obrienandassociates.com | @USVisaExpert
US Visa
Options for
Business
If you want to do
business in the USA
you will need a VISA
It’s important that you
approach working in the
US the right way
Visa Waiver may be
adequate initially, but…
Avoid being denied entry on
Visa Waiver at all costs,
because one strike and
YOU’RE OUT
One refusal means a
LIFETIME BAN
on ever using the Visa
Waiverprogramagain
Understanding
Visa Waiver
and the B-1 Visa
What business
IS
permitted?
Permitted business on VW/B-1
• Meetings
• Negotiating contracts
• Consulting with business associates
• Attending a conven...
What business
IS NOT
permitted?
• Working
• Managing a business
• Soliciting business, especially if
you’re a principal
• Engaging in work as an consultan...
It’s up to
YOU to
PROVE
ELIGIBILITY
Every business visitor should
have written evidence of:
Purpose
of travel
Every business visitor should
have written evidence of:
Invitations to meetings;
receipts for tradeshows...
Purpose
of travel
Ties
outside
the US
Proof of residence
(Personal bank statement
showing salary/mortgage/rent)
€Proof of ...
If 50% of your time, cumulatively,
is being spent in the US,
you will almost
certainly be
denied entry
on Visa
Waiver
Don’t take that risk!
Seek professional advice,
as you may need a B-1 visa at
this juncture
B-1 Visa: Advantages over Visa Waiver
• More confidence, less questioning
at US port of entry
• Each entry to the US may b...
US Immigration regulations are
tricky and not intuitive
Seek expert advice!
US Immigration regulations are
tricky and not intuitive
US Work Visa
Categories
Intra-
company
transfer
(L-1)
Visas
L-1 intra-company transfer Visa
An important visa for foreign companies
with a physical presence in the US
L-1 intra-company transfer Visa
An important visa for foreign companies
with a physical presence in the US
Managers and
Ex...
L-1 intra-company transfer Visa
An important visa for foreign companies
with a physical presence in the US
Not suitable fo...
L-1A Managers and Executives may also
be eligible for permanent residence
(‘green card’) under
a fast-track category
for M...
E Treaty
Visas
A valuable option for nationals of
countries which have relevant treaties
with the US, including Ireland and the
UK
Nation...
Eligible employees are Managers,
Executives or Essential Skills Workers
who share the nationality of the
company
Unlike th...
Available to foreign companies trading
substantially with the US
E-1 Treaty Trader Visa
What is substantial trade?
A significant volume of US clients
E-1 Treaty Trader Visa
An option for those who have
invested substantially in a
US business
E-2 Treaty Investor Visa
Depends on the type of business -
Most US consulates insist on
$100k minimum
E-2 Treaty Investor Visa
H–1B
Professional
Visa
The H-1B Professional Visa is for degree
holders being sponsored by a US
employer for a professional
position
(one which r...
This is a heavily regulated category
with an annual quota of:
65,000 visas worldwide
(and an additional
20,000 for holders...
Quota opens
April 1st
Applying early is
essential; this year’s
quota was reached
within one week
H-1B Professional Visa
Chnge is on the
way
Change
is on the
horizon
The US immigration reform bill
was passed by the Senate in June 2013
The US immigration reform bill
was passed by the Senate in June 2013
and is now up for debate in
the House of Representati...
It could mean new visas, higher
quotas and more green cards
To explore your best visa options,
contact O’Brien & Associates
O’Brien & Associates have offices in
New York City Kilkenny, Ireland
For over 15 years, Deirdre and
her team have successfully
delivered US visa solutions to top
companies and individuals.
To ensure your
smooth transition
to the US, call us
today.
Click here to follow us
on Twitter
Click here to find out
more about us
www
IRL: 056-776 7994
US: 212-965 1148
Click here ...
Taking care of your US visa needs
on both sides of the Atlantic
www.obrienandassociates.com
Produced in conjunction with
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

US Visa Options for Business

786 views

Published on

It’s important that you approach working in the US the right way. US Immigration regulations are tricky and not intuitive, be sure to seek expert advice!

www.obrienandassociates.com

Published in: Marketing
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
786
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
388
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
10
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

US Visa Options for Business

  1. 1. obrienandassociates.com | @USVisaExpert US Visa Options for Business
  2. 2. If you want to do business in the USA you will need a VISA
  3. 3. It’s important that you approach working in the US the right way
  4. 4. Visa Waiver may be adequate initially, but…
  5. 5. Avoid being denied entry on Visa Waiver at all costs, because one strike and YOU’RE OUT
  6. 6. One refusal means a LIFETIME BAN on ever using the Visa Waiverprogramagain
  7. 7. Understanding Visa Waiver and the B-1 Visa
  8. 8. What business IS permitted?
  9. 9. Permitted business on VW/B-1 • Meetings • Negotiating contracts • Consulting with business associates • Attending a convention/conference • Short-term training • Litigation • After-sales service if a contract exists • Pre-investment activities
  10. 10. What business IS NOT permitted?
  11. 11. • Working • Managing a business • Soliciting business, especially if you’re a principal • Engaging in work as an consultant • After-sales service if no contract exists Business not permitted on VW/B-1
  12. 12. It’s up to YOU to PROVE ELIGIBILITY
  13. 13. Every business visitor should have written evidence of:
  14. 14. Purpose of travel Every business visitor should have written evidence of: Invitations to meetings; receipts for tradeshows etc.
  15. 15. Purpose of travel Ties outside the US Proof of residence (Personal bank statement showing salary/mortgage/rent) €Proof of employment (Letter from employer) Every business visitor should have written evidence of: Invitations to meetings; receipts for tradeshows etc.
  16. 16. If 50% of your time, cumulatively, is being spent in the US, you will almost certainly be denied entry on Visa Waiver
  17. 17. Don’t take that risk! Seek professional advice, as you may need a B-1 visa at this juncture
  18. 18. B-1 Visa: Advantages over Visa Waiver • More confidence, less questioning at US port of entry • Each entry to the US may be up to 6 months • May be extended while in the US • May change to another visa category while in the US
  19. 19. US Immigration regulations are tricky and not intuitive
  20. 20. Seek expert advice! US Immigration regulations are tricky and not intuitive
  21. 21. US Work Visa Categories
  22. 22. Intra- company transfer (L-1) Visas
  23. 23. L-1 intra-company transfer Visa An important visa for foreign companies with a physical presence in the US
  24. 24. L-1 intra-company transfer Visa An important visa for foreign companies with a physical presence in the US Managers and Executives (L-1A) Specialized Knowledge Workers (L-1B) Suitable for:
  25. 25. L-1 intra-company transfer Visa An important visa for foreign companies with a physical presence in the US Not suitable for New Hires: Employee must have worked with the non-US company for at least one year
  26. 26. L-1A Managers and Executives may also be eligible for permanent residence (‘green card’) under a fast-track category for Multinational Managers/Executives L-1 intra-company transfer Visa
  27. 27. E Treaty Visas
  28. 28. A valuable option for nationals of countries which have relevant treaties with the US, including Ireland and the UK Nationals of the treaty country must own at least 50% of the business E Treaty Visa
  29. 29. Eligible employees are Managers, Executives or Essential Skills Workers who share the nationality of the company Unlike the L-1, new hires may qualify for E Treaty Visas E Treaty Visa
  30. 30. Available to foreign companies trading substantially with the US E-1 Treaty Trader Visa
  31. 31. What is substantial trade? A significant volume of US clients E-1 Treaty Trader Visa
  32. 32. An option for those who have invested substantially in a US business E-2 Treaty Investor Visa
  33. 33. Depends on the type of business - Most US consulates insist on $100k minimum E-2 Treaty Investor Visa
  34. 34. H–1B Professional Visa
  35. 35. The H-1B Professional Visa is for degree holders being sponsored by a US employer for a professional position (one which requires a degree) H-1B Professional Visa
  36. 36. This is a heavily regulated category with an annual quota of: 65,000 visas worldwide (and an additional 20,000 for holders of US Master’s degrees) H-1B Professional Visa
  37. 37. Quota opens April 1st Applying early is essential; this year’s quota was reached within one week H-1B Professional Visa
  38. 38. Chnge is on the way Change is on the horizon
  39. 39. The US immigration reform bill was passed by the Senate in June 2013
  40. 40. The US immigration reform bill was passed by the Senate in June 2013 and is now up for debate in the House of Representatives
  41. 41. It could mean new visas, higher quotas and more green cards
  42. 42. To explore your best visa options, contact O’Brien & Associates
  43. 43. O’Brien & Associates have offices in New York City Kilkenny, Ireland
  44. 44. For over 15 years, Deirdre and her team have successfully delivered US visa solutions to top companies and individuals.
  45. 45. To ensure your smooth transition to the US, call us today.
  46. 46. Click here to follow us on Twitter Click here to find out more about us www IRL: 056-776 7994 US: 212-965 1148 Click here to download our e-guide
  47. 47. Taking care of your US visa needs on both sides of the Atlantic www.obrienandassociates.com
  48. 48. Produced in conjunction with

×