Lh Test ResultsUnderstanding Luteinizing hormonehttp://lhhormone.orgSusan asks…FSH and LH blood test results meaning? (Men...
Sharon asks…Blood Test results – LH, FSH etc?Hi,Im 32 and husband is 42. We’ve been trying to conceive for about a year. M...
What does this mean?ThanksPregnancy Advisor’s answers:Why haven’t you asked your doctor?? The reason why you’re not gettin...
I have asked previous questions regarding my symptoms, but have yet to find a definite answermaybe someone with medical kn...
Mandy asks…Just got fertility test results..LH&FSH are off and estrodiol is at215…What does this mean? Please Help!!!?I ha...
Nancy asks…LH:FSH test results 4 months after last period?I believe that I have PCOS…I have a concentration of weight/fat ...
Linda asks…                                   Hormonal test results FSH/LH?                                   I’ll be goin...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Lh Test Results

269 views

Published on

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
269
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
2
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
1
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Lh Test Results

  1. 1. Lh Test ResultsUnderstanding Luteinizing hormonehttp://lhhormone.orgSusan asks…FSH and LH blood test results meaning? (Menopause)?My aunt just did a blood test to find out if she’s going into menopause. She just broughtthe results home. She has an appointment with her OBGYN tomorrow but she can’t wait shewants to find out now. I tried as much as possible but every time I get the conclusion that she’s“postmenopause”.Her FSH result is: 33.78 mIU/mlHer LH result is: 10.18 mIU/mlDoctor’s opinion would be appreciated! If anymore details needed, just ask! Thanks!Pregnancy Advisor’s answers:Yes, those results indicate that she is menopausal. She might be getting a period occasionally,or she might have stopped completely. Either way, her ovaries are barely working. 1/7
  2. 2. Sharon asks…Blood Test results – LH, FSH etc?Hi,Im 32 and husband is 42. We’ve been trying to conceive for about a year. My husband alreadyhas a child from a previous relationship.I’m not sure whether or not I’ve got polycystic ovaries. My periods have always been irregular(28 – 53 days) and scans showed cysts suggestive of PCOS.My two 21 day tests indicated “ovulation unlikely”. Results were: 3.2 nmol/L and the secondone 1.7 nmol/l. The second test was actually taken on day 23.My first day 3 tests:Total testosterone: 1.4 mnol/lEstradiol-17B: 116 pmol/lLH: 8.6 U/LFSH: 4.5 U/LMy second day 3 tests were actually taken on day 4:Total testosterone: 1.7 nmol/l 0.2-3.5LH: 8.8 U/L 1.0 – 10.0FSH: 5.4 U/L 1.0 – 10.0TSH 1.4 mU/L 0.40 – 5.00Glucose (Serum): 5.8 mmol/L 2.5 – 7.8SHBG 36 nmol/l 19 – 117Free Androgen Ind 4.7 0.0 – 7.5I had a lap & dye and showed my tubes clear the dye passed through both tubes though myovaries are a bit large. 2/7
  3. 3. What does this mean?ThanksPregnancy Advisor’s answers:Why haven’t you asked your doctor?? The reason why you’re not getting responses here isbecause this question is too complex for Yahoo Answerers.Based on some of these numbers (for example your LH being higher than your FSH) I think youmay have PCOS. You can have PCOS without having cysts on your ovaries, but from what youposted, you’re not sure whether you have cysts or not.Here’s a chart where you can look up some of these numbers yourself:http://www.fertilityplus.org/faq/hormonelevels.htmlYou really need to speak to your doctor one-on-one about what the conclusion is.Good luck.Donna asks…FSH, LH, TSH Test Results…? 3/7
  4. 4. I have asked previous questions regarding my symptoms, but have yet to find a definite answermaybe someone with medical knowledge can help me understand what these test resultsmean.First off, I have been very irregular in my menses for about three years now, One year no cycleat all, two years heavy bleeding w/out any days off, then my doctor gave me progesterone thispast April and still no cycle. I have also been gettin bad headaches on a daily basis, bad lowerstomach pain on a daily basis, I had a cyst on my right ovary and my motor skills are completelyoff lately, I feel like a child trying to learn how to coordinate myself all over again…blah.Anyways, sorry to get off track, recently my hormone test results just came back in and Ihaven’t a clue what any of it means. My FSH is 6, LH is 8.3, TSH is 1.95 and glucose is 125,and I have an abnormal trace of ketones in urinalysis, but am having difficulty losing weight.Please can anyone help me with an explaination?I am also 24 years old with no prior medical symptoms, except for asthma.Pregnancy Advisor’s answers:Only a doctor can diagnose you but I can give you some ideas of what MIGHT be going on.Your FSH is totally normal but since your LH is higher than your FSH, it might indicate that youhave pcos (polycystic ovary syndrome). That would also explain your irregular menses as wellas the absent periods and the heavy periods…as well as some of your other symptoms.Were your blood tests fasting? That is, had they been drawn at least 8 hours after you last ate?If so, your glucose is high and ketones should never show in urine. It is possible that youMIGHT be pre-diabetic. If so, the doctor might suggest that you exercise more and have youmake some dietary changes.As I said, only a doctor can diagnose you. I am just stating possibilities based on the informationyou posted. Your doctor will be far more accurate since he has access to your medical history,your physical examination and all testing you have had done. He/she is the one who will trulyknow what is going on with you. 4/7
  5. 5. Mandy asks…Just got fertility test results..LH&FSH are off and estrodiol is at215…What does this mean? Please Help!!!?I have been trying to concieve for quite awhile. I have been tested for many things includingrecently PCOS. I understand that when LH and FSH levels are off that leads to PCOS, but nowthe estrodiol is normal less than 50 and mine is 215. Any explainations? Women with PCOSand these results is there hope of getting pregnant??? I need a reality check before I lose mymind!!!Pregnancy Advisor’s answers:Well, you can always take “clomid”, its failry cheap and it has a good success rate. Its a pill thatmakes your body ovulate, they use it for woman with PCOS .You will have to go in for an ultrasound on the 3 rd day of your next period (if you get periods)and they will check for cyst, if all is good then you will get rx for the clomid, around $60-100,then after so many days on the pill you will go in for another U/S and they will measure youreggs and let you know when to have intercourse.If the clomid alone is not working after a round or so then you can have IUI, inter uterineinjection. You will go through another round of clomid and they will use a small catheter thing toinject your mans sperm into your uterus ! That procedure is $300. Compared to the cost of IVF (3,500) thats a small price to pay !!! 5/7
  6. 6. Nancy asks…LH:FSH test results 4 months after last period?I believe that I have PCOS…I have a concentration of weight/fat around central abdomen, somefacial hair, excess body hair, 2-4 months btw periods, depression, cysts seen on ultrasound 2years ago. I just recieved my blood work results and the tests were taken about 4 months sincemy last period so i’m not sure what to compare the results to because it wasn’t done on day 3of my cycle…here they are:LH 13.9 mIU/mLFSH 3.9 mIU/mLProlactin 10.9 ng/mLT4 .73 ng/mLTSH 1.22 uIU/mLAny opinions on these results?My doctor isn’t an OB/GYN or an endocrinologist and he didn’t have a cluePregnancy Advisor’s answers:Take these numbers to your doctor, and ask He/She. 6/7
  7. 7. Linda asks… Hormonal test results FSH/LH? I’ll be going to the doctor next week but if by any chance someone here knows how to interpret these test results I would appreciate it if you let me know what they mean. FSH: 4.7 LH: 13.0 Blood sample was taken 10 days after getting my period. I am a 28 year old female. Pregnancy Advisor’s answers: Your doctor will be able to interpret those results for your situation, sign and symptoms. One possible explanation is ovarian problems. If you also have irregular cycles, heavy bleeding, cramping, infertility, excess weight, excessive hair growth and/or acne, tell your doctor. Powered by Yahoo! Answers Answering Your Questions on LH Surge http://LHSurge.org Lh Test Results 7/7Powered by TCPDF (www.tcpdf.org)

×