Society of Speculative Fiction Quiz Show : Twilight

1,531 views

Published on

Independence Regional Library’s speculative fiction book club (including fantasy, science fiction, horror) icebreaker quiz show and discussion questions for Stephenie Meyer’s Twilight, our March 2010 book selection. (.ppt version) http://speculativefictionsociety.blogspot.com

0 Comments
1 Like
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total views
1,531
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
8
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0
Likes
1
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Society of Speculative Fiction Quiz Show : Twilight

  1. 1. Society of Speculative Fiction Quiz Show Featuring Twilight (2005) By: Stephenie Meyer BarnesandNoble.com StephenieMeyer.com
  2. 2. 1. What does Charlie get for Bella when she arrives in Forks? <ul><li>A. a faded red ‘53 Chevy truck </li></ul><ul><li>B. lunch </li></ul><ul><li>C. furniture for her room </li></ul><ul><li>D. a coat </li></ul>
  3. 3. 2. Who almost hits Bella with a blue van that skidded on black ice? <ul><li>A. Mike Newton </li></ul><ul><li>B. Tyler Crowley </li></ul><ul><li>C. Lee Stephens </li></ul><ul><li>D. Ben Cheney </li></ul>
  4. 4. 3. What makes Bella sick during Biology II? <ul><li>A. Dissecting a frog </li></ul><ul><li>B. The sight of blood </li></ul><ul><li>C. The smell of blood </li></ul><ul><li>D. Lack of food </li></ul>
  5. 5. 4. What did Jacob tell Bella the Cullens are when she went to La Push? <ul><li>A. Treaty breakers </li></ul><ul><li>B. Evil </li></ul><ul><li>C. Vegetarians </li></ul><ul><li>D. The cold ones </li></ul>
  6. 6. 5. Who rescues Bella in Port Angeles from a group of thugs? <ul><li>A. Edward Cullen </li></ul><ul><li>B. Jacob Black </li></ul><ul><li>C. Charlie Swan </li></ul><ul><li>D. Mike Newton </li></ul>
  7. 7. 6. What does Edward reveal to Bella when they hike to the meadow on Saturday? <ul><li>A. He can read minds, except for Bella’s. </li></ul><ul><li>B. His skin glitters in the sunlight. </li></ul><ul><li>C. He has super speed. </li></ul><ul><li>D. He is infatuated with her. </li></ul>
  8. 8. 7. When is the only time the Cullens can play baseball? <ul><li>A. When it is cold. </li></ul><ul><li>B. When it is foggy. </li></ul><ul><li>C. When it is sunny. </li></ul><ul><li>D. When it storms. </li></ul>
  9. 9. 8. Who is the real leader of the vampire trio that interrupts the Cullen’s baseball game? <ul><li>A. Laurent </li></ul><ul><li>B. Victoria </li></ul><ul><li>C. James </li></ul><ul><li>D. Marcus </li></ul>
  10. 10. 9. How does one become a vampire? <ul><li>A. Being bitten and then making your first kill </li></ul><ul><li>B. Exchanging blood </li></ul><ul><li>C. Being bitten 3 times </li></ul><ul><li>D. Vampire venom </li></ul>
  11. 11. 10. Who is the only prey that has eluded James? <ul><li>A. Bella </li></ul><ul><li>B. Renee </li></ul><ul><li>C. Alice </li></ul><ul><li>D. Victoria </li></ul>
  12. 12. Congratulations! You have completed The Twilight Game Show Quiz
  13. 13. Now for the answers! StephenieMeyer.com StephenieMeyer.com Korean Book Cover Danish Book Cover
  14. 14. 1. What does Charlie get for Bella when she arrives in Forks? <ul><li>A. A faded red ‘53 Chevy truck </li></ul><ul><li>B. lunch </li></ul><ul><li>C. furniture for her room </li></ul><ul><li>D. a coat </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is A </li></ul>StephenieMeyer.com a 1953 Chevrolet Pickup Truck
  15. 15. 2. Who almost hits Bella with a blue van that skidded on black ice? <ul><li>A. Mike Newton </li></ul><ul><li>B. Tyler Crowley </li></ul><ul><li>C. Lee Stephens </li></ul><ul><li>D. Ben Cheney </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is B. </li></ul>Tyler Crowley (Gregory Tyree Bryce) IMDB.com
  16. 16. 3. What makes Bella sick during Biology II? <ul><li>A. Dissecting a frog </li></ul><ul><li>B. The sight of blood </li></ul><ul><li>C. The smell of blood </li></ul><ul><li>D. Lack of food </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is C </li></ul>Isabella “Bella” Swan (Kristen Stewart ) StephenieMeyer.com
  17. 17. 4. What did Jacob tell Bella the Cullens are when she went to La Push? <ul><li>A. Treaty breakers </li></ul><ul><li>B. Evil </li></ul><ul><li>C. Vegetarians </li></ul><ul><li>D. The cold ones </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is D. </li></ul>Jacob Black (Taylor Lautner) IMDB.com
  18. 18. 5. Who rescues Bella in Port Angeles from a group of thugs? <ul><li>A. Edward Cullen </li></ul><ul><li>B. Jacob Black </li></ul><ul><li>C. Charlie Swan </li></ul><ul><li>D. Mike Newton </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is A. </li></ul>Edward Cullen (Robert Pattinson) StephenieMeyer.com
  19. 19. 6. What does Edward reveal to Bella when they hike to the meadow on Saturday? <ul><li>A. He can read minds, except for Bella’s. </li></ul><ul><li>B. His skin glitters in the sunlight. </li></ul><ul><li>C. He has super speed. </li></ul><ul><li>D. He is infatuated with her. </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is B. </li></ul>7/11/08 Entertainment Weekly Cover StephenieMeyer.com
  20. 20. 7. When is the only time the Cullens can play baseball? <ul><li>A. When it is cold. </li></ul><ul><li>B. When it is foggy. </li></ul><ul><li>C. When it is sunny. </li></ul><ul><li>D. When it storms. </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is D. </li></ul>US Cellular the Storm... Flickr.com - richardcox8592
  21. 21. 8. Who is the real leader of the vampire trio that interrupts the Cullen’s baseball game? <ul><li>A. Laurent </li></ul><ul><li>B. Victoria </li></ul><ul><li>C. James </li></ul><ul><li>D. Marcus </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is C. </li></ul>James (Cam Gigandet ) StephenieMeyer.com
  22. 22. 9. How does one become a vampire? <ul><li>A. Being bitten and then making your first kill </li></ul><ul><li>B. Exchanging blood </li></ul><ul><li>C. Being bitten 3 times </li></ul><ul><li>D. Vampire venom </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is D. </li></ul>The Cullen Family StephenieMeyer.com
  23. 23. 10. Who is the only prey that has eluded James? <ul><li>A. Bella </li></ul><ul><li>B. Renee </li></ul><ul><li>C. Alice </li></ul><ul><li>D. Victoria </li></ul><ul><li>The answer is C. </li></ul>Alice Cullen (Ashley Greene) StephenieMeyer.com
  24. 24. Congratulations to the Winner! Thanks to everyone who participated 
  25. 25. Official Twilight Movie Trailer YouTube.com – Twilight – Official Trailer [HD]
  26. 26. <ul><li>The Twilight Saga Official Website http:// www.thetwilightsaga.com </li></ul><ul><li>Stephenie Meyer Official Website </li></ul><ul><li>http://www.stepheniemeyer.com/ </li></ul><ul><li>The Twilight Saga Official Movie Site </li></ul><ul><li>http://www.twilightthemovie.com/ </li></ul>StephenieMeyer.com Twilight Director’s Notebook
  27. 27. Favorite Quotes from Twilight <ul><li>I stared without breathing across the long room, into the dark eyes of the hunter, and he looked pleasantly back at me. Surely it was a good way to die, in the place of someone else, someone I loved. Noble, even. That ought to count for something. – Bella </li></ul><ul><li>I can do this, I lied to myself feebly. No one was going to bite me. I finally exhaled and stepped out of the truck. – Bella on her first day of class at Forks High </li></ul>
  28. 28. Favorite Quotes from Twilight <ul><li>“ But can your truck make it there on one tank of gas?” –Edward </li></ul><ul><li>“ I don’t see how that is any of your business.” Stupid, shiny Volvo owner. –Bella </li></ul><ul><li>“ The wasting of finite resources is everyone’s business.” –Edward </li></ul><ul><li>“ This truck is old enough to be your car’s grandfather—have some respect.” –Bella (to Edward) </li></ul>
  29. 29. Favorite Quotes from Twilight <ul><li>““ I can’t keep up with you. I thought you didn’t want to be my friend.” –Bella </li></ul><ul><li>“ I said it would be better if we weren’t friends, not that I didn’t want to be.” –Edward </li></ul><ul><li>“ Oh, thanks, now that’s all cleared up.” –Bella </li></ul><ul><li>“ And so the lion fell in love with the lamb…” –Edward </li></ul><ul><li>“ What a stupid lamb” – Bella </li></ul><ul><li>“ What a sick, masochistic lion.” – Edward </li></ul>
  30. 30. Favorite Quotes from Twilight <ul><li>“ So what you’re saying is, I’m your brand of heroin?” – Bella </li></ul><ul><li>“ Yes, you are exactly my brand of heroin.” – Edward </li></ul><ul><li>“ I’m sorry if there’s been some kind of miscommunication, but Bella is unavailable tonight…To be perfectly honest, she’ll be unavailable every night, as far as anyone besides myself is concerned. No offense. And I’m sorry about your evening.” –Edward to Tyler Crowley on prom night. </li></ul>
  31. 31. Discussion Questions For: Twilight By: Stephenie Meyer Some questions inspired by The Twilight Saga Reading Group Guide and the Official discussion forums Forks, Washington StephenieMeyer.com Forest in Forks StephenieMeyer.com
  32. 32. Question 1 <ul><li>Twilight the movie released in 2008. If you got to see it, how do you think it compared to the book? </li></ul><ul><li>Do you think they made appropriate casting and music choices? </li></ul>Twilight Movie Poster TheTwilightSaga.com
  33. 33. Question 2 <ul><li>Do you think that Edward and Bella are really in love with each other or are they just infatuated with each other? </li></ul><ul><li>If Edward wasn’t there, who do you think Bella would have dated—Jacob? Mike? Eric? Tyler? </li></ul>
  34. 34. Question 3 <ul><li>How do you think Twilight compares to other popular vampire novels such as Anne Rice’s Vampire Chronicles , Charlaine Harris’ Sookie Stackhouse Southern Vampire Mysteries , L.J. Smith’s The Vampire Diaries, or the classic Bram Stoker’s Dracula ? </li></ul><ul><li>Do you think Twilight will have similar lasting popularity like the Harry Potter series by J.K. Rowling? </li></ul>
  35. 35. Question 4 <ul><li>Did you have a favorite character or scene in the book? If so what was it? </li></ul>2/12/2009 Entertainment Weekly StephenieMeyer.com
  36. 36. Question 5 <ul><li>Do you think there is an overall message that Stephenie Meyer is trying to convey in the book? </li></ul><ul><li>Do you think that she incorporated any of her Mormon background into the story? </li></ul>
  37. 37. Question 6 <ul><li>Would you want to be a vampire or werewolf? Why or why not? </li></ul><ul><li>What sort of enhanced characteristics do you think you would bring over from your human life if you became a vampire or werewolf? </li></ul>
  38. 38. Question 7 <ul><li>Do you think that since Edward can’t read Bella’s thoughts that is what attracts him to her in the first place--that she is a mystery and it makes Edward curious? </li></ul><ul><li>Do you see Edward’s inability to read Bella’s mind as a positive or a negative in their relationship? Do you think it will serve a larger purpose later? </li></ul>
  39. 39. Question 8 <ul><li>Resisting temptation is a major theme in the book, hence the apple on the front cover. </li></ul><ul><li>How well do you think that Carlisle handles temptation in his job as a doctor? </li></ul><ul><li>How well do you think that Edward resists the temptation to bite Bella? Does Bella make it harder or easier for him to resist? </li></ul>
  40. 40. Question 9 <ul><li>Do you think that the Cullens could maintain their ability to only feed on animals without Carlisle’s guidance? </li></ul><ul><li>Do you think the Cullens would be able to live, act and care for one another as a family if they were not all committed to Carlisle’s plan? </li></ul>
  41. 41. Question 10 <ul><li>Once Edward has tasted Bella’s blood, do you think it will make it harder for him to resist feeding on Bella? Do you think that Edward’s self control increases Bella’s desire to become a vampire? </li></ul><ul><li>Is it fair of her to ask him to change her? Is it fair of him to refuse? </li></ul>
  42. 42. Thanks for Coming to Book Club! See you on May 20, 2010 6:00-8:00 PM. Our book selection will be The Gunslinger (1982) by Stephen King! BarnesandNoble.com

×