Route and Visa Guideline
Hi AIESEC! How are you? First of all we want to say congratulation for officially matched with
us...
Here are some Airlines which provide the flights to Makassar (Indonesian Flights). Just
remember, the price is always chan...
After talk about route, now we will move to Visa! There are 5 types of Visa. For more, let’s
explain one by one!
1. Visa-F...
Nationals of the following countries are eligible to purchase a Visa On Arrival (VOA):
 Algeria
 Argentina
 Australia
...
4. Onward or return tickets are compulsory.
5. Visitors must enter and exit through one of the 20 airports, one of them is...
 Visa fee is USD 45.00 and may be paid by cashier check, money order or company
check payable to Embassy of Indonesia. Ca...
 A letter of invitation (in duplicate) from family, social organization, University (school)
or Cultural residence, which...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Route and visa guideline

637 views

Published on

how you reach makassar and several information about how to make visa to indonesia

Published in: Travel
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

Route and visa guideline

  1. 1. Route and Visa Guideline Hi AIESEC! How are you? First of all we want to say congratulation for officially matched with us! As a present, here we give you some information about routes that you could decide as your reference to consider about the price of flight ticket and the best route to go to Makassar. Also we give you some information about Indonesia Visa. Just for you know, Indonesia had 3 primary places which are provide direct flights to Makassar. They are Jakarta (Capital City), Surabaya, and Bali. You could also take another route such as Malaysia – Makassar, Singapore – Makassar, etc. Some flight might still use the old name of Makassar, i.e. Ujung Pandang. Consider about if you take a flight from your country to Jakarta, Surabaya or Bali, and take another flight to Makassar (domestic flights), you guys have to book the ticket in earlier days. If not, you’ll get expensive price. The price of Indonesian flights will change every 2 hours, but not exactly every 2 hours, it going to change into expensive price. So you guys have to consider about it. An airport tax of IDR 150.000 is levied on departing passengers on international flights and IDR 40.000 for those on domestic routes. Figure 1. Indonesia Map
  2. 2. Here are some Airlines which provide the flights to Makassar (Indonesian Flights). Just remember, the price is always change. Airlines Route Price (approximately) Direct Official Site Air Asia Jakarta – Makassar USD 44 – 57 Yes www.airasia.comSurabaya – Makassar USD 29 – 41 Yes Bali – Makassar USD 64 – 107 Yes Garuda Citilink Jakarta – Makassar USD 47 – 58 Yes / 1 Stop www.citilink.co.id Surabaya – Makassar USD 33 – 45 Yes Garuda Indonesia (Premium Flight) Jakarta – Makassar USD 83 – 274 Yes / 1 Stop www.garuda-indonesia.comSurabaya – Makassar USD 40 – 276 Yes Bali – Makassar USD 67 – 333 Yes / 1 Stop Lion Air Jakarta – Makassar USD 61 – 205 Yes www.lionair.co.idSurabaya – Makassar USD 40 – 137 Yes Bali – Makassar USD 60 – 131 Yes Merpati Nusantara Airlines Jakarta – Makassar USD 46 – 160 Yes www.merpati.co.id Surabaya – Makassar USD 35 – 112 Yes Sriwijaya Air Jakarta – Makassar USD 63 – 322 Yes / 1 Stop www.sriwijayaair.co.id Surabaya – Makassar USD 38 – 146 Yes
  3. 3. After talk about route, now we will move to Visa! There are 5 types of Visa. For more, let’s explain one by one! 1. Visa-Free Short Visit. 11 countries and territories are eligible for a “Visa Free” facility. Those holding valid passports from the following countries will be granted a non-extendable 30-day Visa-Free Short Visit Permit upon arrival at an Indonesian international gateway without charge:  Brunei Darussalam  Chile  Hong Kong SAR  Macau SAR  Malaysia  Morocco  Peru  Philippines  Thailand  Vietnam  Singapore But this visa can not extended and if you want to stay more than 30 days, you have to go out of Indonesia first and go back to Indonesia. The official entry requirements for the issuance of a Visa-Free Short Visit Permit: 1. Passport must be from one of the 11 countries listed above. 2. Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the date of entry into Indonesia. 3. Onward or return tickets are compulsory. 4. Visitors must enter and exit through one of 20 airports, one of them is Sultan Hasanuddin Makassar, 18 seaports or 1 overland border post officially approved as an “International Gateway” by the Indonesian Immigration department. 2. Visa On Arrival Facility (VOA). This visa can be obtained directly when you are landed at the certain airports and seaport in Indonesia regardless of the purpose of your visits (Business, Tourist, Social). The Visa on Arrival is not a work visa nor a visitation visa. Therefore, it cannot be converted to obtain other immigration permits. The maximum stays permitted for the visa on arrival is 30 days. If you plan to stay longer than 30 days, you need to mention your intention to stay longer. Visa on Arrival can be extended for another 30 days.
  4. 4. Nationals of the following countries are eligible to purchase a Visa On Arrival (VOA):  Algeria  Argentina  Australia  Austria  Bahrain  Belgium  Brazil  Bulgaria  Cambodia  Canada  China  Cyprus  Czech Republic  Denmark  Egypt  Estonia  Fiji  Finland  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Iceland  India  Iran  Ireland  Italy  Japan  Kuwait  Laos  Latvia  Libya  Liechtenstein  Lithuania  Luxembourg  Maldives  Malta  Mexico  Monaco  New Zealand  Norway  Oman  Panama  Poland  Portugal  Qatar  Romania  Russia  Saudi Arabia  Slovakia  Slovenia  South Africa  South Korea  Spain  Suriname  Switzerland  Sweden  Taiwan  The Netherlands  Tunisia  United Arab Emirates  United Kingdom  United States of America The fee for Visa On Arrival are:  Visa for stay up to 30 days = USD 25,-  Extension of stay for up to 30 days = USD 25,- The official entry requirements for the issuance of a 30 days Visa On Arrival: 1. Passport must be from one of the countries listed above. 2. Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the date of entry into Indonesia. 3. Payment of USD 25 must be paid at the gateway, depending on the length of visa required.
  5. 5. 4. Onward or return tickets are compulsory. 5. Visitors must enter and exit through one of the 20 airports, one of them is Sultan Hasanuddin Makassar, or 18 seaports officially approved as an “International Gateway” by the Indonesian Immigration department. 6. Please make sure that you have one entire blank page for the placement of your visa. If there is no page available, you run the risk of being turned away from Indonesia. 7. Visa on Arrival is not convertible or transferable to another type of visa. The 30 days Visa On Arrival (VOA) are extendable with another 30 days to be applied at Immigration offices in Indonesia. Overstays are charged USD 20 per day for over stays up to 60 days. 3. Tourist Visa Individuals not holding a passport from among those nations listed above and eligible either for a visa-free short visit or a purchasable Visa On Arrival (VOA) can apply for a tourist visa at an Indonesian Embassy abroad. Tourist visa normally granted for a 60 day stay in Indonesia. Please provide the following additional requirements:  Roundtrip Itinerary (original/copy) or a letter from travel agents, airline, steamship company, confirming the purchase of tickets into Indonesia (Note the officer may ask the copy of the original airplane ticket).  Letter of Employment, indicating the employment status of the applicant. For retiree, please submit proof of the retirement fund.  For students please provide letter of intent from the school stating that the student still enrolled at the school.  Copy of bank statement, indicate the current applicant's fund at least two weeks prior to the date of obtaining visa, or a letter from the bank stating that the applicant has a sufficient fund.
  6. 6.  Visa fee is USD 45.00 and may be paid by cashier check, money order or company check payable to Embassy of Indonesia. Cash may be used only if the applicant applies in person at the Embassy. No personal check. 4. Business Visa This visa is given by an Indonesian Embassies abroad to applicants visiting Indonesia for normal business activities (including attending a conference/seminar) which don’t involve taking up employment or receiving any payment whilst in Indonesia. This visa valid for a stay of 60 days, can be a single or multiple visits. This visa is obtainable after application by a sponsoring party in Indonesia to the Department of Immigration. Please provide the following additional requirements:  A letter of intent (in duplicate) from employer or sponsor, which describes the purpose of the visit and guaranteeing all transportation and living expenses that will incur in Indonesia.  For multiple entries visa includes a letter of invitation (in duplicate) from business partner or sponsor in Indonesia, which describes the purpose of visit.  Roundtrip Itinerary (original/copy) or a letter from travel agents, airline, steamship company, confirming the purchase of tickets into Indonesia (note the officer may ask the copy of the original airplane ticket). 5. Social-Culture Visa This visa is issued by as Indonesian Embassy abroad to applicants who are going to Indonesia for a social/cultural visit, such as visiting relatives/friends; social organizations; exchange visits between educational institutions; undertaking research and attending training programs in Indonesia. The validity of this visa is for a 60 day stay, but can be extended upon application in Indonesia. This visa is obtainable after application by a sponsoring party in Indonesia to the Department of Immigration. Please provide the following additional requirements:
  7. 7.  A letter of invitation (in duplicate) from family, social organization, University (school) or Cultural residence, which describes the purpose of the visit and guaranteeing all transportation and living expenses that will incur in Indonesia.  A copy of the K.T.P (Indonesian ID Card) of the principal/person who signed the letter of Invitation if the person is an Indonesian Citizen.  A copy of KIMS/KITAS (Indonesian Immigration's temporary stay permit) of the principal/person who is a non-Indonesian citizen that sponsoring your visit, or Identification card for foreigner. Please be advised that foreigner who does not have KIMS/KITAS nor Identification card for foreigner could not sponsor a family visit.  Roundtrip Itinerary (original/copy) or a letter from travel agents, airline, steamship company, confirming the purchase of tickets into Indonesia (note the officer may ask the copy of the original airplane ticket). Several useful links you might use: http://www.embassyofindonesia.org/consular/voa.htm http://www.embassyofindonesia.org/consular/visitvisa.htm http://www.indonesia.travel/en/travel-information http://www.sulawesi-experience.com/visa-indonesia.html http://utiket.com

×