SlideShare a Scribd company logo
4
Hugh
Vol. 42 July 25, 2017 Number 28
Do You Mean What You Sing?
We ought to pay attention to the words of hymns that we sing in worship. We
should understand what the words are saying, and truly mean the sentiment of the
song. Someone has said that it is as much a sin to sing a lie as to tell a lie.
Notice the selections of songs below which tell of what “I” will do and what
kind of person “I” am or intend to be. When you sing the following words of
familiar songs, do you mean what you sing?
“How I love the great Redeemer who is doing so much for me.” “I am resolved
no longer to linger.” “I am coming, Lord! Coming now to thee! Wash me, cleanse
me in the blood that flowed on Calvary!”
“All to Jesus I surrender, all to him I freely give; I will ever love and trust Him,
in His presence daily live.” “I am thine, O Lord, I have heard thy voice.” “I have
found a friend in Jesus, He’s everything to me.”
“Follow, follow, I will follow Jesus! Anywhere, everywhere. I will follow on.”
“I serve a risen Savior, He’s in the world today.” “I hold to the hand of my Savior
and friend.” “I love thy kingdom, Lord, the house of thine abode: the church our
blest redeemer saved with His own precious blood.”
“I need thee every hour, most gracious Lord.” “Purer in heart, O God, help me
to be; may I devote my life wholly to thee.” “I want to be a worker for the Lord, I
want to love and trust His holy word.” “Each day I’ll do a golden deed by helping
those who are in need.”
Every Christian has the responsibility to sing the songs in the assembly that
praise God and that admonish fellow saints. Every person can be a “good” singer:
he can sing out with reverence and enthusiasm; he can discern the meaning of the
song; and he can sincerely determine to translate the words from the page into his
heart and conduct.
Read again the words from the songs above. Do you mean what you sing? The
next song you sing in the assembly, ask yourself, “Can I sing this song with the
spirit and the understanding?” -Darrell E. Beard
ELDERS
Mike Childers..............397-6453
Dennis Hallmark .........255-5557
Mike Ratliff.................840-2206
DEACONS
Wade Bryan.................419-5552
William Harris.............416-8149
Mark Hitt.....................322-0917
Bobby Lindley.............869-0546
Ricky Lindsey .............844-9944
Jeff Mansel..................871-0357
Harold Roby................844-5431
Joe Smith.....................397-4524
Jimmy Spearman.........840-8957
Michael Wilson ...........891-0891
PREACHER
Gary Williams .............840-5804
SECRETARY
Renee Childers
Office...........................842-6116
Fax...............................842-7091
E-MAIL
churchofchr27789@bellsouth.net
SUNDAY SERVICES
Bible Classes............... 9:45 a.m.
Morning Worship...... 10:45 a.m.
Evening Worship.........5:00 p.m.
Singing or Devotional
Last Sunday of the Month
MID-WEEK
SERVICES
Wednesday Classes .....7:00 p.m.
EAST MAIN CHURCH OF CHRIST
1606 East Main Street
P. O. Box 1761
Tupelo, Mississippi 38802
“Thou shalt observe to do all that they inform thee”
(Deut. 17:10)
Sincerity Is Not Enough
In a New York hospital several years ago, carbon
dioxide instead of oxygen was mistakenly
administered to a patient.
According to the police report, the patient died
almost instantly. The unfortunate patient died in
spite of his own sincerity and that of the hospital
authorities, the anesthesiologist, and the surgeon.
In the same way, in religious things certainty
must be coupled with sincerity. A person can be
religiously honest and yet be in an extremely unsafe
spiritual condition.
Saul of Tarsus was sincere during the time when
the blood of Christians was dripping from his
hands. After his conversion to Christ he said, “I
have lived in all good conscience before God until
this day” (Acts 23:1). “Indeed, I myself thought I
must do many things contrary to the name of
Jesus of Nazareth” (Acts 26:9).
The plain teaching of the Book of God is “a
lamp to my feet , and a light to my path” (Psalm
119:105). “There is a way that seems right to a
man, but its end is the way of death” (Proverbs
14:12).
Make absolutely sure you are right, and then
sincerely practice it.
–George F. Gaines
via House to House: Heart to Heart
Vol. 22 No. 3
Clothing Give-Away
Work Day
This Saturday, July 15,
there will be a work day
here at the building from
9:00 a.m. until noon to sort
the abundance of clothing
upstairs for our next
Clothing Give-Away Day that is scheduled for
Saturday, July 29. We need the help of men and
women. Please come and help if you are able!
Special Contribution
ALL of next Sunday’s contribution (July 16) will
go to Maywood Christian Camp.
Maywood is in Hamilton, AL, and many of our
youth & adults attend every year & are spiritually
uplifted. Recently the camp has just completed a
new dining hall & is in need of financial donations.
Our Week at Maywood
Many of our youth and adults will be leaving this
Sunday, July 16, for a week at Maywood Christian
Camp. East Main will be responsible for desserts
on Thursday, July 20. If possible, we need the help
of all who can make a dessert and bring it to the
multipurpose room by Wednesday night, July 19, and
someone will bring them over on Thursday morning.
Many thanks.
Mexico Mission Trip
The Mexico Mission team has
arrived safely in Palenque,
Mexico and began their work
with the congregation there for
a week. Those from East Main
who went were Wade, Karen & Bethany Bryan and
Sarah Mounce. Please keep them in your prayers and
that much seed will be sown for the cause of Christ.
Thank You Note
Dear East Main family,
Thank you for the nice reception you did for all of
us 2017 Graduates! I sincerely appreciate the study
Bible you gave to me, and all of the many individual
gifts and cards to inspire and encourage me through-
out my Christian journey. Your love shown to me
these past 18 years will never be forgotten. As I
continue to further my education, please keep me near
in your thoughts and prayers. With much love,
McKenna Lindsey
August 2017
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Kaley Gholston
Emily Rushing
Matthew 1-9
2
Mia Malone
Larry & Judy
Bates
Matthew 10-16
3
Rommie &
Annie Dilworth
Greg & Tracy
Lyle
Matthew 17-24
4
Betty Kingsley
Jeff Mansel
Sr. Adult
Fellowship 6 pm
Matt. 25-Mark 2
5
Mark 3-9
6
Mikki Gilliland
baby “boy” shower
Sr. Youth Devo.
Visitation Team #1
Mark 10-16
7
Luke 1-6
8
Caleb Williams
Crafton & Marla
Laney
Danny &
Barbara Wright
Luke 7-11
9
Luke 12-18
10
Norma Deaton
Mike & Renee
Childers
Luke 19-24
11
Pat Putt
John 1-6
12
Olivia Sanderson
John 7-13
13
Sky Ray
Area Youth Meeting
@ Hillcrest
John 14-21
14
Acts 1-7
15
Acts 8-14
16
Sam Hood
Perry & Linda
Hand
Acts 15-20
17
Hannah Bland
Acts 21-28
18
Polishing the
Pulpit begins
Romans 1-8
19
Kathryn McKee
Joe Smith
20s & 30s Activity
Rom. 9-1 Cor. 4
20
Jr. Youth/ES Devo.
Visitation Team #3
Nursing Home
Singing
Sr. Bible Bowl @
Oak Ridge
1 Cor. 5-14
21
Matt Duke
Robert & Linda
Parker
1 Cor. 15-2 Cor. 9
22
2 Cor. 10-Gal. 6
23
Eph.-Phil.
24
Polishing the
Pulpit ends
Col.-2 Thess.
25
1 Tim.-Phile.
26
Zach Dulaney
Gospel Meeting
begins—Brad
Harrab
Hebrews
27
Easton DuBois
J. J. Reed
James-2 Peter
28
1 John 1-Rev. 3
29
Rev. 4-13
30
Rev. 14-22
31
Trase Webb
Terry & Sherry
Kingsley
“Catch up” Day
Early Seekers/Jr. Youth—
LOCK-IN
Gospel Meeting with Brad Harrab
Daily Bible Reading
July 26......................................................... Hebrews
July 27................................................. James-2 Peter
July 28.................................... 1 John 1-Revelation 3
July 29..............................................Revelation 4-13
July 30............................................Revelation 14-22
July 31..............................................“Catch up” Day
August 1................................................Matthew 1-9
Birthdays & Anniversaries
Birthdays: Casey Gullett (July 19), Darrell
Beard (July 22), Katy Beth Voyles (July 22),
Steve Kelly (July 23), Tracy Lyle (July 23),
Mary Morgan Lyle (July 23), Britton Smith
(July 24), Judy Bates (July 27), Kelly Thompson
(July 30), Kaley Gholston (Aug. 1), Emily Rushing
(Aug. 1). Anniversaries: Derik & Staci Rushing
(July 20), Jason & Amanda Dickinson (July 26),
Eric & Glenda Barnette (July 27), Rodney & Amy
Voyles (July 31).
Our Sick
Betty Tindall is home from the hospital but will
undergo some more back surgery (outpatient) soon.
Malachi Millard is home from the hospital. James
Simmons will have eye surgery in two weeks.
Marla Laney’s mother, Mayola Wilson, is in the
Aberdeen Hospital. Scotty Senter, Twinette Wal-
lace’s son-in-law, will begin a new treatment soon
for his cancer which has spread. Prayers requested.
On-Going Illnesses
Laverne Raper, Mary Ruth Estes, Frankie Estes,
Evelyn Thompson, Adam McCurley, Anna Hall,
Mary Jordan, Bretta Robinson, Phoenix Dulaney,
Donny Dulaney, James Goddard, Sheba Tuggards,
Ray Scribner, Carester & Charlie Ruth Hallmark,
Tommy Goff, Bill Goff, Mitch Maclean, Alford
Laney, Woodson Wilson, Cheryl Vines, Deena Sadler
Nursing Homes/Assisted
Living
Hilda Roberts, Shirley McCarthy, Mary Southern,
Veona Harris, Sarah Wright, Nancy Haywood
Congratulations
Congratulations to Kyle &
Summer Smith in the birth of their
son, Kannon Kyle, on July 17. He
weighed 8 lbs. 8 oz. and was 19
inches long. He is currently at the
Women’s Center being monitored for
a racing heartbeat. Hannon & Star
Ray are the proud grandparents.
We also congratulate Sarah & Jacob Johnson in the
birth of their son, Camryn Grey, born on July 21. He
weighed 7 lbs. 13 oz. and was 19 ¾ inches long. Eric
& Glenda Barnette are the proud grandparents.
Sympathy
Our sympathy is extended to Carrie Hitt in the
loss of her cousin-in-law, Angela Summers, on July
21. Funeral services were held Tuesday at 10:30
a.m. at the St. James Catholic church in Tupelo.
Maywood Christian Camp
We had a great week at Maywood Christian
Camp last week. Bryce Roby, Meredith Hitt, and
Casey Gullet were baptized into Christ. Jordan
Laney felt he didn’t fully understand the first time
he was baptized, so he was re-baptized. Also,
Morgan Bland, Sarah Mounce, Jean Mounce, Jacie
Dickinson and Stuart Childers responded during the
evangelistic hour one night to confess things amiss
in their lives and ask for prayers of forgiveness and
strength. And, Kylee Steward, after spending the
week at Maywood, was baptized into Christ Sunday
afternoon by her grandfather Kelly Thompson. It
has been a very spiritually uplifting week!
Thanks to all those who made or bought desserts
and sent over on Thursday. It was a tremendous
help! Also, thanks to Steve Kelly and Larry & Judy
Bates for bringing them over!
Clothing Give Away Day
Our Clothing Give-Away Day that was
scheduled for Saturday, July 29, has been
postponed. We still have lots of clothing to be
sorted in order to prepare for this event. Hopefully,
in the next couple of weeks we will be able to
reschedule it.
Men to Serve Sunday, July 30, 2017 a.m.
Announcements..........................................Joe Smith
Bible Reading.......................................Britton Smith
Opening Prayer .............................. Roger Sanderson
Lord’s Supper
Hugh Scribner & Dale Dulaney
Serve Congregation, East Side:
Greg Lyle, Chase Stanford, David Bates
Serve Congregation, West Side:
Eddie Simmons, John Mounce, Bobby Joe Lindley
Lead Singing..............................................Mark Hitt
Closing Prayer.......................................Wesley Bass
Ushers ......................Danny Wright & Marlon Geno
Sunday Night
Opening Prayer ..........................Youth Led Services
Closing Prayer............................Youth Led Services
Lead Singing..............................Youth Led Services
Wednesday, August 2, 2017
Prayer .............................................Grady McCaskill
Lead Singing........................................ Greg Hughes
Contact Joe Smith if unable to serve.
The elders kindly request that men leading in public
worship wear the best dress clothes they have.
Greeters ..................................Dean & Kristie Webb
................................William & Marla Harris
Prepare Lord’s Supper—July......................... Harold
& Zan Roby
Nursery............................... Carrie Hitt & Addie Hitt
Pantry................................................................ Soup
Attendance & Contribution
Mid-Week, 7-19-17................................................83
Sunday Classes, 7-23-17......................................169
Sunday A.M. Worship .........................................217
Sunday P.M. Worship..........................................168
Contribution (budget $7,900)..........................$7,263
Summer Series
Our summer series class on "Great Men of the Bible" is going really well. All
Sunday morning adult classes & the high school class are meeting in the
auditorium June-August. Please note the list of remaining topics:
Week Lesson Character Teacher
7-30-17 9 Philip, the Evangelist Roger Sanderson
8-6-17 10 John the Baptist Russ Harrell
8-13-17 11 Barnabas Michael Wilson
8-20-17 12 Timothy Wade Bryan
8-27-17 13 John, the Apostle Gary Williams

More Related Content

What's hot

Deerfoot Church of Christ 8 15 2021
Deerfoot Church of Christ 8 15 2021Deerfoot Church of Christ 8 15 2021
Deerfoot Church of Christ 8 15 2021
deerfootcoc
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ 9 5 2021
Deerfoot Church of Christ 9 5 2021Deerfoot Church of Christ 9 5 2021
Deerfoot Church of Christ 9 5 2021
deerfootcoc
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ 8 29 2021
Deerfoot Church of Christ 8 29 2021Deerfoot Church of Christ 8 29 2021
Deerfoot Church of Christ 8 29 2021
deerfootcoc
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ 6 2 2019
Deerfoot Church of Christ 6 2 2019Deerfoot Church of Christ 6 2 2019
Deerfoot Church of Christ 6 2 2019
deerfootcoc
 
Elder Richard Stucki Mission Experiences
Elder Richard Stucki Mission ExperiencesElder Richard Stucki Mission Experiences
Elder Richard Stucki Mission Experiences
Mathew Stucki
 
Paul J. Verheyden Testimony
Paul J. Verheyden TestimonyPaul J. Verheyden Testimony
Paul J. Verheyden Testimony
phillipuniverse
 
6-11-2017
6-11-20176-11-2017
6-11-2017
deerfootcoc
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ 5 6 2018
Deerfoot Church of Christ 5 6 2018Deerfoot Church of Christ 5 6 2018
Deerfoot Church of Christ 5 6 2018
deerfootcoc
 
Bulletin 1-30-18
Bulletin 1-30-18Bulletin 1-30-18
Bulletin 1-30-18
eastmaincoc
 
Navajo Newsletter No.4
Navajo Newsletter No.4Navajo Newsletter No.4
Navajo Newsletter No.4
Michael Hogan
 
April 2015 DWM Spring Newsletter
April 2015 DWM Spring NewsletterApril 2015 DWM Spring Newsletter
April 2015 DWM Spring Newsletter
Luke Miles
 
9 Come To The Stone 1 Peter 2:4-8
9 Come To The Stone 1 Peter 2:4-89 Come To The Stone 1 Peter 2:4-8
9 Come To The Stone 1 Peter 2:4-8
Rick Peterson
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ 2 10 2019
Deerfoot Church of Christ 2 10 2019Deerfoot Church of Christ 2 10 2019
Deerfoot Church of Christ 2 10 2019
deerfootcoc
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ 9 26 2021
Deerfoot Church of Christ 9 26 2021Deerfoot Church of Christ 9 26 2021
Deerfoot Church of Christ 9 26 2021
deerfootcoc
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ 1 24 2020
Deerfoot Church of Christ 1 24 2020Deerfoot Church of Christ 1 24 2020
Deerfoot Church of Christ 1 24 2020
deerfootcoc
 
20th Anniversary Commemorative Booklet St. Nicholas Orthodox Church
20th Anniversary Commemorative Booklet St. Nicholas Orthodox Church20th Anniversary Commemorative Booklet St. Nicholas Orthodox Church
20th Anniversary Commemorative Booklet St. Nicholas Orthodox Church
Write Stuff Resources, LLC
 
East main-informer-11-7-17
East main-informer-11-7-17East main-informer-11-7-17
East main-informer-11-7-17
eastmaincoc
 
Temple Beth El Riverside 50th Anniversary Gala Tribute Book
Temple Beth El Riverside 50th Anniversary Gala Tribute BookTemple Beth El Riverside 50th Anniversary Gala Tribute Book
Temple Beth El Riverside 50th Anniversary Gala Tribute Book
templebethel
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ 9 19 2021
Deerfoot Church of Christ 9 19 2021Deerfoot Church of Christ 9 19 2021
Deerfoot Church of Christ 9 19 2021
deerfootcoc
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ 10 3 2021
Deerfoot Church of Christ 10 3 2021Deerfoot Church of Christ 10 3 2021
Deerfoot Church of Christ 10 3 2021
deerfootcoc
 

What's hot (20)

Deerfoot Church of Christ 8 15 2021
Deerfoot Church of Christ 8 15 2021Deerfoot Church of Christ 8 15 2021
Deerfoot Church of Christ 8 15 2021
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ 9 5 2021
Deerfoot Church of Christ 9 5 2021Deerfoot Church of Christ 9 5 2021
Deerfoot Church of Christ 9 5 2021
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ 8 29 2021
Deerfoot Church of Christ 8 29 2021Deerfoot Church of Christ 8 29 2021
Deerfoot Church of Christ 8 29 2021
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ 6 2 2019
Deerfoot Church of Christ 6 2 2019Deerfoot Church of Christ 6 2 2019
Deerfoot Church of Christ 6 2 2019
 
Elder Richard Stucki Mission Experiences
Elder Richard Stucki Mission ExperiencesElder Richard Stucki Mission Experiences
Elder Richard Stucki Mission Experiences
 
Paul J. Verheyden Testimony
Paul J. Verheyden TestimonyPaul J. Verheyden Testimony
Paul J. Verheyden Testimony
 
6-11-2017
6-11-20176-11-2017
6-11-2017
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ 5 6 2018
Deerfoot Church of Christ 5 6 2018Deerfoot Church of Christ 5 6 2018
Deerfoot Church of Christ 5 6 2018
 
Bulletin 1-30-18
Bulletin 1-30-18Bulletin 1-30-18
Bulletin 1-30-18
 
Navajo Newsletter No.4
Navajo Newsletter No.4Navajo Newsletter No.4
Navajo Newsletter No.4
 
April 2015 DWM Spring Newsletter
April 2015 DWM Spring NewsletterApril 2015 DWM Spring Newsletter
April 2015 DWM Spring Newsletter
 
9 Come To The Stone 1 Peter 2:4-8
9 Come To The Stone 1 Peter 2:4-89 Come To The Stone 1 Peter 2:4-8
9 Come To The Stone 1 Peter 2:4-8
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ 2 10 2019
Deerfoot Church of Christ 2 10 2019Deerfoot Church of Christ 2 10 2019
Deerfoot Church of Christ 2 10 2019
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ 9 26 2021
Deerfoot Church of Christ 9 26 2021Deerfoot Church of Christ 9 26 2021
Deerfoot Church of Christ 9 26 2021
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ 1 24 2020
Deerfoot Church of Christ 1 24 2020Deerfoot Church of Christ 1 24 2020
Deerfoot Church of Christ 1 24 2020
 
20th Anniversary Commemorative Booklet St. Nicholas Orthodox Church
20th Anniversary Commemorative Booklet St. Nicholas Orthodox Church20th Anniversary Commemorative Booklet St. Nicholas Orthodox Church
20th Anniversary Commemorative Booklet St. Nicholas Orthodox Church
 
East main-informer-11-7-17
East main-informer-11-7-17East main-informer-11-7-17
East main-informer-11-7-17
 
Temple Beth El Riverside 50th Anniversary Gala Tribute Book
Temple Beth El Riverside 50th Anniversary Gala Tribute BookTemple Beth El Riverside 50th Anniversary Gala Tribute Book
Temple Beth El Riverside 50th Anniversary Gala Tribute Book
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ 9 19 2021
Deerfoot Church of Christ 9 19 2021Deerfoot Church of Christ 9 19 2021
Deerfoot Church of Christ 9 19 2021
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ 10 3 2021
Deerfoot Church of Christ 10 3 2021Deerfoot Church of Christ 10 3 2021
Deerfoot Church of Christ 10 3 2021
 

Similar to East main-informer-7-25-17

East main informer, 3 23-21
East main informer, 3 23-21East main informer, 3 23-21
East main informer, 3 23-21
eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 6 4-19
East main informer, 6 4-19East main informer, 6 4-19
East main informer, 6 4-19
eastmaincoc
 
Jun julaug 2018 newsletter
Jun julaug 2018 newsletterJun julaug 2018 newsletter
Jun julaug 2018 newsletter
EpworthUMC
 
Good News June 2021
Good News June 2021 Good News June 2021
Good News June 2021
NoHo FUMC
 
East main-informer-11-28-17
East main-informer-11-28-17East main-informer-11-28-17
East main-informer-11-28-17
eastmaincoc
 
East main-informer-9-26-17
East main-informer-9-26-17East main-informer-9-26-17
East main-informer-9-26-17
eastmaincoc
 
Good News March 2022
Good News March 2022Good News March 2022
Good News March 2022
NoHo FUMC
 
July mag
July magJuly mag
July mag
kaposvar
 
East main informer, 2 12-19
East main informer, 2 12-19East main informer, 2 12-19
East main informer, 2 12-19
eastmaincoc
 
Good News May 2014
Good News May 2014Good News May 2014
Good News May 2014
NoHo FUMC
 
Good News June 2018
Good News June 2018Good News June 2018
Good News June 2018
NoHo FUMC
 
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
6-18-2017
6-18-20176-18-2017
6-18-2017
deerfootcoc
 
East main informer, 11 3-20
East main informer, 11 3-20East main informer, 11 3-20
East main informer, 11 3-20
eastmaincoc
 
Nov dec 2016 newsletter
Nov dec 2016 newsletterNov dec 2016 newsletter
Nov dec 2016 newsletter
EpworthUMC
 
Good newsjune2017
Good newsjune2017Good newsjune2017
Good newsjune2017
NoHo FUMC
 
East main-informer-12-12-17
East main-informer-12-12-17East main-informer-12-12-17
East main-informer-12-12-17
eastmaincoc
 
GoodNewsJune2016
GoodNewsJune2016GoodNewsJune2016
GoodNewsJune2016
NoHo FUMC
 
East main informer, 7 3-18
East main informer, 7 3-18East main informer, 7 3-18
East main informer, 7 3-18
eastmaincoc
 
Good News spring 2021
Good News spring 2021Good News spring 2021
Good News spring 2021
NoHo FUMC
 

Similar to East main-informer-7-25-17 (20)

East main informer, 3 23-21
East main informer, 3 23-21East main informer, 3 23-21
East main informer, 3 23-21
 
East main informer, 6 4-19
East main informer, 6 4-19East main informer, 6 4-19
East main informer, 6 4-19
 
Jun julaug 2018 newsletter
Jun julaug 2018 newsletterJun julaug 2018 newsletter
Jun julaug 2018 newsletter
 
Good News June 2021
Good News June 2021 Good News June 2021
Good News June 2021
 
East main-informer-11-28-17
East main-informer-11-28-17East main-informer-11-28-17
East main-informer-11-28-17
 
East main-informer-9-26-17
East main-informer-9-26-17East main-informer-9-26-17
East main-informer-9-26-17
 
Good News March 2022
Good News March 2022Good News March 2022
Good News March 2022
 
July mag
July magJuly mag
July mag
 
East main informer, 2 12-19
East main informer, 2 12-19East main informer, 2 12-19
East main informer, 2 12-19
 
Good News May 2014
Good News May 2014Good News May 2014
Good News May 2014
 
Good News June 2018
Good News June 2018Good News June 2018
Good News June 2018
 
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
 
6-18-2017
6-18-20176-18-2017
6-18-2017
 
East main informer, 11 3-20
East main informer, 11 3-20East main informer, 11 3-20
East main informer, 11 3-20
 
Nov dec 2016 newsletter
Nov dec 2016 newsletterNov dec 2016 newsletter
Nov dec 2016 newsletter
 
Good newsjune2017
Good newsjune2017Good newsjune2017
Good newsjune2017
 
East main-informer-12-12-17
East main-informer-12-12-17East main-informer-12-12-17
East main-informer-12-12-17
 
GoodNewsJune2016
GoodNewsJune2016GoodNewsJune2016
GoodNewsJune2016
 
East main informer, 7 3-18
East main informer, 7 3-18East main informer, 7 3-18
East main informer, 7 3-18
 
Good News spring 2021
Good News spring 2021Good News spring 2021
Good News spring 2021
 

More from eastmaincoc

East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdfEast Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 

More from eastmaincoc (20)

East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
 
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdfEast Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
 

Recently uploaded

One Thing: Martha & Mary
One Thing: Martha & MaryOne Thing: Martha & Mary
One Thing: Martha & Mary
Dave546130
 
❤Powerful Love Spells in Phoenix, AZ 📱 1(973) _384_3997 ✔️
❤Powerful Love Spells in Phoenix, AZ 📱 1(973) _384_3997  ✔️❤Powerful Love Spells in Phoenix, AZ 📱 1(973) _384_3997  ✔️
❤Powerful Love Spells in Phoenix, AZ 📱 1(973) _384_3997 ✔️
Khan Spells
 
Exclusive Girls Call Mumbai 9920725232 Unlimited Short Providing Girls Servic...
Exclusive Girls Call Mumbai 9920725232 Unlimited Short Providing Girls Servic...Exclusive Girls Call Mumbai 9920725232 Unlimited Short Providing Girls Servic...
Exclusive Girls Call Mumbai 9920725232 Unlimited Short Providing Girls Servic...
45unexpected
 
Monthly Khazina-e-Ruhaniyaat Jun’2024 (Vol.15, Issue 3)
Monthly Khazina-e-Ruhaniyaat Jun’2024 (Vol.15, Issue 3)Monthly Khazina-e-Ruhaniyaat Jun’2024 (Vol.15, Issue 3)
Monthly Khazina-e-Ruhaniyaat Jun’2024 (Vol.15, Issue 3)
Darul Amal Chishtia
 
Girls Call Juhu 9967584737 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in City
Girls Call Juhu 9967584737 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in CityGirls Call Juhu 9967584737 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in City
Girls Call Juhu 9967584737 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in City
Naicy mandal
 
Kanpur Girls Call Kanpur 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service A...
Kanpur Girls Call Kanpur 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service A...Kanpur Girls Call Kanpur 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service A...
Kanpur Girls Call Kanpur 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service A...
rachitkumar09887
 
Lesson 2 The Book of Ruth - Sunday Bible School .pptx
Lesson 2 The Book of Ruth - Sunday Bible School .pptxLesson 2 The Book of Ruth - Sunday Bible School .pptx
Lesson 2 The Book of Ruth - Sunday Bible School .pptx
Celso Napoleon
 
NRI Girls Call Mumbai 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in...
NRI Girls Call Mumbai 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in...NRI Girls Call Mumbai 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in...
NRI Girls Call Mumbai 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in...
olivia singh
 
Girls Call Kalyan 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in City
Girls Call Kalyan 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in CityGirls Call Kalyan 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in City
Girls Call Kalyan 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in City
77sayre
 
Faith Over Fear - Being Set Free From Free by Jesus
Faith Over Fear - Being Set Free From Free by JesusFaith Over Fear - Being Set Free From Free by Jesus
Faith Over Fear - Being Set Free From Free by Jesus
Cole Hartman
 
High Girls Call Coimbatore 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And N...
High Girls Call Coimbatore 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And N...High Girls Call Coimbatore 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And N...
High Girls Call Coimbatore 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And N...
singhlata50dh
 
High Girls Call Ahmedabad 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No...
High Girls Call Ahmedabad 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No...High Girls Call Ahmedabad 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No...
High Girls Call Ahmedabad 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No...
ankurwariko242
 
Nagpur Girls Call Nagpur 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service A...
Nagpur Girls Call Nagpur 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service A...Nagpur Girls Call Nagpur 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service A...
Nagpur Girls Call Nagpur 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service A...
aparnaseth12
 
Sermon on the Mount: Part 8 - A Costly Interruption: Blessed are the Peacemakers
Sermon on the Mount: Part 8 - A Costly Interruption: Blessed are the PeacemakersSermon on the Mount: Part 8 - A Costly Interruption: Blessed are the Peacemakers
Sermon on the Mount: Part 8 - A Costly Interruption: Blessed are the Peacemakers
Vintage Church
 
Story of Buddha Gautama ~ A Free Full-Color eBook (Eng. & Chi.).pdf
Story of Buddha Gautama ~ A Free Full-Color eBook (Eng. & Chi.).pdfStory of Buddha Gautama ~ A Free Full-Color eBook (Eng. & Chi.).pdf
Story of Buddha Gautama ~ A Free Full-Color eBook (Eng. & Chi.).pdf
OH TEIK BIN
 
Kaia Ra Oracle - A Radiant Beacon
Kaia  Ra  Oracle  -  A  Radiant   BeaconKaia  Ra  Oracle  -  A  Radiant   Beacon
Kaia Ra Oracle - A Radiant Beacon
KaiaRaOracle
 
Ahmedabad Girls call 👀 XXXXXXXXXXX 👀 Rs.9.5 K Cash Payment With Room Delivery
Ahmedabad Girls call  👀 XXXXXXXXXXX 👀 Rs.9.5 K Cash Payment With Room DeliveryAhmedabad Girls call  👀 XXXXXXXXXXX 👀 Rs.9.5 K Cash Payment With Room Delivery
Ahmedabad Girls call 👀 XXXXXXXXXXX 👀 Rs.9.5 K Cash Payment With Room Delivery
sunilverma7884
 
Masters in Business Administration CC DOCUMENT
Masters in Business Administration CC DOCUMENTMasters in Business Administration CC DOCUMENT
Masters in Business Administration CC DOCUMENT
ItzsmeJhocalisoSibay
 
Sermon on the Mount: Part 7 - A Costly Interruption: Blessed are the Poor in ...
Sermon on the Mount: Part 7 - A Costly Interruption: Blessed are the Poor in ...Sermon on the Mount: Part 7 - A Costly Interruption: Blessed are the Poor in ...
Sermon on the Mount: Part 7 - A Costly Interruption: Blessed are the Poor in ...
Vintage Church
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 7 14 24
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 7 14 24Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 7 14 24
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 7 14 24
deerfootcoc
 

Recently uploaded (20)

One Thing: Martha & Mary
One Thing: Martha & MaryOne Thing: Martha & Mary
One Thing: Martha & Mary
 
❤Powerful Love Spells in Phoenix, AZ 📱 1(973) _384_3997 ✔️
❤Powerful Love Spells in Phoenix, AZ 📱 1(973) _384_3997  ✔️❤Powerful Love Spells in Phoenix, AZ 📱 1(973) _384_3997  ✔️
❤Powerful Love Spells in Phoenix, AZ 📱 1(973) _384_3997 ✔️
 
Exclusive Girls Call Mumbai 9920725232 Unlimited Short Providing Girls Servic...
Exclusive Girls Call Mumbai 9920725232 Unlimited Short Providing Girls Servic...Exclusive Girls Call Mumbai 9920725232 Unlimited Short Providing Girls Servic...
Exclusive Girls Call Mumbai 9920725232 Unlimited Short Providing Girls Servic...
 
Monthly Khazina-e-Ruhaniyaat Jun’2024 (Vol.15, Issue 3)
Monthly Khazina-e-Ruhaniyaat Jun’2024 (Vol.15, Issue 3)Monthly Khazina-e-Ruhaniyaat Jun’2024 (Vol.15, Issue 3)
Monthly Khazina-e-Ruhaniyaat Jun’2024 (Vol.15, Issue 3)
 
Girls Call Juhu 9967584737 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in City
Girls Call Juhu 9967584737 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in CityGirls Call Juhu 9967584737 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in City
Girls Call Juhu 9967584737 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in City
 
Kanpur Girls Call Kanpur 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service A...
Kanpur Girls Call Kanpur 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service A...Kanpur Girls Call Kanpur 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service A...
Kanpur Girls Call Kanpur 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service A...
 
Lesson 2 The Book of Ruth - Sunday Bible School .pptx
Lesson 2 The Book of Ruth - Sunday Bible School .pptxLesson 2 The Book of Ruth - Sunday Bible School .pptx
Lesson 2 The Book of Ruth - Sunday Bible School .pptx
 
NRI Girls Call Mumbai 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in...
NRI Girls Call Mumbai 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in...NRI Girls Call Mumbai 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in...
NRI Girls Call Mumbai 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in...
 
Girls Call Kalyan 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in City
Girls Call Kalyan 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in CityGirls Call Kalyan 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in City
Girls Call Kalyan 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in City
 
Faith Over Fear - Being Set Free From Free by Jesus
Faith Over Fear - Being Set Free From Free by JesusFaith Over Fear - Being Set Free From Free by Jesus
Faith Over Fear - Being Set Free From Free by Jesus
 
High Girls Call Coimbatore 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And N...
High Girls Call Coimbatore 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And N...High Girls Call Coimbatore 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And N...
High Girls Call Coimbatore 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And N...
 
High Girls Call Ahmedabad 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No...
High Girls Call Ahmedabad 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No...High Girls Call Ahmedabad 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No...
High Girls Call Ahmedabad 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No...
 
Nagpur Girls Call Nagpur 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service A...
Nagpur Girls Call Nagpur 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service A...Nagpur Girls Call Nagpur 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service A...
Nagpur Girls Call Nagpur 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service A...
 
Sermon on the Mount: Part 8 - A Costly Interruption: Blessed are the Peacemakers
Sermon on the Mount: Part 8 - A Costly Interruption: Blessed are the PeacemakersSermon on the Mount: Part 8 - A Costly Interruption: Blessed are the Peacemakers
Sermon on the Mount: Part 8 - A Costly Interruption: Blessed are the Peacemakers
 
Story of Buddha Gautama ~ A Free Full-Color eBook (Eng. & Chi.).pdf
Story of Buddha Gautama ~ A Free Full-Color eBook (Eng. & Chi.).pdfStory of Buddha Gautama ~ A Free Full-Color eBook (Eng. & Chi.).pdf
Story of Buddha Gautama ~ A Free Full-Color eBook (Eng. & Chi.).pdf
 
Kaia Ra Oracle - A Radiant Beacon
Kaia  Ra  Oracle  -  A  Radiant   BeaconKaia  Ra  Oracle  -  A  Radiant   Beacon
Kaia Ra Oracle - A Radiant Beacon
 
Ahmedabad Girls call 👀 XXXXXXXXXXX 👀 Rs.9.5 K Cash Payment With Room Delivery
Ahmedabad Girls call  👀 XXXXXXXXXXX 👀 Rs.9.5 K Cash Payment With Room DeliveryAhmedabad Girls call  👀 XXXXXXXXXXX 👀 Rs.9.5 K Cash Payment With Room Delivery
Ahmedabad Girls call 👀 XXXXXXXXXXX 👀 Rs.9.5 K Cash Payment With Room Delivery
 
Masters in Business Administration CC DOCUMENT
Masters in Business Administration CC DOCUMENTMasters in Business Administration CC DOCUMENT
Masters in Business Administration CC DOCUMENT
 
Sermon on the Mount: Part 7 - A Costly Interruption: Blessed are the Poor in ...
Sermon on the Mount: Part 7 - A Costly Interruption: Blessed are the Poor in ...Sermon on the Mount: Part 7 - A Costly Interruption: Blessed are the Poor in ...
Sermon on the Mount: Part 7 - A Costly Interruption: Blessed are the Poor in ...
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 7 14 24
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 7 14 24Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 7 14 24
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 7 14 24
 

East main-informer-7-25-17

  • 1. 4 Hugh Vol. 42 July 25, 2017 Number 28 Do You Mean What You Sing? We ought to pay attention to the words of hymns that we sing in worship. We should understand what the words are saying, and truly mean the sentiment of the song. Someone has said that it is as much a sin to sing a lie as to tell a lie. Notice the selections of songs below which tell of what “I” will do and what kind of person “I” am or intend to be. When you sing the following words of familiar songs, do you mean what you sing? “How I love the great Redeemer who is doing so much for me.” “I am resolved no longer to linger.” “I am coming, Lord! Coming now to thee! Wash me, cleanse me in the blood that flowed on Calvary!” “All to Jesus I surrender, all to him I freely give; I will ever love and trust Him, in His presence daily live.” “I am thine, O Lord, I have heard thy voice.” “I have found a friend in Jesus, He’s everything to me.” “Follow, follow, I will follow Jesus! Anywhere, everywhere. I will follow on.” “I serve a risen Savior, He’s in the world today.” “I hold to the hand of my Savior and friend.” “I love thy kingdom, Lord, the house of thine abode: the church our blest redeemer saved with His own precious blood.” “I need thee every hour, most gracious Lord.” “Purer in heart, O God, help me to be; may I devote my life wholly to thee.” “I want to be a worker for the Lord, I want to love and trust His holy word.” “Each day I’ll do a golden deed by helping those who are in need.” Every Christian has the responsibility to sing the songs in the assembly that praise God and that admonish fellow saints. Every person can be a “good” singer: he can sing out with reverence and enthusiasm; he can discern the meaning of the song; and he can sincerely determine to translate the words from the page into his heart and conduct. Read again the words from the songs above. Do you mean what you sing? The next song you sing in the assembly, ask yourself, “Can I sing this song with the spirit and the understanding?” -Darrell E. Beard ELDERS Mike Childers..............397-6453 Dennis Hallmark .........255-5557 Mike Ratliff.................840-2206 DEACONS Wade Bryan.................419-5552 William Harris.............416-8149 Mark Hitt.....................322-0917 Bobby Lindley.............869-0546 Ricky Lindsey .............844-9944 Jeff Mansel..................871-0357 Harold Roby................844-5431 Joe Smith.....................397-4524 Jimmy Spearman.........840-8957 Michael Wilson ...........891-0891 PREACHER Gary Williams .............840-5804 SECRETARY Renee Childers Office...........................842-6116 Fax...............................842-7091 E-MAIL churchofchr27789@bellsouth.net SUNDAY SERVICES Bible Classes............... 9:45 a.m. Morning Worship...... 10:45 a.m. Evening Worship.........5:00 p.m. Singing or Devotional Last Sunday of the Month MID-WEEK SERVICES Wednesday Classes .....7:00 p.m. EAST MAIN CHURCH OF CHRIST 1606 East Main Street P. O. Box 1761 Tupelo, Mississippi 38802 “Thou shalt observe to do all that they inform thee” (Deut. 17:10)
  • 2. Sincerity Is Not Enough In a New York hospital several years ago, carbon dioxide instead of oxygen was mistakenly administered to a patient. According to the police report, the patient died almost instantly. The unfortunate patient died in spite of his own sincerity and that of the hospital authorities, the anesthesiologist, and the surgeon. In the same way, in religious things certainty must be coupled with sincerity. A person can be religiously honest and yet be in an extremely unsafe spiritual condition. Saul of Tarsus was sincere during the time when the blood of Christians was dripping from his hands. After his conversion to Christ he said, “I have lived in all good conscience before God until this day” (Acts 23:1). “Indeed, I myself thought I must do many things contrary to the name of Jesus of Nazareth” (Acts 26:9). The plain teaching of the Book of God is “a lamp to my feet , and a light to my path” (Psalm 119:105). “There is a way that seems right to a man, but its end is the way of death” (Proverbs 14:12). Make absolutely sure you are right, and then sincerely practice it. –George F. Gaines via House to House: Heart to Heart Vol. 22 No. 3 Clothing Give-Away Work Day This Saturday, July 15, there will be a work day here at the building from 9:00 a.m. until noon to sort the abundance of clothing upstairs for our next Clothing Give-Away Day that is scheduled for Saturday, July 29. We need the help of men and women. Please come and help if you are able! Special Contribution ALL of next Sunday’s contribution (July 16) will go to Maywood Christian Camp. Maywood is in Hamilton, AL, and many of our youth & adults attend every year & are spiritually uplifted. Recently the camp has just completed a new dining hall & is in need of financial donations. Our Week at Maywood Many of our youth and adults will be leaving this Sunday, July 16, for a week at Maywood Christian Camp. East Main will be responsible for desserts on Thursday, July 20. If possible, we need the help of all who can make a dessert and bring it to the multipurpose room by Wednesday night, July 19, and someone will bring them over on Thursday morning. Many thanks. Mexico Mission Trip The Mexico Mission team has arrived safely in Palenque, Mexico and began their work with the congregation there for a week. Those from East Main who went were Wade, Karen & Bethany Bryan and Sarah Mounce. Please keep them in your prayers and that much seed will be sown for the cause of Christ. Thank You Note Dear East Main family, Thank you for the nice reception you did for all of us 2017 Graduates! I sincerely appreciate the study Bible you gave to me, and all of the many individual gifts and cards to inspire and encourage me through- out my Christian journey. Your love shown to me these past 18 years will never be forgotten. As I continue to further my education, please keep me near in your thoughts and prayers. With much love, McKenna Lindsey August 2017 Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat 1 Kaley Gholston Emily Rushing Matthew 1-9 2 Mia Malone Larry & Judy Bates Matthew 10-16 3 Rommie & Annie Dilworth Greg & Tracy Lyle Matthew 17-24 4 Betty Kingsley Jeff Mansel Sr. Adult Fellowship 6 pm Matt. 25-Mark 2 5 Mark 3-9 6 Mikki Gilliland baby “boy” shower Sr. Youth Devo. Visitation Team #1 Mark 10-16 7 Luke 1-6 8 Caleb Williams Crafton & Marla Laney Danny & Barbara Wright Luke 7-11 9 Luke 12-18 10 Norma Deaton Mike & Renee Childers Luke 19-24 11 Pat Putt John 1-6 12 Olivia Sanderson John 7-13 13 Sky Ray Area Youth Meeting @ Hillcrest John 14-21 14 Acts 1-7 15 Acts 8-14 16 Sam Hood Perry & Linda Hand Acts 15-20 17 Hannah Bland Acts 21-28 18 Polishing the Pulpit begins Romans 1-8 19 Kathryn McKee Joe Smith 20s & 30s Activity Rom. 9-1 Cor. 4 20 Jr. Youth/ES Devo. Visitation Team #3 Nursing Home Singing Sr. Bible Bowl @ Oak Ridge 1 Cor. 5-14 21 Matt Duke Robert & Linda Parker 1 Cor. 15-2 Cor. 9 22 2 Cor. 10-Gal. 6 23 Eph.-Phil. 24 Polishing the Pulpit ends Col.-2 Thess. 25 1 Tim.-Phile. 26 Zach Dulaney Gospel Meeting begins—Brad Harrab Hebrews 27 Easton DuBois J. J. Reed James-2 Peter 28 1 John 1-Rev. 3 29 Rev. 4-13 30 Rev. 14-22 31 Trase Webb Terry & Sherry Kingsley “Catch up” Day Early Seekers/Jr. Youth— LOCK-IN Gospel Meeting with Brad Harrab
  • 3. Daily Bible Reading July 26......................................................... Hebrews July 27................................................. James-2 Peter July 28.................................... 1 John 1-Revelation 3 July 29..............................................Revelation 4-13 July 30............................................Revelation 14-22 July 31..............................................“Catch up” Day August 1................................................Matthew 1-9 Birthdays & Anniversaries Birthdays: Casey Gullett (July 19), Darrell Beard (July 22), Katy Beth Voyles (July 22), Steve Kelly (July 23), Tracy Lyle (July 23), Mary Morgan Lyle (July 23), Britton Smith (July 24), Judy Bates (July 27), Kelly Thompson (July 30), Kaley Gholston (Aug. 1), Emily Rushing (Aug. 1). Anniversaries: Derik & Staci Rushing (July 20), Jason & Amanda Dickinson (July 26), Eric & Glenda Barnette (July 27), Rodney & Amy Voyles (July 31). Our Sick Betty Tindall is home from the hospital but will undergo some more back surgery (outpatient) soon. Malachi Millard is home from the hospital. James Simmons will have eye surgery in two weeks. Marla Laney’s mother, Mayola Wilson, is in the Aberdeen Hospital. Scotty Senter, Twinette Wal- lace’s son-in-law, will begin a new treatment soon for his cancer which has spread. Prayers requested. On-Going Illnesses Laverne Raper, Mary Ruth Estes, Frankie Estes, Evelyn Thompson, Adam McCurley, Anna Hall, Mary Jordan, Bretta Robinson, Phoenix Dulaney, Donny Dulaney, James Goddard, Sheba Tuggards, Ray Scribner, Carester & Charlie Ruth Hallmark, Tommy Goff, Bill Goff, Mitch Maclean, Alford Laney, Woodson Wilson, Cheryl Vines, Deena Sadler Nursing Homes/Assisted Living Hilda Roberts, Shirley McCarthy, Mary Southern, Veona Harris, Sarah Wright, Nancy Haywood Congratulations Congratulations to Kyle & Summer Smith in the birth of their son, Kannon Kyle, on July 17. He weighed 8 lbs. 8 oz. and was 19 inches long. He is currently at the Women’s Center being monitored for a racing heartbeat. Hannon & Star Ray are the proud grandparents. We also congratulate Sarah & Jacob Johnson in the birth of their son, Camryn Grey, born on July 21. He weighed 7 lbs. 13 oz. and was 19 ¾ inches long. Eric & Glenda Barnette are the proud grandparents. Sympathy Our sympathy is extended to Carrie Hitt in the loss of her cousin-in-law, Angela Summers, on July 21. Funeral services were held Tuesday at 10:30 a.m. at the St. James Catholic church in Tupelo. Maywood Christian Camp We had a great week at Maywood Christian Camp last week. Bryce Roby, Meredith Hitt, and Casey Gullet were baptized into Christ. Jordan Laney felt he didn’t fully understand the first time he was baptized, so he was re-baptized. Also, Morgan Bland, Sarah Mounce, Jean Mounce, Jacie Dickinson and Stuart Childers responded during the evangelistic hour one night to confess things amiss in their lives and ask for prayers of forgiveness and strength. And, Kylee Steward, after spending the week at Maywood, was baptized into Christ Sunday afternoon by her grandfather Kelly Thompson. It has been a very spiritually uplifting week! Thanks to all those who made or bought desserts and sent over on Thursday. It was a tremendous help! Also, thanks to Steve Kelly and Larry & Judy Bates for bringing them over! Clothing Give Away Day Our Clothing Give-Away Day that was scheduled for Saturday, July 29, has been postponed. We still have lots of clothing to be sorted in order to prepare for this event. Hopefully, in the next couple of weeks we will be able to reschedule it.
  • 4. Men to Serve Sunday, July 30, 2017 a.m. Announcements..........................................Joe Smith Bible Reading.......................................Britton Smith Opening Prayer .............................. Roger Sanderson Lord’s Supper Hugh Scribner & Dale Dulaney Serve Congregation, East Side: Greg Lyle, Chase Stanford, David Bates Serve Congregation, West Side: Eddie Simmons, John Mounce, Bobby Joe Lindley Lead Singing..............................................Mark Hitt Closing Prayer.......................................Wesley Bass Ushers ......................Danny Wright & Marlon Geno Sunday Night Opening Prayer ..........................Youth Led Services Closing Prayer............................Youth Led Services Lead Singing..............................Youth Led Services Wednesday, August 2, 2017 Prayer .............................................Grady McCaskill Lead Singing........................................ Greg Hughes Contact Joe Smith if unable to serve. The elders kindly request that men leading in public worship wear the best dress clothes they have. Greeters ..................................Dean & Kristie Webb ................................William & Marla Harris Prepare Lord’s Supper—July......................... Harold & Zan Roby Nursery............................... Carrie Hitt & Addie Hitt Pantry................................................................ Soup Attendance & Contribution Mid-Week, 7-19-17................................................83 Sunday Classes, 7-23-17......................................169 Sunday A.M. Worship .........................................217 Sunday P.M. Worship..........................................168 Contribution (budget $7,900)..........................$7,263 Summer Series Our summer series class on "Great Men of the Bible" is going really well. All Sunday morning adult classes & the high school class are meeting in the auditorium June-August. Please note the list of remaining topics: Week Lesson Character Teacher 7-30-17 9 Philip, the Evangelist Roger Sanderson 8-6-17 10 John the Baptist Russ Harrell 8-13-17 11 Barnabas Michael Wilson 8-20-17 12 Timothy Wade Bryan 8-27-17 13 John, the Apostle Gary Williams