Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.
Multiple Meaning WordsGrade 4
Multiple Meaning Words arewords that have several meaningsdepending upon how they are used         in a sentence.         ...
Let’s Practice Read the underlined word in each sentence.Choose the sentence in which the word hasthe same meaning as in t...
♦ 1. She took a trip to Florida.  A. Be careful, or you will trip!  B. We planned our trip together.  C. I trip over thing...
♦ 2. I turned on the light so I could see better.  A. The feather was very light.  B. She wore light colors because  it wa...
♦ 3. Will you check my answers for me?  A. Mom wrote a check for the fieldtrip.  B. I will check and see if the cat is  in...
♦ 4. Will you show me how to bake a pie? A. I want to show you my new toy. B. I went to the show with dad. C. My favorite ...
♦ 5. Mom put money into her bank account. A. A teller works at a bank. B. The river had a very high bank.           The co...
♦ 6. Mary likes to come to my house and play with me. A. He starred in our class play. B. I like to play checkers. C. My f...
♦ 7. The peas were in a can.  A. I can do it by myself.  B. Can you help me do the dishes?  C. Mom gave me a can of peanut...
♦ 8. The sign said do not enter.  A. Please sign your name on the paper.  B. Can you sign the word cat?  C. I read the sig...
♦ 9. I have a new watch.  A. Did you watch me jump rope?  B. My watch is lost.  C. I dont watch many television shows!    ...
♦ 10. I always receive good marks in school.  A. The marks on my report card were great!  B. My fingers left marks on the ...
Resources♦ http://www.manatee.k12.fl.us/sites/elementary
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Multiple meaning

646 views

Published on

Published in: Entertainment & Humor, Travel
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

Multiple meaning

  1. 1. Multiple Meaning WordsGrade 4
  2. 2. Multiple Meaning Words arewords that have several meaningsdepending upon how they are used in a sentence. We use CONTEXT CLUES to help us figure out which meaning is correct.
  3. 3. Let’s Practice Read the underlined word in each sentence.Choose the sentence in which the word hasthe same meaning as in the original sentence. Are you ready?
  4. 4. ♦ 1. She took a trip to Florida. A. Be careful, or you will trip! B. We planned our trip together. C. I trip over things very often. The correct answer is B.
  5. 5. ♦ 2. I turned on the light so I could see better. A. The feather was very light. B. She wore light colors because it was going to be a hot day. C. There is only one light in the living room. The correct answer is C.
  6. 6. ♦ 3. Will you check my answers for me? A. Mom wrote a check for the fieldtrip. B. I will check and see if the cat is in the house. C. If you get a check it means the answer is wrong. The correct answer is B.
  7. 7. ♦ 4. Will you show me how to bake a pie? A. I want to show you my new toy. B. I went to the show with dad. C. My favorite television show is on tonight. The correct answer is A.
  8. 8. ♦ 5. Mom put money into her bank account. A. A teller works at a bank. B. The river had a very high bank. The correct answer is A.
  9. 9. ♦ 6. Mary likes to come to my house and play with me. A. He starred in our class play. B. I like to play checkers. C. My favorite play is "My Fair Lady." The correct answer is B.
  10. 10. ♦ 7. The peas were in a can. A. I can do it by myself. B. Can you help me do the dishes? C. Mom gave me a can of peanuts for the party. The correct answer is C.
  11. 11. ♦ 8. The sign said do not enter. A. Please sign your name on the paper. B. Can you sign the word cat? C. I read the sign on the wall. The correct answer is C.
  12. 12. ♦ 9. I have a new watch. A. Did you watch me jump rope? B. My watch is lost. C. I dont watch many television shows! The correct answer is B.
  13. 13. ♦ 10. I always receive good marks in school. A. The marks on my report card were great! B. My fingers left marks on the glass. C. I have marks on my clothes where the milk spilled on them. The correct answer is A.
  14. 14. Resources♦ http://www.manatee.k12.fl.us/sites/elementary

×