromberg.pdf
Test Bank 

For Medical Surgical Nursing 5th Edition By Holly K. Stromberg.pdf
nursing premium
 
Fundamental of nursing review questions
Fundamental of nursing review questionsFundamental of nursing review questions
Fundamental of nursing review questions
Nursing School Questions
 
Indian public health standard i
Indian public health standard iIndian public health standard i
Indian public health standard i
Kailash Nagar
 
Test bank advanced health assessment and differential diagnosis essentials fo...
Test bank advanced health assessment and differential diagnosis essentials fo...Test bank advanced health assessment and differential diagnosis essentials fo...
Test bank advanced health assessment and differential diagnosis essentials fo...
robinsonayot
 
ETO NA ANG DAHILAN.docx
ETO NA ANG DAHILAN.docxETO NA ANG DAHILAN.docx
ETO NA ANG DAHILAN.docx
Lloydrafael
 
Test bank for critical care nursing a holistic approach 11th edition morton f...
Test bank for critical care nursing a holistic approach 11th edition morton f...Test bank for critical care nursing a holistic approach 11th edition morton f...
Test bank for critical care nursing a holistic approach 11th edition morton f...
robinsonayot
 
Test Bank for Fundamentals of Nursing, 3rd Edition by Barbara L Yoost Chapter...
Test Bank for Fundamentals of Nursing, 3rd Edition by Barbara L Yoost Chapter...Test Bank for Fundamentals of Nursing, 3rd Edition by Barbara L Yoost Chapter...
Test Bank for Fundamentals of Nursing, 3rd Edition by Barbara L Yoost Chapter...
Donc Test
 
Test Bank for Priorities in Critical Care Nursing, 9th Edition, Linda D. Urde...
Test Bank for Priorities in Critical Care Nursing, 9th Edition, Linda D. Urde...Test Bank for Priorities in Critical Care Nursing, 9th Edition, Linda D. Urde...
Test Bank for Priorities in Critical Care Nursing, 9th Edition, Linda D. Urde...
nursing premium
 
Test Bank for Priorities in Critical Care Nursing, 9th Edition, Linda D. Urde...
Test Bank for Priorities in Critical Care Nursing, 9th Edition, Linda D. Urde...Test Bank for Priorities in Critical Care Nursing, 9th Edition, Linda D. Urde...
Test Bank for Priorities in Critical Care Nursing, 9th Edition, Linda D. Urde...
nursing premium
 
Test Bank for Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of medical surgical nursing 14th ...
Test Bank for Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of medical surgical nursing 14th ...Test Bank for Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of medical surgical nursing 14th ...
Test Bank for Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of medical surgical nursing 14th ...
nursing premium
 
Test Bank for Gerontologic Nursing 6th Edition by Meiner.pdf
Test Bank for Gerontologic Nursing 6th Edition by Meiner.pdfTest Bank for Gerontologic Nursing 6th Edition by Meiner.pdf
Test Bank for Gerontologic Nursing 6th Edition by Meiner.pdf
nursing premium
 
Answered national council exam mixed 1-2.docx
Answered national council exam mixed 1-2.docxAnswered national council exam mixed 1-2.docx
Answered national council exam mixed 1-2.docx
RBGroup
 
TEST BANK For Lewis's Medical Surgical Nursing in Canada, 4th Edition by Jane...
TEST BANK For Lewis's Medical Surgical Nursing in Canada, 4th Edition by Jane...TEST BANK For Lewis's Medical Surgical Nursing in Canada, 4th Edition by Jane...
TEST BANK For Lewis's Medical Surgical Nursing in Canada, 4th Edition by Jane...
Donc Test
 
TEST BANK FOR Old's Maternal-Newborn Nursing and Women's Health,.pdf
TEST BANK FOR Old's Maternal-Newborn Nursing and Women's Health,.pdfTEST BANK FOR Old's Maternal-Newborn Nursing and Women's Health,.pdf
TEST BANK FOR Old's Maternal-Newborn Nursing and Women's Health,.pdf
nursing premium
 

Similar to TEST BANK for The Nursing Assistant Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6th Edition (Pul.pdf (20)

Test bank for Lewis's medical surgical nursing 12th edition by Mariann M. Har...
Test bank for Lewis's medical surgical nursing 12th edition by Mariann M. Har...Test bank for Lewis's medical surgical nursing 12th edition by Mariann M. Har...
Test bank for Lewis's medical surgical nursing 12th edition by Mariann M. Har...
 
Test Bank for Critical Care Nursing Diagnosis and Management 9th Edition by L...
Test Bank for Critical Care Nursing Diagnosis and Management 9th Edition by L...Test Bank for Critical Care Nursing Diagnosis and Management 9th Edition by L...
Test Bank for Critical Care Nursing Diagnosis and Management 9th Edition by L...
 
Test Bank For Timby's Introductory Medical-Surgical Nursing, 13th Edition by ...
Test Bank For Timby's Introductory Medical-Surgical Nursing, 13th Edition by ...Test Bank For Timby's Introductory Medical-Surgical Nursing, 13th Edition by ...
Test Bank For Timby's Introductory Medical-Surgical Nursing, 13th Edition by ...
 
TEST BANK FOR MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 9TH EDITION.pdf
TEST BANK FOR MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 9TH EDITION.pdfTEST BANK FOR MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 9TH EDITION.pdf
TEST BANK FOR MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 9TH EDITION.pdf
 
TEST BANK FOR MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 9TH EDITION.pdf
TEST BANK FOR MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 9TH EDITION.pdfTEST BANK FOR MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 9TH EDITION.pdf
TEST BANK FOR MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 9TH EDITION.pdf
 
Test Bank 

For Medical Surgical Nursing 5th Edition By Holly K. Stromberg.pdf
Test Bank 

For Medical Surgical Nursing 5th Edition By Holly K. Stromberg.pdfTest Bank 

For Medical Surgical Nursing 5th Edition By Holly K. Stromberg.pdf
Test Bank 

For Medical Surgical Nursing 5th Edition By Holly K. Stromberg.pdf
 
Test Bank 

For Medical Surgical Nursing 5th Edition By Holly K. Stromberg.pdf
Test Bank 

For Medical Surgical Nursing 5th Edition By Holly K. Stromberg.pdfTest Bank 

For Medical Surgical Nursing 5th Edition By Holly K. Stromberg.pdf
Test Bank 

For Medical Surgical Nursing 5th Edition By Holly K. Stromberg.pdf
 
Fundamental of nursing review questions
Fundamental of nursing review questionsFundamental of nursing review questions
Fundamental of nursing review questions
 
Indian public health standard i
Indian public health standard iIndian public health standard i
Indian public health standard i
 
Test bank advanced health assessment and differential diagnosis essentials fo...
Test bank advanced health assessment and differential diagnosis essentials fo...Test bank advanced health assessment and differential diagnosis essentials fo...
Test bank advanced health assessment and differential diagnosis essentials fo...
 
ETO NA ANG DAHILAN.docx
ETO NA ANG DAHILAN.docxETO NA ANG DAHILAN.docx
ETO NA ANG DAHILAN.docx
 
Test bank for critical care nursing a holistic approach 11th edition morton f...
Test bank for critical care nursing a holistic approach 11th edition morton f...Test bank for critical care nursing a holistic approach 11th edition morton f...
Test bank for critical care nursing a holistic approach 11th edition morton f...
 
Test Bank for Fundamentals of Nursing, 3rd Edition by Barbara L Yoost Chapter...
Test Bank for Fundamentals of Nursing, 3rd Edition by Barbara L Yoost Chapter...Test Bank for Fundamentals of Nursing, 3rd Edition by Barbara L Yoost Chapter...
Test Bank for Fundamentals of Nursing, 3rd Edition by Barbara L Yoost Chapter...
 
Test Bank for Priorities in Critical Care Nursing, 9th Edition, Linda D. Urde...
Test Bank for Priorities in Critical Care Nursing, 9th Edition, Linda D. Urde...Test Bank for Priorities in Critical Care Nursing, 9th Edition, Linda D. Urde...
Test Bank for Priorities in Critical Care Nursing, 9th Edition, Linda D. Urde...
 
Test Bank for Priorities in Critical Care Nursing, 9th Edition, Linda D. Urde...
Test Bank for Priorities in Critical Care Nursing, 9th Edition, Linda D. Urde...Test Bank for Priorities in Critical Care Nursing, 9th Edition, Linda D. Urde...
Test Bank for Priorities in Critical Care Nursing, 9th Edition, Linda D. Urde...
 
Test Bank for Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of medical surgical nursing 14th ...
Test Bank for Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of medical surgical nursing 14th ...Test Bank for Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of medical surgical nursing 14th ...
Test Bank for Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of medical surgical nursing 14th ...
 
Test Bank for Gerontologic Nursing 6th Edition by Meiner.pdf
Test Bank for Gerontologic Nursing 6th Edition by Meiner.pdfTest Bank for Gerontologic Nursing 6th Edition by Meiner.pdf
Test Bank for Gerontologic Nursing 6th Edition by Meiner.pdf
 
Answered national council exam mixed 1-2.docx
Answered national council exam mixed 1-2.docxAnswered national council exam mixed 1-2.docx
Answered national council exam mixed 1-2.docx
 
TEST BANK For Lewis's Medical Surgical Nursing in Canada, 4th Edition by Jane...
TEST BANK For Lewis's Medical Surgical Nursing in Canada, 4th Edition by Jane...TEST BANK For Lewis's Medical Surgical Nursing in Canada, 4th Edition by Jane...
TEST BANK For Lewis's Medical Surgical Nursing in Canada, 4th Edition by Jane...
 
TEST BANK FOR Old's Maternal-Newborn Nursing and Women's Health,.pdf
TEST BANK FOR Old's Maternal-Newborn Nursing and Women's Health,.pdfTEST BANK FOR Old's Maternal-Newborn Nursing and Women's Health,.pdf
TEST BANK FOR Old's Maternal-Newborn Nursing and Women's Health,.pdf
 

More from Donc Test

Solution Manual For Fundamentals of Financial Accounting, 8th Edition 2024 by...
Solution Manual For Fundamentals of Financial Accounting, 8th Edition 2024 by...Solution Manual For Fundamentals of Financial Accounting, 8th Edition 2024 by...
Solution Manual For Fundamentals of Financial Accounting, 8th Edition 2024 by...
Donc Test
 
Solution Manual For Fundamentals of Financial Accounting, 7th Edition by Fred...
Solution Manual For Fundamentals of Financial Accounting, 7th Edition by Fred...Solution Manual For Fundamentals of Financial Accounting, 7th Edition by Fred...
Solution Manual For Fundamentals of Financial Accounting, 7th Edition by Fred...
Donc Test
 
Test bank Criminal Behavior a Psychological Approach 12e Bartol
Test bank Criminal Behavior a Psychological Approach 12e BartolTest bank Criminal Behavior a Psychological Approach 12e Bartol
Test bank Criminal Behavior a Psychological Approach 12e Bartol
Donc Test
 
TEST BANK Principles of cost accounting 17th edition edward j vanderbeck mari...
TEST BANK Principles of cost accounting 17th edition edward j vanderbeck mari...TEST BANK Principles of cost accounting 17th edition edward j vanderbeck mari...
TEST BANK Principles of cost accounting 17th edition edward j vanderbeck mari...
Donc Test
 
TEST BANK For Microbiology Fundamentals A Clinical Approach, 4th Edition by M...
TEST BANK For Microbiology Fundamentals A Clinical Approach, 4th Edition by M...TEST BANK For Microbiology Fundamentals A Clinical Approach, 4th Edition by M...
TEST BANK For Microbiology Fundamentals A Clinical Approach, 4th Edition by M...
Donc Test
 
Libby/Libby/Hodge Financial Accounting 11th Edition TEST BANK & SOLUTION MANU...
Libby/Libby/Hodge Financial Accounting 11th Edition TEST BANK & SOLUTION MANU...Libby/Libby/Hodge Financial Accounting 11th Edition TEST BANK & SOLUTION MANU...
Libby/Libby/Hodge Financial Accounting 11th Edition TEST BANK & SOLUTION MANU...
Donc Test
 
Solution Manual For Financial Accounting, 8th Canadian Edition 2024, by Libby...
Solution Manual For Financial Accounting, 8th Canadian Edition 2024, by Libby...Solution Manual For Financial Accounting, 8th Canadian Edition 2024, by Libby...
Solution Manual For Financial Accounting, 8th Canadian Edition 2024, by Libby...
Donc Test
 
TEST BANK For Community Health Nursing A Canadian Perspective, 5th Edition by...
TEST BANK For Community Health Nursing A Canadian Perspective, 5th Edition by...TEST BANK For Community Health Nursing A Canadian Perspective, 5th Edition by...
TEST BANK For Community Health Nursing A Canadian Perspective, 5th Edition by...
Donc Test
 
TEST BANK For CURRENT Diagnosis & Treatment Pediatrics, 26th Edition by Maya ...
TEST BANK For CURRENT Diagnosis & Treatment Pediatrics, 26th Edition by Maya ...TEST BANK For CURRENT Diagnosis & Treatment Pediatrics, 26th Edition by Maya ...
TEST BANK For CURRENT Diagnosis & Treatment Pediatrics, 26th Edition by Maya ...
Donc Test
 
TEST BANK For Current Medical Diagnosis And Treatment 2024, 63rd Edition By M...
TEST BANK For Current Medical Diagnosis And Treatment 2024, 63rd Edition By M...TEST BANK For Current Medical Diagnosis And Treatment 2024, 63rd Edition By M...
TEST BANK For Current Medical Diagnosis And Treatment 2024, 63rd Edition By M...
Donc Test
 
TEST BANK For Davis Advantage for Pathophysiology Introductory Concepts and C...
TEST BANK For Davis Advantage for Pathophysiology Introductory Concepts and C...TEST BANK For Davis Advantage for Pathophysiology Introductory Concepts and C...
TEST BANK For Davis Advantage for Pathophysiology Introductory Concepts and C...
Donc Test
 
TEST BANK For Discovering the Life Span, 5th Edition Robert S. Feldman, Verif...
TEST BANK For Discovering the Life Span, 5th Edition Robert S. Feldman, Verif...TEST BANK For Discovering the Life Span, 5th Edition Robert S. Feldman, Verif...
TEST BANK For Discovering the Life Span, 5th Edition Robert S. Feldman, Verif...
Donc Test
 
Test Bank - Karch Focus on Nursing Pharmacology 9th Edition by Rebecca Tucker...
Test Bank - Karch Focus on Nursing Pharmacology 9th Edition by Rebecca Tucker...Test Bank - Karch Focus on Nursing Pharmacology 9th Edition by Rebecca Tucker...
Test Bank - Karch Focus on Nursing Pharmacology 9th Edition by Rebecca Tucker...
Donc Test
 
Test Bank For Clinical Nursing Skills and Techniques 10th Edition (1).pdf
Test Bank For Clinical Nursing Skills and Techniques 10th Edition (1).pdfTest Bank For Clinical Nursing Skills and Techniques 10th Edition (1).pdf
Test Bank For Clinical Nursing Skills and Techniques 10th Edition (1).pdf
Donc Test
 
Test Bank for Anatomy of Oriented Structure 8th edition.pdf
Test Bank for Anatomy of Oriented Structure 8th edition.pdfTest Bank for Anatomy of Oriented Structure 8th edition.pdf
Test Bank for Anatomy of Oriented Structure 8th edition.pdf
Donc Test
 
TEST BANK Essentials of dental radiography 9th edition by Evelyn Thomson, Orl...
TEST BANK Essentials of dental radiography 9th edition by Evelyn Thomson, Orl...TEST BANK Essentials of dental radiography 9th edition by Evelyn Thomson, Orl...
TEST BANK Essentials of dental radiography 9th edition by Evelyn Thomson, Orl...
Donc Test
 
Test bank clinical nursing skills a concept based approach 4e pearson educati...
Test bank clinical nursing skills a concept based approach 4e pearson educati...Test bank clinical nursing skills a concept based approach 4e pearson educati...
Test bank clinical nursing skills a concept based approach 4e pearson educati...
Donc Test
 
TEST BANK For, Information Technology Project Management 9th Edition Kathy Sc...
TEST BANK For, Information Technology Project Management 9th Edition Kathy Sc...TEST BANK For, Information Technology Project Management 9th Edition Kathy Sc...
TEST BANK For, Information Technology Project Management 9th Edition Kathy Sc...
Donc Test
 
TEST BANK For Wong's Nursing Care of Infants and Children, 11th Edition by Ma...
TEST BANK For Wong's Nursing Care of Infants and Children, 11th Edition by Ma...TEST BANK For Wong's Nursing Care of Infants and Children, 11th Edition by Ma...
TEST BANK For Wong's Nursing Care of Infants and Children, 11th Edition by Ma...
Donc Test
 
TEST BANK for Wilkins’ Clinical Assessment in Respiratory Care, 9th Edition b...
TEST BANK for Wilkins’ Clinical Assessment in Respiratory Care, 9th Edition b...TEST BANK for Wilkins’ Clinical Assessment in Respiratory Care, 9th Edition b...
TEST BANK for Wilkins’ Clinical Assessment in Respiratory Care, 9th Edition b...
Donc Test
 

More from Donc Test (20)

Solution Manual For Fundamentals of Financial Accounting, 8th Edition 2024 by...
Solution Manual For Fundamentals of Financial Accounting, 8th Edition 2024 by...Solution Manual For Fundamentals of Financial Accounting, 8th Edition 2024 by...
Solution Manual For Fundamentals of Financial Accounting, 8th Edition 2024 by...
 
Solution Manual For Fundamentals of Financial Accounting, 7th Edition by Fred...
Solution Manual For Fundamentals of Financial Accounting, 7th Edition by Fred...Solution Manual For Fundamentals of Financial Accounting, 7th Edition by Fred...
Solution Manual For Fundamentals of Financial Accounting, 7th Edition by Fred...
 
Test bank Criminal Behavior a Psychological Approach 12e Bartol
Test bank Criminal Behavior a Psychological Approach 12e BartolTest bank Criminal Behavior a Psychological Approach 12e Bartol
Test bank Criminal Behavior a Psychological Approach 12e Bartol
 
TEST BANK Principles of cost accounting 17th edition edward j vanderbeck mari...
TEST BANK Principles of cost accounting 17th edition edward j vanderbeck mari...TEST BANK Principles of cost accounting 17th edition edward j vanderbeck mari...
TEST BANK Principles of cost accounting 17th edition edward j vanderbeck mari...
 
TEST BANK For Microbiology Fundamentals A Clinical Approach, 4th Edition by M...
TEST BANK For Microbiology Fundamentals A Clinical Approach, 4th Edition by M...TEST BANK For Microbiology Fundamentals A Clinical Approach, 4th Edition by M...
TEST BANK For Microbiology Fundamentals A Clinical Approach, 4th Edition by M...
 
Libby/Libby/Hodge Financial Accounting 11th Edition TEST BANK & SOLUTION MANU...
Libby/Libby/Hodge Financial Accounting 11th Edition TEST BANK & SOLUTION MANU...Libby/Libby/Hodge Financial Accounting 11th Edition TEST BANK & SOLUTION MANU...
Libby/Libby/Hodge Financial Accounting 11th Edition TEST BANK & SOLUTION MANU...
 
Solution Manual For Financial Accounting, 8th Canadian Edition 2024, by Libby...
Solution Manual For Financial Accounting, 8th Canadian Edition 2024, by Libby...Solution Manual For Financial Accounting, 8th Canadian Edition 2024, by Libby...
Solution Manual For Financial Accounting, 8th Canadian Edition 2024, by Libby...
 
TEST BANK For Community Health Nursing A Canadian Perspective, 5th Edition by...
TEST BANK For Community Health Nursing A Canadian Perspective, 5th Edition by...TEST BANK For Community Health Nursing A Canadian Perspective, 5th Edition by...
TEST BANK For Community Health Nursing A Canadian Perspective, 5th Edition by...
 
TEST BANK For CURRENT Diagnosis & Treatment Pediatrics, 26th Edition by Maya ...
TEST BANK For CURRENT Diagnosis & Treatment Pediatrics, 26th Edition by Maya ...TEST BANK For CURRENT Diagnosis & Treatment Pediatrics, 26th Edition by Maya ...
TEST BANK For CURRENT Diagnosis & Treatment Pediatrics, 26th Edition by Maya ...
 
TEST BANK For Current Medical Diagnosis And Treatment 2024, 63rd Edition By M...
TEST BANK For Current Medical Diagnosis And Treatment 2024, 63rd Edition By M...TEST BANK For Current Medical Diagnosis And Treatment 2024, 63rd Edition By M...
TEST BANK For Current Medical Diagnosis And Treatment 2024, 63rd Edition By M...
 
TEST BANK For Davis Advantage for Pathophysiology Introductory Concepts and C...
TEST BANK For Davis Advantage for Pathophysiology Introductory Concepts and C...TEST BANK For Davis Advantage for Pathophysiology Introductory Concepts and C...
TEST BANK For Davis Advantage for Pathophysiology Introductory Concepts and C...
 
TEST BANK For Discovering the Life Span, 5th Edition Robert S. Feldman, Verif...
TEST BANK For Discovering the Life Span, 5th Edition Robert S. Feldman, Verif...TEST BANK For Discovering the Life Span, 5th Edition Robert S. Feldman, Verif...
TEST BANK For Discovering the Life Span, 5th Edition Robert S. Feldman, Verif...
 
Test Bank - Karch Focus on Nursing Pharmacology 9th Edition by Rebecca Tucker...
Test Bank - Karch Focus on Nursing Pharmacology 9th Edition by Rebecca Tucker...Test Bank - Karch Focus on Nursing Pharmacology 9th Edition by Rebecca Tucker...
Test Bank - Karch Focus on Nursing Pharmacology 9th Edition by Rebecca Tucker...
 
Test Bank For Clinical Nursing Skills and Techniques 10th Edition (1).pdf
Test Bank For Clinical Nursing Skills and Techniques 10th Edition (1).pdfTest Bank For Clinical Nursing Skills and Techniques 10th Edition (1).pdf
Test Bank For Clinical Nursing Skills and Techniques 10th Edition (1).pdf
 
Test Bank for Anatomy of Oriented Structure 8th edition.pdf
Test Bank for Anatomy of Oriented Structure 8th edition.pdfTest Bank for Anatomy of Oriented Structure 8th edition.pdf
Test Bank for Anatomy of Oriented Structure 8th edition.pdf
 
TEST BANK Essentials of dental radiography 9th edition by Evelyn Thomson, Orl...
TEST BANK Essentials of dental radiography 9th edition by Evelyn Thomson, Orl...TEST BANK Essentials of dental radiography 9th edition by Evelyn Thomson, Orl...
TEST BANK Essentials of dental radiography 9th edition by Evelyn Thomson, Orl...
 
Test bank clinical nursing skills a concept based approach 4e pearson educati...
Test bank clinical nursing skills a concept based approach 4e pearson educati...Test bank clinical nursing skills a concept based approach 4e pearson educati...
Test bank clinical nursing skills a concept based approach 4e pearson educati...
 
TEST BANK For, Information Technology Project Management 9th Edition Kathy Sc...
TEST BANK For, Information Technology Project Management 9th Edition Kathy Sc...TEST BANK For, Information Technology Project Management 9th Edition Kathy Sc...
TEST BANK For, Information Technology Project Management 9th Edition Kathy Sc...
 
TEST BANK For Wong's Nursing Care of Infants and Children, 11th Edition by Ma...
TEST BANK For Wong's Nursing Care of Infants and Children, 11th Edition by Ma...TEST BANK For Wong's Nursing Care of Infants and Children, 11th Edition by Ma...
TEST BANK For Wong's Nursing Care of Infants and Children, 11th Edition by Ma...
 
TEST BANK for Wilkins’ Clinical Assessment in Respiratory Care, 9th Edition b...
TEST BANK for Wilkins’ Clinical Assessment in Respiratory Care, 9th Edition b...TEST BANK for Wilkins’ Clinical Assessment in Respiratory Care, 9th Edition b...
TEST BANK for Wilkins’ Clinical Assessment in Respiratory Care, 9th Edition b...
 

Recently uploaded

Journal Article Review on Rasamanikya
Journal Article Review on RasamanikyaJournal Article Review on Rasamanikya
Journal Article Review on Rasamanikya
Dr. Jyothirmai Paindla
 
Physiology of Special Chemical Sensation of Taste
Physiology of Special Chemical Sensation of TastePhysiology of Special Chemical Sensation of Taste
Physiology of Special Chemical Sensation of Taste
MedicoseAcademics
 
Thyroid Gland- Gross Anatomy by Dr. Rabia Inam Gandapore.pptx
Thyroid Gland- Gross Anatomy by Dr. Rabia Inam Gandapore.pptxThyroid Gland- Gross Anatomy by Dr. Rabia Inam Gandapore.pptx
Thyroid Gland- Gross Anatomy by Dr. Rabia Inam Gandapore.pptx
Dr. Rabia Inam Gandapore
 
Knee anatomy and clinical tests 2024.pdf
Knee anatomy and clinical tests 2024.pdfKnee anatomy and clinical tests 2024.pdf
Knee anatomy and clinical tests 2024.pdf
vimalpl1234
 
Top-Vitamin-Supplement-Brands-in-India List
Top-Vitamin-Supplement-Brands-in-India ListTop-Vitamin-Supplement-Brands-in-India List
Top-Vitamin-Supplement-Brands-in-India List
SwisschemDerma
 
REGULATION FOR COMBINATION PRODUCTS AND MEDICAL DEVICES.pptx
REGULATION FOR COMBINATION PRODUCTS AND MEDICAL DEVICES.pptxREGULATION FOR COMBINATION PRODUCTS AND MEDICAL DEVICES.pptx
REGULATION FOR COMBINATION PRODUCTS AND MEDICAL DEVICES.pptx
LaniyaNasrink
 
ABDOMINAL TRAUMA in pediatrics part one.
ABDOMINAL TRAUMA in pediatrics part one.ABDOMINAL TRAUMA in pediatrics part one.
ABDOMINAL TRAUMA in pediatrics part one.
drhasanrajab
 
ARTHROLOGY PPT NCISM SYLLABUS AYURVEDA STUDENTS
ARTHROLOGY PPT NCISM SYLLABUS AYURVEDA STUDENTSARTHROLOGY PPT NCISM SYLLABUS AYURVEDA STUDENTS
ARTHROLOGY PPT NCISM SYLLABUS AYURVEDA STUDENTS
Dr. Vinay Pareek
 
Integrating Ayurveda into Parkinson’s Management: A Holistic Approach
Integrating Ayurveda into Parkinson’s Management: A Holistic ApproachIntegrating Ayurveda into Parkinson’s Management: A Holistic Approach
Integrating Ayurveda into Parkinson’s Management: A Holistic Approach
Ayurveda ForAll
 
Netter's Atlas of Human Anatomy 7.ed.pdf
Netter's Atlas of Human Anatomy 7.ed.pdfNetter's Atlas of Human Anatomy 7.ed.pdf
Netter's Atlas of Human Anatomy 7.ed.pdf
BrissaOrtiz3
 
Sex determination from mandible pelvis and skull
Sex determination from mandible pelvis and skullSex determination from mandible pelvis and skull
Sex determination from mandible pelvis and skull
ShashankRoodkee
 
Efficacy of Avartana Sneha in Ayurveda
Efficacy of Avartana Sneha in AyurvedaEfficacy of Avartana Sneha in Ayurveda
Efficacy of Avartana Sneha in Ayurveda
Dr. Jyothirmai Paindla
 
#cALL# #gIRLS# In Dehradun ꧁❤8107221448❤꧂#cALL# #gIRLS# Service In Dehradun W...
#cALL# #gIRLS# In Dehradun ꧁❤8107221448❤꧂#cALL# #gIRLS# Service In Dehradun W...#cALL# #gIRLS# In Dehradun ꧁❤8107221448❤꧂#cALL# #gIRLS# Service In Dehradun W...
#cALL# #gIRLS# In Dehradun ꧁❤8107221448❤꧂#cALL# #gIRLS# Service In Dehradun W...
chandankumarsmartiso
 
Adhd Medication Shortage Uk - trinexpharmacy.com
Adhd Medication Shortage Uk - trinexpharmacy.comAdhd Medication Shortage Uk - trinexpharmacy.com
Adhd Medication Shortage Uk - trinexpharmacy.com
reignlana06
 
micro teaching on communication m.sc nursing.pdf
micro teaching on communication m.sc nursing.pdfmicro teaching on communication m.sc nursing.pdf
micro teaching on communication m.sc nursing.pdf
Anurag Sharma
 
The Electrocardiogram - Physiologic Principles
The Electrocardiogram - Physiologic PrinciplesThe Electrocardiogram - Physiologic Principles
The Electrocardiogram - Physiologic Principles
MedicoseAcademics
 
Management of Traumatic Splenic injury.pptx
Management of Traumatic Splenic injury.pptxManagement of Traumatic Splenic injury.pptx
Management of Traumatic Splenic injury.pptx
AkshaySarraf1
 
Dehradun #ℂall #gIRLS Oyo Hotel 8107221448 #ℂall #gIRL in Dehradun
Dehradun #ℂall #gIRLS Oyo Hotel 8107221448 #ℂall #gIRL in DehradunDehradun #ℂall #gIRLS Oyo Hotel 8107221448 #ℂall #gIRL in Dehradun
Dehradun #ℂall #gIRLS Oyo Hotel 8107221448 #ℂall #gIRL in Dehradun
chandankumarsmartiso
 
THERAPEUTIC ANTISENSE MOLECULES .pptx
THERAPEUTIC ANTISENSE MOLECULES    .pptxTHERAPEUTIC ANTISENSE MOLECULES    .pptx
THERAPEUTIC ANTISENSE MOLECULES .pptx
70KRISHPATEL
 
CHEMOTHERAPY_RDP_CHAPTER 2 _LEPROSY.pdf1
CHEMOTHERAPY_RDP_CHAPTER 2 _LEPROSY.pdf1CHEMOTHERAPY_RDP_CHAPTER 2 _LEPROSY.pdf1
CHEMOTHERAPY_RDP_CHAPTER 2 _LEPROSY.pdf1
rishi2789
 

Recently uploaded (20)

Journal Article Review on Rasamanikya
Journal Article Review on RasamanikyaJournal Article Review on Rasamanikya
Journal Article Review on Rasamanikya
 
Physiology of Special Chemical Sensation of Taste
Physiology of Special Chemical Sensation of TastePhysiology of Special Chemical Sensation of Taste
Physiology of Special Chemical Sensation of Taste
 
Thyroid Gland- Gross Anatomy by Dr. Rabia Inam Gandapore.pptx
Thyroid Gland- Gross Anatomy by Dr. Rabia Inam Gandapore.pptxThyroid Gland- Gross Anatomy by Dr. Rabia Inam Gandapore.pptx
Thyroid Gland- Gross Anatomy by Dr. Rabia Inam Gandapore.pptx
 
Knee anatomy and clinical tests 2024.pdf
Knee anatomy and clinical tests 2024.pdfKnee anatomy and clinical tests 2024.pdf
Knee anatomy and clinical tests 2024.pdf
 
Top-Vitamin-Supplement-Brands-in-India List
Top-Vitamin-Supplement-Brands-in-India ListTop-Vitamin-Supplement-Brands-in-India List
Top-Vitamin-Supplement-Brands-in-India List
 
REGULATION FOR COMBINATION PRODUCTS AND MEDICAL DEVICES.pptx
REGULATION FOR COMBINATION PRODUCTS AND MEDICAL DEVICES.pptxREGULATION FOR COMBINATION PRODUCTS AND MEDICAL DEVICES.pptx
REGULATION FOR COMBINATION PRODUCTS AND MEDICAL DEVICES.pptx
 
ABDOMINAL TRAUMA in pediatrics part one.
ABDOMINAL TRAUMA in pediatrics part one.ABDOMINAL TRAUMA in pediatrics part one.
ABDOMINAL TRAUMA in pediatrics part one.
 
ARTHROLOGY PPT NCISM SYLLABUS AYURVEDA STUDENTS
ARTHROLOGY PPT NCISM SYLLABUS AYURVEDA STUDENTSARTHROLOGY PPT NCISM SYLLABUS AYURVEDA STUDENTS
ARTHROLOGY PPT NCISM SYLLABUS AYURVEDA STUDENTS
 
Integrating Ayurveda into Parkinson’s Management: A Holistic Approach
Integrating Ayurveda into Parkinson’s Management: A Holistic ApproachIntegrating Ayurveda into Parkinson’s Management: A Holistic Approach
Integrating Ayurveda into Parkinson’s Management: A Holistic Approach
 
Netter's Atlas of Human Anatomy 7.ed.pdf
Netter's Atlas of Human Anatomy 7.ed.pdfNetter's Atlas of Human Anatomy 7.ed.pdf
Netter's Atlas of Human Anatomy 7.ed.pdf
 
Sex determination from mandible pelvis and skull
Sex determination from mandible pelvis and skullSex determination from mandible pelvis and skull
Sex determination from mandible pelvis and skull
 
Efficacy of Avartana Sneha in Ayurveda
Efficacy of Avartana Sneha in AyurvedaEfficacy of Avartana Sneha in Ayurveda
Efficacy of Avartana Sneha in Ayurveda
 
#cALL# #gIRLS# In Dehradun ꧁❤8107221448❤꧂#cALL# #gIRLS# Service In Dehradun W...
#cALL# #gIRLS# In Dehradun ꧁❤8107221448❤꧂#cALL# #gIRLS# Service In Dehradun W...#cALL# #gIRLS# In Dehradun ꧁❤8107221448❤꧂#cALL# #gIRLS# Service In Dehradun W...
#cALL# #gIRLS# In Dehradun ꧁❤8107221448❤꧂#cALL# #gIRLS# Service In Dehradun W...
 
Adhd Medication Shortage Uk - trinexpharmacy.com
Adhd Medication Shortage Uk - trinexpharmacy.comAdhd Medication Shortage Uk - trinexpharmacy.com
Adhd Medication Shortage Uk - trinexpharmacy.com
 
micro teaching on communication m.sc nursing.pdf
micro teaching on communication m.sc nursing.pdfmicro teaching on communication m.sc nursing.pdf
micro teaching on communication m.sc nursing.pdf
 
The Electrocardiogram - Physiologic Principles
The Electrocardiogram - Physiologic PrinciplesThe Electrocardiogram - Physiologic Principles
The Electrocardiogram - Physiologic Principles
 
Management of Traumatic Splenic injury.pptx
Management of Traumatic Splenic injury.pptxManagement of Traumatic Splenic injury.pptx
Management of Traumatic Splenic injury.pptx
 
Dehradun #ℂall #gIRLS Oyo Hotel 8107221448 #ℂall #gIRL in Dehradun
Dehradun #ℂall #gIRLS Oyo Hotel 8107221448 #ℂall #gIRL in DehradunDehradun #ℂall #gIRLS Oyo Hotel 8107221448 #ℂall #gIRL in Dehradun
Dehradun #ℂall #gIRLS Oyo Hotel 8107221448 #ℂall #gIRL in Dehradun
 
THERAPEUTIC ANTISENSE MOLECULES .pptx
THERAPEUTIC ANTISENSE MOLECULES    .pptxTHERAPEUTIC ANTISENSE MOLECULES    .pptx
THERAPEUTIC ANTISENSE MOLECULES .pptx
 
CHEMOTHERAPY_RDP_CHAPTER 2 _LEPROSY.pdf1
CHEMOTHERAPY_RDP_CHAPTER 2 _LEPROSY.pdf1CHEMOTHERAPY_RDP_CHAPTER 2 _LEPROSY.pdf1
CHEMOTHERAPY_RDP_CHAPTER 2 _LEPROSY.pdf1
 

TEST BANK for The Nursing Assistant Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6th Edition (Pul.pdf

  • 1. TO GET ALL CHAPTERS EMAIL ME AT>>>>> donc8246@gmail.com TEST BANK for The Nursing Assistant Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6th Edition (Pulliam) Chapters 1 - 24
  • 2. TO GET ALL CHAPTERS EMAIL ME AT>>>>> donc8246@gmail.com Table of Contents Chapter 1. Introduction to Health Care 2 Chapter 2. The Nursing Assistant 7 Chapter 3. Communication and Interpersonal Skills 11 Chapter 4. Relating to Your Patients 15 Chapter 5. Infection Control 19 Chapter 6. Environmental Safety, Accident Prevention, and Disaster Plans 23 Chapter 7. Emergency Situations 27 Chapter 8. Body Systems and Common Diseases 31 Chapter 9. Vital Signs 35 Chapter 10. Positioning, Moving, and Ambulation 39 Chapter 11. Admission, Transfer, and Discharge 43 Chapter 12. The Patient's Environment 48 Chapter 13. Hygiene and Grooming 52 Chapter 14. Special Skin Care 56 Chapter 15. Nutrition 60 Chapter 16. Elimination Needs 64 Chapter 17. Specimen Collection and Testing 68 Chapter 18. AM and PM Care 72 Chapter 19. Restorative Care and Rehabilitation 78 Chapter 20. Additional Patient Care Procedures 82 Chapter 21. Preoperative and Postoperative Care 86 Chapter 22. Subacute Care 90 Chapter 23. Special Skills in Long-Term Care 94 Chapter 24. Death and Dying 99
  • 3. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 1 | P a g e The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam) Chapter 1 Introduction to Health Care 1) A nursing assistant could apply for employment at which of these health care organizations? A) A hospital B) A nursing home C) A home health agency D) Any of the above ANSWER: D Page Ref: 3-4 LO: 2. List and describe different types of health care facilities. 2) When a nursing assistant provides quality care to a patient, it is important that the care is A) Given according to the RN's cultural preferences. B) Given in the way that will cost the least. C) Culturally acceptable to the patient. D) Done as quickly as possible each day. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 3 LO: 1. Identify the purposes of health care facilities. . 3) Ms. Janda is being discharged from the acute care hospital. She is still quite ill and requires intravenous medications. She needs skilled nursing care. Which of the following facilities would she be moved to? A) A long-term care facility B) A home health agency C) A rehabilitation facility D) A subacute care facility ANSWER: D Page Ref: 4 LO: 2. List and describe different types of health care facilities. 4) A nursing assistant is a key position on the health care team. The primary responsibility for nursing assistants is to A) Assist the doctor by performing procedures. B) Supervise environmental services teams. C) Care for patients under the supervision of an RN. D) Schedule LPN staff on all shifts. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 6-7 LO: 3. Describe a typical organizational structure of a health care facility and explain how the nursing assistant fits into this structure.
  • 4. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 2 | P a g e 5) The nursing assistant is a member of the nursing team in a health care organization. Which member of the nursing team plans and coordinates patient care? A) Nursing assistant B) RN or LPN C) Registered nurse (RN) D) Licensed practical nurse (LPN) ANSWER: C Page Ref: 6 LO: 3. Describe a typical organizational structure of a health care facility and explain how the nursing assistant fits into this structure. 6) When you work as a nursing assistant, you must follow the chain of command. This means that you would report directly to A) The Board of Directors. B) An RN or LPN. C) The Clinical Nurse Specialist. D) The Director of Nursing. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 5 LO: 4. Describe the various ways nursing care can be organized and provided. . 7) Which of the following health care organizations provides extended care for people who have chronic illness or permanent disabilities? A) Long-term care facilities B) Hospitals C) Psychiatric specialty centers D) Home health agencies ANSWER: A Page Ref: 4 LO: 2. List and describe different types of health care facilities. 8) Which of the following health care organizations provides comfort and support to a patient and the patient's family when the patient has a limited amount of time to live? A) Cancer center B) Hospice facility or agency C) Acute care facility D) Nursing home ANSWER: B Page Ref: 4 LO: 2. List and describe different types of health care facilities.
  • 5. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 3 | P a g e 9) The patient's plan of care is important to the nursing assistant because A) It lists the steps of each procedure that should be done for that patient. B) It tells when the patient will be discharged or transferred to another facility. C) It contains detailed information about meeting each patient's needs. D) It monitors the quality of health care services provided. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 7 LO: 5. Explain what a care plan is and how it is used as a tool to provide patient-centered care. 10) One very important aspect of a nursing assistant's job, no matter the health care setting, is to A) Monitor all staff for safety practices. B) Keep the facility as neat and clean as possible. C) Provide physical and emotional support to patients. D) Take over the care of assigned patients and do everything for them. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 8-9 LO: 6. List the main responsibilities of the nursing assistant. 11) A responsibility of the nursing aW ssW ist W an . tT isB to Sh M e. lpW pa S tients maintain or regain activities of daily living (ADLs). These activities include assisting with A) Eating. B) Dressing. C) Bathing. D) All of the above. ANSWER: D Page Ref: 4, 8 LO: 6. List the main responsibilities of the nursing assistant. 12) In the primary nursing model A) One RN takes charge of planning and implementing care for a patient. B) Staff members are assigned specific tasks for patient care. C) Patients are cared for by the entire nursing team. D) Nursing assistants function independently. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 7 LO: 4. Describe the various ways nursing care can be organized and provided.
  • 6. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 4 | P a g e 13) Which program helps pay for health care provided to adults 65 years of age and older? A) Prospective payment B) Managed care C) Medicare D) Diagnosis-related groups ANSWER: C Page Ref: 3 LO: 2. List and describe different types of health care facilities. .
  • 7. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 5 | P a g e 14) Which of the following is a purpose of the health care delivery system in a community? A) Disease prevention and treatment B) Public education C) Health care research D) All of the above ANSWER: D Page Ref: 2 LO: 1. Identify the purposes of health care facilities. 15) The nursing assistant is a member of the interdisciplinary team. This group of professionals and non-professionals from many health care fields is focused on A) Meeting the unique, individual needs of the patient. B) Inspecting health care organizations for safe practices. C) Publishing quality reports for public view. D) Ensuring the chain of command is followed. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 6 LO: 3. Describe a typical organizational structure of a health care facility and explain how the nursing assistant fits into this structure. .
  • 8. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 6 | P a g e The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam) Chapter 2 The Nursing Assistant 1) Which of the following tasks is NOT within the nursing assistant's scope of practice? A) Assisting patients with activities and mobility needs B) Performing sterile procedures and inserting tubes into the patient's body C) Attending to patients' physical comfort and mobility needs D) Taking vital signs and answering the call bell promptly ANSWER: B Page Ref: 13-17 LO: 1. List the duties of a nursing assistant. 2) As a nursing assistant, you will assist patients with psychological comfort and social needs. How will you do this? A) Provide privacy and show respect. B) Prescribe treatments and medications. C) Provide psychological counseling. D) Transport patients and clean equipment. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 13 LO: 1. List the duties of a nursing W asW sis W ta . nT t. BSM.WS 3) You are working as a nursing assistant in a specialty hospital. Your supervisor asks you to do all of the following tasks. Which one would you tell your supervisor you cannot legally do? A) Take vital signs on two patients who have had surgery. B) Answer call lights for additional patients during lunch breaks. C) Help five patients with baths, dressing, and meals. D) Supervise the work of two new nursing assistants. ANSWER: D Page Ref: 13-17 LO: 1. List the duties of a nursing assistant. 4) To become a certified nursing assistant, you must A) Pass a competency evaluation. B) Complete at least 75 hours of training. C) Complete at least 16 hours of practical training. D) Successfully do all of these things. ANSWER: D Page Ref: 17 LO: 2. Describe the training and education that nursing assistants must have.
  • 9. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 7 | P a g e 5) Maya took a CNA course three years ago and worked for six months. She quit working because she had a baby and stayed home to care for him. Now she is ready to go back to work. What does Maya have to do to be certified as a CNA again? A) Retake the training program and competency evaluation. B) Take several continuing education classes to catch up on new information. C) Call the Nursing Assistant Registry and have her name put on the list again. D) Work with a CNA for several weeks to refresh her knowledge. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 17 LO: 2. Describe the training and education that nursing assistants must have. 6) A visitor asks you what is wrong with Mrs. DeRouge after she sees her leaving the physical therapy gym at your rehabilitation facility. What should you say? A) "Ask the physical therapist if you can see her chart." B) "You will have to talk to the doctor to get that information." C) "I don't know what is wrong with her, but she sure looks bad, doesn't she?" D) "I can't discuss confidential information about any resident." ANSWER: D Page Ref: 17-18 LO: 3. List the rights of patients and residents. . 7) Which of the following is an example of behavior that is NOT ethical? A) Providing privacy during all personal care B) Performing only those tasks that are within your scope of practice C) Sharing information about a patient on social media D) Reporting accidents or errors to your supervisor immediately ANSWER: C Page Ref: 18 LO: 4. Explain what ethical behavior involves. 8) A nursing assistant leaves the bed in a high position and forgets to give the patient the call light. The patient tries to get up to go to the bathroom and falls, causing an injury. The nursing assistant is guilty of A) False imprisonment. B) Negligence. C) Malpractice. D) Physical abuse. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 18 LO: 5. Identify the laws that affect nursing assistants.
  • 10. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 8 | P a g e 9) A nursing assistant becomes angry with a patient's behavior and yells, "If you don't stop that, I am going to put restraints on you!" The nursing assistant is guilty of A) Psychological abuse. B) Verbal abuse. C) Physical abuse. D) False imprisonment. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 19 LO: 5. Identify the laws that affect nursing assistants. 10) Which of the following is a way for the nursing assistant to maintain good working relationships? A) Leave the unit for breaks and lunch without telling your team. B) Arrive at work on time and as scheduled. C) Leave early from work if you need to run an errand. D) Help others only if they help you in return. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 20-21 LO: 6. List the personal qualities of a good nursing assistant. 11) HIPAA is a federal law that prote W cW tsW a. pa T tiB en S t'M s p . e W rsS onal health information. This means that health information must be shared only on a strict need-to-know basis. Nursing assistants must A) Take home a patient's care plan worksheet at the end of their shift. B) Only read the information they need to know to do their job for their patient. C) Discuss a patient's information in public areas. D) Leave a patient's electronic medical record open on their computer screen. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 17-18 LO: 3. and 5. List the rights of patients and residents and identify the laws that affect nursing assistants. 12) Walking into work, a nursing assistant sees a visitor slip and fall at the entrance of the hospital. What is the best action for the nursing assistant? A) Keep walking and get to the nursing assistant's unit on time. B) Report the incident, but only at the end of the nursing assistant's shift when all other work is done. C) Report the fall immediately and complete an accurate incident report. D) Respect the visitor's privacy and say nothing, to save the visitor from embarrassment. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 19 LO: 5. Identify the laws that affect nursing assistants.
  • 11. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 9 | P a g e 13) The Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act (OBRA) of 1987 established standards for the certification of nursing assistants. This legislation requires nursing assistant training programs to cover which of the following subjects? A) Infection control B) Restorative care C) Safety and emergency procedures D) All of the above ANSWER: D Page Ref: 17 LO: 2. and 5. Describe the training and education that nursing assistants must have and identify the laws that affect nursing assistants. 14) Mahmood is a new nursing assistant at a post-acute rehabilitation facility. On his second day on the job, he is asked by a RN to perform a procedure that he is not yet trained to do. Which is the following is his best response to the nurse? A) "I'm not yet trained in that procedure. Is there another way I can help until I learn?" B) "Sure. I don't know what I'm doing yet, but I'm willing to give it a try." C) "I can help you pass medications later if you help me do this procedure." D) "My scope of practice says that I cannot perform any procedures." ANSWER: A Page Ref: 21 . LO: 7. Describe the principles of planning work assignments and establishing priorities. 15) Working as a nursing assistant includes the responsibility of maintaining a professional appearance. This includes which of the following elements? A) Keeping fingernails clean and short B) Wearing an identification badge C) Keeping hair clean, neat, and pulled back D) All of the above ANSWER: D Page Ref: 20-21 LO: 8. Explain how and why nursing assistants should take care of their personal health and hygiene.
  • 12. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 10 | P a g e The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam) Chapter 3 Communication and Interpersonal Skills 1) Which of the following is NOT an important interpersonal skill for a nursing assistant? A) Patience B) Empathy C) Tact D) Observation ANSWER: D Page Ref: 26 LO: 1. Describe the elements of communication and define and give examples of verbal and nonverbal communication. 2) Which type of communication is often most powerful? A) Written B) Messaging C) Verbal D) Nonverbal ANSWER: D Page Ref: 26 LO: 1. Describe the elements of co W m W m W u. niT ca B tiS on M a. nd Wd S efine and give examples of verbal and nonverbal communication. 3) Amelie is a nursing assistant. Which of the following examples shows Amelie using good listening skills? A) Amelie nods and asks appropriate, respectful questions when a patient tells her about his concerns for his wife. B) Amelie says "Old people always complain about their bowels" to a patient's family member. C) Amelie interrupts a patient to explain why he cannot get out of bed when he desires. D) Amelie tells a patient "You're going to be just fine" when he worries about not feeling strong yet. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 26-27 LO: 2. Describe good listening skills.
  • 13. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 11 | P a g e 4) Mr. Massoura is a patient from another country who speaks very little English. He says "yes" to almost every question that his nursing assistant, Andre, asks him. How can Andre best communicate with him? A) By speaking more loudly and faster than usual B) By using pictures and gestures as well as words C) By not asking questions and not asking for the patient's input D) By asking for a family member to interpret at all times ANSWER: B Page Ref: 27-28 LO: 3. List guidelines for effective communication and barriers to good communication. 5) Which of the following is true of your supervising nurse when you work as a nursing assistant? A) Your supervising nurse will only give you feedback if you have made errors in patient care. B) Your supervising nurse will follow up to see that you have done your work only if you are doing a poor job. C) Your supervising nurse will check to be sure you have performed your work properly as part of the responsibilities of the supervising nurse's job. D) Your supervising nurse is only responsible for the care the supervising nurse provides on the unit. . ANSWER: C Page Ref: 28 LO: 4. Explain how you can communicate effectively on the job. 6) Mr. Whalen's call light is ringing. Which of the following actions should the nursing assistant take? A) Go to his room at once and knock before entering. B) Ask Mr. Whalen how you can help and follow through. C) Turn off the call signal in his room so others will know it has been answered. D) All of these actions should be taken. ANSWER: D Page Ref: 29 LO: 4. Explain how you can communicate effectively on the job. 7) Before the nursing assistant leaves Mr. Whalen's room, the nursing assistant should do which of the following? A) Ask the patient to call the supervising nurse if he needs anything else. B) Place the call light cord within his reach. C) Assist him to the bathroom even if he doesn't feel the need to go. D) Remind him that you will be caring for other patients and won't be back for a while. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 29 LO: 4. Explain how you can communicate effectively on the job.
  • 14. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 12 | P a g e W . B M 8) Which of the following observations about a patient would be considered subjective data? A) Complaints of a headache B) A skin rash C) An irregular pulse D) A strong odor of urine ANSWER: A Page Ref: 30 LO: 5. List methods for observing patients. 9) Ms. Sulentic was awake and talking with you after lunch. Now she keeps dozing off and her speech is slurred. Her words do not make much sense to you. What should you do? A) Ask the nurse if Ms. Sulentic has had a lot of medicine since lunch. B) Report the change in Ms. Sulentic's condition to your supervising nurse immediately. C) Get Ms. Sulentic some coffee to help her wake up and think more clearly. D) Assist Ms. Sulentic back to bed so she can rest. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 30 LO: 5. List methods for observing patients. 10) As you come back from lunch, KW eela W n, a T notS her . nu W rsing assistant, tells you that he ambulated Mr. Jacobs for you while you were gone. Keelan asks you to record it in Mr. Jacobs's flowchart for him while he goes to lunch. What will you do? A) Thank him and sign Keelan's name on the patient's flowchart. B) Ask Keelan to document his work before he leaves for lunch. C) Write that Mr. Jacobs was ambulated in the hall and sign your name. D) Have the RN document that Mr. Jacobs was ambulated by another nursing assistant. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 30-32 LO: 6. Describe what a patient's chart is, how it is used, and how you should record information on it. 11) In the medical term gastroenteritis, which part of the word is the suffix? A) Gastritis B) -itis C) Gastro- D) Entero- ANSWER: B Page Ref: 33 LO: 7. Give examples of ways to learn medical terminology.
  • 15. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 13 | P a g e 12) In the medical term tachycardia, which part of the word is the prefix? A) Cardiac B) -ia C) Tachy- D) Cardia ANSWER: C Page Ref: 33 LO: 7. Give examples of ways to learn medical terminology. 13) Which of the following statements is NOT true regarding communication? A) Clear verbal communication is important for a patient who has vision loss. B) A patient with cognitive impairment may have trouble communicating the patient's needs. C) The nursing assistant can communicate the same way with any patient, no matter the patient's age and life experiences. D) Observing a patient's body language will help the nursing assistant communicate more effectively. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 26-28 LO: 3. List guidelines for effective communication and barriers to good communication. . 14) Which of the following statements is true about the patient's electronic medical record (EMR)? A) The EMR is a permanent legal record that can be presented as evidence in court. B) The EMR contains protected health information about a patient. C) Nursing assistants are responsible for documenting actions and observations in the EMR. D) All of the above ANSWER: D Page Ref: 31 LO: 6. Describe what a patient's chart is, how it is used, and how you should record information on it. 15) Empathy is a key interpersonal skill and helps nursing assistants form connections with patients, families, and coworkers. Which of the following best defines empathy? A) Sharing another's feelings and emotions to help understand the person's point of view B) Avoiding judgments of another person based on your own opinions C) Facial expression, tone of voice, and posture in communication D) Providing customer service to your patients and visitors ANSWER: A Page Ref: 29 LO: 1. Describe the elements of communication and define and give examples of verbal and nonverbal communication.
  • 16. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 14 | P a g e The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam) Chapter 4 Relating to Your Patients 1) Which is the appropriate way to refer to a patient during a discussion with another staff member? A) "Mrs. Schwinn" B) "Room 104 bed B" C) "The gallbladder in room 104" D) "The new surgery patient" ANSWER: A Page Ref: 37 LO: 1. List the basic needs of patients, and explain how the nursing assistant can provide for them. 2) When you care for a patient who is younger than your other patients, you would A) Adapt your care to best meet the young patient's needs. B) Make playing games with the young patient a priority. C) Arrange for the young patient to spend time with older patients. D) Arrange to have the young patient transferred to a different floor. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 37 . LO: 7. Give examples of care considerations for different age groups. 3) As a nursing assistant, you will spend the majority of your time attending to which of your patients' human needs? A) Safety and security needs B) Belonging and love needs C) Physiological needs D) Self-esteem needs ANSWER: C Page Ref: 37 LO: 1. List the basic needs of patients, and explain how the nursing assistant can provide for them. 4) If you approach your care of patients with the concept of holistic health, you will do which of the following? A) Consider the patient as someone who has a problem only with the patient's body. B) Consider the physical, mental, and spiritual needs of the whole person. C) Consider the patient as someone who has a problem only with the patient's mind. D) Consider the patient as someone who has a problem only with the patient's spirit. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 39 LO: 1. List the basic needs of patients, and explain how the nursing assistant can provide for them.
  • 17. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 15 | P a g e 5) When you provide a caring touch to a patient, such as a gentle hand on the shoulder when listening to the patient's needs, you are meeting which of the patient's human needs? A) Self-actualization needs B) Safety and security needs C) Physiological needs D) Belongingness and love needs ANSWER: D Page Ref: 37 LO: 1. List the basic needs of patients, and explain how the nursing assistant can provide for them. 6) When you answer a patient's call signal promptly, you are meeting which of the patient's human needs? A) Physiological needs B) Safety and security needs C) Self-actualization needs D) Belonging and love needs ANSWER: B Page Ref: 37 LO: 1. List the basic needs of patients, and explain how the nursing assistant can provide for them. . 7) Mrs. Snodgrass has never been hospitalized for an illness before and she is very anxious and fearful about her upcoming surgery. What can the nursing assistant do to help her? A) Tell her that patients have surgery every day and do just fine. B) Tell her that you will get a nurse to come and calm her down. C) Listen to her fears and provide confident care for her. D) Explain that her doctor wouldn't do the surgery if it weren't necessary. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 42 LO: 2. Explain the stressful effects of illness, and describe how the nursing assistant can help patients deal with such stress. 8) A patient's religious beliefs may directly impact the care a nursing assistant provides. Which of the following is the best practice for supporting cultural diversity? A) Treat every patient's beliefs and customs with respect. B) Listen when patients share their beliefs and refrain from imposing your own beliefs. C) Provide privacy when a patient is visited by clergy or is practicing a religious ritual. D) All of the above ANSWER: D Page Ref: 45 LO: 6. Explain the importance of accepting that patients have variations in cultural and religious beliefs.
  • 18. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 16 | P a g e 9) Ms. Fullbright has recently moved into a long-term care community. She often cries while she is receiving care. What should the nursing assistant do? A) Tell her you will leave her alone awhile and will return when she is not crying. B) Try to make her stop crying by telling her a funny story. C) Tell her it is all right to cry and that you will listen and help if you can. D) Point out all the things she has to be happy about and thankful for. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 44 LO: 4. Explain how to cope with difficult behaviors such as self-centeredness, crying, dissatisfied or demanding behavior, aggressive behavior, and withdrawal and depression. 10) A nursing assistant is frustrated with Mr. Martinez, who is recovering from a stroke and has been very demanding. Which of the following is an appropriate action for the nursing assistant to take? A) Tell Mr. Martinez that if he doesn't like the care he is receiving, he can go to another rehabilitation hospital and see if he likes that one any better. B) Excuse yourself and leave him safely in his room, then calm down outside the room. Ask a co- worker for help if needed. C) Tell Mr. Martinez that you have heard enough complaining, then ignore him while completing your assigned tasks. D) Go find another nursing assistant W in Wt W h. e b T uB sy S h M al. lw W ay Sand vent about Mr. Martinez. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 43-44 LO: 4. Explain how to cope with difficult behaviors such as self-centeredness, crying, dissatisfied or demanding behavior, aggressive behavior, and withdrawal and depression. 11) Angelina, a new nursing assistant, is adjusting to the challenges of caring for hospitalized patients who may be self-centered, dissatisfied, or expressing other difficult behaviors. What factors affect a patient's behaviors? A) Unmet physical, emotional, or social needs B) Life experiences and stage of development C) Prejudice or strong feelings for or against something D) All of the above ANSWER: D Page Ref: 43 LO: 4. Explain how to cope with difficult behaviors such as self-centeredness, crying, dissatisfied or demanding behavior, aggressive behavior, and withdrawal and depression.
  • 19. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 17 | P a g e 12) By encouraging patients in long-term care to make their own decisions about their daily schedule, activities, and what clothing to wear, you are meeting which of their human needs? A) Self-actualization needs B) Safety and security needs C) Physiological needs D) Self-esteem needs ANSWER: D Page Ref: 37-39 LO: 1. List the basic needs of patients, and explain how the nursing assistant can provide for them. 13) If a patient becomes aggressive, what should be the nursing assistant's first action? A) Back away and protect yourself from harm. B) Call Security. C) Raise your voice and try to calm them down. D) Report the behavior to your nursing supervisor. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 44 LO: 4. Explain how to cope with difficult behaviors such as self-centeredness, crying, dissatisfied or demanding behavior, aggressive behavior, and withdrawal and depression. . 14) Maslow's hierarchy of needs describes as realizing one's own learning, creative, and spiritual potential. A) psychology B) self-esteem C) self-actualization D) human priorities ANSWER: C Page Ref: 37 LO: 1. List the basic needs of patients, and explain how the nursing assistant can provide for them. 15) Which of the following is the correct statement regarding patients with special communication problems? A) If a patient does not speak or understand English, it is the patient's responsibility to find a translator to bring to the hospital. B) A patient's cognitive impairments do not interfere with communication. C) Nursing assistants are responsible for notifying their supervising nurse if they recognize a patient's language or communication barrier. D) If a patient is unconscious, assume that the patient cannot hear or understand you. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 46 LO: 5. Describe ways to maintain good communication with patients' families and other visitors.
  • 20. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 18 | P a g e The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam) Chapter 5 Infection Control 1) Which of the following statements is true about microorganisms? A) They are always present in the environment and on the body. B) They are always harmful to the human body. C) They are the portal of entry for all diseases. D) They are the smallest living organisms that can be seen by the naked eye. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 50 LO: 1. List the types and characteristics of microorganisms. 2) Staphylococcus is a type of bacteria that A) Causes strep throat and certain kinds of pneumonia. B) Causes hepatitis B and other viral illnesses. C) Causes infections in wounds and other places in the body. D) Causes all of these illnesses. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 51 LO: 1. List the types and characteristics of microorganisms. . 3) HIV causes AIDS. The acronym HIV stands for A) Hepatitis infectious virus. B) Human infectious virus. C) Hepatitis immune virus. D) Human immunodeficiency virus. ANSWER: D Page Ref: 51 LO: 1. List the types and characteristics of microorganisms. 4) Which of the following is NOT a part of the chain of infection? A) Carriers of infection B) Route of transmission C) Causative agent D) Portal of entry ANSWER: A Page Ref: 52-53 LO: 2. Explain the chain of infection and the body's defenses against infection.
  • 21. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 19 | P a g e 5) Which of the following environments would be most favorable for bacteria growth? A) A light, cool, dry place B) A light, warm, moist place C) A dark, warm, moist place D) A dark, cool, dry place ANSWER: C Page Ref: 52 LO: 1. List the types and characteristics of microorganisms. 6) How can pathogens enter the body? A) Through IV sites B) Through a catheter C) Through surgical sites D) All of the above ANSWER: D Page Ref: 53 LO: 2. Explain the chain of infection and the body's defenses against infection. 7) Which of the following would be an example of droplet transmission of microorganisms? A) Touching an infected person whiW leW giW vi. ng T aB bS atM h .WS B) Coughing and sneezing by an infected person C) Drinking from the same cup as an infected person D) Touching a contaminated instrument ANSWER: B Page Ref: 53-54 LO: 2. Explain the chain of infection and the body's defenses against infection. 8) Which of the following is an example of a nosocomial or health care—associated infection (HAI)? A) A patient in the hospital develops a staph infection in her surgical incision. B) A person develops tuberculosis after visiting another country. C) A person gets pneumonia after traveling seated next to someone with a cough. D) A child contracts strep throat after playing with an infected child. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 54 LO: 2. Explain the chain of infection and the body's defenses against infection.
  • 22. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 20 | P a g e 9) Which of the following is NOT a way the body defends itself against infection? A) Sleep and rest B) Coughing and sneezing C) Inflammation and fever D) Tears and stomach acid ANSWER: A Page Ref: 55 LO: 2. Explain the chain of infection and the body's defenses against infection. 10) When should nursing assistants perform hand hygiene? A) After handling a patient's personal belongings B) After handling soiled linens C) Before giving patient care or performing any procedure D) All of these times ANSWER: D Page Ref: 58-60 LO: 4. Explain the importance of hand hygiene and gloving, and describe the procedures for each. 11) Without proper hand hygiene aW nd W u W se .o T f B pe S rs M on . aW l p S rotective equipment (PPE), nursing assistants may carry a communicable disease from work to home. Infections of this type are called A) Airborne infections B) Systemic infections C) Occupational infections D) Health care—associated infections (HAI) ANSWER: D Page Ref: 54 LO: 2. and 4. Explain the chain of infection and the body's defenses against infection and explain the importance of hand hygiene and gloving, and describe the procedures for each. 12) Ms. Khan is in the hospital for a respiratory infection and is coughing excessively. Outside her door, the nursing assistant sees a sign posted for airborne precautions. Prior to providing care for Ms. Khan, the nursing assistant knows the nursing assistant must follow transmission- based precautions and use PPE. This includes A) Performing hand hygiene and donning the appropriate mask. B) Wearing gloves at all times. C) Wearing a gown only when changing Ms. Khan's linens. D) Donning gloves, a gown, and a mask for all care. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 66-68 LO: 7. and 8. Define Standard Precautions and explain the nursing assistant's responsibility in complying with these precautions and explain why transmission-based precautions are used, and describe the nursing assistant's role in complying with these precautions.
  • 23. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 21 | P a g e 13) The spread of infection is dangerous for patients, visitors, and health care workers in every medical facility. The most important and effective procedure for promoting medical asepsis and preventing the spread of pathogens is A) Only using disposable equipment. B) Proper hand hygiene. C) Following contact precautions. D) Good personal hygiene. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 56 LO: 3. Define medical asepsis and explain how the nursing assistant can promote medical asepsis. 14) Standard precautions are defined as A) Donning and doffing personal protective equipment. B) Always disinfecting the patient's surroundings. C) Infection-control guidelines applied to the care of all patients. D) Terminal cleaning of the patient unit after discharge. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 66-67 LO: 7. Define Standard Precaution W sW an W d. ex T pB laS inM th . eW nS ursing assistant's responsibility in complying with these precautions. 15) Tanya is a new nursing assistant and knows through her training that exposure to pathogens can occur even with the correct use of Standard Precautions and PPE. On her first day working on the post-surgery unit, a patient's blood splashes into Tanya's eye. What is her first course of action? A) Notify her supervising nurse immediately. B) Wait until the end of her shift and then call her doctor for an appointment. C) Say nothing due to embarrassment and wanting to protect her job. D) Wash her face and carry on with her responsibilities. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 60 LO: 4. and 7. Explain the importance of hand hygiene and gloving, and describe the procedures for each and define Standard Precautions and explain the nursing assistant's responsibility in complying with these precautions.
  • 24. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 22 | P a g e The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam) Chapter 6 Environmental Safety, Accident Prevention, and Disaster Plans 1) The nursing assistant can help promote safety by A) Lifting patients using the nursing assistant's back rather than the legs. B) Instructing each patient about what to do during a fire drill. C) Answering the patient's call button promptly. D) Doing all of these things. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 74 LO: 1. List general safety rules. 2) Before beginning any procedure, the nursing assistant should A) Check the chart for instructions about the procedure. B) Discuss the procedure with another nursing assistant. C) Check the patient's identification bracelet. D) Use standard infection-control procedures. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 74 LO: 1. List general safety rules. . 3) A nursing assistant notices that the brakes on a wheelchair are not working. What should the nursing assistant do? A) Put the wheelchair back in the storage area and select a different wheelchair. B) Talk to your supervising nurse about repairing the equipment yourself. C) Put the wheelchair aside with a note that says to use it with ambulatory patients only. D) Remove the wheelchair from the patient care area and label 'To be repaired.' ANSWER: D Page Ref: 75 LO: 1. List general safety rules. 4) After giving personal care to Mrs. Herron, what should the nursing assistant do before leaving the room? A) Put the bed at the lowest horizontal position. B) Ask Mrs. Herron when she wants you to return. C) Open the privacy curtains. D) Move all personal care equipment into the bathroom. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 75 LO: 2. Identify common accidents and ways to prevent them.
  • 25. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 23 | P a g e 5) To help prevent burns, the nursing assistant should A) Assist any patient who is using a piece of electrical equipment. B) Test bath or shower water temperature before bathing the patient. C) Stir hot foods and warn the patient when food or drink is hot. D) Do all of these things. ANSWER: D Page Ref: 76 LO: 2. Identify common accidents and ways to prevent them. 6) When caring for Mr. Rubens, the nursing assistant notices that he has several pill bottles in the drawer of his bedside table. What should the nursing assistant do? A) Report the situation to the supervising nurse immediately. B) Ask Mr. Rubens's wife what to do with the pill bottles. C) Allow Mr. Rubens to have privacy with his personal belongings. D) Remove the bottles without saying anything to Mr. Rubens. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 76 LO: 2. Identify common accidents and ways to prevent them. 7) Mrs. Romanoff has recently had a stroke and is unable to assist when she is turned. What should Matthew, the nursing assista W nW t,W do . ?TBSM.WS A) Ask a family member to help when it is time to turn Mrs. Romanoff. B) Turn Mrs. Romanoff as well as he can by himself so he won't have to ask for help. C) Get another nursing assistant to help turn Mrs. Romanoff. D) Avoid turning Mrs. Romanoff, since he cannot turn her alone. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 77 LO: 3. Explain the basic rules of proper body mechanics. 8) Which of the following is true of restraints? A) They can be medications as well as belts or straps. B) They are used only to prevent patients from harming themselves or others. C) A nurse, a doctor, or a nursing assistant can decide to use them. D) Most residents in long-term care facilities need them. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 77-78 LO: 4. Identify the purposes and guidelines for the use of restraints.
  • 26. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 24 | P a g e 9) Where should restraints be tied with a clove hitch? A) Within the patient's reach B) To the side rails of the bed C) To the bed or wheelchair frame D) On the underneath side of the wheelchair ANSWER: C Page Ref: 79-80 LO: 5. Properly apply restraints. 10) How often should the nursing assistant remove restraints? A) Every two hours B) Every three hours C) Every shift D) Only when told by the nursing supervisor to remove the restraints ANSWER: A Page Ref: 81 LO: 5. Properly apply restraints. 11) How often should the nursing assistant check the breathing and circulation of a patient in restraints? . A) Every two hours B) Every hour C) Every thirty minutes D) Every four hours ANSWER: C Page Ref: 79 LO: 5. Properly apply restraints. 12) Which of the following is a primary way to promote patient safety? A) Always keep the side rails up at the highest position. B) Always answer the call light promptly. C) Always run to perform your duties as quickly and efficiently as possible. D) Always consider every liquid potentially toxic. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 74 LO: 1. List general safety rules.
  • 27. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 25 | P a g e 13) The correct statement regarding body mechanics is which of the following? A) Keep your feet about hip-width apart for a wide base of support. B) When lifting a patient, keep them at arm's length. C) Do as much as you can when moving a patient, focusing on bending at your waist. D) Pivot your feet instead of twisting your body when turning. ANSWER: D Page Ref: 77 LO: 3. Explain the basic rules of proper body mechanics. 14) If the fire alarm sounds, which of the following is the first step in a sequence of emergency procedures? A) Race to get the fire extinguisher. B) Activate 911 and the emergency team. C) Calmly remove all patients to a safe zone. D) Evacuate all staff members behind the fire doors. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 83 LO: 7. Explain the role of the nursing assistant when a fire or disaster plan is implemented. 15) The correct statement regarding Wu W se Wo . fT aB fir S eM ex . tiW ng S uisher is which of the following? A) All fire extinguishers work for any kind of fire. B) Squeeze the handle before you pull the pin to activate the fire extinguisher. C) Aim the fire extinguisher nozzle at the base of the fire, not the flames. D) Point the fire extinguisher forward and release the spray in a straight line. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 83 LO: 6. Explain ways to prevent fire and what to do in case of fire.
  • 28. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 26 | P a g e The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam) Chapter 7 Emergency Situations 1) When people go into shock, it means that A) They have been given very bad news. B) Their heart has stopped beating. C) They are going to have a seizure. D) Not enough blood is getting to vital organs. ANSWER: D Page Ref: 89 LO: 1. Describe the role of the nursing assistant in an emergency. 2) Kelley, a CNA, walks into a hospital room and finds Mr. Lowry unresponsive. What should Kelly do next? A) Calmly check for an open airway, for breathing, and for a pulse. B) Find another nursing assistant and have the nursing assistant check Mr. Lowry. C) Run to the nurse's station and page the supervising nurse to come to the room. D) Call for help immediately and activate the emergency response system. ANSWER: D Page Ref: 89-90 LO: 1. Describe the role of the nur W siW ng W a . ss T isB taS ntM in .a W nS emergency. 3) Suri is a nursing assistant who works in a long-term care facility. A resident has fallen and hit her head. Which of the following should Suri do next? A) Call for help and stay with the resident until the nurse arrives. B) Move the resident to a comfortable position and press the call light. C) Focus on reassuring other residents that they are safe. D) Get help from another nursing assistant to move the resident back to bed. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 98 LO: 7. Explain how the nursing assistant can help a patient who has fallen. 4) What does no code or do not resuscitate mean? A) Do not give CPR if the patient stops breathing or the heart stops beating. B) Give only rescue breathing if the patient stops breathing, but not CPR. C) Do not give information about the patient or emergency codes to visitors. D) Do not use IV medicines or artificial feedings to prolong life. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 90-91 LO: 2. Explain how to identify the unconscious patient and describe the new basic procedures for cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR), utilizing compression, airway, and breathing (CAB).
  • 29. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 27 | P a g e 5) How do you quickly evaluate a patient's responsiveness? A) Test the person's pupils with a penlight. B) Tap the person firmly on the shoulder and loudly ask, "Are you okay?" C) Assume that if the person doesn't look conscious, the person is unresponsive. D) Ask the person to tell you the time, the place, and who the person is. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 92 LO: 2. Explain how to identify the unconscious patient and describe the new basic procedures for cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR), utilizing compression, airway, and breathing (CAB). 6) For an unconscious patient, which of the following is the most common cause of an airway obstruction? A) Poorly chewed food B) The epiglottis C) The tongue D) Vomit ANSWER: C Page Ref: 94 LO: 3. Explain common causes of choking and symptoms of partial and complete airway obstruction. . 7) When an adult is not breathing but has a heartbeat, you would provide rescue breathing. How often should you give a breath? A) Every minute B) Every five seconds C) Every twenty seconds D) Every two minutes ANSWER: B Page Ref: 94-95 LO: 4. Apply the procedures for clearing an obstructed airway. 8) When you perform CPR on a patient who is not breathing and has no pulse, you will give 30 compressions, then 2 breaths, and then start the cycle again. When should you attach the AED to the patient? A) As soon as it is available B) Only after you have finished four cycles of high quality CPR C) After a break at two minutes D) Only emergency responders are trained to use the AED. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 92 LO: 2. Explain how to identify the unconscious patient and describe the new basic procedures for cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR), utilizing compression, airway, and breathing (CAB).
  • 30. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 28 | P a g e 9) What is the most common cause of choking in a conscious adult? A) Poorly chewed food B) The epiglottis C) The tongue D) Vomit ANSWER: A Page Ref: 95 LO: 3. Explain common causes of choking and symptoms of partial and complete airway obstruction. 10) What is an automatic external defibrillator (AED)? A) A device that prevents the heart from beating too rapidly by applying a shock B) A device that counts the pulse and records the blood pressure at all times C) A device that is used only by trained emergency responders to make the heart beat D) A device that assesses the pulse and applies a shock to the heart when necessary ANSWER: D Page Ref: 91 LO: 2. Explain how to identify the unconscious patient and describe the new basic procedures for cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR), utilizing compression, airway, and breathing (CAB). 11) To evaluate pulse in an emergen W cW y,W th . eT nu B rS sin M g. as W si S stant places two fingers lightly on one side of the patient's trachea to palpate the pulse. A) brachial B) apical C) carotid D) radial ANSWER: C Page Ref: 90 LO: 4. Apply the procedures for clearing an obstructed airway. 12) If a seizure is observed, what is the best action for the nursing assistant? A) Call for help from the health care team. B) Protect the patient from injury. C) Do not restrain the patient or put anything in the patient's mouth. D) All of the above actions are correct. ANSWER: D Page Ref: 98 LO: 6. List what the nursing assistant should do to help if a seizure occurs.
  • 31. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 29 | P a g e 13) McKenzie is a nursing assistant working in a short-term rehabilitation hospital. Walking into the physical therapy gym, she sees a patient fall to the floor and then begin having uncontrolled jerking movements. McKenzie recognizes she is observing A) A grand mal seizure. B) Cardiopulmonary arrest. C) A petit mal seizure. D) A patient going into shock. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 98 LO: 5. Describe the most common causes of seizures and the two major types of seizures. 14) Archie is a nursing assistant working in a long-term care community. Helping Mrs. Khan at breakfast, he sees her begin to stare blankly into space while her arm and facial muscles twitch for 30 seconds. Archie recognizes he is observing A) A grand mal seizure. B) Cardiopulmonary arrest. C) A petit mal seizure. D) A patient going into shock. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 98 LO: 5. Describe the most common W cW au W se . sT oB f sS eiM zu . re W sS and the two major types of seizures. 15) Samantha is a nursing assistant working in an acute care hospital. She is caring for a patient who has just had surgery. When she takes the patient's vital signs, she notices that the patient has cool, clammy skin; a rapid pulse; rapid respirations; and low blood pressure. Samantha recognizes she is observing A) A grand mal seizure. B) Cardiopulmonary arrest. C) A petit mal seizure. D) A patient going into shock. ANSWER: D Page Ref: 89 LO: 1. Describe the role of the nursing assistant in an emergency.
  • 32. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 30 | P a g e The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam) Chapter 8 Body Systems and Common Diseases 1) Which of the following is true of cells? A) The human body contains trillions of microscopic cells. B) Each type of cell has a special function. C) Cells are the basic unit in all living things. D) All of these are true of cells. ANSWER: D Page Ref: 103-104 LO: 1. Describe the four levels of the body's structure. 2) Which of the following is defined as an organ? A) Blood cells B) Fingernails C) Heart D) Musculoskeletal system ANSWER: C Page Ref: 110 LO: 6. Describe the function and structure of the nine body systems, and list the common disorders of each. . 3) The correct definition for homeostasis is which of the following? A) The body's ability to maintain an internal stability or balance B) The body's decreased ability to function during illness, injury, or stress C) Intellectual, emotional, and social changes that occur over the life span D) An unexpected condition that intensifies a person's illness ANSWER: A Page Ref: 104 LO: 1. Describe the four levels of the body's structure. 4) As a nursing assistant caring for a patient who has AIDS, you should A) Avoid caring for the patient more than two days in a row, to prevent exposure. B) Always use a gown, mask, gloves, and a respirator when you enter the room. C) Be sure the patient receives medications to support the patient's immune system. D) Give the same quality of care and emotional support as you would any patient. ANSWER: D Page Ref: 106 LO: 4. Describe AIDS, identify the stages of the disease, and identify the nursing assistant's role in caring for the patient with AIDS.
  • 33. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 31 | P a g e 5) The uncontrolled growth of abnormal cells in the body's tissues and organs is called A) Tuberculosis. B) Cancer. C) Benign. D) HIV- positive. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 106-107 LO: 5. Define cancer, list the seven early warning signs of cancer, and identify the nursing assistant's role in caring for the patient with cancer. 6) Which of the following observations about a patient with cancer should be reported to your supervising nurse? A) Behavior changes B) Nausea and vomiting C) Fever D) All of these observations should be reported. ANSWER: D Page Ref: 107-108 LO: 5. Define cancer, list the seven early warning signs of cancer, and identify the nursing assistant's role in caring for the patient with cancer. . 7) When you care for a patient on oxygen therapy, you should A) Keep the head of the bed flat. B) Use petroleum jelly to lubricate the lips. C) Provide frequent oral hygiene. D) Move the patient quickly through the patient's activities to save energy. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 109-110 LO: 7. Describe the nursing assistant's role in caring for patients who have breathing problems. 8) Harley is a nursing assistant working on the cardiac unit of an acute care hospital. Which of the following observations about a heart patient should he report to his supervising nurse immediately? A) The patient ate all of the food on the lunch tray. B) The patient complains of shortness of breath and has an irregular pulse. C) The patient breathes best with the head of the bed elevated 45 degrees. D) The patient needs assistance with bathing. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 112 LO: 8. Describe the nursing assistant's role in caring for the patient with heart disease.
  • 34. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 32 | P a g e 9) Mr. Jurani had an artificial pacemaker implanted two days ago. When you give him his morning care, you notice that he has the hiccups. What should you do? A) Give him a large glass of water and tell him to sip it slowly. B) Report the hiccups to your nursing supervisor. C) Tell him to pinch his nose closed and swallow hard. D) Have him hold his breath while he counts to 30. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 112 LO: 8. Describe the nursing assistant's role in caring for the patient with heart disease. 10) You are caring for Mrs. LeRoy, a patient who has just had surgery for colon cancer. The nurse is helping her change the colostomy bag and clean around the stoma. According to your facility's policy, you will be trained to do this procedure. Which of the following is the correct definition for stoma? A) A collection bag for waste products B) An artificial opening of an internal organ on the surface of the body C) A permanent opening for urine drainage D) An adhesive used to secure a colostomy or ileostomy ANSWER: B Page Ref: 114 LO: 9. Describe the nursing assista W nW t's W r. olT e iB nS ca M ri. ng W fo S r the patient with an ostomy. 11) You are caring for Mr. Woolridge, who has had surgery to repair a fractured right hip. The care plan says to keep his hips abducted. This means that you must keep A) His right leg away from the center of his body. B) His right knee bent at a 90-degree angle at all times. C) His right leg straight in the center of his body. D) His left leg crossed over his right leg at all times. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 124 LO: 11. Describe the nursing assistant's role in caring for the patient with an orthopedic condition. 12) You are caring for Mrs. Hennecke, a patient with diabetes. What type of foot care should you give? A) Have her go barefoot, so her shoes will not rub blisters on her feet. B) Wash her feet daily and dry them carefully, especially between the toes. C) Cut her toenails daily, to avoid scratches or torn nails. D) Wash her feet only twice per week, to avoid drying the skin on her feet. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 118 LO: 10. Describe the nursing assistant's role in caring for the patient with diabetes.
  • 35. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 33 | P a g e 13) You are caring for Mrs. Hennecke, a patient with diabetes. When you go in to check her vital signs, you notice that she seems very drowsy and her skin is flushed. Her pulse is rapid and her blood pressure is low. Which of the following is your best action? A) Give Mrs. Hennecke orange juice or crackers to manage her hypoglycemia. B) Give her privacy so that she can rest. C) Notify your supervising nurse immediately. D) Call for emergency response, as she is in a diabetic coma. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 117-118 LO: 10. Describe the nursing assistant's role in caring for the patient with diabetes. 14) You are caring for Ms. Wilkinson, a patient who has had a stroke and now has left-side hemiplegia. Which of the following is important to remember when caring for Ms. Wilkinson? A) Encourage her to do as much as possible for herself, and promote independence. B) Protect her from falls by placing her wheelchair on her left side. C) Keep her safe by not moving or exercising the muscles on her left side. D) Always encourage her to perform her activities of daily living as quickly as possible. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 128-129 LO: 12. Describe the nursing assistant's role in caring for the stroke patient. . 15) Which of the following best describes multiple sclerosis, a nervous system disorder? A) An electrical disturbance in the brain resulting in seizures B) An inflammation of the meninges in the brain and spinal cord C) Pressure in the eye, damaging the retina and optic nerve D) Loss of the myelin sheath that insulates central nervous system nerve fibers ANSWER: D Page Ref: 127 LO: 6. Describe the function and structure of the nine body systems, and list the common disorders of each.
  • 36. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 34 | P a g e The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam) Chapter 9 Vital Signs 1) Which of the following is not considered a vital sign? A) Weight B) Respirations C) Blood pressure D) Temperature ANSWER: A Page Ref: 154 LO: 1. Explain what a patient's vital signs are, and describe the role of the nursing assistant in measuring and recording them. 2) Which of the following is referred to as the fifth vital sign? A) Height B) Pain C) Systolic pressure D) Weight ANSWER: B Page Ref: 154, 171 LO: 12. Describe how to measureW aW pa W ti. en T t'B s p S aM in. uW sin S g a pain scale. 3) When Shanna, a CNA, takes Mr. Ko's blood pressure, she is unsure of the results, even after taking it a second time. What should Shanna do? A) Estimate the blood pressure based on what she thought she heard. B) Average the two readings she got and record that as the blood pressure. C) Ask her supervising nurse to check Mr. Ko's blood pressure. D) Take the blood pressure two more times and record the two that agree. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 165-168 LO: 8. Define blood pressure, note factors that affect it, and describe normal blood pressure ranges. 4) Which method is the least accurate for measuring temperature? A) Rectal B) Axillary C) Tympanic D) Oral ANSWER: B Page Ref: 155 LO: 2. and 3. Define body temperature, note factors that affect it, and describe normal body temperature ranges and describe methods for measuring body temperature.
  • 37. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 35 | P a g e 5) A nursing assistant is taking a patient's rectal temperature as directed by the care plan. The nursing assistant should A) Clean the thermometer with hot, soapy water afterwards. B) Check on the patient often while the thermometer is in place. C) Hold the thermometer in place. D) Document the temperature, noting the route as Ax. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 157-159 LO: 4. Take oral, rectal, axillary, tympanic, or temporal artery temperatures using electronic thermometers. 6) Which of the following pulse rates should you report to your supervising nurse right away? A) 90 B) 68 C) 85 D) 114 ANSWER: D Page Ref: 162 LO: 6. Define pulse and respiration, note factors that affect them, and describe normal pulse and respiration rate ranges. . 7) Mrs. Willoughby is taking several heart medications. When her apical—radial pulse is counted, the apical pulse is 92 and the radial pulse is 86. This means that A) Her pulse and respiratory rates are abnormally high. B) Her blood pressure is 92/86 and should be reported immediately. C) An error was made when the apical—radial pulse was counted. D) She has a pulse deficit that must be reported to your supervising nurse. ANSWER: D Page Ref: 163-164 LO: 6. Define pulse and respiration, note factors that affect them, and describe normal pulse and respiration rate ranges. 8) Why is it necessary to count respirations without the patient being aware that you are doing so? A) Because counting respirations can only be done in a quiet environment B) Because the patient should be talking while you count the respirations C) Because patients will breathe unnaturally if they know you are counting respirations D) Because respirations are very difficult to count, and the patient will try to help you ANSWER: C Page Ref: 164 LO: 7. Measure pulse and respiration rates.
  • 38. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 36 | P a g e 9) Which of the following could indicate a respiratory problem? A) Uneven breathing B) Blue color around the lips or nose C) Gasping or gurgling D) All of these ANSWER: D Page Ref: 164 LO: 6. Define pulse and respiration, note factors that affect them, and describe normal pulse and respiration rate ranges. 10) Samantha, a CNA, did all of the following actions when she was taking Mr. Adriano's blood pressure. Which action was incorrect? A) She used his right arm, since his IV is in his left arm. B) She applied the cuff to his upper arm above his brachial artery. C) She applied the cuff securely over the sleeve of his pajamas. D) She waited to take his blood pressure until he had been resting for 15 minutes. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 167 LO: 9. Measure blood pressure. 11) Mr. Beauregard is weighed daily W a W cc W o. rdT inB g t S oM h. is W caS re plan. Which of the following should the CNA do to ensure accuracy? A) Weigh him before he eats breakfast each day. B) Use the same scale each time he is weighed. C) Weigh him about the same time each day. D) All of these things should be done. ANSWER: D Page Ref: 170 LO: 10. and 11. Explain when and why a patient's weight and height are measured and measure weight and height. 12) Which of the following are factors that can affect blood pressure? A) Age and gender B) Pain and illness C) Diet and exercise D) All of these ANSWER: D Page Ref: 166 LO: 8. Define blood pressure, note factors that affect it, and describe normal blood pressure ranges.
  • 39. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 37 | P a g e 13) A measurement for systolic blood pressure is determined by A) Listening for the first clear sound and noting the number on the sphygmomanometer. B) Listening for the brachial pulse when the blood pressure cuff is first applied. C) Listening for the last sound and noting the number on the sphygmomanometer. D) Listening for and counting the sounds while the blood pressure cuff is deflating. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 167 LO: 8. Define blood pressure, note factors that affect it, and describe normal blood pressure ranges. 14) A measurement for diastolic blood pressure is determined by A) Listening for the first clear sound and noting the number on the sphygmomanometer. B) Listening for the brachial pulse when the blood pressure cuff is first applied. C) Listening for the last sound and noting the number on the sphygmomanometer. D) Listening for and counting the sounds while the blood pressure cuff is deflating. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 167 LO: 8. Define blood pressure, note factors that affect it, and describe normal blood pressure ranges. 15) Your supervising nurse has askeW dW yo W u. to T tB ak S eM an .a W pS ical pulse for a new patient admitted with heart disease. How do you take this pulse accurately? A) Locate the pulse on the inside of the patient's wrist and count for 30 seconds. B) Use a stethoscope to listen at the apex of the patient's heart and count for 1 minute. C) Locate the pulse on the side of the patient's neck and count for 1 minute. D) Ask a co-worker to help you check the radial and apical pulses at the same time. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 161-164 LO: 7. Measure pulse and respiration rates.
  • 40. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 38 | P a g e The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam) Chapter 10 Positioning, Moving, and Ambulation 1) The correct positioning of a patient, with the spine straight instead of twisted, is referred to as A) Body mechanics. B) Body alignment. C) Body therapeutics. D) Body transfers. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 176 LO: 1. List the important points to remember when positioning, moving, or transporting patients. 2) What is the purpose of a trochanter roll? A) To keep the hands from flexing tightly B) To keep hips and legs in line with the spine C) To give extra support to the patient's back D) To prevent footdrop ANSWER: B Page Ref: 177 . LO: 2. Move a dependent patient up in bed, and turn a patient toward you and away from you. 3) A sheet placed under a patient's shoulders to below the hips that is used to turn, lift, or move a patient is a(n) A) Incontinence pad. B) Trochanter roll. C) Footboard. D) Turning sheet. ANSWER: D Page Ref: 177 LO: 2. Move a dependent patient up in bed, and turn a patient toward you and away from you. 4) Ms. Cohen is a patient who is very weak. Although she is not extremely heavy, she is unable to help when turned or moved in bed. The nursing assistant caring for Ms. Cohen should A) Turn Ms. Cohen only twice per shift, to decrease the chance of back injury. B) Ask the nurse to get an order for a turning sheet to use with Ms. Cohen. C) Ask a co-worker to help safely move and turn Ms. Cohen. D) Use a pillow to tilt Ms. Cohen rather than trying to turn her from side to side. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 177 LO: 2. Move a dependent patient up in bed, and turn a patient toward you and away from you.
  • 41. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 39 | P a g e 5) There is an order to logroll Mr. Jacobs when he is turned, as he is recovering from a spinal cord injury. How will you do this? A) Have Mr. Jacobs turn his head and shoulders while you move his hips and legs. B) Have a co-worker help you, and use a turning sheet to turn him as a unit. C) Have a co-worker help you turn his legs, then his back, then his head and shoulders. D) Any of these techniques is acceptable. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 177 LO: 2. Move a dependent patient up in bed, and turn a patient toward you and away from you. 6) Ms. Ping is lying in bed on her back with the head of the bed elevated at a 30-degree angle. She is in which position? A) Sims' B) Fowler's C) Semi-Fowler's D) Lateral ANSWER: C Page Ref: 182-183 LO: 3. List and describe the common body positions for patients. . 7) The charge nurse asks you to assist Ms. Ping to dangle. What will you do? A) Assist her to lie on her side with her feet hanging over the edge of the bed. B) Put the head of the bed below the level of her feet. C) Assist her to sit on the edge of the bed with her feet hanging down. D) Assist her to sit on the edge of the bed with her head between her knees. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 184-185 LO: 6. Assist a patient to the edge of the bed for transfer or ambulation. 8) Ms. Ping reports feeling dizzy while she is dangling. This feeling does not go away after 2 minutes. What will you do? A) Assist her to lie down, and report this to your supervising nurse. B) Have her maintain the position for three more minutes, then assist her to lie in a supine position. C) Keep her in the dangling position and give her oral fluids quickly. D) Encourage her to get out of bed, so that the dizziness will pass quickly. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 185 LO: 6. Assist a patient to the edge of the bed for transfer or ambulation.
  • 42. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 40 | P a g e 9) Mr. Greer has had a stroke and is weak on his left side. Where will you place the chair when you assist him to transfer from the bed to the chair? A) On his right side B) Directly across from the bed C) On his left side D) With the back of the chair against the bed ANSWER: A Page Ref: 185 LO: 4. List the guidelines for positioning a patient in a chair. 10) You are using a transfer belt when you assist Mr. Greer to move from his bed to a chair. You would do all of the following except A) Fasten the buckle securely. B) Put the belt around his waist beneath his clothing, for security. C) Be sure you can insert two fingers beneath the belt. D) Be sure the belt is snug but not so tight that he has trouble taking a breath. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 185-186 LO: 7. Transfer a patient from a bed to a chair and from a chair to a bed. 11) Which of the following statemeW ntW s r W eg . aT rd B inS g M bo . dW y m Sechanics is correct? A) When moving patients, use a straight back and thigh muscles for lifting. B) Twist slowly when moving a heavy load. C) Keep your feet about 6 inches apart, to broaden your base for support. D) Hold heavy loads away from your body, to protect your back. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 176 LO: 5. List the guidelines for moving patients. 12) When you are moving a dependent patient A) Slide to prevent shearing forces. B) Use teamwork to help with the transfer to keep patients and yourself safe. C) Reassure the patient and ask that the patient not participate in the transfer. D) Remove all special equipment from the patient's bedside, for safety. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 184 LO: 2. Move a dependent patient up in bed, and turn a patient toward you and away from you.
  • 43. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 41 | P a g e 13) Mr. Kanawe is lying in bed flat on his back with both arms and legs extended. He is in which position? A) Sims' B) Fowler's C) Prone D) Supine ANSWER: D Page Ref: 182-183 LO: 3. List and describe the common body positions for patients. 14) Your supervising nurse asks you to prepare your patient for an enema. You need to position your patient in a partly side-lying, partly prone position for this procedure. This body position is called A) Sims'. B) Fowler's. C) Trendelenburg. D) Supine. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 182-183 LO: 3. List and describe the comm W on Wb W o . dy Tp B oS sit M io . ns WfS or patients. 15) You are assisting a patient to ambulate following surgery. Supported with the gait belt, the patient takes several slow, steady steps in the hallway. Suddenly, the patient says "I feel so dizzy" and begins to fall backwards. Which of the following is appropriate for care of a falling patient? A) Using the gait belt, pull the patient close to you. B) Step aside so that a falling patient does not hurt your back. C) Let go of the gait belt and quickly grab a wheelchair to support the patient. D) Keep your back straight and feet close together to catch the patient. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 192 LO: 13. and 14. Use a gait belt to assist with ambulation and care for a falling patient.
  • 44. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 42 | P a g e The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam) Chapter 11 Admission, Transfer, and Discharge 1) When a new patient is admitted, the nursing assistant is responsible for A) Scheduling laboratory tests and x-rays. B) Obtaining orders from the doctor about the patient's care. C) Preparing the room and taking vital signs, height, and weight. D) Preparing the patient to move to another health care facility. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 197-198 LO: 2. List the general tasks of the nursing assistant in helping with these procedures. 2) Mrs. Jernigan is a new resident in the long-term care community where you work as a nursing assistant. During her admission, her family members ask you many questions about what will be done for her here. How should you answer them? A) Answer their questions politely or refer them to someone who can help. B) Ask the family members to write down their questions so they can be answered. C) Politely explain that you must focus only on Mrs. Jernigan right now. D) Explain that all information regarding Mrs. Jernigan's care is confidential. ANSWER: A Page Ref: 198 . LO: 3. Describe the nursing assistant's role in admission procedures and special considerations for the patient being admitted to a long-term care facility. 3) Mrs. Jernigan's son goes into the hall and begins to cry. He tells you that he feels so bad about admitting his mother to the nursing home, but he knows she needs more care than the family can provide. This reaction shows A) That the son is overly concerned about his mother's health care. B) The son's need for medication to deal with this transition. C) A need for counseling for the family and the patient. D) The mixed emotions that families often experience during admission. ANSWER: D Page Ref: 198 LO: 3. Describe the nursing assistant's role in admission procedures and special considerations for the patient being admitted to a long-term care facility.
  • 45. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 43 | P a g e 4) Mr. Alcott is scheduled to be transferred to a different wing of the rehabilitation facility. When you go to help pack up his things, he tells you that he will not go to the new wing. What should you do? A) Have Mr. Alcott call his doctor to protest the move. B) Call Mr. Alcott's family and discuss his refusal with them. C) Explain that Mr. Alcott has no choice but to do what he is told to do. D) Notify your supervising nurse of Mr. Alcott's response. ANSWER: D Page Ref: 198-199 LO: 4. Describe why patients might be transferred, and explain the nursing assistant's role in transfer procedures. 5) When Mr. Alcott is transferred to a new nursing unit, what should the nursing assistant do to help? A) Call the doctor's office and report Mr. Alcott's new room number. B) Keep track of his belongings, so nothing is lost in the move. C) Find a place to put Mr. Alcott's chart in the new room. D) All of these things should be done. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 198-199 . LO: 4. Describe why patients might be transferred, and explain the nursing assistant's role in transfer procedures. 6) Mrs. Stethem has an order for discharge. The nurse asks you to help her get ready. You will A) Collect and pack belongings from drawers and closets. B) Return any valuables that have been in the safe. C) Assist her to get dressed. D) Do all of these things. ANSWER: D Page Ref: 200 LO: 5. Describe what is involved in discharge planning, and explain the nursing assistant's role in discharge procedures.
  • 46. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 44 | P a g e 7) Mrs. Stethem seems very confused about when to take her medicines, even though the nurse has explained all discharge instructions to her. What should the nursing assistant do? A) Find out when the medicines are to be taken and explain it again to Mrs. Stethem. B) Tell Mrs. Stethem to call her doctor after she gets home, to clarify when to take the medicines. C) Report to the nurse that Mrs. Stethem is confused about her medicines. D) Say nothing, since the pharmacist will label the bottles with the correct times to take the medicines. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 200 LO: 5. Describe what is involved in discharge planning, and explain the nursing assistant's role in discharge procedures. 8) When you orient a new patient to the unit, it is very important for the patient's safety that you instruct the patient about A) How the television works. B) Using the call light. C) Fire drills and safety information. D) How the care will be paid for. ANSWER: B . Page Ref: 197 LO: 2. List the general tasks of the nursing assistant in helping with these procedures. 9) When you assist with a patient admission, it is important to remember that A) You are representing your facility as you make first impressions on the patient. B) You need to have the appropriate equipment and supplies ready for the patient. C) Families and patients often feel very stressed when an admission occurs. D) All of the above ANSWER: D Page Ref: 197 LO: 2. List the general tasks of the nursing assistant in helping with these procedures. 10) When does discharge planning for a patient begin? A) At the time of admission B) When the patient discusses discharge concerns C) The day before discharge D) The day of discharge ANSWER: A Page Ref: 199-200 LO: 5. Describe what is involved in discharge planning, and explain the nursing assistant's role in discharge procedures.
  • 47. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 45 | P a g e 11) When you assist with a patient discharge, it is important to remember that A) You are representing your facility as you help create a good lasting impression. B) You may need to escort the patient and help with transport as the patient exits the facility. C) Patients may have concerns or fears when discharge occurs. D) All of the above ANSWER: D Page Ref: 199-200 LO: 5. Describe what is involved in discharge planning, and explain the nursing assistant's role in discharge procedures. 12) Which of the following is true of an "against medical advice" discharge? A) Only the supervising nurse can determine when a patient is prepared for discharge. B) Patients can schedule their own discharge time with the nursing assistant; they do not have to wait for a physician's order. C) It is within a patient's rights to ask to be discharged before the physician thinks the patient is ready. D) It is within a patient's rights to not follow all discharge instructions. ANSWER: C Page Ref: 199-200 LO: 1. Define admission, transfer,W an W d W d. isc T hB ar S ge Mp . ro W cS edures and explain the effects of diagnosis-related groups (DRGs) on these procedures. 13) When a patient has a sudden illness or injury, the patient may be admitted to for treatment. A) a long-term care facility B) an acute facility or hospital C) home health care D) rehabilitation ANSWER: B Page Ref: 196 LO: 1. Define admission, transfer, and discharge procedures and explain the effects of diagnosis-related groups (DRGs) on these procedures. 14) Patients with permanent disabilities can no longer manage their ADLs independently at home. They may be admitted to for ongoing care. A) a long-term care facility B) an acute facility or hospital C) home health care D) rehabilitation ANSWER: A Page Ref: 196 LO: 3. Describe the nursing assistant's role in admission procedures and special considerations for the patient being admitted to a long-term care facility.
  • 48. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 46 | P a g e 15) Patients have physical, emotional, social, and spiritual needs when admitted to the health care system. The nursing assistant's responsibilities include A) Observing patients carefully and knowing when to report concerns to the nurse. B) Being aware of the stress of illness on patients and families. C) Treating patients and families with kindness, courtesy, and respect. D) All of these things. ANSWER: D Page Ref: 197 LO: 3. Describe the nursing assistant's role in admission procedures and special considerations for the patient being admitted to a long-term care facility. .
  • 49. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 47 | P a g e The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam) Chapter 12 The Patient's Environment 1) Which of the following actions should the nursing assistant take to control odors in the patient's environment? A) Apply scented lotion to the patient's skin every two hours. B) Remove and discard wastes as soon as possible. C) Use air freshener sprays in bathrooms often to eliminate odors. D) Wear perfume or cologne every day at work. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 205 LO: 2. Explain how nursing assistants can make a patient's environment comfortable and safe. 2) To show respect for patients and their belongings, it is best to A) Put personal items out of sight, so they will not be broken or stolen. B) Ask to be shown which belongings are most valuable. C) Arrange the patient's belongings the way you would want them arranged. D) Leave personal items where they are unless you are asked to move them. ANSWER: D Page Ref: 205 LO: 2. Explain how nursing assistaW nt W s W ca. nT mB ak S eM a. pa W tiS ent's environment comfortable and safe. 3) Why is it important that the bottom sheets are wrinkle-free when the patient's bed is made? A) Wrinkles in the sheets can cause lines on the patient's skin. B) The bed looks neater when the linens have mitered corners and no wrinkles. C) If wrinkles are present, it means the bed was made improperly. D) Wrinkles in the sheets can cause pressure injuries. ANSWER: D Page Ref: 205 LO: 3. List the general rules of bedmaking. 4) The policy at your facility is to change the bed linens every other day. Mr. Coleridge's linens were changed yesterday, but you notice dried blood on the bottom sheet. What should you do? A) Place a draw sheet over the blood, so it isn't noticeable. B) Try to wash the blood out with a soapy washcloth. C) Leave the sheet in place. D) Change the sheets, and report the blood to your supervising nurse. ANSWER: D Page Ref: 205 LO: 3. List the general rules of bedmaking.
  • 50. Test Bank - The Nursing Assistant: Acute, Subacute, and Long-Term Care, 6e (Pulliam, 2020) 48 | P a g e 5) When you make a bed while the patient is still in it, the bedmaking method is called a(n) A) Closed bed. B) Occupied bed. C) Open bed. D) Unoccupied bed. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 206, 209-210 LO: 6. Make an occupied bed. 6) You are asked to make an occupied bed for Mr. Lawrence. He is turned onto his left side. What should you do to ensure his safety while you make the bed? A) Turn Mr. Lawrence onto his back for the procedure. B) Raise the side rail next to Mr. Lawrence. C) Assist Mr. Lawrence to a chair while you quickly change his bed linens. D) Stand at the side of the bed, so Mr. Lawrence will not fall out. ANSWER: B Page Ref: 206 LO: 6. Make an occupied bed. 7) Which of the following items should be kept at the patient's bedside within the patient's reach? . A) Tissue and straws B) Fresh water and ice C) The call signal and telephone D) All of these items ANSWER: D Page Ref: 205 LO: 1. List the furniture and equipment commonly found in a patient's unit. 8) You are asked to make a surgical bed. At what height will you leave the bed when you finish the task? A) The lowest position B) In Fowler's position C) The highest position D) The same height as a stretcher ANSWER: D Page Ref: 206, 210-211 LO: 7. Make a surgical bed.