SlideShare a Scribd company logo
Tomorrow’s Norfolk: Climate Change Challenge
Question 1 The average carbon footprint for the UK citizen is 11 tonnes of carbon dioxide – how many hot air balloons would this amount of CO2 fill? A: 3 hot balloons B: 5 hot balloons C: 7 hot balloons
Answer B: 5 hot air balloons  
Question 2 In 2006, what was the average carbon footprint for each person in Norfolk? A: 8.0 tonnes B: 5.5 tonnes C: 11 tonnes
Answer  A: 8.0 tonnes
Question 3 The disposal of food waste in landfill sites creates carbon dioxide and methane, which are both greenhouse gases.  Weight for weight, how many times more powerful as a greenhouse gas is methane over carbon dioxide? A:  3 times B:  13 times C:  21  times
Answer C: 21 times
Question 4 What is the name of the Norfolk initiative which aims to support Norfolk’s wildlife to adapt to a changing climate? A: Ecological Network B: Network East C: Norfolk Net
Answer A: Ecological Network
Question 5  Which of the following activities contributes most to reducing your carbon footprint? Planting a tree  B. Switching off your mobile phone    charger  C. Eating less meat
Answer C. Eating less meat
Question 6 By how much is the sea level off the Norfolk coast expected to rise, potentially, by 2080?   A: 0.88m B: 0.98m C: 1.08m
Answer A: 0.88m
Question 7 What percentage of UK’s carbon emissions comes from the production and consumption of food? A: 10% B: 30% C: 40%
Answer B: 30%
Question 8 By 2080 the average summer temperatures in the UK are predicted to be similar to that of:   A: Southern France B: New Zealand C: Sahara Desert
Answer A Southern France
Thanks for playing!

More Related Content

Similar to Norfolk Climate Challenge Quiz

Global warming quiz
Global warming quizGlobal warming quiz
Global warming quiz
jonlizjev
 
Let reviewer – general education science question and
Let reviewer – general education science question andLet reviewer – general education science question and
Let reviewer – general education science question and
Revuah Reviewers
 
Eu Kyoto Prototcol Class Presentation Sumiko
Eu Kyoto Prototcol Class Presentation SumikoEu Kyoto Prototcol Class Presentation Sumiko
Eu Kyoto Prototcol Class Presentation Sumiko
Keith Dickson
 
Greenhouse lesson.pptx
Greenhouse lesson.pptxGreenhouse lesson.pptx
Greenhouse lesson.pptx
CYRILCONSTANTINO2
 
What is climate change - Quiz
What is climate change - QuizWhat is climate change - Quiz
What is climate change - Quiz
HotRock
 
Anthony broderick
Anthony broderickAnthony broderick
Anthony broderick
brodera3
 
Sc Full Of Hot Air
Sc Full Of Hot AirSc Full Of Hot Air
Sc Full Of Hot Air
Tom Loughran
 
UPSEE - Chemistry -2000 Unsolved Paper
UPSEE - Chemistry -2000 Unsolved PaperUPSEE - Chemistry -2000 Unsolved Paper
UPSEE - Chemistry -2000 Unsolved Paper
Vasista Vinuthan
 
Sample ESS IA .pdf
Sample ESS IA .pdfSample ESS IA .pdf
Sample ESS IA .pdf
SureshPeter4
 
Sample ESS IA .pdf
Sample ESS IA .pdfSample ESS IA .pdf
Sample ESS IA .pdf
GURU CHARAN KUMAR
 
Course Name (Legal Political and Ethical Dimensions of Business)MG.docx
Course Name (Legal Political and Ethical Dimensions of Business)MG.docxCourse Name (Legal Political and Ethical Dimensions of Business)MG.docx
Course Name (Legal Political and Ethical Dimensions of Business)MG.docx
vanesaburnand
 
Question 1 (1 point) Good photovoltaic cel.docx
   Question 1 (1 point)    Good photovoltaic cel.docx   Question 1 (1 point)    Good photovoltaic cel.docx
Question 1 (1 point) Good photovoltaic cel.docx
joyjonna282
 
Millionaire game
Millionaire gameMillionaire game
Millionaire game
Visi00
 
Chemistryws
ChemistrywsChemistryws
Chemistryws
Soh Zheng Yang
 
Whendee Silver - Soil
Whendee Silver - SoilWhendee Silver - Soil
Whendee Silver - Soil
Sustainable Food Trust
 
My presentation
My presentationMy presentation
My presentation
Vaibhav Shukla
 
My presentation
My presentationMy presentation
My presentation
Vaibhav Shukla
 
C1 lesson part one
C1  lesson part oneC1  lesson part one
C1 lesson part one
samuelaylward
 
Thesis. LPWI
Thesis. LPWIThesis. LPWI
Thesis. LPWI
Gavin Stanley
 
Introduction to Climate Change
Introduction to Climate ChangeIntroduction to Climate Change
Introduction to Climate Change
Ira Tobing
 

Similar to Norfolk Climate Challenge Quiz (20)

Global warming quiz
Global warming quizGlobal warming quiz
Global warming quiz
 
Let reviewer – general education science question and
Let reviewer – general education science question andLet reviewer – general education science question and
Let reviewer – general education science question and
 
Eu Kyoto Prototcol Class Presentation Sumiko
Eu Kyoto Prototcol Class Presentation SumikoEu Kyoto Prototcol Class Presentation Sumiko
Eu Kyoto Prototcol Class Presentation Sumiko
 
Greenhouse lesson.pptx
Greenhouse lesson.pptxGreenhouse lesson.pptx
Greenhouse lesson.pptx
 
What is climate change - Quiz
What is climate change - QuizWhat is climate change - Quiz
What is climate change - Quiz
 
Anthony broderick
Anthony broderickAnthony broderick
Anthony broderick
 
Sc Full Of Hot Air
Sc Full Of Hot AirSc Full Of Hot Air
Sc Full Of Hot Air
 
UPSEE - Chemistry -2000 Unsolved Paper
UPSEE - Chemistry -2000 Unsolved PaperUPSEE - Chemistry -2000 Unsolved Paper
UPSEE - Chemistry -2000 Unsolved Paper
 
Sample ESS IA .pdf
Sample ESS IA .pdfSample ESS IA .pdf
Sample ESS IA .pdf
 
Sample ESS IA .pdf
Sample ESS IA .pdfSample ESS IA .pdf
Sample ESS IA .pdf
 
Course Name (Legal Political and Ethical Dimensions of Business)MG.docx
Course Name (Legal Political and Ethical Dimensions of Business)MG.docxCourse Name (Legal Political and Ethical Dimensions of Business)MG.docx
Course Name (Legal Political and Ethical Dimensions of Business)MG.docx
 
Question 1 (1 point) Good photovoltaic cel.docx
   Question 1 (1 point)    Good photovoltaic cel.docx   Question 1 (1 point)    Good photovoltaic cel.docx
Question 1 (1 point) Good photovoltaic cel.docx
 
Millionaire game
Millionaire gameMillionaire game
Millionaire game
 
Chemistryws
ChemistrywsChemistryws
Chemistryws
 
Whendee Silver - Soil
Whendee Silver - SoilWhendee Silver - Soil
Whendee Silver - Soil
 
My presentation
My presentationMy presentation
My presentation
 
My presentation
My presentationMy presentation
My presentation
 
C1 lesson part one
C1  lesson part oneC1  lesson part one
C1 lesson part one
 
Thesis. LPWI
Thesis. LPWIThesis. LPWI
Thesis. LPWI
 
Introduction to Climate Change
Introduction to Climate ChangeIntroduction to Climate Change
Introduction to Climate Change
 

More from ConferenceXtra

Neil Ward - developing resilience in Europe’s rural economies
Neil Ward - developing resilience in Europe’s rural economiesNeil Ward - developing resilience in Europe’s rural economies
Neil Ward - developing resilience in Europe’s rural economies
ConferenceXtra
 
the rural idyll: placemaking and placebranding strategies on rural developmen...
the rural idyll: placemaking and placebranding strategies on rural developmen...the rural idyll: placemaking and placebranding strategies on rural developmen...
the rural idyll: placemaking and placebranding strategies on rural developmen...
ConferenceXtra
 
regional areas - Torben Rune
regional areas - Torben Runeregional areas - Torben Rune
regional areas - Torben Rune
ConferenceXtra
 
broadband and regional development
broadband and regional developmentbroadband and regional development
broadband and regional development
ConferenceXtra
 
a taste of rural identity
a taste of rural identitya taste of rural identity
a taste of rural identity
ConferenceXtra
 
rural areas in transition
rural areas in transitionrural areas in transition
rural areas in transition
ConferenceXtra
 
rural areas in transition
rural areas in transitionrural areas in transition
rural areas in transition
ConferenceXtra
 
Adapting to Climate Change: Local and Global Perspectives
Adapting to Climate Change: Local and Global PerspectivesAdapting to Climate Change: Local and Global Perspectives
Adapting to Climate Change: Local and Global Perspectives
ConferenceXtra
 
Penney Poyzer - Climate Change Strategy Conference Presentation
Penney Poyzer - Climate Change Strategy Conference PresentationPenney Poyzer - Climate Change Strategy Conference Presentation
Penney Poyzer - Climate Change Strategy Conference Presentation
ConferenceXtra
 

More from ConferenceXtra (9)

Neil Ward - developing resilience in Europe’s rural economies
Neil Ward - developing resilience in Europe’s rural economiesNeil Ward - developing resilience in Europe’s rural economies
Neil Ward - developing resilience in Europe’s rural economies
 
the rural idyll: placemaking and placebranding strategies on rural developmen...
the rural idyll: placemaking and placebranding strategies on rural developmen...the rural idyll: placemaking and placebranding strategies on rural developmen...
the rural idyll: placemaking and placebranding strategies on rural developmen...
 
regional areas - Torben Rune
regional areas - Torben Runeregional areas - Torben Rune
regional areas - Torben Rune
 
broadband and regional development
broadband and regional developmentbroadband and regional development
broadband and regional development
 
a taste of rural identity
a taste of rural identitya taste of rural identity
a taste of rural identity
 
rural areas in transition
rural areas in transitionrural areas in transition
rural areas in transition
 
rural areas in transition
rural areas in transitionrural areas in transition
rural areas in transition
 
Adapting to Climate Change: Local and Global Perspectives
Adapting to Climate Change: Local and Global PerspectivesAdapting to Climate Change: Local and Global Perspectives
Adapting to Climate Change: Local and Global Perspectives
 
Penney Poyzer - Climate Change Strategy Conference Presentation
Penney Poyzer - Climate Change Strategy Conference PresentationPenney Poyzer - Climate Change Strategy Conference Presentation
Penney Poyzer - Climate Change Strategy Conference Presentation
 

Recently uploaded

Recent Changes in Foreign Relations between Nepal and China
Recent Changes in Foreign Relations between Nepal and ChinaRecent Changes in Foreign Relations between Nepal and China
Recent Changes in Foreign Relations between Nepal and China
arora90avinash
 
1(18). NIS English March16-31 (2021).pdf
1(18). NIS English March16-31 (2021).pdf1(18). NIS English March16-31 (2021).pdf
1(18). NIS English March16-31 (2021).pdf
Ranjan Kumar Gupta
 
Akhilesh yadav biography | अखिलेश यादव की जीवनी: जीवन और राजनीतिक यात्रा
Akhilesh yadav biography |  अखिलेश यादव की जीवनी: जीवन और राजनीतिक यात्राAkhilesh yadav biography |  अखिलेश यादव की जीवनी: जीवन और राजनीतिक यात्रा
Akhilesh yadav biography | अखिलेश यादव की जीवनी: जीवन और राजनीतिक यात्रा
VoterMood
 
Columbia biyezheng degree offer diploma Transcript
Columbia biyezheng degree offer diploma TranscriptColumbia biyezheng degree offer diploma Transcript
Columbia biyezheng degree offer diploma Transcript
ypeyzy
 
Juan Orlando Hernández se opone a la confiscación de $15 millones
Juan Orlando Hernández se opone a la confiscación de $15 millonesJuan Orlando Hernández se opone a la confiscación de $15 millones
Juan Orlando Hernández se opone a la confiscación de $15 millones
AlexisTorres963861
 
Let's cook populism! A recipe from Hungary
Let's cook populism! A recipe from HungaryLet's cook populism! A recipe from Hungary
Let's cook populism! A recipe from Hungary
Gábor Polyák
 
06072024_First India Newspaper Jaipur.pdf
06072024_First India Newspaper Jaipur.pdf06072024_First India Newspaper Jaipur.pdf
06072024_First India Newspaper Jaipur.pdf
FIRST INDIA
 
Lucknow Girls Call Balaganj 08630512678 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And...
Lucknow Girls Call Balaganj 08630512678 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And...Lucknow Girls Call Balaganj 08630512678 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And...
Lucknow Girls Call Balaganj 08630512678 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And...
bangaloreakshitakaus
 
1(15). NIS English February1-15 (2021).pdf
1(15). NIS English February1-15 (2021).pdf1(15). NIS English February1-15 (2021).pdf
1(15). NIS English February1-15 (2021).pdf
Ranjan Kumar Gupta
 
Storm surge expected along the coastline of South Africa:
Storm surge expected along the coastline of South Africa:Storm surge expected along the coastline of South Africa:
Storm surge expected along the coastline of South Africa:
SABC News
 
Debates In Constituent Assembly: Seven Key Debates in India Constituent Assembly
Debates In Constituent Assembly: Seven Key Debates in India Constituent AssemblyDebates In Constituent Assembly: Seven Key Debates in India Constituent Assembly
Debates In Constituent Assembly: Seven Key Debates in India Constituent Assembly
Gurjant Singh
 
08072024_First India Newspaper Jaipur.pdf
08072024_First India Newspaper Jaipur.pdf08072024_First India Newspaper Jaipur.pdf
08072024_First India Newspaper Jaipur.pdf
FIRST INDIA
 
1(11). NIS English December1-15 (2020).pdf
1(11). NIS English December1-15 (2020).pdf1(11). NIS English December1-15 (2020).pdf
1(11). NIS English December1-15 (2020).pdf
Ranjan Kumar Gupta
 
The times are a-changin’: Assessing the political and economic outlook for th...
The times are a-changin’: Assessing the political and economic outlook for th...The times are a-changin’: Assessing the political and economic outlook for th...
The times are a-changin’: Assessing the political and economic outlook for th...
ResolutionFoundation
 
College Girls Call Mumbai 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No...
College Girls Call Mumbai 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No...College Girls Call Mumbai 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No...
College Girls Call Mumbai 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No...
jealousviolet
 
Amish-Devgan-v.-Union-of-India-2021-1-SCC-1.pdf
Amish-Devgan-v.-Union-of-India-2021-1-SCC-1.pdfAmish-Devgan-v.-Union-of-India-2021-1-SCC-1.pdf
Amish-Devgan-v.-Union-of-India-2021-1-SCC-1.pdf
bhavenpr
 
Exploring editorialbbc.com: Your Ultimate Guide to Quality Journalism
Exploring editorialbbc.com: Your Ultimate Guide to Quality JournalismExploring editorialbbc.com: Your Ultimate Guide to Quality Journalism
Exploring editorialbbc.com: Your Ultimate Guide to Quality Journalism
veyav58249
 
09072024_First India Newspaper Jaipur.pdf
09072024_First India Newspaper Jaipur.pdf09072024_First India Newspaper Jaipur.pdf
09072024_First India Newspaper Jaipur.pdf
FIRST INDIA
 
Lucknow Girls Call Chinhat 08630512678 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And ...
Lucknow Girls Call Chinhat 08630512678 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And ...Lucknow Girls Call Chinhat 08630512678 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And ...
Lucknow Girls Call Chinhat 08630512678 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And ...
bangaloreakshitakaus
 
Pawan Kalyan Biography- Early Life, Education, Family and Political Career
Pawan Kalyan Biography- Early Life, Education, Family and Political CareerPawan Kalyan Biography- Early Life, Education, Family and Political Career
Pawan Kalyan Biography- Early Life, Education, Family and Political Career
VoterMood
 

Recently uploaded (20)

Recent Changes in Foreign Relations between Nepal and China
Recent Changes in Foreign Relations between Nepal and ChinaRecent Changes in Foreign Relations between Nepal and China
Recent Changes in Foreign Relations between Nepal and China
 
1(18). NIS English March16-31 (2021).pdf
1(18). NIS English March16-31 (2021).pdf1(18). NIS English March16-31 (2021).pdf
1(18). NIS English March16-31 (2021).pdf
 
Akhilesh yadav biography | अखिलेश यादव की जीवनी: जीवन और राजनीतिक यात्रा
Akhilesh yadav biography |  अखिलेश यादव की जीवनी: जीवन और राजनीतिक यात्राAkhilesh yadav biography |  अखिलेश यादव की जीवनी: जीवन और राजनीतिक यात्रा
Akhilesh yadav biography | अखिलेश यादव की जीवनी: जीवन और राजनीतिक यात्रा
 
Columbia biyezheng degree offer diploma Transcript
Columbia biyezheng degree offer diploma TranscriptColumbia biyezheng degree offer diploma Transcript
Columbia biyezheng degree offer diploma Transcript
 
Juan Orlando Hernández se opone a la confiscación de $15 millones
Juan Orlando Hernández se opone a la confiscación de $15 millonesJuan Orlando Hernández se opone a la confiscación de $15 millones
Juan Orlando Hernández se opone a la confiscación de $15 millones
 
Let's cook populism! A recipe from Hungary
Let's cook populism! A recipe from HungaryLet's cook populism! A recipe from Hungary
Let's cook populism! A recipe from Hungary
 
06072024_First India Newspaper Jaipur.pdf
06072024_First India Newspaper Jaipur.pdf06072024_First India Newspaper Jaipur.pdf
06072024_First India Newspaper Jaipur.pdf
 
Lucknow Girls Call Balaganj 08630512678 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And...
Lucknow Girls Call Balaganj 08630512678 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And...Lucknow Girls Call Balaganj 08630512678 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And...
Lucknow Girls Call Balaganj 08630512678 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And...
 
1(15). NIS English February1-15 (2021).pdf
1(15). NIS English February1-15 (2021).pdf1(15). NIS English February1-15 (2021).pdf
1(15). NIS English February1-15 (2021).pdf
 
Storm surge expected along the coastline of South Africa:
Storm surge expected along the coastline of South Africa:Storm surge expected along the coastline of South Africa:
Storm surge expected along the coastline of South Africa:
 
Debates In Constituent Assembly: Seven Key Debates in India Constituent Assembly
Debates In Constituent Assembly: Seven Key Debates in India Constituent AssemblyDebates In Constituent Assembly: Seven Key Debates in India Constituent Assembly
Debates In Constituent Assembly: Seven Key Debates in India Constituent Assembly
 
08072024_First India Newspaper Jaipur.pdf
08072024_First India Newspaper Jaipur.pdf08072024_First India Newspaper Jaipur.pdf
08072024_First India Newspaper Jaipur.pdf
 
1(11). NIS English December1-15 (2020).pdf
1(11). NIS English December1-15 (2020).pdf1(11). NIS English December1-15 (2020).pdf
1(11). NIS English December1-15 (2020).pdf
 
The times are a-changin’: Assessing the political and economic outlook for th...
The times are a-changin’: Assessing the political and economic outlook for th...The times are a-changin’: Assessing the political and economic outlook for th...
The times are a-changin’: Assessing the political and economic outlook for th...
 
College Girls Call Mumbai 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No...
College Girls Call Mumbai 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No...College Girls Call Mumbai 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No...
College Girls Call Mumbai 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No...
 
Amish-Devgan-v.-Union-of-India-2021-1-SCC-1.pdf
Amish-Devgan-v.-Union-of-India-2021-1-SCC-1.pdfAmish-Devgan-v.-Union-of-India-2021-1-SCC-1.pdf
Amish-Devgan-v.-Union-of-India-2021-1-SCC-1.pdf
 
Exploring editorialbbc.com: Your Ultimate Guide to Quality Journalism
Exploring editorialbbc.com: Your Ultimate Guide to Quality JournalismExploring editorialbbc.com: Your Ultimate Guide to Quality Journalism
Exploring editorialbbc.com: Your Ultimate Guide to Quality Journalism
 
09072024_First India Newspaper Jaipur.pdf
09072024_First India Newspaper Jaipur.pdf09072024_First India Newspaper Jaipur.pdf
09072024_First India Newspaper Jaipur.pdf
 
Lucknow Girls Call Chinhat 08630512678 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And ...
Lucknow Girls Call Chinhat 08630512678 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And ...Lucknow Girls Call Chinhat 08630512678 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And ...
Lucknow Girls Call Chinhat 08630512678 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And ...
 
Pawan Kalyan Biography- Early Life, Education, Family and Political Career
Pawan Kalyan Biography- Early Life, Education, Family and Political CareerPawan Kalyan Biography- Early Life, Education, Family and Political Career
Pawan Kalyan Biography- Early Life, Education, Family and Political Career
 

Norfolk Climate Challenge Quiz

  • 1. Tomorrow’s Norfolk: Climate Change Challenge
  • 2. Question 1 The average carbon footprint for the UK citizen is 11 tonnes of carbon dioxide – how many hot air balloons would this amount of CO2 fill? A: 3 hot balloons B: 5 hot balloons C: 7 hot balloons
  • 3. Answer B: 5 hot air balloons  
  • 4. Question 2 In 2006, what was the average carbon footprint for each person in Norfolk? A: 8.0 tonnes B: 5.5 tonnes C: 11 tonnes
  • 5. Answer A: 8.0 tonnes
  • 6. Question 3 The disposal of food waste in landfill sites creates carbon dioxide and methane, which are both greenhouse gases. Weight for weight, how many times more powerful as a greenhouse gas is methane over carbon dioxide? A: 3 times B: 13 times C: 21 times
  • 7. Answer C: 21 times
  • 8. Question 4 What is the name of the Norfolk initiative which aims to support Norfolk’s wildlife to adapt to a changing climate? A: Ecological Network B: Network East C: Norfolk Net
  • 10. Question 5 Which of the following activities contributes most to reducing your carbon footprint? Planting a tree B. Switching off your mobile phone charger C. Eating less meat
  • 11. Answer C. Eating less meat
  • 12. Question 6 By how much is the sea level off the Norfolk coast expected to rise, potentially, by 2080? A: 0.88m B: 0.98m C: 1.08m
  • 14. Question 7 What percentage of UK’s carbon emissions comes from the production and consumption of food? A: 10% B: 30% C: 40%
  • 16. Question 8 By 2080 the average summer temperatures in the UK are predicted to be similar to that of: A: Southern France B: New Zealand C: Sahara Desert