Gender & Plurals

336 views

Published on

Basic rules for determining gender of Punjabi nouns and how to change them to plurals.

Published in: Education
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
336
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
3
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Gender & Plurals

  1. 1. Gender andPlurals
  2. 2. GenderPunjabi words can be masculine or feminine
  3. 3. GenderPunjabi words can be masculine or feminineAs a general rule if a word ends with:an “aa” soundas in goda it is masculinean “ee” soundas in ungali it is feminine
  4. 4. How to form plurals
  5. 5. How to form pluralsFor masculine words:The “aa” sound becomes an “e” sound
  6. 6. How to form pluralsFor masculine words:The “aa” sound becomes an “e” sound Goda
  7. 7. How to form pluralsFor masculine words:The “aa” sound becomes an “e” sound Goda Gode
  8. 8. How to form pluralsFor feminine words:We add an “aa(n)” sound to the end of the word
  9. 9. How to form pluralsFor feminine words:We add an “aa(n)” sound to the end of the word Ungali
  10. 10. How to form pluralsFor feminine words:We add an “aa(n)” sound to the end of the word Ungali Ungalia(n)
  11. 11. Sometimes singular=pluralFor example: ik seb
  12. 12. Sometimes singular=pluralFor example: ik seb do seb

×