Grammar book 2 Linares~JIMENA

169 views

Published on

Published in: Business, Education
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
169
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
14
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
2
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Grammar book 2 Linares~JIMENA

  1. 1. By Jimena Sullivan
  2. 2. TABLE OF CONTENTS IMPERFECT PRETERITE(SNAKE) PRETERITE(-CAR-GAR-ZAR) PRETERITE(CUCA) PRETERITE(SPOCK) MODAL ADVERB PROGRESSIVE FUTURE SUPERLATIVES FORMAL COMMANDS PREPOSITIONS CONDITIONAL DEMONSTRATIVES
  3. 3. Uses: ~ongoing actionimperfect -AR -ER/-IR (was/were) ~repeated actionYo aba ía (used to)tú Abas Ías ~no definiteÉl/ella/usted Aba ía beginning/endNosotros ábamos íamos ~time/date/age/fe elings/descriptionEllos/ellas/ustedes aban ían s Interrupted activity (cuando Ir Ser VerYo Iba Era veíatú Ibas Eras veíasÉl/ella/usted Iba Era veíaNosotros Íbamos éramos veíamosEllos/ellas/ustede veíans
  4. 4. Preterite (snake&snakey) STEM CHANGERS -Dormir dormí dormimos dormiste durmió durmieron Y CHANGERS -Leer (creer & oir) leí leimos leiste leyó leyeron
  5. 5. Preterite (-car, -gar, -zar)-car Yo -qué-gar Yo -gué-zar Yo -cé
  6. 6. Preterite (cucarachas) ER/IRAndar Anduve-Estar Estuve- -ePoder Pud- -istePoner Pus- -oQuere Quis- -imosSaber Sup- -isteisTener Tuv- -ieronVenir Vin-Conducir Conduj- ARProducir Produj- -éTraducir Traduj- -asteDecir Dij- -óTraer Traj- -amos -aron
  7. 7. Preterite (spock) Dar…give  Di, diste, dio, dimos, dieron Ver…see  Vi, viste, vio, vimos, vieron Ir…go  Fui, fuiste, fue, fuimos, fueron Ser…be  Fui, fuiste, fue, fuimos, fueron Hacer…do/make  Hice, hiciste, hizo, hicimos, hicieron
  8. 8. modal= a new meaning ir+a+infinitive = going to do something Poder+infinitive=are able to do something Querer+infinitive=want to do something Deber+infinitive=should do something Tener+que+infinitive=to have to do something Soler+infinitive=to be accustomed to Necisitar+infinitive=to need to do something
  9. 9. adverb Ex:  Claro  clara+ -mente = claramente ***but if the adj. can’t be changed to the feminine form, just add –mente ex: dificil + -mente = dificilmente *** and when there are more than one advs. Modifying one verb, only add –mente to the 2nd one
  10. 10. progressivepresent Infinitive- Estoy bailando. I am dancing. ar+ando/iendopast Use imperfect form Estaba I was walking. of estar along w/ the bailando. present progressive form
  11. 11. future Infinitive verb + Caber Decir to fit to say cabr- dir- É Hacer to do har-  Ás Poder be able podr- Poner to put pondr- á Querer to want querr-  Emos Saber to know sabr- Salir to leave saldr-  án Tener to have tendr- Valer be worth valdr- Venir to come vendr- Haber to have habr-
  12. 12. superlatives article + noun + más/menos + adj. + de… Ramon es el chico más guapo de la escuela.
  13. 13. Formal commands Use “yo” form of verb, but switch to opposite vowel Negative?+ no in front of verb  Ex: swim…nadar…nado…nada. negative: no nada
  14. 14. prepositions Izquierda left Derecha right Delante in front of Detrás behind Cerca/lejos near/far Abajo down Arriba up Enfrente across from Encima on top of
  15. 15. conditoinal =probability/possibility….would/could/must have/probably Infinitive + ía  Ías  Ía  Íamos  Íais  Ían
  16. 16. demonstratives This!  Este.esta. AQUí That!!  Ese. Esa. ALLí That over there!!!  Aquel. Aquella. ALLá These!  Estos. Estas. AQUí Those!!  Esos. Esas. ALLí Those over there!!!  Aquellos. Aquellas. ALLá

×