Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.

Siemon Difference - Data Center News

919 views

Published on

Reduce Data Center Floor Space by Eliminating Out of Date Cabinet. 10G News! Make your Network more Secure than the others with MapIT G2.

  • Be the first to comment

Siemon Difference - Data Center News

  1. 2. Company Stability <ul><li>Connecticut Company </li></ul><ul><li>100+ years of manufacturing excellence </li></ul><ul><li>Telecommunications products since 1906 </li></ul><ul><li>Family owned and operated for four generations </li></ul><ul><li>Strong financial stability </li></ul><ul><li>Siemon continually reinvests in itself, building innovation and stability for tomorrow </li></ul>Support and expertise, now and in the future
  2. 3. Global Infrastructure and Delivery System The world is our primary market
  3. 4. Connecticut Firsts <ul><li>News Paper </li></ul><ul><li>Hamburger </li></ul><ul><li>Insurance </li></ul><ul><li>Revolver </li></ul><ul><li>Pay Phone </li></ul><ul><li>Telephone exchange </li></ul><ul><li>Lollipop </li></ul><ul><li>Artificial Heart </li></ul><ul><li>Cat 5e </li></ul><ul><li>Cat 6 </li></ul><ul><li>Cat 7 </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Refrence </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>http://www.ct.gov/ctportal/cwp/view.asp?a=843&q=246434 </li></ul></ul>
  4. 5. Connecticut Story – The Siemon Company <ul><li>The Only Layer One Manufacturer with Operations in CT </li></ul><ul><ul><li>300 employees in Watertown </li></ul></ul>
  5. 6. Connecticut Story – The Siemon Company
  6. 7. Technology Leadership and Innovation – The Data Center News <ul><li>Information Transport Systems </li></ul><ul><ul><li>10G Physical Layer Standards </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>10GBASE-R (fiber) </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>10GBASE-T (copper) </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>SFP+, FCOE Fabric (Copper and Fiber) </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>40GbE & 100GbE </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Under Development by IEEE P802.3ba Ethernet Task Force </li></ul></ul></ul>
  7. 8. Information Transport Systems - 10GBASE-R <ul><li>Single Mode / Multimode </li></ul><ul><ul><li>OM3 optical cable </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>300 meter, 4 connector channel </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Common interface </li></ul><ul><ul><li>MTP </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>LC </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>SC </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Fusion Splice </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Plug and Play </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Mechanical Crimp </li></ul></ul>
  8. 9. Plug and Play <ul><li>High Performance Cabling </li></ul><ul><li>High Speed Deployment </li></ul>
  9. 10. 40GbE & 100GbE <ul><li>40GbE & 100GbE Multimode ready </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Parallel optics </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>OM3 MMF </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>MTP interface </li></ul></ul>100 Gigabit Ethernet card based on 100GBASE-SR10 using parallel optics
  10. 11. Information Transport Systems 10GBASE-T <ul><li>Channel </li></ul><ul><ul><li>100 meter </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>4 connector </li></ul></ul><ul><li>TIA standards </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Cat 6A </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>RJ45 </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>UTP </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>F/UTP </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Cat 7 </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>TERA </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>SFTP </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><li>30 % of all installed ethernet ports are 10GBASE-T </li></ul><ul><li>In 2005, Siemon had already sold 1million 10GBASE-T ready ports </li></ul>
  11. 12. <ul><li>The highest performing Cat 6A circuit in the world </li></ul><ul><li>The fastest and most cost effective to install </li></ul>
  12. 13. Siemon Z-MAX 60 Second Termination
  13. 14. <ul><li>The highest performing 10GBASE-T circuit in the world </li></ul>
  14. 15. Information Transport Systems SFP+, SFF-8470 4X, & QSFP+ FCoE <ul><li>Small Form-Factor Pluggable </li></ul><ul><li>Cost effective 10 Gigabit twin ax and FCoE </li></ul><ul><li>Interface usable in Cloud networks </li></ul>
  15. 16. Physical Data Center Infrastructure <ul><li>Pod Design </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Versatile </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Space Saving </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Intelligence </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Physical layer management </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Security </li></ul></ul></ul>
  16. 17. VersaPOD <ul><li>Average Cabinet </li></ul><ul><ul><li>30” </li></ul></ul><ul><li>TIA Standard Rack mount equipment </li></ul><ul><ul><li>19” </li></ul></ul><ul><li>That leaves 11” available space </li></ul><ul><ul><li>“ The Data Center represents the highest cost per square foot of any other type of space available, I use the Versapod to make the best use of every square inch” </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Data Center IT Manager </li></ul></ul></ul></ul>
  17. 18. Video: Siemon VersaPOD Demonstration
  18. 19. <ul><li>Real Time Tracking and Reporting </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Software </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Hardware </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Like Open view for Layer one </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Details all connections between black boxes </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Auto discovers Devices </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Reports activity </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Creates work orders </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Reduces Installation and Change order time </li></ul></ul>
  19. 20. Video: Siemon MapIT G2 Demonstration - Next-Generation Intelligent Infrastructure Solution (IIM)
  20. 21. Support and Services Offering help, minimizing hassle <ul><li>Global network of Siemon Certified Installers </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Rigorous requirements/application process </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Minimum of 5 years in business </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Proof of financial stability </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Professional affiliations (BICSI, Etc.) </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>ISO 9001:2000 certified training program </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Week-long training </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Re-certification required bi-yearly </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Requires both design and installation training </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Can offer full System Warranty on products, performance and applications. </li></ul></ul>
  21. 22. References <ul><li>http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/100_Gigabit_Ethernet </li></ul><ul><li>http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/10_Gigabit_Ethernet </li></ul><ul><li>http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SFP_transceiver </li></ul><ul><li>http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fibre_Channel_over_Ethernet </li></ul><ul><li>www.siemon.com </li></ul>

×