Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.
TRANSFORMATIONAL LEADER
LEE KUAN YEW
Leadership and Strategic Management
Group 6
Azlini Mansor EFC 140257
Kanchana Ramnaid...
CONTENT
No Topic
1 Bibliography
2 Singapore Revolution
3 External Affairs
4 Leadership Strategies
5 Quotes
6 Tribute to LK...
Also Known as : Harry Lee Kuan Yew
Famous as : Founding Father of Modern Singapore
Nationality : Singaporean
Born On : 16 ...
Year Political Chronology
1952 Represented the Postal and
Telecommunications Uniformed Staff Union
1954 The People`s Actio...
Year Political Chronology
1963 16th
Sep 1963- Became part of the Federation of
Malaysia
1965 Separation from Malaysia – 9t...
Father of
Modern
Singapore…
INFLUENCE AROUND THE WORLD
LEADERSHIP STRATEGIES
Personalities of Lee Kuan Yew
A Great Leader
Remembering Lee Kuan Yew
THANK
YOU
REFERENCES
• Information, M. o. (2015). Mr Lee and Singapore. Retrieved July 31, 2015,
from Remembering Lee Kuan Yew:
http...
Lee Kuan Yew - A Transformational Leader
Lee Kuan Yew - A Transformational Leader
Lee Kuan Yew - A Transformational Leader
Lee Kuan Yew - A Transformational Leader
You’ve finished this document.
Download and read it offline.
Upcoming SlideShare
Stevejobs - Transformational Leadership(APPLE)
Next
Upcoming SlideShare
Stevejobs - Transformational Leadership(APPLE)
Next
Download to read offline and view in fullscreen.

Share

Lee Kuan Yew - A Transformational Leader

Download to read offline

This presentation covers the leadership and management strategies that Mr. Lee Kuan Yew took to develop Singapore since it was expelled by Malaysia in 1965.

Related Books

Free with a 30 day trial from Scribd

See all

Related Audiobooks

Free with a 30 day trial from Scribd

See all

Lee Kuan Yew - A Transformational Leader

  1. 1. TRANSFORMATIONAL LEADER LEE KUAN YEW Leadership and Strategic Management Group 6 Azlini Mansor EFC 140257 Kanchana Ramnaidu EFC 140270 Norshakila Yusof EFC 140312 Suhantine Devi Mahalinggam EFC 140332 Sasikumar A/L Gengatharan EFC 140325 Muhammad Zulkamal Safi’n EFC 140300
  2. 2. CONTENT No Topic 1 Bibliography 2 Singapore Revolution 3 External Affairs 4 Leadership Strategies 5 Quotes 6 Tribute to LKY 7 References
  3. 3. Also Known as : Harry Lee Kuan Yew Famous as : Founding Father of Modern Singapore Nationality : Singaporean Born On : 16 September 1923 Born In : Kampong Java Road, Singapore Family : A wealthy Chinese family that had resided in Singapore since the 19th century. Spouse : Kwa Geok Choo Children : Lee Hsien Loong, Lee Wei Ling, Lee Hsien Yang Religion : Agnostic Education : Raffles College, Singapore London school of Economic Fitzwilliam College, University of Cambridge
  4. 4. Year Political Chronology 1952 Represented the Postal and Telecommunications Uniformed Staff Union 1954 The People`s Action Party (PAP) was launched on 21st November 1954 -1st Secretary General 1955 He won three seats in April 1955 General Election 1959 PAP won 43 seats out of 51 seats and Singapore 1st Fully elected government was formed. -He became Singapore 1st Prime Minister 1961 Malayan PM, Tunku Abdul Rahman announced that he was considering merger with Singapore, Sabah and Sarawak.
  5. 5. Year Political Chronology 1963 16th Sep 1963- Became part of the Federation of Malaysia 1965 Separation from Malaysia – 9th August 1965 1990 Handing over the premiership to Mr. Goh Chop Tong- Senior Minister (Advisor) 2004 PM Lee Hsien Loong- He became Minister Mentor 2011 Mr Lee- Announced decisions to quit the cabinet 2015 Lee Kuan Yew died of pneumonia on 23 March 2015, at the age of 91.
  6. 6. Father of Modern Singapore…
  7. 7. INFLUENCE AROUND THE WORLD
  8. 8. LEADERSHIP STRATEGIES
  9. 9. Personalities of Lee Kuan Yew A Great Leader
  10. 10. Remembering Lee Kuan Yew
  11. 11. THANK YOU
  12. 12. REFERENCES • Information, M. o. (2015). Mr Lee and Singapore. Retrieved July 31, 2015, from Remembering Lee Kuan Yew: http://www.rememberingleekuanyew.sg/MrLeeandSingapore.html • People, T. F. (2015). Lee Kuan Yew- Biography. Retrieved July 31, 2015, from The Famous People: http://www.thefamouspeople.com/profiles/lee- kuan-yew-3976.php • Zarina, H. 2015. How Lee Kuan Yew engineered Singapore's economic miracle. Retrieved July 31, 2015 http://www.bbc.com/news/business- 32028693 • Farouq, J. 2015. Legasi Dan Kehebatan Lee Kuan Yew Dalam 10 Ringkasan Penting. Retrieved July 31, 2015 http://says.com/my/news/legasi-dan-kehebatan-lee-kuan-yew-dalam-10- ringkasan-penting • Leadership Analysis- Lee Kuan Yew. Retrieved on July 28, 2015 from http://leadershiprocks.tripod.com/id3.html
  • AungKyaw75

    Oct. 13, 2018

This presentation covers the leadership and management strategies that Mr. Lee Kuan Yew took to develop Singapore since it was expelled by Malaysia in 1965.

Views

Total views

3,770

On Slideshare

0

From embeds

0

Number of embeds

16

Actions

Downloads

104

Shares

0

Comments

0

Likes

1

×