Sexual Abuse of Children

597 views

Published on

Created for Argosy University Children & Vilence course

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
597
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
2
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
15
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Sexual Abuse of Children

  1. 1. Sexual Abuse of Children<br />Kirsten Tautfest<br />PSY 301 XE <br />November 15, 2010<br />By PresenterMedia.com<br />
  2. 2. Rates of sexual abuse of children<br /><ul><li>Boys and girls are abused at the same rate.
  3. 3. The color of the child’s skin does not matter.
  4. 4. Age of the child does not matter. Children as young as newborns have been sexually abused.
  5. 5. However, the type of abuse may vary with the age of the child. Pre-adolescents and adolescents are more vulnerable to rape & forced prostitution.</li></ul>*Estimated based on percentage of all abuse cases from OK state.<br />(OKDHS, 2010; Finkelhor, et al, 2008). <br />
  6. 6. Parents – biological, foster, adoptive, step<br />Stranger/No relation<br />Grandparent<br />Child Care Provider<br />Uncle/Aunt<br />Other Relative <br />Live-In Friend of Parent <br />Teacher <br />Religious leader/priest<br />Perpetrators<br />Who sexually abuses children?<br />
  7. 7. In order of frequency of confirmed cases in Oklahoma (OKDHS, 2010). <br />Category Count Percent <br />Fondling 357 24.94% <br />Other 225 15.71% <br />Exposure to Adult Sexuality 207 14.47% <br />Age Inappropriate-Sexual Behavior 131 9.15% <br />Oral/Genital Contact 109 7.62% <br />Vaginal Penetration thru Intercourse 105 7.34% <br />Digital Vaginal Penetration 97 6.78% <br />Types of Sexual Abuse<br />
  8. 8. In order of frequency of confirmed cases in Oklahoma (OKDHS, 2010). <br />Category Count Percent<br />Pornography - Exposure 77 5.38% <br />Sexual Exploitation 21 1.47% <br />Anal Penetration thru Intercourse 19 1.33% <br />Exhibitionism 18 1.26% <br />Voyeurism 17 1.19% <br />Digital Anal Penetration 16 1.12% <br />Vaginal Penetration thru Instrument 14 0.98% <br />Pornography - Participation 9 0.63% <br />Anal Penetration thru Instrumentation 8 0.56% <br />Bestiality 1 0.07% <br />total 1,431 100.00% <br />Types of Sexual Abuse (Con’t)<br />
  9. 9. Children who have been recruited to be used in sexually exploitative commercial enterprises such as prostitution and/or pornography have tended to come from:<br />Poverty level, low income families<br />Divorced or single parent homes<br />Tend to have low self-esteem<br />May have already experimented with drugs or alcohol<br />Need a hug, love from an adult<br />Many are groomed for years via the Internet and social networking sites, before the “meet” happens.<br />Sex trafficking victims are often afraid to come forward.<br />(United Way, 2010). <br />All of it is horrible<br />But who may be more vulnerable to exploitation, via sex trafficking?<br />
  10. 10. Has sexual abuse taken place? <br />• Memories, nightmares, or fears about the abuse.<br />• Changes in eating and sleeping patterns. <br />• Avoidance of activities or particular situation.<br />May include avoiding an area or a person<br />• Withdrawal or depression.<br />Have the child’s friends stopped playing/communicating with the child?<br />• Irritability, crankiness, or short-tempered behavior.<br />• Difficulty concentrating.<br />May include a drop in grades and sloppy homework.<br />• Acting out sexually. (Harborview, 2008).<br />Is your student behaving differently?<br />Signs of Sexual Abuse<br />
  11. 11. Before the assault<br />After the assault<br />In-school education<br />Darkness to Light<br />7-point plan that brings awareness (Argosy Univ., 2010).<br />Online Safety – the new stranger danger<br />Be aware of who is on the other side.<br />Do not meet strangers alone.<br />Educate parents/guardians on how to help their children stay safe online.<br />Peer to peer mentoring<br />Highly effective at getting child victims to open up about their experience (Argosy Univ., 2010)<br />Improves resiliency, especially when in tandem with other counseling programs.<br />Be available for the victim, listen to them, protect their privacy (Harborview, 2008). <br />Prevention programs<br />
  12. 12. References<br />Argosy University. (2010). PSY301 XE: children and violence, Lecture Notes. Retrieved on November 14, 2010 from www.myeclassonline.com<br />Finkelhor, D., Hammer, H., Sedlak, A. J. (2008, August). NISMART: Sexually assaulted children: national estimates and characteristics. Washington, D. C.: United States Department of Justice<br />Harborview Medical Center. (2008). Taking care of your child after sexual abuse. Retrieved on November 14, 2010 from depts.washington.edu/<br />hcsats/PDF/infobrochures/taking_care.pdf<br />Oklahoma Department of Human Services. (2009). Child abuse and neglect statistics, state fiscal year 2009 (July 2008 – June 2009). Oklahoma City, OK: Author.<br />United Way of Central Oklahoma. (2010). Human trafficking special edition. Oklahoma County Vital Signs (1)3. Oklahoma City, OK: Author.<br />

×