SlideShare a Scribd company logo
4
Hugh
Vol. 43 March 6, 2018 Number 10
How Do We Walk By Faith?
What is the significance of the phrase, “by faith,” in Hebrews 11?
Since that term is used numerous times in that chapter, it would
be good to consider its significance.
Various Bible characters in Hebrews 11 are said to have performed
certain acts “by faith.”
If they acted by faith, they must have obtained it. How does faith
come to an individual?
The Bible answer is that it comes from a knowledge of God’s
word. “So then faith cometh by hearing, and hearing by the word of
God” (Romans 10:17).
Therefore in every case in Hebrews 11 where you find the phrase,
“by faith,” someone was acting according to the revealed word of
God.
They carefully listened to God’s instructions. They wanted to
know His will. When they learned it they followed it because they
had complete trust and confidence in Him.
Those people were truly walking by faith (2 Corinthians 5:7). So
the things that Able, Noah, Abraham and all the rest did were said to
have been done “by faith.”
Don’t you want your actions to be by faith? If so, you should
diligently study God’s word and faithfully follow it.
Robert Kingsley
ELDERS
Mike Childers..............397-6453
Dennis Hallmark .........255-5557
Mark Hitt.....................322-0917
Bobby Lindley.............260-9193
DEACONS
Wade Bryan.................419-5552
William Harris.............416-8149
Ricky Lindsey .............844-9944
Jeff Mansel..................871-0357
Harold Roby................844-5431
Joe Smith.....................397-4524
Jimmy Spearman.........840-8957
Michael Wilson ...........891-0891
PREACHER
....................................................
SECRETARY
Renee Childers
Office...........................842-6116
Fax...............................842-7091
E-MAIL
eastmaincoc38804@gmail.com
WEB PAGE
eastmaincoc.com
SUNDAY SERVICES
Bible Classes............... 9:00 a.m.
Morning Worship...... 10:00 a.m.
Evening Worship.......12:30 p.m.
Singing or Devotional
Last Sunday of the Month
MID-WEEK
SERVICES
Wednesday Classes .....7:00 p.m.
EAST MAIN CHURCH OF CHRIST
1606 East Main Street
P. O. Box 1761
Tupelo, Mississippi 38802
“Thou shalt observe to do all that they inform thee”
(Deut. 17:10)
Area Youth Meeting
The Area Wide Youth Meeting will be held this
Sunday, Mar. 11 at the Fulton congregation
beginning at 6:30 p.m. The bus will leave the
building at 6:00 p.m.
Bible Class Teachers
If you taught Bible class last quarter in the
children’s classes age 2-grade 6, please turn your
notebook back in to Michael Wilson or the church
office.
Thank You Note
To the East Main congregation,
On behalf of the family of Calvin Turner, I
would like to express my sincere gratitude for the
beautiful spray, the calls, visits and most
importantly the prayers as our family gets through
this difficult time. We are all so grateful to have
such a wonderful group of church friends. Thank
you for all your love and support when we needed it
most. With all our love,
Sudie Turner & family
Visitation Team #2
Visitation Team #2, Ricky Lindsey’s team, will
meet this Sunday, Mar. 11 after afternoon services
in the multipurpose room. There will be no meal.
New Addresses
We have two new addresses for you to make
note of:
Clara Simmons
c/o The Meadows
1905 S. Adams St.
Fulton, MS 38843
Gabe Hood-- PVT Hood, Jonathan G.
D co. 1-48 INF BN 2nd
PLT
13062 7th
ST, Unit #43
Fort Lenardwood, MO 65473-8834
Wedding Shower
There will be a Wedding
Shower in honor of Jennifer
Martin, the bride-elect of Sky
Ray, on Sunday, March 18
“come & go” from 2:00-3:30
p.m. in the multipurpose
room. Sky & Jennifer are
registered at Elizabeth Claire, Bed, Bath & Beyond,
and Amazon.
John Duke is stationed in Long Beach, MS.
Matt Duke is stationed in Ft. Carson, CO.
Gabe Hood is stationed in Fort Lenardwood, MO
Caleb Williams is stationed in Jacksonville, NC.
Ashley Snyder, Pat Putt’s granddaughter, is
serving a tour of duty in Kosovo.
Daily Bible Reading
March 7 .................................................... Judges 1-2
March 8 .................................................... Judges 3-5
March 9.................................................... Judges 6-8
March 10 ................................................ Judges 9-12
March 11 .............................................. Judges 13-16
March 12 .............................................. Judges 17-19
March 13 .............................................. Judges 20-21
Birthdays &
Anniversaries
Birthdays: Pete Barber (Mar. 7), Patsy
Nichols (Mar. 9), Scarlett Smith (Mar.
12).
Anniversaries: Justin & Brittany Webb
(Mar. 10).
Our Sick
Jean Mounce is home from the hospital. Alicia
Smith was able to be here Sunday following
surgery. Lee DuBois has finished chemo. Kyle
Smith’s dad, Jerry, continues in room 172 at
NMMC following surgery. Michael Ray, J. J.
Reed’s friend, has been put on hospice care. Betty
Harrell, Raleigh Bass’ mother, is having a severe
bout with vertigo.
On-Going Illnesses
Laverne Raper, Frankie Estes, Carester &
Charlie Ruth Hallmark, Adam McCurley, Bretta
Robinson, Mary Jordan, Donny Dulaney, James
Goddard, Sheba Tuggards, Ray Scribner, Bill Goff,
Mickey Bailey, Tonya McClendon, Mitch Maclean,
Jadon Parish, Tracey Wilburn, James Nichols,
Stephanie Fears, Linda Bryan, Judy Lee, Nathan
Hale, Shirley Owens
Nursing Homes/Assisted
Living
Clara Simmons, Nancy Haywood, Hilda Roberts,
Shirley McCarthy, Mary Southern, Veona Harris
Home Devotional
In what chapter of the Bible do you find?
Hannah .....................................................1 Samuel 1
King Agrippa ...........................................Acts 25-26
Stoning of Stephen.......................................... Acts 7
Birth of the church .......................................... Acts 2
Name the books of the New Testament:
Matthew, Mark, Luke, John,
Acts, & the Letter to the Romans,
I & II Corinthians, Galatians & Ephesians,
Philippians, Colossians, I & II Thessalonians,
I & II Timothy, Titus & Philemon,
Hebrews, James,
I & II Peter,
I & II & III John,
Jude & Revelation
List the 8 writers of the New Testament:
 Matthew
 Mark
 Luke
 John
 Peter
 Paul
 James
 Jude
Memory Verse:
 Why do I need Jesus?
 Isaiah 59:2 “But your iniquities have
separated between you and your God, and
your sins have hid his face from you, that he
will not hear.”
Put the following Bible characters in
chronological order:
 Daniel
 Eve
 Abraham
 Joshua
Can you tell a Bible story from the
following picture?
Men to Serve Sunday, Mar. 11, 2018 a.m.
Announcements................................. William Harris
Bible Reading..............................Hunter Underwood
Opening Prayer ............................ Rommie Dilworth
Lord’s Supper
Michael Wilson & Roger Sanderson
Serve Congregation, East Side:
Chad Willis, Ian Willis, Aaron Willis
Serve Congregation, West Side:
Robert Parker, Hugh Scribner, Joe Smith
Lead Singing....................................James Simmons
Closing Prayer................................. Robert Kingsley
Ushers ..............................Zac Tucker & Larry Long
Sunday Night
Opening Prayer ......................................Mike Ratliff
Closing Prayer....................................Ricky Johnson
Lead Singing......................................... Wade Bryan
Wednesday, March 14, 2018
Prayer ................................................Shawn Mounce
Lead Singing........................................ Greg Hughes
Contact Harold Roby if unable to serve.
The elders kindly request that men leading in public
worship wear the best dress clothes they have.
Greeters ..............................Zac & Savannah Tucker
..................................... Perry & Linda Hand
Prepare Lord’s Supper—March....................Rodney
& Amy Voyles
Nursery............................. Tracy Lyle & Logan Lyle
Pantry.......................................................... Crackers
Attendance & Contribution
Mid-Week, 2-28-18..............................................128
Sunday Classes, 3-4-18........................................159
Sunday A.M. Worship .........................................220
Sunday P.M. Worship..........................................163
Contribution (budget $7,900)..........................$8,402
New Sunday Service Times
Beginning last Sunday, March 4, the elders decided to
change East Main’s Sunday worship services on a trial
basis. We will meet at 9:00 a.m. for Bible class, at 10:00
a.m. for morning worship, and at 12:30 p.m. for
afternoon services. We will still have Wednesday
evening Bible study at the usual time of 7:00 p.m. Also,
the multipurpose room is available for any who might
want to bring their lunch and just stay at the building.

More Related Content

What's hot

Triunemar05
Triunemar05Triunemar05
Triunemar05
goodfriday
 
07 Consider Your Service 1 Corinthians 4:1-5
07 Consider Your Service 1 Corinthians 4:1-507 Consider Your Service 1 Corinthians 4:1-5
07 Consider Your Service 1 Corinthians 4:1-5
Rick Peterson
 
East main informer, 9 21-21
East main informer, 9 21-21East main informer, 9 21-21
East main informer, 9 21-21
eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 7 30-19
East main informer, 7 30-19East main informer, 7 30-19
East main informer, 7 30-19
eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 9 7-21
East main informer, 9 7-21East main informer, 9 7-21
East main informer, 9 7-21
eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 7 21-20
East main informer, 7 21-20East main informer, 7 21-20
East main informer, 7 21-20
eastmaincoc
 
Questions on the Catholic Faith
Questions on the Catholic FaithQuestions on the Catholic Faith
Questions on the Catholic Faith
Sheryl Coronel
 
Bulletin, 4 3-18
Bulletin, 4 3-18Bulletin, 4 3-18
Bulletin, 4 3-18
eastmaincoc
 
Sanhedrin Reborn - Mar-Apr 2005
Sanhedrin Reborn -  Mar-Apr 2005Sanhedrin Reborn -  Mar-Apr 2005
Sanhedrin Reborn - Mar-Apr 2005
miscott57
 
The Worship of God at Knightdale Baptist Church Dec 28 2014 Bulletin
The Worship of God at Knightdale Baptist Church Dec 28 2014 BulletinThe Worship of God at Knightdale Baptist Church Dec 28 2014 Bulletin
The Worship of God at Knightdale Baptist Church Dec 28 2014 Bulletin
Knightdale Church
 
Weekly news from WCUMC Sept 22 2013
Weekly news from WCUMC Sept 22 2013Weekly news from WCUMC Sept 22 2013
Weekly news from WCUMC Sept 22 2013
Woodinville Community Church
 
East main-informer-11-21-17
East main-informer-11-21-17East main-informer-11-21-17
East main-informer-11-21-17
eastmaincoc
 
No Longer Be Children
No Longer Be ChildrenNo Longer Be Children
No Longer Be Children
Dave Stewart
 
Vitamins for your soul
Vitamins for your soulVitamins for your soul
Vitamins for your soul
Glen Mark Macario
 
East main informer, 8 10-21
East main informer, 8 10-21East main informer, 8 10-21
East main informer, 8 10-21
eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 6 29-21
East main informer, 6 29-21East main informer, 6 29-21
East main informer, 6 29-21
eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 9 24-19
East main informer, 9 24-19East main informer, 9 24-19
East main informer, 9 24-19
eastmaincoc
 
East main-informer-12-19-17
East main-informer-12-19-17East main-informer-12-19-17
East main-informer-12-19-17
eastmaincoc
 
St. john's mag november 2020 - 36 pages - colour
St. john's mag   november 2020 - 36 pages - colourSt. john's mag   november 2020 - 36 pages - colour
St. john's mag november 2020 - 36 pages - colour
Chris Lyne
 
East main informer, 9 14-21
East main informer, 9 14-21East main informer, 9 14-21
East main informer, 9 14-21
eastmaincoc
 

What's hot (20)

Triunemar05
Triunemar05Triunemar05
Triunemar05
 
07 Consider Your Service 1 Corinthians 4:1-5
07 Consider Your Service 1 Corinthians 4:1-507 Consider Your Service 1 Corinthians 4:1-5
07 Consider Your Service 1 Corinthians 4:1-5
 
East main informer, 9 21-21
East main informer, 9 21-21East main informer, 9 21-21
East main informer, 9 21-21
 
East main informer, 7 30-19
East main informer, 7 30-19East main informer, 7 30-19
East main informer, 7 30-19
 
East main informer, 9 7-21
East main informer, 9 7-21East main informer, 9 7-21
East main informer, 9 7-21
 
East main informer, 7 21-20
East main informer, 7 21-20East main informer, 7 21-20
East main informer, 7 21-20
 
Questions on the Catholic Faith
Questions on the Catholic FaithQuestions on the Catholic Faith
Questions on the Catholic Faith
 
Bulletin, 4 3-18
Bulletin, 4 3-18Bulletin, 4 3-18
Bulletin, 4 3-18
 
Sanhedrin Reborn - Mar-Apr 2005
Sanhedrin Reborn -  Mar-Apr 2005Sanhedrin Reborn -  Mar-Apr 2005
Sanhedrin Reborn - Mar-Apr 2005
 
The Worship of God at Knightdale Baptist Church Dec 28 2014 Bulletin
The Worship of God at Knightdale Baptist Church Dec 28 2014 BulletinThe Worship of God at Knightdale Baptist Church Dec 28 2014 Bulletin
The Worship of God at Knightdale Baptist Church Dec 28 2014 Bulletin
 
Weekly news from WCUMC Sept 22 2013
Weekly news from WCUMC Sept 22 2013Weekly news from WCUMC Sept 22 2013
Weekly news from WCUMC Sept 22 2013
 
East main-informer-11-21-17
East main-informer-11-21-17East main-informer-11-21-17
East main-informer-11-21-17
 
No Longer Be Children
No Longer Be ChildrenNo Longer Be Children
No Longer Be Children
 
Vitamins for your soul
Vitamins for your soulVitamins for your soul
Vitamins for your soul
 
East main informer, 8 10-21
East main informer, 8 10-21East main informer, 8 10-21
East main informer, 8 10-21
 
East main informer, 6 29-21
East main informer, 6 29-21East main informer, 6 29-21
East main informer, 6 29-21
 
East main informer, 9 24-19
East main informer, 9 24-19East main informer, 9 24-19
East main informer, 9 24-19
 
East main-informer-12-19-17
East main-informer-12-19-17East main-informer-12-19-17
East main-informer-12-19-17
 
St. john's mag november 2020 - 36 pages - colour
St. john's mag   november 2020 - 36 pages - colourSt. john's mag   november 2020 - 36 pages - colour
St. john's mag november 2020 - 36 pages - colour
 
East main informer, 9 14-21
East main informer, 9 14-21East main informer, 9 14-21
East main informer, 9 14-21
 

Similar to Bulletin, 3 6-18

Bulletin, 2 13-18
Bulletin, 2 13-18Bulletin, 2 13-18
Bulletin, 2 13-18
eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 10 22-19
East main informer, 10 22-19East main informer, 10 22-19
East main informer, 10 22-19
eastmaincoc
 
Bulletin, 4 10-18
Bulletin, 4 10-18Bulletin, 4 10-18
Bulletin, 4 10-18
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 10 9-18
East main informer, 10 9-18East main informer, 10 9-18
East main informer, 10 9-18
eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 4 2-19
East main informer, 4 2-19East main informer, 4 2-19
East main informer, 4 2-19
eastmaincoc
 
East main-informer-1-9-18
East main-informer-1-9-18East main-informer-1-9-18
East main-informer-1-9-18
eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 12 3-19
East main informer, 12 3-19East main informer, 12 3-19
East main informer, 12 3-19
eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 2 4-20
East main informer, 2 4-20East main informer, 2 4-20
East main informer, 2 4-20
eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 3 3-20
East main informer, 3 3-20East main informer, 3 3-20
East main informer, 3 3-20
eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 5 12-20
East main informer, 5 12-20East main informer, 5 12-20
East main informer, 5 12-20
eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 8 4-20
East main informer, 8 4-20East main informer, 8 4-20
East main informer, 8 4-20
eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 7 3-18
East main informer, 7 3-18East main informer, 7 3-18
East main informer, 7 3-18
eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 9 17-19
East main informer, 9 17-19East main informer, 9 17-19
East main informer, 9 17-19
eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 7 31-18
East main informer, 7 31-18East main informer, 7 31-18
East main informer, 7 31-18
eastmaincoc
 
Newsletter13.03
Newsletter13.03Newsletter13.03
Newsletter13.03
Jim Swanson
 
East main informer, 12 24-18
East main informer, 12 24-18East main informer, 12 24-18
East main informer, 12 24-18
eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 6 22-21
East main informer, 6 22-21East main informer, 6 22-21
East main informer, 6 22-21
eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 1 21-20
East main informer, 1 21-20East main informer, 1 21-20
East main informer, 1 21-20
eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 3 10-20
East main informer, 3 10-20East main informer, 3 10-20
East main informer, 3 10-20
eastmaincoc
 

Similar to Bulletin, 3 6-18 (20)

Bulletin, 2 13-18
Bulletin, 2 13-18Bulletin, 2 13-18
Bulletin, 2 13-18
 
East main informer, 10 22-19
East main informer, 10 22-19East main informer, 10 22-19
East main informer, 10 22-19
 
Bulletin, 4 10-18
Bulletin, 4 10-18Bulletin, 4 10-18
Bulletin, 4 10-18
 
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
 
East main informer, 10 9-18
East main informer, 10 9-18East main informer, 10 9-18
East main informer, 10 9-18
 
East main informer, 4 2-19
East main informer, 4 2-19East main informer, 4 2-19
East main informer, 4 2-19
 
East main-informer-1-9-18
East main-informer-1-9-18East main-informer-1-9-18
East main-informer-1-9-18
 
East main informer, 12 3-19
East main informer, 12 3-19East main informer, 12 3-19
East main informer, 12 3-19
 
East main informer, 2 4-20
East main informer, 2 4-20East main informer, 2 4-20
East main informer, 2 4-20
 
East main informer, 3 3-20
East main informer, 3 3-20East main informer, 3 3-20
East main informer, 3 3-20
 
East main informer, 5 12-20
East main informer, 5 12-20East main informer, 5 12-20
East main informer, 5 12-20
 
East main informer, 8 4-20
East main informer, 8 4-20East main informer, 8 4-20
East main informer, 8 4-20
 
East main informer, 7 3-18
East main informer, 7 3-18East main informer, 7 3-18
East main informer, 7 3-18
 
East main informer, 9 17-19
East main informer, 9 17-19East main informer, 9 17-19
East main informer, 9 17-19
 
East main informer, 7 31-18
East main informer, 7 31-18East main informer, 7 31-18
East main informer, 7 31-18
 
Newsletter13.03
Newsletter13.03Newsletter13.03
Newsletter13.03
 
East main informer, 12 24-18
East main informer, 12 24-18East main informer, 12 24-18
East main informer, 12 24-18
 
East main informer, 6 22-21
East main informer, 6 22-21East main informer, 6 22-21
East main informer, 6 22-21
 
East main informer, 1 21-20
East main informer, 1 21-20East main informer, 1 21-20
East main informer, 1 21-20
 
East main informer, 3 10-20
East main informer, 3 10-20East main informer, 3 10-20
East main informer, 3 10-20
 

More from eastmaincoc

East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdfEast Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
eastmaincoc
 

More from eastmaincoc (20)

East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
 
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdfEast Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
 

Recently uploaded

High Girls Call Ahmedabad 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No...
High Girls Call Ahmedabad 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No...High Girls Call Ahmedabad 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No...
High Girls Call Ahmedabad 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No...
ankurwariko242
 
Vip Girls Call Visakhapatnam 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And...
Vip Girls Call Visakhapatnam 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And...Vip Girls Call Visakhapatnam 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And...
Vip Girls Call Visakhapatnam 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And...
sapnas9823
 
Irish Bard's Imprint Seen in Celtic Church | Anglican Journal
Irish Bard's Imprint Seen in Celtic Church  |  Anglican JournalIrish Bard's Imprint Seen in Celtic Church  |  Anglican Journal
Irish Bard's Imprint Seen in Celtic Church | Anglican Journal
Victoria Gaitskell
 
MSU degree offer diploma Transcript
MSU degree offer diploma TranscriptMSU degree offer diploma Transcript
MSU degree offer diploma Transcript
azeyhun
 
One Thing: Martha & Mary
One Thing: Martha & MaryOne Thing: Martha & Mary
One Thing: Martha & Mary
Dave546130
 
Masters in Business Administration CC DOCUMENT
Masters in Business Administration CC DOCUMENTMasters in Business Administration CC DOCUMENT
Masters in Business Administration CC DOCUMENT
ItzsmeJhocalisoSibay
 
NRI Girls Call Mumbai 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in...
NRI Girls Call Mumbai 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in...NRI Girls Call Mumbai 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in...
NRI Girls Call Mumbai 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in...
olivia singh
 
Lesson 3 Ruth and Naomi Entwined by Love.pptx
Lesson 3 Ruth and Naomi Entwined by Love.pptxLesson 3 Ruth and Naomi Entwined by Love.pptx
Lesson 3 Ruth and Naomi Entwined by Love.pptx
Celso Napoleon
 
Ahmedabad Girls call 👀 XXXXXXXXXXX 👀 Rs.9.5 K Cash Payment With Room Delivery
Ahmedabad Girls call  👀 XXXXXXXXXXX 👀 Rs.9.5 K Cash Payment With Room DeliveryAhmedabad Girls call  👀 XXXXXXXXXXX 👀 Rs.9.5 K Cash Payment With Room Delivery
Ahmedabad Girls call 👀 XXXXXXXXXXX 👀 Rs.9.5 K Cash Payment With Room Delivery
sunilverma7884
 
High Girls Call Ludhiana 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1...
High Girls Call Ludhiana 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1...High Girls Call Ludhiana 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1...
High Girls Call Ludhiana 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1...
hf66550
 
Monthly Khazina-e-Ruhaniyaat Jun’2024 (Vol.15, Issue 3)
Monthly Khazina-e-Ruhaniyaat Jun’2024 (Vol.15, Issue 3)Monthly Khazina-e-Ruhaniyaat Jun’2024 (Vol.15, Issue 3)
Monthly Khazina-e-Ruhaniyaat Jun’2024 (Vol.15, Issue 3)
Darul Amal Chishtia
 
Nagpur Girls Call Nagpur 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service A...
Nagpur Girls Call Nagpur 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service A...Nagpur Girls Call Nagpur 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service A...
Nagpur Girls Call Nagpur 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service A...
aparnaseth12
 
Faith Over Fear - Being Set Free From Free by Jesus
Faith Over Fear - Being Set Free From Free by JesusFaith Over Fear - Being Set Free From Free by Jesus
Faith Over Fear - Being Set Free From Free by Jesus
Cole Hartman
 
UofM degree offer diploma Transcript
UofM degree offer diploma TranscriptUofM degree offer diploma Transcript
UofM degree offer diploma Transcript
azeyhun
 
High Girls Call Coimbatore 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And N...
High Girls Call Coimbatore 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And N...High Girls Call Coimbatore 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And N...
High Girls Call Coimbatore 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And N...
singhlata50dh
 
Chennai Girls Call Chennai 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service...
Chennai Girls Call Chennai 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service...Chennai Girls Call Chennai 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service...
Chennai Girls Call Chennai 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service...
aparnaseth12
 
Alabama love spells caster +27789571548 London Birmingham Liverpool Nottingha...
Alabama love spells caster +27789571548 London Birmingham Liverpool Nottingha...Alabama love spells caster +27789571548 London Birmingham Liverpool Nottingha...
Alabama love spells caster +27789571548 London Birmingham Liverpool Nottingha...
mammanginangina1
 
July 19, 1813: First Vows of the Sisters of Charity of St. Joseph's, St. Eliz...
July 19, 1813: First Vows of the Sisters of Charity of St. Joseph's, St. Eliz...July 19, 1813: First Vows of the Sisters of Charity of St. Joseph's, St. Eliz...
July 19, 1813: First Vows of the Sisters of Charity of St. Joseph's, St. Eliz...
Famvin: the Worldwide Vincentian Family
 
Sermon on the Mount: Part 7 - A Costly Interruption: Blessed are the Poor in ...
Sermon on the Mount: Part 7 - A Costly Interruption: Blessed are the Poor in ...Sermon on the Mount: Part 7 - A Costly Interruption: Blessed are the Poor in ...
Sermon on the Mount: Part 7 - A Costly Interruption: Blessed are the Poor in ...
Vintage Church
 
Kochi Girls Call Kochi 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service Ava...
Kochi Girls Call Kochi 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service Ava...Kochi Girls Call Kochi 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service Ava...
Kochi Girls Call Kochi 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service Ava...
rachitkumar09887
 

Recently uploaded (20)

High Girls Call Ahmedabad 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No...
High Girls Call Ahmedabad 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No...High Girls Call Ahmedabad 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No...
High Girls Call Ahmedabad 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No...
 
Vip Girls Call Visakhapatnam 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And...
Vip Girls Call Visakhapatnam 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And...Vip Girls Call Visakhapatnam 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And...
Vip Girls Call Visakhapatnam 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And...
 
Irish Bard's Imprint Seen in Celtic Church | Anglican Journal
Irish Bard's Imprint Seen in Celtic Church  |  Anglican JournalIrish Bard's Imprint Seen in Celtic Church  |  Anglican Journal
Irish Bard's Imprint Seen in Celtic Church | Anglican Journal
 
MSU degree offer diploma Transcript
MSU degree offer diploma TranscriptMSU degree offer diploma Transcript
MSU degree offer diploma Transcript
 
One Thing: Martha & Mary
One Thing: Martha & MaryOne Thing: Martha & Mary
One Thing: Martha & Mary
 
Masters in Business Administration CC DOCUMENT
Masters in Business Administration CC DOCUMENTMasters in Business Administration CC DOCUMENT
Masters in Business Administration CC DOCUMENT
 
NRI Girls Call Mumbai 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in...
NRI Girls Call Mumbai 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in...NRI Girls Call Mumbai 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in...
NRI Girls Call Mumbai 9910780858 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1 in...
 
Lesson 3 Ruth and Naomi Entwined by Love.pptx
Lesson 3 Ruth and Naomi Entwined by Love.pptxLesson 3 Ruth and Naomi Entwined by Love.pptx
Lesson 3 Ruth and Naomi Entwined by Love.pptx
 
Ahmedabad Girls call 👀 XXXXXXXXXXX 👀 Rs.9.5 K Cash Payment With Room Delivery
Ahmedabad Girls call  👀 XXXXXXXXXXX 👀 Rs.9.5 K Cash Payment With Room DeliveryAhmedabad Girls call  👀 XXXXXXXXXXX 👀 Rs.9.5 K Cash Payment With Room Delivery
Ahmedabad Girls call 👀 XXXXXXXXXXX 👀 Rs.9.5 K Cash Payment With Room Delivery
 
High Girls Call Ludhiana 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1...
High Girls Call Ludhiana 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1...High Girls Call Ludhiana 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1...
High Girls Call Ludhiana 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And No1...
 
Monthly Khazina-e-Ruhaniyaat Jun’2024 (Vol.15, Issue 3)
Monthly Khazina-e-Ruhaniyaat Jun’2024 (Vol.15, Issue 3)Monthly Khazina-e-Ruhaniyaat Jun’2024 (Vol.15, Issue 3)
Monthly Khazina-e-Ruhaniyaat Jun’2024 (Vol.15, Issue 3)
 
Nagpur Girls Call Nagpur 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service A...
Nagpur Girls Call Nagpur 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service A...Nagpur Girls Call Nagpur 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service A...
Nagpur Girls Call Nagpur 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service A...
 
Faith Over Fear - Being Set Free From Free by Jesus
Faith Over Fear - Being Set Free From Free by JesusFaith Over Fear - Being Set Free From Free by Jesus
Faith Over Fear - Being Set Free From Free by Jesus
 
UofM degree offer diploma Transcript
UofM degree offer diploma TranscriptUofM degree offer diploma Transcript
UofM degree offer diploma Transcript
 
High Girls Call Coimbatore 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And N...
High Girls Call Coimbatore 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And N...High Girls Call Coimbatore 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And N...
High Girls Call Coimbatore 000XX00000 Provide Best And Top Girl Service And N...
 
Chennai Girls Call Chennai 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service...
Chennai Girls Call Chennai 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service...Chennai Girls Call Chennai 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service...
Chennai Girls Call Chennai 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service...
 
Alabama love spells caster +27789571548 London Birmingham Liverpool Nottingha...
Alabama love spells caster +27789571548 London Birmingham Liverpool Nottingha...Alabama love spells caster +27789571548 London Birmingham Liverpool Nottingha...
Alabama love spells caster +27789571548 London Birmingham Liverpool Nottingha...
 
July 19, 1813: First Vows of the Sisters of Charity of St. Joseph's, St. Eliz...
July 19, 1813: First Vows of the Sisters of Charity of St. Joseph's, St. Eliz...July 19, 1813: First Vows of the Sisters of Charity of St. Joseph's, St. Eliz...
July 19, 1813: First Vows of the Sisters of Charity of St. Joseph's, St. Eliz...
 
Sermon on the Mount: Part 7 - A Costly Interruption: Blessed are the Poor in ...
Sermon on the Mount: Part 7 - A Costly Interruption: Blessed are the Poor in ...Sermon on the Mount: Part 7 - A Costly Interruption: Blessed are the Poor in ...
Sermon on the Mount: Part 7 - A Costly Interruption: Blessed are the Poor in ...
 
Kochi Girls Call Kochi 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service Ava...
Kochi Girls Call Kochi 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service Ava...Kochi Girls Call Kochi 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service Ava...
Kochi Girls Call Kochi 0X0000000X Unlimited Short Providing Girls Service Ava...
 

Bulletin, 3 6-18

  • 1. 4 Hugh Vol. 43 March 6, 2018 Number 10 How Do We Walk By Faith? What is the significance of the phrase, “by faith,” in Hebrews 11? Since that term is used numerous times in that chapter, it would be good to consider its significance. Various Bible characters in Hebrews 11 are said to have performed certain acts “by faith.” If they acted by faith, they must have obtained it. How does faith come to an individual? The Bible answer is that it comes from a knowledge of God’s word. “So then faith cometh by hearing, and hearing by the word of God” (Romans 10:17). Therefore in every case in Hebrews 11 where you find the phrase, “by faith,” someone was acting according to the revealed word of God. They carefully listened to God’s instructions. They wanted to know His will. When they learned it they followed it because they had complete trust and confidence in Him. Those people were truly walking by faith (2 Corinthians 5:7). So the things that Able, Noah, Abraham and all the rest did were said to have been done “by faith.” Don’t you want your actions to be by faith? If so, you should diligently study God’s word and faithfully follow it. Robert Kingsley ELDERS Mike Childers..............397-6453 Dennis Hallmark .........255-5557 Mark Hitt.....................322-0917 Bobby Lindley.............260-9193 DEACONS Wade Bryan.................419-5552 William Harris.............416-8149 Ricky Lindsey .............844-9944 Jeff Mansel..................871-0357 Harold Roby................844-5431 Joe Smith.....................397-4524 Jimmy Spearman.........840-8957 Michael Wilson ...........891-0891 PREACHER .................................................... SECRETARY Renee Childers Office...........................842-6116 Fax...............................842-7091 E-MAIL eastmaincoc38804@gmail.com WEB PAGE eastmaincoc.com SUNDAY SERVICES Bible Classes............... 9:00 a.m. Morning Worship...... 10:00 a.m. Evening Worship.......12:30 p.m. Singing or Devotional Last Sunday of the Month MID-WEEK SERVICES Wednesday Classes .....7:00 p.m. EAST MAIN CHURCH OF CHRIST 1606 East Main Street P. O. Box 1761 Tupelo, Mississippi 38802 “Thou shalt observe to do all that they inform thee” (Deut. 17:10)
  • 2. Area Youth Meeting The Area Wide Youth Meeting will be held this Sunday, Mar. 11 at the Fulton congregation beginning at 6:30 p.m. The bus will leave the building at 6:00 p.m. Bible Class Teachers If you taught Bible class last quarter in the children’s classes age 2-grade 6, please turn your notebook back in to Michael Wilson or the church office. Thank You Note To the East Main congregation, On behalf of the family of Calvin Turner, I would like to express my sincere gratitude for the beautiful spray, the calls, visits and most importantly the prayers as our family gets through this difficult time. We are all so grateful to have such a wonderful group of church friends. Thank you for all your love and support when we needed it most. With all our love, Sudie Turner & family Visitation Team #2 Visitation Team #2, Ricky Lindsey’s team, will meet this Sunday, Mar. 11 after afternoon services in the multipurpose room. There will be no meal. New Addresses We have two new addresses for you to make note of: Clara Simmons c/o The Meadows 1905 S. Adams St. Fulton, MS 38843 Gabe Hood-- PVT Hood, Jonathan G. D co. 1-48 INF BN 2nd PLT 13062 7th ST, Unit #43 Fort Lenardwood, MO 65473-8834 Wedding Shower There will be a Wedding Shower in honor of Jennifer Martin, the bride-elect of Sky Ray, on Sunday, March 18 “come & go” from 2:00-3:30 p.m. in the multipurpose room. Sky & Jennifer are registered at Elizabeth Claire, Bed, Bath & Beyond, and Amazon. John Duke is stationed in Long Beach, MS. Matt Duke is stationed in Ft. Carson, CO. Gabe Hood is stationed in Fort Lenardwood, MO Caleb Williams is stationed in Jacksonville, NC. Ashley Snyder, Pat Putt’s granddaughter, is serving a tour of duty in Kosovo.
  • 3. Daily Bible Reading March 7 .................................................... Judges 1-2 March 8 .................................................... Judges 3-5 March 9.................................................... Judges 6-8 March 10 ................................................ Judges 9-12 March 11 .............................................. Judges 13-16 March 12 .............................................. Judges 17-19 March 13 .............................................. Judges 20-21 Birthdays & Anniversaries Birthdays: Pete Barber (Mar. 7), Patsy Nichols (Mar. 9), Scarlett Smith (Mar. 12). Anniversaries: Justin & Brittany Webb (Mar. 10). Our Sick Jean Mounce is home from the hospital. Alicia Smith was able to be here Sunday following surgery. Lee DuBois has finished chemo. Kyle Smith’s dad, Jerry, continues in room 172 at NMMC following surgery. Michael Ray, J. J. Reed’s friend, has been put on hospice care. Betty Harrell, Raleigh Bass’ mother, is having a severe bout with vertigo. On-Going Illnesses Laverne Raper, Frankie Estes, Carester & Charlie Ruth Hallmark, Adam McCurley, Bretta Robinson, Mary Jordan, Donny Dulaney, James Goddard, Sheba Tuggards, Ray Scribner, Bill Goff, Mickey Bailey, Tonya McClendon, Mitch Maclean, Jadon Parish, Tracey Wilburn, James Nichols, Stephanie Fears, Linda Bryan, Judy Lee, Nathan Hale, Shirley Owens Nursing Homes/Assisted Living Clara Simmons, Nancy Haywood, Hilda Roberts, Shirley McCarthy, Mary Southern, Veona Harris Home Devotional In what chapter of the Bible do you find? Hannah .....................................................1 Samuel 1 King Agrippa ...........................................Acts 25-26 Stoning of Stephen.......................................... Acts 7 Birth of the church .......................................... Acts 2 Name the books of the New Testament: Matthew, Mark, Luke, John, Acts, & the Letter to the Romans, I & II Corinthians, Galatians & Ephesians, Philippians, Colossians, I & II Thessalonians, I & II Timothy, Titus & Philemon, Hebrews, James, I & II Peter, I & II & III John, Jude & Revelation List the 8 writers of the New Testament:  Matthew  Mark  Luke  John  Peter  Paul  James  Jude Memory Verse:  Why do I need Jesus?  Isaiah 59:2 “But your iniquities have separated between you and your God, and your sins have hid his face from you, that he will not hear.” Put the following Bible characters in chronological order:  Daniel  Eve  Abraham  Joshua Can you tell a Bible story from the following picture?
  • 4. Men to Serve Sunday, Mar. 11, 2018 a.m. Announcements................................. William Harris Bible Reading..............................Hunter Underwood Opening Prayer ............................ Rommie Dilworth Lord’s Supper Michael Wilson & Roger Sanderson Serve Congregation, East Side: Chad Willis, Ian Willis, Aaron Willis Serve Congregation, West Side: Robert Parker, Hugh Scribner, Joe Smith Lead Singing....................................James Simmons Closing Prayer................................. Robert Kingsley Ushers ..............................Zac Tucker & Larry Long Sunday Night Opening Prayer ......................................Mike Ratliff Closing Prayer....................................Ricky Johnson Lead Singing......................................... Wade Bryan Wednesday, March 14, 2018 Prayer ................................................Shawn Mounce Lead Singing........................................ Greg Hughes Contact Harold Roby if unable to serve. The elders kindly request that men leading in public worship wear the best dress clothes they have. Greeters ..............................Zac & Savannah Tucker ..................................... Perry & Linda Hand Prepare Lord’s Supper—March....................Rodney & Amy Voyles Nursery............................. Tracy Lyle & Logan Lyle Pantry.......................................................... Crackers Attendance & Contribution Mid-Week, 2-28-18..............................................128 Sunday Classes, 3-4-18........................................159 Sunday A.M. Worship .........................................220 Sunday P.M. Worship..........................................163 Contribution (budget $7,900)..........................$8,402 New Sunday Service Times Beginning last Sunday, March 4, the elders decided to change East Main’s Sunday worship services on a trial basis. We will meet at 9:00 a.m. for Bible class, at 10:00 a.m. for morning worship, and at 12:30 p.m. for afternoon services. We will still have Wednesday evening Bible study at the usual time of 7:00 p.m. Also, the multipurpose room is available for any who might want to bring their lunch and just stay at the building.