SlideShare a Scribd company logo
Literary Events - Fervour 2008

Literary Events in FERVOUR 2008 were hosted by the WIE
Affinity Group. Fervour 2008 provided the students with an
opportunity to hone their literary and oratory skills by
presenting an amalgamation of varied literary events, ranging
from quizzes to group discussions. It proved to be an ideal
platform for students to showcase their talent and get the real
appreciation.

The various Literary Events were:

Connect The Dots

A General Quiz, by the name of “Connect the Dots” was
organized to test the general knowledge of students.
Participation of 66 teams from various colleges of Delhi, which
included DCE, NSIT, CBS, GTBIT, Hans Raj College, Ramjas
College, FMS, USS, DU - Law Faculty, ASET, RLA, MSIT, MAIT,
GPMC and BVCOE, guaranteed the event’s success. At the end
of a preliminary round, 6 teams out of the initial 66, qualified
for the Final round. These teams were from NSIT, BVCOE, DCE,
Ramjas and Hansraj. The winning teams belonged to DCE and
BVCOE. On the whole, the quiz was well received, especially
the prelims. The teams enjoyed the quality of the questions.
The feedback from the teams was heartening and also crucial
in identifying the points of improvement essential for making
the next edition of this event all the more successful.

Literary Quiz

An endeavour to fathom the literary genius buried under the
technical facade of engineering, this was a quiz to test the
participants’ literary quotient. 40 teams, each comprising of 2
members, participated in the prelims, out of which the best 5
were selected for the finals. The final round consisted of 5 sub-
rounds. Three teams from BVCOE were declared as the
winners. The event was a success and once again emphasized
the fact that books are still considered to be the best friends
even in this technical atmosphere.

Fictional Pthesis

Fictional Pthesis dealt with scientific fictional creative writing
which included 2 rounds. In the first round participants were
supposed to complete an unseen passage with their own idea
and in the 2nd round they were supposed to write their own
science fiction on any one of the two given topics, which
included “when I was sleeping” and “I get teleported into the
quake world.” There were 40 entries for the prelims out of
which 12 were selected for the final round on the basis of the
innovative ideas that they presented. In addition to certificates,
the 1st and 2nd prize winners got Rs.500/- and Rs.250/-
respectively, while the certificated were awarded to the 3rd
prize winners.

Speak Your Mind

Speak Your Mind was a Group Discussion Event organized to
challenge the oratory skills of the participants and give them a
good practice before the upcoming interviews of various
B.Schools. The event was conducted in four lots with eight
participants going in a single group. The event was adjudicated
upon by Ms. Shilpa, Faculty Member, Career Launcher. The
topics given were: Are reality shows real, Nano or no-no, Is
Indian audience ready for the shows like, and, How good is
moral policing. 32 students participated in the event, out of
which 3 were declared the winners and received cash prizes of
Rs.500/- , Rs.250/- along with the certificates, for the 1st, 2nd
and 3rd prize winners respectively. The winners belonged to
MAIT, HMR, ITM and GTBIT, respectively.

Pottermania
The name pottermania describes all. Harry Potter, the world
famous fictional series was the theme of this event. The event
had two stages. First stage was the simple quiz in which about
100 teams participated. At the end of the first stage, 7 teams
qualified for the final stage, out of which 3 winners were
selected. The event was first of its kind in the college history
and a major success which attracted colleges like DCE, SRCC
and many more. The winners were awarded cash prizes worth
Rs.900/- and Rs.600/-, along with the certificates.

Thesaurus – Sudoku for Vocabulary

Fervour 2008 presented the game of Sudoku in a brand new
form, as Thesaurus, Sudoku for Vocabulary. The event
witnessed participation of more than 48 teams, each team
comprising of two members. The event comprised of two
rounds - prelims & finals. Participants were asked to fill in 8*8
and 12*12 matrices with antonyms and synonyms of some
words, instead of numerals. The prizes included certificates to
each of the 3 winners, which were selected from the 6 finalists,
& a cash prize of Rs 300/- was awarded to the first prize
winner. It was one of the most popular events
Quiz Hour
Spelling Bee
Radio Mantra
Just A Minute
Jeopardy
Debate
M-Roadies
QUIZ Rules
  Round I (Elimination round)

  Round 1 ---Preliminary Round

  Round 2-----Rapid Fire (Mixed bag)

  Round 3 (Semis)…….Visual and Audio- Video

  Round 4 (Finals)…..Buzzer (International Politics, HIstory, Misc.)

  Nail It (Geography, History, Sports, Misc.)




                                QUIZ RULES

GENERAL RULES


                            1. Only team entries are eligible.
                            2. A team shall consist of max two persons
                            3. The decision of the quiz-master will be final and will not be subjected to any
                                change.
                            4. The participants shall not be allowed to use mobile or other electronic
                                instruments.
                            5. The questions shall be in the form of multiple choice, True / False
                                statement, Specific-answer question etc.
                            6. Audience shall not give any hints or clues to the competitors.
                            7. Replacement of any participant of a team is not allowed after registration
                            8. Teams selected for the final rounds will be allowed to give themselves an
                                appropriate name related to the competition by which they may want to be
                                known


ELIMINATION ROUND – (In case more than 6 teams register)on ………..)


                                Each team would be given a set of question paper containing 25 multiple
                                choice objective type questions
                                Time limit - 15 minutes
                                Only 6 Teams would be selected for STAGE ROUNDS
                                In case of tie between 2 or more teams, further 5 questions would be asked
for final selection
                               The selected teams shall have to appear for the final round


FINAL QUIZ_ STAGE ROUNDS


Round 1 : A question will be asked to a team and if they are unable to answer it will be passed to the next
team - Rounds 4- 24 questions


                               Each team would be asked 4 questions each. ( Objective questions with
                               options)
                               10 marks for correct answer and 5 negative marks for wrong answer.
                               If a team cannot answer the question, they can pass the question & then
                               the question would be forwarded to the next team.
                               Answering time is only 30 seconds.
                               Team discussion is allowed.


Round 2: Rapid Fire Round : -Each team will be asked 10 questions one after another in one minutes
time- :60 questions


                               10 marks for the correct answer and negative 5 marks for the wrong answer
                               Answering time is only 3 seconds
                               Team discussion is allowed
                               If a team cannot answer the question, they can say pass for the next
                               question. The question willnot be forwarded to the next team.


Round 3 – Buzzer Round- A question will be fired & the team who presses the buzzer first get to answer
first – 6 Questions


                               10 marks for the correct answer and negative 5 marks for the wrong or if
                               team doesn’t after they press Buzzers. – No forwarding
                               Answering time is only 30 seconds


Round 4- Audio-visual round
Teams will be shown clips and will have to answer.   rounds 2 : 12 questions


                               10 marks for the correct answer and negative 5 marks for the wrong answer
                               Each Team would be asked 2 audio-visual questions. ( 1 slide in each round
                               )
                               Answering time is only 30 seconds.
                               No passing to the next team. Audience can answer.


** SURPRISE ROUND IN CASE OF TIE IN THE FINAL ROUND
QUIZ
Sea Levels are rising fast all around the globe. What is the highest level of rise over the past century?


                                          9.8 cm
                                          9.8mm
                                          8 cm
                                          8 mm
                                          8 Inches


Ans: 8 Inches


In which Country was Greenpeace Founded?


                                          Norway
                                          Finland
                                          USA
                                          Canada
                                          Argentina


Ans: Canada


The Rio Treaty signed at 1992 Earth summit is officially known as


                                          UN Convention to Combat Desertification (CCD)
                                          United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea
                                          Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD)
                                          UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (FCCC)


Ans: Convention on Biological Diversity


What is the name of the bi-monthly outreach journal of national tiger conservation authority published by
Govt of India ?


                                          Tigers India
                                          Tiger Reach
                                          Stripes
                                          The Paws
                                          Tigers today


Ans: Stripes
Who among the following is the founder of Awaaz Foundation a Conservation    and environmental NGO in
in Mumbai, India ?


        VikramAkula
        RamachandraGuha
        SumairaAbdulali
        Dr K B Hedgewar
        Salim Ali


Ans: SumairaAbdulali


Where is the office of the Forest Survey of India (FSI) located?


        Kolkata
        Dehradun
        New Delhi
        Almora
        Chhindwara


Ans: Dehradun


Name the Mumbai-based non-profit organisation promoting innovative texts that encourage
environmental education in schools. ?
a.    CERE India
b.    Conserve
c.    Aawaz Foundation
d.    Green Monitor


Ans: CERE India


Which country is the world leader in the number of solar power systems installed per capita?
a.      Kenya
b.    Usa
c.    Norway
d.    Argentina


Ans: Kenya




Q1.
      'EkTukdaDharti, EkTukdaAakash', a collection of poems, contains poems written by which
      former Prime Minister of India ?
      (A) Chandrashekhar
(B) AtalBihari Vajpayee
     (C) Jawaharlal Nehru
     (D) VishwanathPratap Singh

     Answer : D

Q2. What is the electoral symbol of the BahujanSamajParty ?
    (A) Bicycle
    (B) Elephant
    (C) Rising Sun
    (D) Two Leaves

     Answer : A


Q3. The purity of precious metal Gold is measured in Carat. Which of the following refers to a
    Gold alloy having 75 percent of Gold and rest 25 percent of other metals ?
    (A) 18 carat Gold
    (B) 20 carat Gold
    (C) 22 carat Gold
    (D) 24 carat Gold

     Answer : A

Q4. In which of the following sport India has never won the World Championship ?
    (A) Polo
    (B) Hockey
    (C) Football
    (D) Cricket

     Answer : C

Q5. Which is the largest lake in the world ?
    (A) Lake Baikal
    (B) Caspian Sea
    (C) Lake Superior
    (D) Lake Victoria

     Answer : B

Q6. What is the chemical name of Washing Soda ?
    (A) Sodium carbonate
    (B) Sodium bicarbonate
    (C) Sodium chloride
    (D) Sodium nitrate
Answer : A

Q7. From which Indian ruler did the Britishersaquire the Kohinoor diamond ?
    (A) Mir Qasim
    (B) Dalip Singh
    (C) Ranjit Singh
    (D) Tipu Sultan

      Answer : B

Q8. 'Gyandarshan' is an educational TV channel of which Indian open university ?
    (A) Nalanda Open University, Patna
    (B) Dr.B.R.Ambedkar Open University, Hyderabad
    (C) Indira Gandhi National Open University, New Delhi
    (D) NetajiSubhas Open University, Kolkata

      Answer : C

Q9. In which of the following field are the National Florence Nightingale Awards given for
    rendering meritorious services ?
    (A) Banking
    (B) Teaching
    (C) Insurance
    (D) Nursing

      Answer : D

Q10. In which Union Territory of India would you come across the 'Interview Island', 'Landfall
     Island' and 'Barren Island' ?
     (A) Lakshadweep
     (B) Daman and Diu
     (C) Andaman & Nicobar Islands
     (D) Dadra & Nagar Haveli

      Answer : C
Q1.
      'Marasmus' and 'Kwashiorkor' diseases are caused due to deficiency of which nutrient ?
      (A) Sodium
      (B) Protein
      (C) Iodine
      (D) Vitamin D

      Answer : B

Q2. Which among the following is the largest Buddhist monastery in India ?
    (A) Ghum monastery (West Bengal)
(B) Rumtek monastery (Sikkim)
     (C) Twang monastery (Arunachal Pradesh)
     (D) Kursha monastery (Jammu & Kashmir)

     Answer : C

Q3. According to 2001 cencus, which state has the highest literacy rate ?
    (A) Goa
    (B) Mizoram
    (C) Tripura
    (D) Kerala

     Answer : D

Q4. 'Ace', 'Double fault', 'Smash', Second service', and 'Game point' terms are related with
    which sport ?
    (A) Tennis
    (B) Squash
    (C) Table Tennis
    (D) Badminton

     Answer : A

Q5. Where is the LalBahadurShastri National Academy of Administration, the apex training
    institution for senior members of the civil services in India, located ?
    (A) Mussoorie (Uttarakhand)
    (B) Mount Abu (Rajasthan)
    (C) Darjeeling (West Bengal)
    (D) Kodaikanal (Tamil Nadu)

     Answer : A

Q6. Which among the following grassland region is also known as the "World's Breadbasket" ?
    (A) Pampas of Argentina
    (B) Prairies of North America
    (C) Savannas of Africa
    (D) Steppes of Russia

     Answer : B

Q7. Which ancient Indian sage authored the 'YogDarshan' ?
    (A) Jaimini
    (B) Gautam
    (C) Kapil Muni
    (D) Patanjali
Answer : D

Q8. Which Asian city was formerly known as 'Batavia' ?
    (A) Yangon (Myanmar)
    (B) Hanoi (Vietnam)
    (C) Jakarta (Indonesia)
    (D) Beijing (China)

     Answer : C

Q9. Which seventh century Indian mathematician was the first in the world to treat 'zero' as a
    number and show its mathematical operations ?
    (A) Aryabhatta
    (B) Medhatithi
    (C) Brahmagupta
    (D) Bhaskaracharya

     Answer : C

Q10. Which city houses the headquarters of International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), the
     world's 'Atoms for Peace' organisation set up in 1957 within the United Nations family ?
     (A) Tokyo (Japan)
     (B) Vienna (Austria)
     (C) Geneva (Switzerland)
     (D) New York (USA)

     Answer :

Rapid fire
Favourite place to settle.
2.Favourite tourist spot.
3.Favourite Sport you wish to play or watch.
4.Favourite Actor
5.Favourite Actress
7.Favourite Movie.
8.Favourite Male singer
9.Favourite Female singer
10.Favourite TV show.
11.Favourite food or dish.
12.Favourite Past time.
13.Favourite Category of Questions.
14.Favourite Question you enjoyed answering.
15.Favourite Virtual Person or Friend on QNA.
Rapid fire round questions:Set1:
1. what is arithmophobia?------fear of numbers
2. which place is called the Big Apple?---------- New York
3. who is nicknamed Punter?------------Ricky ponting
4. How many days did the battle of Mahabharatha last?------------18 days
5. The largest delta in the world?--------------ganges delta
6. First woman Prime minister of Britan-----------Margaret thatcher
7. serious or joking:Crimean war was fought in 1902-------------joking
8. Chief Minister of UP---------AkileshYadav
9. Who wrote Gitanjali?---------Rabindranath Tagore
10. abbreviate FIFA----------(French for International Federation of Association Football
)
1) Head Quarters of Tata Group Called?Ans: Bombay House
2) India's first steel mill was built by the Tatas. In which year was it completed?Ans:
1911
3) About 66% of the Tatas' capital is allocated by Tata Sons for which purpose?Ans:
Philanthropic trusts
4) What was the first Indian luxury hotel established by the Tatas?Ans: TajMahal Hotel
5) The Tata group consists of how many companies?Ans: 80
6) When was the ministry of divestment formed in India?

Ans: 1999
7) Which was the first successful divestment of a PSU carried out by the ruling NDAcombine?
Ans: Lagan Jute Machinery Company Ltd
8) Who were the final three bidders for Balco when it was being
privatised?(BharatAluminium Corporation ltd)Ans: Sterlite, Hindalco, Alcoa
9) Who was the first minister for divestment under NDA government?Ans: ArunJaitley
10) Under which Indian prime minister were guidelines for the divestment processfirst
laid down?Ans: Chandra Shekhar
11) Who are the Bretton Woods Sisters?Ans: World Bank and IMF
12) President of World Bank?
 Ans: Robert Bruce Zoellvick
13) President of IMF?Ans: Domanic Strauss Kahan
14) WTO Chief?Ans: Pascal Lamy
15) When did the World Bank come into being?Ans: July 1944
16) Former Name of World Bank?Ans: International Bank for Reconstruction and
Development (IBRD)
17) Who was the first president of the World Bank?Ans: Eugene Meyer (18 June, 1946)
18) Which Asian nation was the first to get a World Bank loan?Ans: India (on Aug
18, 1949 for Railway Reconstruction and Development.
Literary events

More Related Content

Similar to Literary events

QUIZ BEE GENERAL RULES
QUIZ BEE GENERAL RULESQUIZ BEE GENERAL RULES
QUIZ BEE GENERAL RULES
Supreme Student Government
 
project proposal in science week.docx
project proposal in science week.docxproject proposal in science week.docx
project proposal in science week.docx
JezerPolinGonzales
 
Gameshows+rules
Gameshows+rulesGameshows+rules
Gameshows+rules
charlotteblow
 
Kids Honors' Circle Mechanics and Guidelines
Kids Honors' Circle Mechanics and GuidelinesKids Honors' Circle Mechanics and Guidelines
Kids Honors' Circle Mechanics and Guidelines
Angeli Rizza Cruz
 
Speaktacular
SpeaktacularSpeaktacular
Speaktacular
Ashish Bhiwaniwala
 
Hrrb powerpoint
Hrrb powerpointHrrb powerpoint
Hrrb powerpoint
mccluremediacenter
 
General Quiz - Ashok Gaur
General Quiz  - Ashok GaurGeneral Quiz  - Ashok Gaur
General Quiz - Ashok Gaur
BJVM
 
Reflections13
Reflections13Reflections13
Reflections13
Dwani Guru
 
Chapter 4 std vii science HEAT Quiz
 Chapter 4 std vii science HEAT Quiz Chapter 4 std vii science HEAT Quiz
Chapter 4 std vii science HEAT Quiz
Nuup Naik
 

Similar to Literary events (9)

QUIZ BEE GENERAL RULES
QUIZ BEE GENERAL RULESQUIZ BEE GENERAL RULES
QUIZ BEE GENERAL RULES
 
project proposal in science week.docx
project proposal in science week.docxproject proposal in science week.docx
project proposal in science week.docx
 
Gameshows+rules
Gameshows+rulesGameshows+rules
Gameshows+rules
 
Kids Honors' Circle Mechanics and Guidelines
Kids Honors' Circle Mechanics and GuidelinesKids Honors' Circle Mechanics and Guidelines
Kids Honors' Circle Mechanics and Guidelines
 
Speaktacular
SpeaktacularSpeaktacular
Speaktacular
 
Hrrb powerpoint
Hrrb powerpointHrrb powerpoint
Hrrb powerpoint
 
General Quiz - Ashok Gaur
General Quiz  - Ashok GaurGeneral Quiz  - Ashok Gaur
General Quiz - Ashok Gaur
 
Reflections13
Reflections13Reflections13
Reflections13
 
Chapter 4 std vii science HEAT Quiz
 Chapter 4 std vii science HEAT Quiz Chapter 4 std vii science HEAT Quiz
Chapter 4 std vii science HEAT Quiz
 

Literary events

  • 1. Literary Events - Fervour 2008 Literary Events in FERVOUR 2008 were hosted by the WIE Affinity Group. Fervour 2008 provided the students with an opportunity to hone their literary and oratory skills by presenting an amalgamation of varied literary events, ranging from quizzes to group discussions. It proved to be an ideal platform for students to showcase their talent and get the real appreciation. The various Literary Events were: Connect The Dots A General Quiz, by the name of “Connect the Dots” was organized to test the general knowledge of students. Participation of 66 teams from various colleges of Delhi, which included DCE, NSIT, CBS, GTBIT, Hans Raj College, Ramjas College, FMS, USS, DU - Law Faculty, ASET, RLA, MSIT, MAIT, GPMC and BVCOE, guaranteed the event’s success. At the end of a preliminary round, 6 teams out of the initial 66, qualified for the Final round. These teams were from NSIT, BVCOE, DCE, Ramjas and Hansraj. The winning teams belonged to DCE and BVCOE. On the whole, the quiz was well received, especially the prelims. The teams enjoyed the quality of the questions. The feedback from the teams was heartening and also crucial in identifying the points of improvement essential for making the next edition of this event all the more successful. Literary Quiz An endeavour to fathom the literary genius buried under the technical facade of engineering, this was a quiz to test the participants’ literary quotient. 40 teams, each comprising of 2 members, participated in the prelims, out of which the best 5 were selected for the finals. The final round consisted of 5 sub-
  • 2. rounds. Three teams from BVCOE were declared as the winners. The event was a success and once again emphasized the fact that books are still considered to be the best friends even in this technical atmosphere. Fictional Pthesis Fictional Pthesis dealt with scientific fictional creative writing which included 2 rounds. In the first round participants were supposed to complete an unseen passage with their own idea and in the 2nd round they were supposed to write their own science fiction on any one of the two given topics, which included “when I was sleeping” and “I get teleported into the quake world.” There were 40 entries for the prelims out of which 12 were selected for the final round on the basis of the innovative ideas that they presented. In addition to certificates, the 1st and 2nd prize winners got Rs.500/- and Rs.250/- respectively, while the certificated were awarded to the 3rd prize winners. Speak Your Mind Speak Your Mind was a Group Discussion Event organized to challenge the oratory skills of the participants and give them a good practice before the upcoming interviews of various B.Schools. The event was conducted in four lots with eight participants going in a single group. The event was adjudicated upon by Ms. Shilpa, Faculty Member, Career Launcher. The topics given were: Are reality shows real, Nano or no-no, Is Indian audience ready for the shows like, and, How good is moral policing. 32 students participated in the event, out of which 3 were declared the winners and received cash prizes of Rs.500/- , Rs.250/- along with the certificates, for the 1st, 2nd and 3rd prize winners respectively. The winners belonged to MAIT, HMR, ITM and GTBIT, respectively. Pottermania
  • 3. The name pottermania describes all. Harry Potter, the world famous fictional series was the theme of this event. The event had two stages. First stage was the simple quiz in which about 100 teams participated. At the end of the first stage, 7 teams qualified for the final stage, out of which 3 winners were selected. The event was first of its kind in the college history and a major success which attracted colleges like DCE, SRCC and many more. The winners were awarded cash prizes worth Rs.900/- and Rs.600/-, along with the certificates. Thesaurus – Sudoku for Vocabulary Fervour 2008 presented the game of Sudoku in a brand new form, as Thesaurus, Sudoku for Vocabulary. The event witnessed participation of more than 48 teams, each team comprising of two members. The event comprised of two rounds - prelims & finals. Participants were asked to fill in 8*8 and 12*12 matrices with antonyms and synonyms of some words, instead of numerals. The prizes included certificates to each of the 3 winners, which were selected from the 6 finalists, & a cash prize of Rs 300/- was awarded to the first prize winner. It was one of the most popular events
  • 4. Quiz Hour Spelling Bee Radio Mantra Just A Minute Jeopardy Debate M-Roadies
  • 5. QUIZ Rules Round I (Elimination round) Round 1 ---Preliminary Round Round 2-----Rapid Fire (Mixed bag) Round 3 (Semis)…….Visual and Audio- Video Round 4 (Finals)…..Buzzer (International Politics, HIstory, Misc.) Nail It (Geography, History, Sports, Misc.) QUIZ RULES GENERAL RULES 1. Only team entries are eligible. 2. A team shall consist of max two persons 3. The decision of the quiz-master will be final and will not be subjected to any change. 4. The participants shall not be allowed to use mobile or other electronic instruments. 5. The questions shall be in the form of multiple choice, True / False statement, Specific-answer question etc. 6. Audience shall not give any hints or clues to the competitors. 7. Replacement of any participant of a team is not allowed after registration 8. Teams selected for the final rounds will be allowed to give themselves an appropriate name related to the competition by which they may want to be known ELIMINATION ROUND – (In case more than 6 teams register)on ………..) Each team would be given a set of question paper containing 25 multiple choice objective type questions Time limit - 15 minutes Only 6 Teams would be selected for STAGE ROUNDS In case of tie between 2 or more teams, further 5 questions would be asked
  • 6. for final selection The selected teams shall have to appear for the final round FINAL QUIZ_ STAGE ROUNDS Round 1 : A question will be asked to a team and if they are unable to answer it will be passed to the next team - Rounds 4- 24 questions Each team would be asked 4 questions each. ( Objective questions with options) 10 marks for correct answer and 5 negative marks for wrong answer. If a team cannot answer the question, they can pass the question & then the question would be forwarded to the next team. Answering time is only 30 seconds. Team discussion is allowed. Round 2: Rapid Fire Round : -Each team will be asked 10 questions one after another in one minutes time- :60 questions 10 marks for the correct answer and negative 5 marks for the wrong answer Answering time is only 3 seconds Team discussion is allowed If a team cannot answer the question, they can say pass for the next question. The question willnot be forwarded to the next team. Round 3 – Buzzer Round- A question will be fired & the team who presses the buzzer first get to answer first – 6 Questions 10 marks for the correct answer and negative 5 marks for the wrong or if team doesn’t after they press Buzzers. – No forwarding Answering time is only 30 seconds Round 4- Audio-visual round Teams will be shown clips and will have to answer. rounds 2 : 12 questions 10 marks for the correct answer and negative 5 marks for the wrong answer Each Team would be asked 2 audio-visual questions. ( 1 slide in each round ) Answering time is only 30 seconds. No passing to the next team. Audience can answer. ** SURPRISE ROUND IN CASE OF TIE IN THE FINAL ROUND
  • 7. QUIZ Sea Levels are rising fast all around the globe. What is the highest level of rise over the past century? 9.8 cm 9.8mm 8 cm 8 mm 8 Inches Ans: 8 Inches In which Country was Greenpeace Founded? Norway Finland USA Canada Argentina Ans: Canada The Rio Treaty signed at 1992 Earth summit is officially known as UN Convention to Combat Desertification (CCD) United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (FCCC) Ans: Convention on Biological Diversity What is the name of the bi-monthly outreach journal of national tiger conservation authority published by Govt of India ? Tigers India Tiger Reach Stripes The Paws Tigers today Ans: Stripes
  • 8. Who among the following is the founder of Awaaz Foundation a Conservation and environmental NGO in in Mumbai, India ? VikramAkula RamachandraGuha SumairaAbdulali Dr K B Hedgewar Salim Ali Ans: SumairaAbdulali Where is the office of the Forest Survey of India (FSI) located? Kolkata Dehradun New Delhi Almora Chhindwara Ans: Dehradun Name the Mumbai-based non-profit organisation promoting innovative texts that encourage environmental education in schools. ? a. CERE India b. Conserve c. Aawaz Foundation d. Green Monitor Ans: CERE India Which country is the world leader in the number of solar power systems installed per capita? a. Kenya b. Usa c. Norway d. Argentina Ans: Kenya Q1. 'EkTukdaDharti, EkTukdaAakash', a collection of poems, contains poems written by which former Prime Minister of India ? (A) Chandrashekhar
  • 9. (B) AtalBihari Vajpayee (C) Jawaharlal Nehru (D) VishwanathPratap Singh Answer : D Q2. What is the electoral symbol of the BahujanSamajParty ? (A) Bicycle (B) Elephant (C) Rising Sun (D) Two Leaves Answer : A Q3. The purity of precious metal Gold is measured in Carat. Which of the following refers to a Gold alloy having 75 percent of Gold and rest 25 percent of other metals ? (A) 18 carat Gold (B) 20 carat Gold (C) 22 carat Gold (D) 24 carat Gold Answer : A Q4. In which of the following sport India has never won the World Championship ? (A) Polo (B) Hockey (C) Football (D) Cricket Answer : C Q5. Which is the largest lake in the world ? (A) Lake Baikal (B) Caspian Sea (C) Lake Superior (D) Lake Victoria Answer : B Q6. What is the chemical name of Washing Soda ? (A) Sodium carbonate (B) Sodium bicarbonate (C) Sodium chloride (D) Sodium nitrate
  • 10. Answer : A Q7. From which Indian ruler did the Britishersaquire the Kohinoor diamond ? (A) Mir Qasim (B) Dalip Singh (C) Ranjit Singh (D) Tipu Sultan Answer : B Q8. 'Gyandarshan' is an educational TV channel of which Indian open university ? (A) Nalanda Open University, Patna (B) Dr.B.R.Ambedkar Open University, Hyderabad (C) Indira Gandhi National Open University, New Delhi (D) NetajiSubhas Open University, Kolkata Answer : C Q9. In which of the following field are the National Florence Nightingale Awards given for rendering meritorious services ? (A) Banking (B) Teaching (C) Insurance (D) Nursing Answer : D Q10. In which Union Territory of India would you come across the 'Interview Island', 'Landfall Island' and 'Barren Island' ? (A) Lakshadweep (B) Daman and Diu (C) Andaman & Nicobar Islands (D) Dadra & Nagar Haveli Answer : C Q1. 'Marasmus' and 'Kwashiorkor' diseases are caused due to deficiency of which nutrient ? (A) Sodium (B) Protein (C) Iodine (D) Vitamin D Answer : B Q2. Which among the following is the largest Buddhist monastery in India ? (A) Ghum monastery (West Bengal)
  • 11. (B) Rumtek monastery (Sikkim) (C) Twang monastery (Arunachal Pradesh) (D) Kursha monastery (Jammu & Kashmir) Answer : C Q3. According to 2001 cencus, which state has the highest literacy rate ? (A) Goa (B) Mizoram (C) Tripura (D) Kerala Answer : D Q4. 'Ace', 'Double fault', 'Smash', Second service', and 'Game point' terms are related with which sport ? (A) Tennis (B) Squash (C) Table Tennis (D) Badminton Answer : A Q5. Where is the LalBahadurShastri National Academy of Administration, the apex training institution for senior members of the civil services in India, located ? (A) Mussoorie (Uttarakhand) (B) Mount Abu (Rajasthan) (C) Darjeeling (West Bengal) (D) Kodaikanal (Tamil Nadu) Answer : A Q6. Which among the following grassland region is also known as the "World's Breadbasket" ? (A) Pampas of Argentina (B) Prairies of North America (C) Savannas of Africa (D) Steppes of Russia Answer : B Q7. Which ancient Indian sage authored the 'YogDarshan' ? (A) Jaimini (B) Gautam (C) Kapil Muni (D) Patanjali
  • 12. Answer : D Q8. Which Asian city was formerly known as 'Batavia' ? (A) Yangon (Myanmar) (B) Hanoi (Vietnam) (C) Jakarta (Indonesia) (D) Beijing (China) Answer : C Q9. Which seventh century Indian mathematician was the first in the world to treat 'zero' as a number and show its mathematical operations ? (A) Aryabhatta (B) Medhatithi (C) Brahmagupta (D) Bhaskaracharya Answer : C Q10. Which city houses the headquarters of International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), the world's 'Atoms for Peace' organisation set up in 1957 within the United Nations family ? (A) Tokyo (Japan) (B) Vienna (Austria) (C) Geneva (Switzerland) (D) New York (USA) Answer : Rapid fire Favourite place to settle. 2.Favourite tourist spot. 3.Favourite Sport you wish to play or watch. 4.Favourite Actor 5.Favourite Actress 7.Favourite Movie. 8.Favourite Male singer 9.Favourite Female singer 10.Favourite TV show. 11.Favourite food or dish. 12.Favourite Past time. 13.Favourite Category of Questions.
  • 13. 14.Favourite Question you enjoyed answering. 15.Favourite Virtual Person or Friend on QNA.
  • 14. Rapid fire round questions:Set1: 1. what is arithmophobia?------fear of numbers 2. which place is called the Big Apple?---------- New York 3. who is nicknamed Punter?------------Ricky ponting 4. How many days did the battle of Mahabharatha last?------------18 days 5. The largest delta in the world?--------------ganges delta 6. First woman Prime minister of Britan-----------Margaret thatcher 7. serious or joking:Crimean war was fought in 1902-------------joking 8. Chief Minister of UP---------AkileshYadav 9. Who wrote Gitanjali?---------Rabindranath Tagore 10. abbreviate FIFA----------(French for International Federation of Association Football )
  • 15. 1) Head Quarters of Tata Group Called?Ans: Bombay House 2) India's first steel mill was built by the Tatas. In which year was it completed?Ans: 1911 3) About 66% of the Tatas' capital is allocated by Tata Sons for which purpose?Ans: Philanthropic trusts 4) What was the first Indian luxury hotel established by the Tatas?Ans: TajMahal Hotel 5) The Tata group consists of how many companies?Ans: 80 6) When was the ministry of divestment formed in India? Ans: 1999 7) Which was the first successful divestment of a PSU carried out by the ruling NDAcombine? Ans: Lagan Jute Machinery Company Ltd 8) Who were the final three bidders for Balco when it was being privatised?(BharatAluminium Corporation ltd)Ans: Sterlite, Hindalco, Alcoa 9) Who was the first minister for divestment under NDA government?Ans: ArunJaitley 10) Under which Indian prime minister were guidelines for the divestment processfirst laid down?Ans: Chandra Shekhar 11) Who are the Bretton Woods Sisters?Ans: World Bank and IMF 12) President of World Bank? Ans: Robert Bruce Zoellvick 13) President of IMF?Ans: Domanic Strauss Kahan 14) WTO Chief?Ans: Pascal Lamy 15) When did the World Bank come into being?Ans: July 1944 16) Former Name of World Bank?Ans: International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) 17) Who was the first president of the World Bank?Ans: Eugene Meyer (18 June, 1946) 18) Which Asian nation was the first to get a World Bank loan?Ans: India (on Aug 18, 1949 for Railway Reconstruction and Development.