Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.

PLNOG 17 - Alexis Dacquay - 100 G, Skalowalność i Widoczność

59 views

Published on

Kiedy myślimy o nowoczesnych sieciach w Centrum Przetwarzania Danych (CPD), musimy się zmierzyć z poważnym wyzwaniem: w jaki sposób używać - rosnące prawie z prawem Moore’a - prędkości transmisji, nie tracąc jednocześnie możliwości „widzenia” co się naprawdę w naszej sieci dzieje.

Published in: Technology
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

PLNOG 17 - Alexis Dacquay - 100 G, Skalowalność i Widoczność

  1. 1. Alexis  Dacquay – Systems  Engineer  – ad@arista.com 100G  – Scale  – Visibility
  2. 2. Thank  you 100G  – Scale  – Visibility Network  vs  Compute  &  Storage  Development
  3. 3. Confidential. Copyright © Arista 2016. All rights reserved. Legacy ASIC vs Merchant Silicon • Built for a singular purpose • Built for a specific product • Designed as software, translated into hardware • Built for flexible deployment • Economies of Scale • Designed as hardware, no translation an  ASIC Merchant  Si ©  Apple
  4. 4. Confidential. Copyright © Arista 2016. All rights reserved. Advantages of the Merchant Silicon Allow the use of latest fabrication technology from Intel, Broadcom, or others • faster • denser • bigger tables • cooler Still leads ahead of ASIC based on newer 18nm (vs 26nm)
  5. 5. Confidential. Copyright © Arista 2016. All rights reserved. Merchant Silicon Innovations - 2016 Previous   Generation Previous Generation Current Generation Next Generation Transistor  Density Increased SerDes Speed 6.4Tbps Increased Table Scale Significantly Increased Table ScaleIncreased SerDes Density 1.28Tbps You Are Here
  6. 6. Confidential. Copyright © Arista 2016. All rights reserved. Evolution of 100GE Densities 48x10GE  -­ 2x100GE 96  x  100GE,  3W  per  10G  port 7280SE 64  x  QSFP  40GE  in  2RU 7250X 7500E 48 x  QSFP  100GE  &  4  x  40G 12 x  QSFP  100GE  &  24  x  40G 7280R  – 1RU 7280R  -­ 2RU 36 x  QSFP  100GE  per  LC 432  x  100G  per  chassis 7500R 2015 Today
  7. 7. Confidential. Copyright © Arista 2016. All rights reserved. Evolution of 100GE Densities 48x10GE  -­ 2x100GE 96  x  100GE,  3W  per  10G  port 7280SE 64  x  QSFP  40GE  in  2RU 7250X 7500E 48 x  QSFP  100GE  &  4  x  40G 12 x  QSFP  100GE  &  24  x  40G 7280R  – 1RU 7280R  -­ 2RU 36 x  QSFP  100GE  per  LC 432  x  100G  per  chassis 7500R 2015 Today P Full Internet table P Full Internet table P Full Internet table
  8. 8. Confidential. Copyright © Arista 2016. All rights reserved. Evolution of 100GE Densities 48x10GE  -­ 2x100GE 96  x  100GE,  3W  per  10G  port 7280SE 64  x  QSFP  40GE  in  2RU 7250X 7500E 48 x  QSFP  100GE  &  4  x  40G 12 x  QSFP  100GE  &  24  x  40G 7280R  – 1RU 7280R  -­ 2RU 36 x  QSFP  100GE  per  LC 432  x  100G  per  chassis 7500R 2015 Today P Full Internet table P Full Internet table P Full Internet table P < $3000 per 100G port
  9. 9. Confidential. Copyright © Arista 2016. All rights reserved. Are All Merchant Si Products Equal? Door One Door Two Door Three Stickman  ©Bowen  Barrs
  10. 10. Confidential. Copyright © Arista 2016. All rights reserved. Bringing Merchant Si to the WAN Edge Time à Capabilityà Merchant Silicon capabilities Routing Feature Complexity Universal Cloud Network DCI Transit Public Peering Internet Inter-DC WAN WAN Edge Spine Leaf WAN  Edge  (CE)  routers  represent  the   highest  CapEx investment  in  infrastructure   today. Challenges: • Many  niche  features • Full  internet  routing  table  in  hardware
  11. 11. Confidential. Copyright © Arista 2016. All rights reserved. Merchant Silicon with Modern Operating System 7500R  with  Arista  EOS NetDb +  FlexRoute: All  prefixes  programmed  in hardware  in  under 32  seconds Current  Traditional  ASIC  router 2  minutes  24  seconds  to to program  all  prefixes 4.5X  Faster  Convergence  than   existing/established  router  platforms Existing Router  platform and  Router  OS 100%  of  prefixes  forwarded 100%  of  prefixes forwarded ~575K IPv4 + ~35K IPv6 prefixes – Internet table March 2016 via 4 upstream transit providers, ~2.4M paths
  12. 12. Confidential. Copyright © Arista 2016. All rights reserved. Service Provider 100G Deployments Broadband  Edge  Aggregation Regional  Content  Peering Cloud  /  Storage  /  BigData 100G  Tap  Aggregation  /  NPB
  13. 13. Confidential. Copyright © Arista 2016. All rights reserved. 96 x 100G DCI : DWDM + Encryption on Switch LC + + Switch Encryption DWDM 9.6Tbps Up to 3,000 km 256 bit MACsec Optical MUX Up to 96 λs Optical DMUX
  14. 14. 100G  – Scale  – Visibility Where  Else  Could  we  Deploy  Merchant  Si?
  15. 15. Confidential. Copyright © Arista 2016. All rights reserved. Merchant Silicon in the WAN/Edge – Why?
  16. 16. Telemetry 100G  – Scale  – Visibility
  17. 17. Confidential. Copyright © Arista 2016. All rights reserved. Why is Network Telemetry Critical? Photo  (Shelley):  Audi
  18. 18. Confidential. Copyright © Arista 2016. All rights reserved. Industry Approach to Telemetry https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/4/49/Foggy_Golden_Gate.jpg Syslog SNMP NMS GUI
  19. 19. Confidential. Copyright © Arista 2016. All rights reserved. Arista Approach to Telemetry Local, Accessible Database of device critical state changes. Expose  More  as  Standard,  Expose  all  as  Required Historical State Database Proactive Performance and Metric Notifications Triggered Alerts State Streaming Automated Workload Deployment Workload Location Identification Workload Visibility
  20. 20. Confidential. Copyright © Arista 2016. All rights reserved. Polling is inefficient Time Poll Poll ACME Network Health Monitor The current network status is Congestion
  21. 21. Confidential. Copyright © Arista 2016. All rights reserved. States Streaming States Streaming
  22. 22. Confidential. Copyright © Arista 2016. All rights reserved. Network Wide Telemetry Use Cases Instantaneous updates at new levels of granularity Recall historic network state for off-network analytics Real-time data for predictive security approaches. Anomaly detection SP SDN, ISP, Broadcast, Media and Entertainment IP Storage What is possible with a modern approach? Forensic Troubleshooting Security Industry Specific Real-time Monitoring
  23. 23. 100G  – Scale  – Visibility Telemetry in  Action
  24. 24. Thank  you 100G  – Scale  – Visibility
  25. 25. BACKUP
  26. 26. Metro Use Case (<80km) High Density & Cost Effective 100G Metro Link withWire Speed Encryption Optical MUX ~80km SMF Optical DMUX Encrypted 100G Ethernet Traffic Up to 9.6Tbps bandwidth No amplification needed Multiple λs
  27. 27. Metro Regional Use Case (80km – 500km) High Density & Cost Effective 100G Metro Link withWire Speed Encryption Optical   MUX ~100km SMF  spans Optical   DMUX Encrypted 100G Ethernet Traffic Up to 9.6Tbps bandwidth Standard In-line Amplifiers Multiple  λs EDFA EDFA
  28. 28. Long Haul Use Case (Up to 3000km) High Density & Cost Effective 100G Metro Link withWire Speed Encryption Encrypted 100G Ethernet Traffic Up to 9.6Tbps bandwidth Standard ROADMs with Colored or Colorless DeMUX Multiple λs Optical   MUX EDFA Optical   DMUX EDFA EDFA ROADM

×