Literary quiz presentation round 1

7,690 views

Published on

Published in: Education, Spiritual
  • Be the first to comment

Literary quiz presentation round 1

  1. 1. Literary Quiz Contest Organized by the Literary & Cultural Forum Deptt. Of English & Foreign Languages Tezpur University
  2. 2. Quiz round # 1
  3. 3. <ul><li>1. With which enormously influential perspective or practice is the early-twentieth-century thinker Sigmund Freud associated? </li></ul><ul><li>a) eugenics </li></ul><ul><li>b) psychoanalysis </li></ul><ul><li>c) phrenology </li></ul><ul><li>d) anarchism </li></ul>The correct answer is : b) psychoanalysis
  4. 4. <ul><li>2. Assamese writer Rebati Mohan Dutta Chaudhury is popularly known as… </li></ul><ul><li>a) Bihagi Kabi </li></ul><ul><li>b) Ekhud Kakaidew </li></ul><ul><li>c) Silabhadra </li></ul><ul><li>d) Bakul Banar Kabi </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: c) </li></ul>
  5. 5. <ul><li>3. Which best describes the imagist movement, exemplified in the work of T. E. Hulme and Ezra Pound? </li></ul><ul><li>a) a poetic aesthetic vainly concerned with the way words appear on the page </li></ul><ul><li>b) an effort to rid poetry of romantic fuzziness and facile emotionalism, replacing it with a precision and clarity of imagery </li></ul><ul><li>c) an attention to alternate states of consciousness and uncanny imagery </li></ul><ul><li>d) a neoplatonic poetics that stresses the importance of poetry aiming to achieve its ideal &quot;form&quot; </li></ul>The correct answer is : b) an effort to rid poetry of romantic fuzziness and facile emotionalism, replacing it with a precision and clarity of imagery.
  6. 6. <ul><li>4. Which phrase indicates the interior flow of thought employed in high-modern literature? </li></ul><ul><li>a) automatic writing </li></ul><ul><li>b) confused daze </li></ul><ul><li>c) total recall </li></ul><ul><li>d) stream of consciousness </li></ul><ul><li>e) free association </li></ul>The correct answer is: d) stream of consciousness
  7. 7. <ul><li>5. Which of the following became the most popular Romantic poetic form, following on Wordsworth's claim that poetic inspiration is contained within the inner feelings of the individual poet as &quot;the spontaneous overflow of powerful feelings&quot;? </li></ul><ul><li>a) the lyric poem written in the first person </li></ul><ul><li>b) the sonnet </li></ul><ul><li>c) doggerel rhyme </li></ul><ul><li>d) the political tract </li></ul><ul><li>e) the ode </li></ul>The correct answer is: a) the lyric poem written in the first person
  8. 8. <ul><li>6. Which royal dynasty was established in the resolution of the so-called War of the Roses and continued through the reign of Elizabeth I? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Tudor  </li></ul><ul><li>b) Windsor  </li></ul><ul><li>c) York  </li></ul><ul><li>d) Lancaster  </li></ul><ul><li>e) Valois </li></ul>The correct answer is : a) Tudor
  9. 9. <ul><li>7. Who introduced the art of printing into England? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Elizabeth Eisenstein  </li></ul><ul><li>b) Johannes Gutenberg  </li></ul><ul><li>c) Henry VIII  </li></ul><ul><li>d) William Tyndale  </li></ul><ul><li>e) William Caxton </li></ul>The correct answer : e) William Caxton
  10. 10. <ul><li>8. Which novel did T. S. Eliot praise for utilizing a new &quot;mythical method&quot; in place of the old &quot;narrative method&quot; and demonstrates the use of ancient mythology in modernist fiction to think about &quot;making the modern world possible for art&quot;? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Virginia Woolf's The Waves </li></ul><ul><li>b) Joseph Conrad's Heart of Darkness </li></ul><ul><li>c) James Joyce's Finnegan's Wake </li></ul><ul><li>d) E. M. Forster's A Passage to India </li></ul><ul><li>e) James Joyce's Ulysses </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: e) </li></ul>
  11. 11. <ul><li>9. When was the ban finally lifted on D. H. Lawrence's novel Lady Chatterley's Lover, written in 1928. </li></ul><ul><li>a) 1930 </li></ul><ul><li>b) 1945 </li></ul><ul><li>c) 1960 </li></ul><ul><li>d) 2000 </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: c) </li></ul>
  12. 12. <ul><li>10. This prominent literary figure of Assam came into the limelight with his poem “Xaap” in his college days. Who is he? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Homen Borgohain </li></ul><ul><li>b) Syed Abdul Malik </li></ul><ul><li>c) Nabakanta Baruah </li></ul><ul><li>d) Hiren Bhattacharya </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: a) </li></ul>
  13. 13. <ul><li>11. Which of the following terms is defined as the application of a scientific attitude of mind toward studying the Bible, seen as a mere text of history and not an infallibly sacred document? </li></ul><ul><li>a) New Criticism </li></ul><ul><li>b) Critical Inquiry </li></ul><ul><li>c) Scientific Bibliology </li></ul><ul><li>d) Higher Criticism </li></ul><ul><li>e) New Historicism </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: d) </li></ul>
  14. 14. <ul><li>12. Which South-African novelist won the Nobel Prize for literature in 2007? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Orhan Pamuk </li></ul><ul><li>b) Harold Pinter </li></ul><ul><li>c) J. M. Coetzee </li></ul><ul><li>d) Doris Lessing </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: d) </li></ul>
  15. 15. <ul><li>13. Who is the present president of Asom Sahitya Sabha? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Nilamani Phukan </li></ul><ul><li>b) Nagen saikia </li></ul><ul><li>c) Arupa Patangia Kalita </li></ul><ul><li>d) Kanaksen Deka </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: d) </li></ul>
  16. 16. <ul><li>14. Who began to ignite the embers of dissent against the Catholic church in November 1517 in a movement that came to be known as the Reformation? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Anne Boleyn </li></ul><ul><li>b) Martin Luther </li></ul><ul><li>c) Pope Leo X </li></ul><ul><li>d) Ulrich Zwingli </li></ul><ul><li>e) John Calvin </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: b) Martin Luther </li></ul>
  17. 17. <ul><li>15. “Halodhia Soraye Baodhan Khay” is written by... </li></ul><ul><li>a) Hiren Gohain </li></ul><ul><li>b) Nabakanta Baruah </li></ul><ul><li>c) Jatin Goswami </li></ul><ul><li>d) Homen Borgohain </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: d) </li></ul>
  18. 18. <ul><li>16. Which of the following phrases best characterizes the late-nineteenth century aesthetic movement which widened the breach between artists and the reading public, sowing the seeds of modernism? </li></ul><ul><li>a) art for intellect's sake </li></ul><ul><li>b) art for God's sake </li></ul><ul><li>c) art for the masses </li></ul><ul><li>d) art for art's sake </li></ul><ul><li>e) art for sale </li></ul>The correct answer is : d) art for art's sake
  19. 19. <ul><li>17. Which historical figure initiated a series of religious persecutions condemning Protestants as heretics and burning them at the stake in the 1550s? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Archbishop Cranmer </li></ul><ul><li>b) Catherine of Aragon  </li></ul><ul><li>c) Elizabeth I  </li></ul><ul><li>d) Mary, Queen of Scots  </li></ul><ul><li>e) Mary Tudor </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: e) </li></ul>
  20. 20. <ul><li>18. What is the title of the 1 st volume of Dr. Hiren Gohain’s autobiography? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Jibonor Batot </li></ul><ul><li>b) Botahot Kor Godhuli Gopal </li></ul><ul><li>c) Adha Likha Dastawez </li></ul><ul><li>d) Jibon Jatra </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: b) </li></ul>
  21. 21. <ul><li>19. To what subgenre did the Senecan influence give rise, as evidenced in the first English tragedy Gorboduc , or Ferrex and Porrex ? </li></ul><ul><li>a) villain tragedy  </li></ul><ul><li>b) poetic tragedy  </li></ul><ul><li>c) heroic tragedy  </li></ul><ul><li>d) revenge tragedy  </li></ul><ul><li>e) pastoral tragedy </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: d) </li></ul>
  22. 22. <ul><li>20. Who succeeded Elizabeth I on the throne of England? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Elizabeth II </li></ul><ul><li>b) Henry IX </li></ul><ul><li>c) James I </li></ul><ul><li>d) Charles I </li></ul><ul><li>e) Mary, Queen of Scots </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: c) </li></ul>
  23. 23. <ul><li>21. Which hero made his earliest appearance in Celtic literature before becoming a staple subject in French, English, and German literatures? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Beowulf  </li></ul><ul><li>b) Arthur  </li></ul><ul><li>c) Caedmon  </li></ul><ul><li>d) Augustine of Canterbury  </li></ul><ul><li>e) Alfred </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: b) </li></ul>
  24. 24. <ul><li>22. Who would be called the English Homer and father of English poetry? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Bede </li></ul><ul><li>b) Sir Thomas Malory </li></ul><ul><li>c) Geoffrey Chaucer </li></ul><ul><li>d) Caedmon </li></ul><ul><li>e) John Gower </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: c) </li></ul>
  25. 25. <ul><li>23. What is the first Assamese novel to win Sahitya Academy Award? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Mrityunjai </li></ul><ul><li>b) Yaruingam </li></ul><ul><li>c) Aximot Zar Heral Xima </li></ul><ul><li>d) Nahoror Niribili Saa </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: b) </li></ul>
  26. 26. <ul><li>24. Which influential medieval text purported to reveal the secrets of the afterlife? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Dante's Divine Comedy   </li></ul><ul><li>b) Boccaccio's Decameron   </li></ul><ul><li>c) The Dream of the Rood   </li></ul><ul><li>d) Chaucer's Legend of Good Women   </li></ul><ul><li>e) Gower's Confessio Amantis </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: a) </li></ul>
  27. 27. <ul><li>25. Famous Assamese novel “Maharathi” written by Chandraprasad Saikia is based on the life of which character? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Arjun </li></ul><ul><li>b) Bhim </li></ul><ul><li>c) Karna </li></ul><ul><li>d) Duryodhan </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: c) </li></ul>
  28. 28. <ul><li>26. Which two Indian writers are among the six shortlisted novelists for the 2008 Man Booker prize? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Amitav Ghosh & Aravind Adiga </li></ul><ul><li>b) Shashi Tharoor & Vikram Chandra </li></ul><ul><li>c) Shashi Deshpande & Agha Shahid Ali </li></ul><ul><li>d) Raja Rao & Girish Karnad </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: a) Amitav Ghosh for his novel Sea of Poppies & Aravind Adiga for his debutant novel The White Tiger </li></ul>
  29. 29. <ul><li>27. Who is the current chief editor of “Gariaxi” magazine? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Harekrishna Deka </li></ul><ul><li>b) Hemanta Barman </li></ul><ul><li>c) Kanaksen Deka </li></ul><ul><li>d) Tilak Hazarika </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: a) </li></ul>
  30. 30. <ul><li>28. Which Italian novelist gained enormous response from international readers through his novels “ The Name of the Rose ”, “ Foucault’s Pendulum ” and “ The Island of the Day Before ”? </li></ul><ul><li>a) José Saramago </li></ul><ul><li>b) Gabriel García Márquez </li></ul><ul><li>c) Aldo Manutius </li></ul><ul><li>d) Umberto Eco </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: d) </li></ul>
  31. 31. <ul><li>29. What was the name of Don Quixote's horse? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Bucephalus </li></ul><ul><li>b) Rosinante </li></ul><ul><li>c) Cathederis </li></ul><ul><li>d) La Mancha </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: b) </li></ul>
  32. 32. <ul><li>30. What was the setting for Boris Pasternak's &quot;Doctor Zhivago&quot;? </li></ul><ul><li>a) The Greek War of Independence </li></ul><ul><li>b) Russia's October Revolution </li></ul><ul><li>c) Czarist Russia in the late 1800s </li></ul><ul><li>d) The post-war World War II military dictatorship in Greece </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: b) </li></ul>
  33. 33. <ul><li>31. Noted for his &quot;Art of Love,&quot; who was banished to a remote outpost on the Black Sea in AD 8 on charges of immorality? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Horace </li></ul><ul><li>b) Ovid </li></ul><ul><li>c) Virgil </li></ul><ul><li>d) Cicero </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: b) </li></ul>
  34. 34. <ul><li>32. Gustave Flaubert's most famous book got him charged with immorality, because its main character is an adulteress. Who was she? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Mata Hari </li></ul><ul><li>b) Emma Bovary </li></ul><ul><li>c) Lady Chatterley </li></ul><ul><li>d) Anna Karenina </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: b) </li></ul>
  35. 35. <ul><li>33. Which writer lost use of his left hand at the Battle of Lepanto, was once kidnapped by Barbary pirates and started his masterpiece while sitting in jail? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Leo Tolstoy </li></ul><ul><li>b) Voltaire </li></ul><ul><li>c) Geoffrey Chaucer </li></ul><ul><li>d) Miguel de Cervantes </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: d) </li></ul>
  36. 36. <ul><li>34. &quot;... A rose by any other name would smell as sweet&quot; is said by which character of a Shakespearen play? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Lady Macbeth </li></ul><ul><li>b) Richard II </li></ul><ul><li>c) Hamlet </li></ul><ul><li>d) Juliet </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: d) </li></ul>
  37. 37. <ul><li>35. What is similar between the two Assamese novels “Dhanya Nara Tanu Bhaal” and “Zakeri Nahike Upam”? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Both are Jnanpeeth award winner. </li></ul><ul><li>b) Both are written by the same author. </li></ul><ul><li>c) Both are based on the life of Sankardev. </li></ul><ul><li>d) Both are published in the same year. </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: c) </li></ul>
  38. 38. <ul><li>36. Which Shakespearean play follows the adventures of identical twin brothers, both named Antipholus? </li></ul><ul><li>a) As You Like It </li></ul><ul><li>b) The Comedy of Errors </li></ul><ul><li>c) Much Ado About Nothing </li></ul><ul><li>d) The Two Gentlemen of Verona </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: b) </li></ul>
  39. 39. <ul><li>37. During which war did the battle take place that inspired Alfred, Lord Tennyson's poem, &quot;Charge of the Light Brigade&quot;? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Napoleonic Wars </li></ul><ul><li>b) Boer War </li></ul><ul><li>c) World War I </li></ul><ul><li>d) Crimean War </li></ul><ul><li>Ans d) </li></ul>
  40. 40. <ul><li>38. Which of these playwrights won the Pulitzer Prize four times, as well as the 1936 Nobel Prize for literature? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Eugene O'Neill </li></ul><ul><li>b) Ernest Hemingway </li></ul><ul><li>c) Tennessee Williams </li></ul><ul><li>d) William Faulkner </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: a) </li></ul>
  41. 41. <ul><li>39. Whose autobiography is “Mor Hridoy Ekhan Yoddhakhetra”? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Kanaksen Deka </li></ul><ul><li>b) Hiren Bhattacharya </li></ul><ul><li>c) Homen Borgohain </li></ul><ul><li>d) Bhabendranath Baruah </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: c) </li></ul>
  42. 42. <ul><li>40. Why was playwright Ben Jonson thrown in jail in 1598? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Stealing bread </li></ul><ul><li>b) Divorcing his wife </li></ul><ul><li>c) Killing an actor in a duel </li></ul><ul><li>d) Plagiarizing Shakespeare </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: c) </li></ul>
  43. 43. <ul><li>41. Which Jane Austen novel was originally titled &quot;Elinor and Marianne&quot;? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Emma </li></ul><ul><li>b) Mansfield Park </li></ul><ul><li>c) Pride and Prejudice </li></ul><ul><li>d) Sense and Sensibility </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: d) </li></ul>
  44. 44. <ul><li>42. What type of fish is caught by the old man in Hemingway's &quot;The Old Man and the Sea&quot;? </li></ul><ul><li>a) Shark </li></ul><ul><li>b) Whale </li></ul><ul><li>c) Sawfish </li></ul><ul><li>d) Marlin </li></ul><ul><li>Ans: d) </li></ul>

×