@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY
AND RIGHTS
NICK PETTEN
!
@PETTEN
NPETTEN@MARSDD.COM
WWW.NICKPETTEN....
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
AGENDA:
1. Trends
2. Legislation
3. Questions and discussion
4. Ethical and Pedagogical issue...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
TRENDS IN THE MARKETPLACE
• Over 80% of the top selling paid apps in the
Education category o...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
USAGE BY CHILDREN
• 30% of 3-5 year old children use the Internet
compared to 50% of 6-9 year...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
REPORT FROM COMMON
SENSE MEDIA 2013
• Children’s access to mobile media devices is
dramatical...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
REPORT FROM COMMON
SENSE MEDIA 2013
• Almost twice as many children have used mobile media
co...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
KEY TAKEAWAYS FROM THE
NUMBERS
• There is a big difference between ages. Children are
not a h...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
FTC: LITTLE PROGRESS ON
PRIVACY AND DISCLOSURE
• A 2012 report from the FTC called, “Mobile A...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
LEGISLATION
• COPPA: Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
!
• PIPEDA: Personal Informatio...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
COPPA: CHILDREN’S ONLINE
PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT
• Applies to:
• operators of commercial websi...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
COPPA: THE RULES
• clear and comprehensive privacy policy describing
information practices
• ...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
COPPA: THE RULES
• give parents the opportunity to prevent further use
and collection
• maint...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
COPPA: CASE STUDIES
• Path
• improperly accessing contact data and
registering children under...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
COPPA: CASE STUDIES
• Artist Arena
• registered approximately 25,000 child users
without noti...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
COPPA: CASE STUDY
• Broken Thumbs Apps
• collecting children’s personal information
without p...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
COPPA: SAFE HARBOR
PROGRAM
• allows industry groups to provide ‘FTC-approved’
certifications
•...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
CANADIAN LEGISLATION:
PIPEDA
• PIPEDA: Personal Information Protection and
Electronic Documen...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
CANADIAN LEGISLATION:
PIPEDA
• Privacy Commissioner: children are not likely able
to provide ...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
QUEBEC’S CONSUMER
PROTECTION ACT
• prohibits commercial advertising directed at
persons under...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
QUEBEC’S CONSUMER
PROTECTION ACT
• General Mills pleaded guilty for advertising Lucky
Charms ...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
QUEBEC’S CONSUMER
PROTECTION ACT
• presenting advertisements
to children when they
interacted...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
CANADIAN AND US
LEGISLATION
• Questions?
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
ETHICAL AND PEDAGOGICAL
ISSUES
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
ETHICAL AND PEDAGOGICAL
ISSUES
• Businesses are increasingly creating and
influencing the expe...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
ETHICAL AND PEDAGOGICAL
ISSUES
• Unethical practice: False claims that using a
product or ser...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
ETHICAL AND PEDAGOGICAL
ISSUES
• Unethical practice: using children’s personal
information to...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
ETHICAL AND PEDAGOGICAL
ISSUES
• Unethical practice: not disclosing how personal
information ...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
ETHICAL AND PEDAGOGICAL
ISSUES
• Unethical practice: conditioning a child’s
behaviour through...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
ETHICAL AND PEDAGOGICAL
ISSUES
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
PRACTICAL WAYS OF BECOMING
A CHILD-FRIENDLY BUSINESS
Understand
and follow
applicable law
Do ...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
CHILDREN’S RIGHTS AND
BUSINESS PRINCIPLES
• Partnership
between UNICEF,
UN Global
Compact and...
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
QUESTIONS?
@petten | npetten@marsdd.com
THANK YOU!
• please contact myself or someone from MaRS in
the education group for more infor...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Children's Online Privacy and Rights

1,395 views

Published on

Published in: Education
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
1,395
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
866
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
13
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Children's Online Privacy and Rights

  1. 1. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY AND RIGHTS NICK PETTEN ! @PETTEN NPETTEN@MARSDD.COM WWW.NICKPETTEN.COM
  2. 2. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com AGENDA: 1. Trends 2. Legislation 3. Questions and discussion 4. Ethical and Pedagogical issues 5. Questions and discussion
  3. 3. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com
  4. 4. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com TRENDS IN THE MARKETPLACE • Over 80% of the top selling paid apps in the Education category of the iTunes Store target children from toddlers to high school (Shuler, 2012) • 58% of apps target toddler and preschool age children (Shuler, 2012)
  5. 5. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com USAGE BY CHILDREN • 30% of 3-5 year old children use the Internet compared to 50% of 6-9 year olds ! • 46% of the 12 year-olds surveyed in a 2010 Pew study reported using a social network site (Lenhart et al., 2010)
  6. 6. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com REPORT FROM COMMON SENSE MEDIA 2013 • Children’s access to mobile media devices is dramatically higher than it was two years ago.
  7. 7. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com REPORT FROM COMMON SENSE MEDIA 2013 • Almost twice as many children have used mobile media compared to two years ago, and the average amount of time children spend using mobile devices has tripled.
  8. 8. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com KEY TAKEAWAYS FROM THE NUMBERS • There is a big difference between ages. Children are not a homogenous group and are as diverse as any other group. • There is a growing market with younger children going online and using apps.
  9. 9. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com FTC: LITTLE PROGRESS ON PRIVACY AND DISCLOSURE • A 2012 report from the FTC called, “Mobile Apps for Kids: Disclosures Still Not Making the Grade” which surveyed 400 apps in the marketplace • 80% of the apps apparently did not disclose any information about the apps privacy practices prior to download. • 60% of the apps transmitted the device ID to the developer, an advertising network, an analytics company, or other third party. • 58% of the apps contained in-app advertising, but only 15% of the apps disclosed information about the presence of advertising.
  10. 10. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com LEGISLATION • COPPA: Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act ! • PIPEDA: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ! • Consumer Protection Act in Quebec
  11. 11. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com COPPA: CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT • Applies to: • operators of commercial websites and online services (including mobile apps) directed to children under 13 that collect, use, or disclose personal information from children • operators of general audience websites or online services with actual knowledge that they are collecting, using, or disclosing personal information from children under 13 • websites or online services that have actual knowledge that they are collecting personal information directly from users of another website or online service directed to children
  12. 12. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com COPPA: THE RULES • clear and comprehensive privacy policy describing information practices • provide direct notice to parents and obtain parental consent • parental choice to the internal use of information, but prohibiting from disclosing to third parties • parental access to child’s information to review and/or delete
  13. 13. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com COPPA: THE RULES • give parents the opportunity to prevent further use and collection • maintain confidentiality, security, and integrity of the information • retain information collected for only as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and then delete it
  14. 14. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com COPPA: CASE STUDIES • Path • improperly accessing contact data and registering children under the age of 13 • $800,000 fine • required a comprehensive privacy program which must be audited every two years for the next 20 years
  15. 15. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com COPPA: CASE STUDIES • Artist Arena • registered approximately 25,000 child users without notifying parents and obtaining consent • $1 million settlement • the content of the website attracted young children
  16. 16. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com COPPA: CASE STUDY • Broken Thumbs Apps • collecting children’s personal information without parental consent and used for marketing purposes • fined $50,000
  17. 17. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com COPPA: SAFE HARBOR PROGRAM • allows industry groups to provide ‘FTC-approved’ certifications • Truste • Privo • KidsSafe
  18. 18. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com CANADIAN LEGISLATION: PIPEDA • PIPEDA: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act • recognizes an individual’s right to privacy and that a company can only use or disclose personal information that a reasonable person would consider appropriate • as a business are you providing enough information that users are able to give their informed consent?
  19. 19. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com CANADIAN LEGISLATION: PIPEDA • Privacy Commissioner: children are not likely able to provide meaningful consent • Supreme Court of Canada: “[r]ecognition of the inherent vulnerability of children has consistent and deep roots in Canadian law” and that “[t]his results in protection for young people’s privacy” in several legislative areas.
  20. 20. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com QUEBEC’S CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT • prohibits commercial advertising directed at persons under the age of 13
  21. 21. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com QUEBEC’S CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT • General Mills pleaded guilty for advertising Lucky Charms cereal on a Lucky Charms website that included games
  22. 22. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com QUEBEC’S CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT • presenting advertisements to children when they interacted with their avatar • encouraging children them to join a paid subscription and purchase products
  23. 23. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com CANADIAN AND US LEGISLATION • Questions?
  24. 24. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com ETHICAL AND PEDAGOGICAL ISSUES
  25. 25. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com ETHICAL AND PEDAGOGICAL ISSUES • Businesses are increasingly creating and influencing the experiences of childhood • this is problematic if the sole purpose of a business is to maximize profit without ethical regard for children’s well-being and learning objectives
  26. 26. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com ETHICAL AND PEDAGOGICAL ISSUES • Unethical practice: False claims that using a product or service will help children learn something • Recommendation: Don’t make claims that you can back up through scientific evidence
  27. 27. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com ETHICAL AND PEDAGOGICAL ISSUES • Unethical practice: using children’s personal information to send targeted advertising and marketing • Recommendation: don’t use children’s information for anything other than the stated purpose of your product or service
  28. 28. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com ETHICAL AND PEDAGOGICAL ISSUES • Unethical practice: not disclosing how personal information is being used • Recommendation: address and design privacy safeguards at the beginning (or as soon as possible) of your business venture
  29. 29. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com ETHICAL AND PEDAGOGICAL ISSUES • Unethical practice: conditioning a child’s behaviour through in-app activities for monetary gain • Recommendation: carefully consider how users might make in-app purchases and what leads them to make that decision.
  30. 30. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com ETHICAL AND PEDAGOGICAL ISSUES
  31. 31. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com PRACTICAL WAYS OF BECOMING A CHILD-FRIENDLY BUSINESS Understand and follow applicable law Do the research to understand your impact on children Actively design and implement child-friendly business practices Adopt a children’s rights framework LEVELS OF ENGAGEMENT
  32. 32. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com CHILDREN’S RIGHTS AND BUSINESS PRINCIPLES • Partnership between UNICEF, UN Global Compact and Save the Children
  33. 33. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com QUESTIONS?
  34. 34. @petten | npetten@marsdd.com THANK YOU! • please contact myself or someone from MaRS in the education group for more information • npetten@marsdd.com • follow me on Twitter at @petten where I regularly post items on this subject

×