English Basics Chapters 1-10 Revision

3,223 views

Published on

0 Comments
3 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total views
3,223
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
133
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0
Likes
3
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

English Basics Chapters 1-10 Revision

  1. 1. ENGLISH BASICS CHAPTER 1-10 REVISION
  2. 2. Active and Passive Voice Where the subject of the sentence is DOING the action, the verb is said to be in the active voice:  Amy posted the letter. Where the action is done TO the subject, the verb is said to be in the passive voice:  The letter was posted by Amy.
  3. 3. Active and Passive Voice Done TO the thing = ACTIVE Done BY the thing = PASSIVE
  4. 4. Active and Passive VoiceWhich of these sentences is active voice?a) King Arthur ruled Britain wiselyb) King Arthur was always helped by the wizard merlinc) Sir Lancelot was loved by queen Gwenevered) The Saxons were defeated by the knights of the round table at Mount Badon
  5. 5. Active and Passive VoiceWhich of these sentences is active voice?a) King Arthur ruled Britain wiselyb) King Arthur was always helped by the wizard merlinc) Sir Lancelot was loved by queen Gwenevered) The Saxons were defeated by the knights of the round table at Mount Badon ANSWER: A
  6. 6. Active and Passive VoiceWhich of one these sentences in written correctly in thepassive voice? a) The naughty boy hurriedly plucked the red rose from the bush b) The red rose was hurriedly plucked from the bush by the naughty boy c) Hurriedly, the naughty boy plucked the red rose from the bush d) The naughty boy plucked the red rose from the bush hurriedly
  7. 7. Active and Passive VoiceWhich of one these sentences in written correctly in thepassive voice? a) The naughty boy hurriedly plucked the red rose from the bush b) The red rose was hurriedly plucked from the bush by the naughty boy c) Hurriedly, the naughty boy plucked the red rose from the bush d) The naughty boy plucked the red rose from the bush hurriedly ANSWER: B
  8. 8. Text Type and PurposeI hate everything about this place! What is the purposeof this statement? a) to explain b) to change c) to describe d) to complain
  9. 9. Text Type and PurposeI hate everything about this place! What is the purposeof this statement? a) to explain b) to change c) to describe d) to complain ANSWER: D
  10. 10. Purpose and ToneTone refers to how words are used to convey a certainattitude or feeling.Words which are strongly linked to emotions, and themanner in which they are conveyed, will stronglyinfluence the tone of a piece.
  11. 11. Purpose and ToneWe shall fight them on the beaches, we shall fight on thelanding grounds, we shall fight in the fields and in thestreets, we shall fight in the hills; we shall neversurrender." Winston Churchill, 4th of June 1940This speech conveys which kind of tone? a) Aggressive b) Determined c) Despairing d) Hilarious
  12. 12. Purpose and ToneWe shall fight them on the beaches, we shall fight on thelanding grounds, we shall fight in the fields and in thestreets, we shall fight in the hills; we shall neversurrender." Winston Churchill, 4th of June 1940This speech conveys which kind of tone? a) Aggressive b) Determined c) Despairing d) Hilarious ANSWER: B
  13. 13. Purpose and ToneThe command “Stop of I’ll Shoot” uses which tone?a) Despairingb) Determinedc) Threateningd) Gloomy
  14. 14. Purpose and ToneThe command “Stop of I’ll Shoot” uses which tone?a) Despairingb) Determinedc) Threateningd) Gloomy ANSWER: C
  15. 15. Relative Pronouns A relative pronoun stands in the place of the noun or pronoun which came before it.  Example: Jeremy is a student who is very good at grammar.  WHO is the relative pronoun. SUBJECT OBJECT POSSESSIVE Who Whom Whose Which Which Whose That That -
  16. 16. Relative PronounsWhich of these sentences has been correctly joined by arelative pronoun? A yabby is a small freshwater crayfish. Itlives in rivers, lakes and dams.a) A yabby is a small freshwater crayfish, which lives in rivers, lakes and dams.b) A yabby is a small freshwater crayfish that lives in rivers, lakes and dams.c) Living in rivers, lakes and dams, a yabby is a small freshwater crayfishd) A yabby, living in rivers, lakes and dams, is a small freshwater crayfish
  17. 17. Relative PronounsWhich of these sentences has been correctly joined by arelative pronoun? A yabby is a small freshwater crayfish. Itlives in rivers, lakes and dams.a) A yabby is a small freshwater crayfish, which lives in rivers, lakes and dams.b) A yabby is a small freshwater crayfish that lives in rivers, lakes and dams.c) Living in rivers, lakes and dams, a yabby is a small freshwater crayfishd) A yabby, living in rivers, lakes and dams, is a small freshwater crayfish ANSWER: B
  18. 18. Adjectival Clauses Relative pronouns will often be used to begin an adjectival clause. An adjectival clause is a phrase (clause) that adds description (like an adjective). Eg: Windsor Castle, which is the Queen’s residence, is the largest inhabited castle in Europe. Eg: John, who was a very small boy, was known by everyone in the school as a fast runner.
  19. 19. Adjectival ClausesWhich of these sentences has been correctly joined by a relativepronoun? The koala is not a bear as many people are led to believe.The koala looks like a teddy bear.a) The koala looks like a teddy bear, which is not a bear as many people are led to believe.b) The koala is not a bear as many people are led to believe, but it looks like a teddy bear.c) Many people are led to believe the koala looks like a teddy bear but it is not a bear.d) The koala, which looks like a teddy bear, is not a bear as many people are led to believe.
  20. 20. Adjectival ClausesWhich of these sentences has been correctly joined by a relativepronoun? The koala is not a bear as many people are led to believe.The koala looks like a teddy bear.a) The koala looks like a teddy bear, which is not a bear as many people are led to believe.b) The koala is not a bear as many people are led to believe, but it looks like a teddy bear.c) Many people are led to believe the koala looks like a teddy bear but it is not a bear.d) The koala, which looks like a teddy bear, is not a bear as many people are led to believe. ANSWER: D
  21. 21. Nouns Nouns are naming words. Nouns are used to name:  People (e.g. brother, runner, Sam, James)  Animals (cat, fish)  Places (shop, park, beach, Melbourne)  Things (book, table, door)  Qualities (love, fear, anger, anxiety) Note also: collective nouns refer to a GROUP of things (e.g. a flock of birds, a herd of cattle, a host of angels, etc)
  22. 22. Nouns Common Nouns: a general word used to identify something.  Car, bike, man, mother, doctor. Proper Noun: a word to identify a specific thing (noun).  Ford, Australia, Melbourne, Susan, January.  Will always begin with a CAPITAL LETTER.
  23. 23. NounsWhich of the following groups of words are not allnouns?a) Pirates, Dracula, Buffalo Bill, Billy the kid, Darth Vader, Hogwartsb) sheriff, prairie, cutlass, galaxy, orbitc) love, hate, fear, anger, jealously, anxietyd) act, sister, brother, mother, father
  24. 24. NounsWhich of the following groups of words are not allnouns?a) Pirates, Dracula, Buffalo Bill, Billy the kid, Darth Vader, Hogwartsb) sheriff, prairie, cutlass, galaxy, orbitc) love, hate, fear, anger, jealously, anxietyd) act, sister, brother, mother, father ANSWER: C
  25. 25. Abstract NounsA noun that refers to qualities, emotions or actions –something that cannot be seen or touched. Which of the following are abstract nouns? a) Truth, justice, beauty b) Imagination, assurance, reliance c) Happiness, creation, strength d) All of the above
  26. 26. Abstract NounsA noun that refers to qualities, emotions or actions –something that cannot be seen or touched. Which of the following are abstract nouns? a) Truth, justice, beauty b) Imagination, assurance, reliance c) Happiness, creation, strength d) All of the above ANSWER: D
  27. 27. Adjectives Adjectives are describing words They add colour, shape, size, strength, feeling, or some other quality TO A NOUN. E.g. old, thin, brown, fresh, heavy, smelly, trembling, rectangular, offensive, descriptive, foreign, Swiss, American, English.
  28. 28. AdjectivesWhich adjectives match these nouns? Ear, nose, mouth,moon, reptilea) Sound, smell, taste, sight, fightb) Oral, nasal, Aural, lunar, reptilianc) Hearing, smelling, tasting, Lunar, Reptiles,d) Aural, nasal, oral, lunar, reptilian
  29. 29. AdjectivesWhich adjectives match these nouns? Ear, nose, mouth,moon, reptilea) Sound, smell, taste, sight, fightb) Oral, nasal, Aural, lunar, reptilianc) Hearing, smelling, tasting, Lunar, Reptiles,d) Aural, nasal, oral, lunar, reptilian ANSWER: D
  30. 30. AdjectivesIf you were to turn “amateur” into an adjective, whatwould be the new word? a. amateurive b. amateurish c. amateurar d. amateurive
  31. 31. AdjectivesIf you were to turn “amateur” into an adjective, whatwould be the new word? a. amateurive b. amateurish c. amateurar d. amateurive ANSWER: B
  32. 32. AdjectivesFind the adjectives in this passage:“The old man was thin and gaunt with deep wrinkles inthe back of his neck.” (From The Old Man and the Sea byErnest Hemingway) a. old, thin, man, wrinkles, neck b. old, thin, deep, neck, back c. old, thin, wrinkles d. old, thin, gaunt, deep, back
  33. 33. AdjectivesFind the adjectives in this passage:“The old man was thin and gaunt with deep wrinkles inthe back of his neck.” (From The Old Man and the Sea byErnest Hemingway) a. old, thin, man, wrinkles, neck b. old, thin, deep, neck, back c. old, thin, wrinkles d. old, thin, gaunt, deep, back ANSWER: D
  34. 34. Verbs Verbs express ACTIONS – they are DOING words. E.g. holding, catching, running, driving, crying, laughing, etc.
  35. 35. VerbsIdentify the verbs in this sentence. “His fingers gingerlytouched a group of needles that had been driven throughhis trousers”a) Touched, drivenb) Touched, been drivenc) Touched, had been drivend) Touched, had been driven through
  36. 36. VerbsIdentify the verbs in this sentence. “His fingers gingerlytouched a group of needles that had been driven throughhis trousers”a) Touched, drivenb) Touched, been drivenc) Touched, had been drivend) Touched, had been driven through ANSWER: C
  37. 37. REVISE THE LANGUAGE SECTIONS OF CHAPTERS 1-10 OF ENGLISH BASICS!

×