Oops Paper

3,032 views

Published on

this is good question set for CCAT exam and alos for CCEE
for more details please visit
http://acts.cdac.in
http://cdacguru.wordpress.com
http://fb.com/cdacguru

Published in: Education
0 Comments
3 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total views
3,032
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
2,035
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0
Likes
3
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Oops Paper

  1. 1. CDAC CCEE/CCAT OOPS GUESS PAPER (Solved) Q1) Usually a pure virtual function (A) has complete function body. Q4) In C++, dynamic memory allocation is accomplished with the operator ____ (A) new (B)this (B) will never be called. (C) will be called only to delete an object. (D) is defined only in derived class. Ans: D (C)malloc( ) (D)delete Ans: A A variable defined within a block is visible (A)from the point of definition onward in the program. Q2) Overloading the function operator (A) requires a class with an overloaded operator. (B) requires a class with an overloaded [ ] operator. (C) allows you to create objects that act syntactically like functions. (D) usually make use of a constructor that takes arguments. Ans: A (B) from the point of definition onward in the function. (C)from the point of definition onward in the block. (D) throughout the function. Ans: C Q5)A property which is not true for classes is that they (A) are removed from memory when not in use. Q3) Mechanism of deriving a class from another derivedclass is known as____ (A) Polymorphism (B)Single Inheritance (C)Multilevel Inheritance Passing Ans: C (D)Message (B) permit data to be hidden from other classes. (C) bring together all aspects of an entity in one place. (D) Can closely model objects in the real world. Ans: C
  2. 2. CDAC CCEE/CCAT OOPS GUESS PAPER (Solved) Q6) The keyword friend does not appear in (D) it does have a thispointer. Ans: C (A)the class allowing access to another class. (B) the class desiring access to another class. (C) the private section of a class. (D) the public section of a class. Ans: C Q10) Pure virtual functions (A) have to be redefined in the inherited class. (B) cannot specification. have (C) are mandatory for a virtual class. (D) None of the above. Q7)The process of building new classes from existing one is called (A) Structure. (B)Inheritance. (C)Polymorphism. (D)Template. Ans: B Q8) The operator that overloaded is publicaccess cannot be (A) ++ (B):: (C) ( ) (D) ~ Ans: B Q9) A struct is the same as a class except that (A) there are no member functions. (B) all members are public. (C) cannot be used in inheritance hierarchy. Ans: A

×