Exam review template

1,685 views

Published on

Published in: Economy & Finance, Technology
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

Exam review template

  1. 1. EXAM REVIEW
  2. 2. Externality Question: WHAT is an externality?
  3. 3. Answer: An externality  is an unintended side effect of an action that affects someone not involved in the action.
  4. 4. Externality Question: An externality can be: a.       Positive b.       Negative c.         Both a. and b. d.       None of the above
  5. 5. Answer: c.         Both a. and b.
  6. 6. Externality Question: Give an example of a negative externality.
  7. 7. Answer: Could be someone getting fired or losing money so they do not spend anymore, causing other businesses to suffer.
  8. 8. Externality Question: Give an example of a positive externality.
  9. 9. Answer: Could be someone getting a raise or a new job and spending more money, benefitting other businesses
  10. 10. Externality Question: Why would the government try to prevent negative externalities?
  11. 11. Answer: Because one action can cause ripples, greatly hurting the economy.
  12. 12. Question: Name the four factors of production and describe the purpose of each one.
  13. 13. ANSWER: Natural Resources: material to produce goods   Labor: helps to produce goods   Capital: satisfies indirectly by helping to produce consumer goods   Entrepreneurs: introduces new products and improves processes
  14. 14. Question: How are capital goods different from consumer goods?
  15. 15. ANSWER: Capital goods satisfy indirectly by helping produce consumer goods. Consumer goods satisfy directly by providing people with their needs and wants  
  16. 16. Question: What is the definition of labor?
  17. 17. ANSWER: Human resources- or whoever works to produce
  18. 18. Question: True or false: Entrepreneurs produce natural resources?
  19. 19. ANSWER: False
  20. 20. Question: Natural Resources are:                                                 A) Factors of production                B)   Materials used to produce                C) The result of human labot D) None of the above E) All of the above                                                                                     
  21. 21. ANSWER: B, materials used to produce
  22. 22. Question for what, how, and for whom do we produce: a) During a Surplus b) When we have an Economic Trough c) When there is Scarcity d) both a & b e) both b & c These questions and answers are on slides 22-31. Just saying When does a country have to face these decisions?
  23. 23. ANSWER: C: When there is a Scarcity
  24. 24. Question: True Or False: We make these choices to help give us our wants
  25. 25. ANSWER: False. We do this to help us get our  needs . Not wants.
  26. 26. Question: True or False: Countries make these decisions based on the state of their economy
  27. 27. ANSWER: True
  28. 28. Question: Why would a country want to give their citizens the needs instead of the wants? a) Wants make the citizens upset  b) Needs help humans survive c) wants make people happy d) Needs are necessary, but wants are thing that are uneccesary
  29. 29. ANSWER: D: Needs are necessary, but wants are thing that are uneccesary
  30. 30. Question: How does a country decide whom to produce these products for? a) richest to poorest b) poorest to richest c) most known to least known d) nicest to meanest e) most needy to least needy f) none of the above
  31. 31. ANSWER: E: Most needy to least needy
  32. 32. Question: What is a Good?
  33. 33. ANSWER: A good is a product
  34. 34. Question: What is  a service? Is it... a. labor b. a poc c. work done by someone else d. none of the above
  35. 35. ANSWER: The answer is c. Work done by someone else.
  36. 36. Question: What is Human Capital? Is it... a. labor b. anyone who works to produce goods c. a and b d. people
  37. 37. ANSWER: The answer is C.
  38. 38. Question: How are Bourgeoisie and Proletarait different?
  39. 39. ANSWER: Bourgeoisie is the class that is primarily concerned with property values. Proletarait is the working class or wage-earning class.
  40. 40. Question: What is Capitalism?
  41. 41. ANSWER: Capitalism is the economic system in which citizens own and use the factors of prodution in order to seek a profit.
  42. 42. Question:   What is the aspect of socialism that has to do with factory owners enjoying profits at the expense of the workers?  
  43. 43. ANSWER:   Capitalism is unfair to industrial laborers, because the factory owners enjoy profits earned at the expense of the workers
  44. 44. Question:   What is the aspect of socialism that talks about options that are NOT private ownership, and what are the two different options and thier definitions/examples?
  45. 45. ANSWER:       Instead of private ownership of the factory, there should be collective ownership. Collective ownership can take two forms: Communal ownership- All of the laborers in a factory own and operate it together   State ownership- The state owns the means of production, in the interests of its citizens
  46. 46. Question:   What aspect of socialism has to do with the wealth of a society?
  47. 47. ANSWER:    The wealth of a society is distributed equally, based on some plan or formula.
  48. 48. Question:   A socialist economic system would ______________.  
  49. 49. ANSWER:    A socialist economic system would transform human nature .
  50. 50. Question:   Which of these is NOT one of the aspects of socialism? a) Capitalism is unfair to industrial laborers, because the factory owners enjoy profits earned at the expense of the workers. b)  The wealth of a society is distributed equally, based on some plan or formula. c) Instead of collective ownership, there should be private ownership. d)  A socialist economic system would transform human nature.
  51. 51. ANSWER:     c) Instead of collective ownership, there should be private ownership.
  52. 52. Question: True or False:  Societies have to decide what, how, and for whom they are going to produce.  
  53. 53. ANSWER: False.  PRODUCERS have to decide these
  54. 54. Question: True or False:  When producers decide what they are going to produce do they decide for whom they are going to produce products for?
  55. 55. ANSWER: False
  56. 56. Question: What leads to societies having to make choices
  57. 57. ANSWER: Scarcity
  58. 58. Question: What leads to scarcity?
  59. 59. ANSWER: Unlimited wants and limited resources
  60. 60. Question:   Adam Smith's economic idea called Laissez- faire directly translates to _____________.   a) "non- inference" b) "to be solitary" c) "to let alone" d) "lazy idependence"
  61. 61. ANSWER:   c) "to let alone"
  62. 62. Question:   Describe the "invisible hand" theory.
  63. 63. ANSWER:   The invisible hand guides people who work on their own or work for their own self interest.
  64. 64. Question:   Why is laissez- faire economics important?   a) It states that people who are unemployed can be lazy while out of work    b) It keeps out the goverment from interfering in the market place   c) Capitalsm does not work unless you have laissez- faire economics, because no one would make money   d) It starts major buissnesses by increasing prices
  65. 65. ANSWER:   b) It keeps out the goverment from interfering in the market place  
  66. 66. Question:   Would Adam Smith be a capitalist or a soicalist? Explain.
  67. 67. ANSWER:   He would be a capitalist because the invisible hand involves starting your own buissnes.
  68. 68. Question:   What does it mean that the goverment's role  is confined to te actions necessary to ensure free competition?
  69. 69. ANSWER:   This means that the only time the goverment can interfere is to check on the competition
  70. 70. Question: Name the two ways the government controls the forces of supply and demand
  71. 71. ANSWER: Price ceiling and price floor
  72. 72. Question: give one example of a price ceiling
  73. 73. ANSWER: controled rent
  74. 74. Question: give one example of price floor
  75. 75. ANSWER: minimum wage
  76. 76. Question: what is minimum wage
  77. 77. ANSWER: the lowest legal wage a worker can be paid
  78. 78. Question: Why does the government supply price ceilings/floors
  79. 79. ANSWER: they believe the forces of supply and demand are unfair sometimes
  80. 80. <ul><li>Question: What is a merger   when two flavors combine to be the ultimate Rita's ice cream cone a device used to connect your bakugan battle brawlers a combination of two or more companies to form a single business When one company buys another company or puts it out of business and owns the whole market </li></ul>
  81. 81. ANSWER: 3.a combination of two or more companies to form a single business
  82. 82. Question: What is an anti-trust law? 1.      laws that eliminates trust funds 2.      laws that put power into the hands of publicly shared businesses 3.      laws that control monopoly power and promote competition 4.      Laws that eliminate “market burglary”  
  83. 83.   Answer: 3.      laws that control monopoly power and promote competition  
  84. 84.   Question: What is a monopoly? a)       A board game b)       A market where there is an absence of competition in one given type of service/good c)        A market where the price is too high because of too many providers d)       A market with 7 or more businesses that drops the prices so low as to cause economical problems    
  85. 85. ANSWER: A market where there is an absence of competition in one given type of service/good  
  86. 86. Question:   Which 2 of the following 4 are anti-trust acts? a) The Sherman act b) The Cruise act c) The Clayton act d) The foundation act
  87. 87. Awnser a) The Sherman act     c) The Clayton act

×