Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.

Đề thi thử và đáp án chi tiết môn Tiếng Anh số 3 - Megabook.vn

45,222 views

Published on

Đây là đề thi thử và đáp án chi tiết môn Tiếng Anh số 3 của Megabook. Các em có thể tham khảo nhé!
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Các em có thể tham khảo bộ sách hay của Megabook tại địa chỉ sau nhé ;)
http://megabook.vn/
Chúc các em học tốt! ^^

Published in: Education
  • Be the first to comment

Đề thi thử và đáp án chi tiết môn Tiếng Anh số 3 - Megabook.vn

  1. 1. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Trang 1 ĐỀ MEGABOOK SỐ 3 MÔN TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài 90 phút Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks. Set in the red desert of central Australia is the mining town of Coober Pedy. At first sight, the town looks similar to many other such communities, but Coober Pedy is different. Sixty per cent of its population of 4000 people lives underground. There are today about 800 underground houses as well as shops, hotels and even churches in the town and the (1) ______ hills. Once a site has been chosen, special tunnel machines are (2)______ in to create passages and rooms in the sandstone. Rock pillars are left to (3)_______ the roof, and doors and windows are cut into the front. Houses are of all shapes and (4)______ , the largest having 20 rooms, and some even have their own swimming pool. Living underground may sound strange but in fact it has a number of advantages. In summer, the temperature outside can reach an astonishing 47◦C, and in winter the nights can be (5) _______cold. However, inside the houses it remains a steady 25◦C all year (6)_______. Many people say that living underground makes them feel very secure. There is no problem with noise from the neighbors and the houses are not (7)______ by the fierce dust storms that regularly (8)______ through the areA. And of course, if your family (9)_______ or lots of friends come to stay, you can (10)_______ dig another room. Question 1: A. near B. enclosing C. close D. surrounding Question 2: A. brought B. entered C. placed D. worked Question 3: A. lift B. support C. push D. rise Question 4: A. sizes B. areas C. volumes D. numbers Question 5: A. strongly B. heavily C. extremely D. sharply Question 6: A. along B. wide C. across D. round Question 7: A. affected B. spoiled C. disturbed D. influenced Question 8: A. flood B. hurry C. sweep D. pour Question 9: A. grows B. rises C. stretches D. explodes Question 10: A. only B. always C. regularly D. ever Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to choose the sentence which is closest in meaning to the given one. Question 11: Rather than disturb the meeting, I left without saying goodbye. A. I disturbed the meeting because I said goodbye. B. The meeting was disturbed as I left saying goodbye. C. I would rather disturb the meeting than leave without saying goodbye. D. I left without saying goodbye as I didn't want to disturb the meeting.
  2. 2. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Trang 2 Question 12: Jenny is so creative that we all can rely on her for original ideas. A. Creative as Jenny is, we can rely on her for original ideas. B. Being creative, we can all rely on Jenny for original ideas. C. So creative is Jenny that we all can rely on her for original ideas. D. Jenny is such creative girl that we all can rely on her for original ideas. Question 13: In the class of twenty, Jack is the third best student. A. Jack is not as smart as most of the other students B. The class has only three smart students. C. Two students in the class are smarter than Jack. D. No other students in the class is as smart as Jack. Question14: As far as I am concerned, you can do whatever you like. A. What you like is not as much as what I am concerned about. B. You can do what you like providing that it is not too far. C. I am concerned about what you like. D. In my opinion, you can do what you like Question15: Bill has no business going to Paris next December. A. Bill went to Paris in December. B. Bill shouldn’t go to Paris next December. C. Bill will open a business in Paris next December D. Bill runs a business in Paris next December. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions. Question 16: A.responsibility B. conversation C. trigonometry D. documentary Question 17: A.surprise B. intelligent C. competitive D. education Question 18: A.trouble B. alter C.ashamed D.patient Question 19: A.preferential B. apprehension C.conventional D.calculation Question 20 : A.holiday B.attraction C.explore D.exceed Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction. Question 21: I hadn’t understood (A) his directions. However (B), I asked him(C) to repeat what he’d said(D). Question 22: The top (A) of the mountain covered (B) with (C) snow during (D) winter. Question 23: It’s time(A) you went(B) home, but I’d rather(C) you stay(D) here. Question 24: Mining (A) over 2,000 years ago (B) , copper is one of the (C) earliest known (D) metals . Question 25: It was suggested (A) that he studies (B) the material more thoroughly (C) before attempting (D) to pass the exam. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
  3. 3. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Trang 3 Question 26: The doctor insisted that his patient ___________. A.doesn’t work too hard for three months B. taking it easy for three months C. to take some vacations for three months D.take it easy for three months Question 27: In a new culture, many embarrassing situations occur _________a misunderstanding. A.due to B.as C.for D.of Question 28: “Would you rather go to the beach or to the mountains?” Kim: “____________________________” A.That’s very nice of you B. The beach definitely C.Thanks for the mountains D. I’d love to go Question 29: Until she was arrested last week, the young woman thought she had _______ the perfect crime. A.Charged B.got away C.committed D.escaped Question 30: Professional people expect __________ when it is necessary to cancel an appointment. A. that you would call the B. you to call them C. your calling them D. that you are calling them Question 31: Jane came _______ a beautiful picture when she was tidying the room. A. pass B.round C.across D.into Question 32:We all .........working with you. You are so dynamiC. A.believe B.judge C.think D.appreciate Question 33: Research in the work place reveals that people work for many reasons ________. A.beside money B. money beside C. money besides D. besides money Question 34: It is believed ________causes weight loss. A.much stress that B. that much stress C. much stress D. it is much stress Question 35:________ have made communication faster and easier through the use of email and Internet is widely recognizeD. A.That it is computer B.That computers C.Computers that D.It is that computers Question 36: Dad: “I have bought you a toy. Happy birthday to you!” –Son: “______________________.” A.Have a nice day B.The same to you! C.What a lovely toy! Thanks. D. What a pity! Question 37:_______ students in our class is 45. A. A large amount of B.A lot of C.A number of D.The number of Question 38: English and French, _______ do you think is easier to learn? A.which one B.which language C.which language that D.what Question 39: Why don't you try praising your students occasionally instead of ________ them all the time? A. rushing into B.shouting at C.falling over D.crying to Question 40: Are you sure you can do it on ___________ ? A.yourself B.secret C.your own D.side Question 41:The bomb ________ in a crowded street. A.went off B.went out C.came off D.came out
  4. 4. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Trang 4 Question 42: We still meet up for a drink and a chat once ________. A. at a time B. in a while C. in a blue moon D. in a black mood Question 43: ________ we’ve been having! A.What dreadful weather B.How dreadful is the weather C.How dreadful the weather D.What a dreadful weather Question 44: When I told the doctor that I had had earache for nearly a month, he gave me a ________ for ear-drops. A. prescription B. recipe C. receipt D. ticket Question 45: The train accident _________ the other trains’ departure by a few hours. A.called off B. Delayed C. sent back D.went off Question 46:______ we invested in telecommunications industry, we would be rich now. A.Would B. Had C. Should D.Were Question 47: Today, women are increasingly involved ________ the politics. A.of B.to C. in D.at Question 48: John. “Do you think that we should use public transportation to protect our environment?” LaurA.“_________________ ”. A.There's no doubt about it B. Yes, it's an absurd idea C.Well, that's very surprising D. Of course not. You bet Question 49: My brother is intelligent but he ____common sense . A. misses B.fails C. lacks D.wants Question 50: The jugde _______ the murderer to a lifetime imprisonment. A.sentenced B.prosecuted C. convicted D.accused Question 51: I’m sorry for _______ such a fuss about the unfruitful plan. A.taking B. paying C.doing D.making Question 52: The Government hopes to ______ its plans for introducing cable T.V A.keep on B.carry on C.carry out D.turn out Question 53: Is this the address to ..................you want the package sent? A.which B.whom C.that D.where Question 54:He thinks you are _________ your time looking for a job in this town. There’s not much to do here. A.wasting B.missing C.losing D.spending Question 55: The boy was ________ by a family in the countryside. A.brought up B.reared C.grown up D.bred Question 56: She ________ her husband’s job for his ill health. A.acused B.claimed C.blamed D.caused Question 57: I don’t believe a word he says. I think he ________. A.is laying B.lied C.telling the lie D.is lying Question 58: Camp David __________ the official country home of the U.S presidents. A.that is B.it is C.is D.that it is Question 59: ________ of the students in our class could solve this math problem. A.Neither B.Not much C.None D.Not Question 60: When I came, the salesperson was _______ to the customers how to use a new kind of washing machines. A.demonstrating B.teaching C.exposing D.playing Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
  5. 5. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Trang 5 Colors are one of the most exciting experiences in life. I love them, and they are just as important to me as emotions are. Have you ever wondered how the two are so intimately related? Color directly affects your emotions. Color both reflects the current state of your emotions, and is something that you can use to improve or change your emotions. The color that you choose to wear either reflects your current state of being, or reflects the color or emotion that you neeD. The colors that you wear affect you much more than they affect the people around you. Of course, they also affect anyone who comes in contract with you, but you are the one saturated with the color all day! I even choose items around me based on their color. In the morning, I choose my clothes based on the color or emotion that I need for the day. So you can consciously use color to control the emotions that you are exposed to, which can help you to feel better. Color, sound, and emotions are all vibrations. Emotions are literally energy in motion; they are meant to move and flow. This is the reason that real feelings are the fastest way to get your energy in motion. Also, flowing energy is exactly what creates healthy cells in your body. So, the fastest way to be healthy is to be open to your real feelings. Alternately, the fastest way to create disease is to inhibit your emotions. Question 61: What is the main idea of the passage? A. Colors can help you become healthy. B. Colorful clothes can change your mood C. Emotions and colors are closely related to each other D. Colors are one of the most exciting. Question 62: Which of the following can be affected by color? A. Your need for thrills B. Your appetite C. Your friend's feelings D. Your mood Question 63: Who is more influenced by colors you wear? A. Anyone B. Your family C. The people around you are more influenced D. You are more influenced Question 64: According to the passage, what do color, sound, and emotion all have in common? A. They are all forms of motion B. None is correct C. They all affect the cells of the body D. They are all related to health Question 65: According to this passage, what creates disease? A. Wearing the color black B. Ignoring your emotions C. Being open to your emotions D. Exposing yourself to bright colors Question 66: The term "intimately" in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to A. simply B. clearly C. closely D. obviously Question 67: The term "they" in paragraph 3 refers to A. none of these B. colors C. people D. emotions Question 68: Why does the author mention that color and emotions are both vibrations? A. Because vibrations make you healthy B. Because they both affect how we feel. C. To prove the relationship between emotions and color. D. To show how color can affect energy levels in the body. Question 69: The phrase "saturated with" in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to A. covered with B. lacking in C. bored with D. in need of Question 70: What is the purpose of the passage? A. to give an objective account of how colors affect emotions B. to persuade the reader that colors can influence emotions and give a person more energy C. to show that colors are important for a healthy life
  6. 6. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Trang 6 D. to prove the relationship between color and emotion Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. The history of clinical nutrition, or the study of the relationship between health and how the body takes in and utilizes food substances, can be divided into four distinct eras: the first began in the nineteenth century and extended into the early twentieth century when it was recognized for the first time that food contained constituents that were essential for human function and that different foods provided different amounts of these essential agents. Near the end of this era, research studies demonstrated that rapid weight loss was associated with nitrogen imbalance and could only be rectified by providing adequate dietary protein associated with certain foods. The second era was initiated in the early decades of the twentieth century and might be called "the vitamin period. "vitamins came to be recognized in foods, and deficiency syndromes were described. As vitamins became recognized as essential food constituents necessary for health, it became tempting to suggest that every disease and condition for which there had been no previous effective treatment might be responsive to vitamin therapy. At that point in time, medical schools started to become more interested in having their curricula integrate nutritional concepts into the basic sciences. Much of the focus of this education was on the recognition of deficiency symptoms. Herein lay the beginning of what ultimately turned from ignorance to denial of the value of nutritional therapies in medicine. Reckless claims were made for effects of vitamins that went far beyond what could actually be achieved from the use of them. In the third era of nutritional history in the early 1950's to mid-1960's, vitamin therapy began to fall into disrepute. Concomitant with this, nutrition education in medical schools also became less popular. It was just a decade before this that many drug companies had found their vitamin sales skyrocketing and were quick to supply practicing physicians with generous samples of vitamins and literature extolling the virtue of supplementation for a variety of health-related conditions. Expectations as to the success of vitamins in disease control were exaggerated. As is known in retrospect, vitamin and mineral therapies are much less effective when applied to health -crisis conditions than when applied to long-term problems of under nutrition that lead to chronic health problems. Question 71: What does the passage mainly discuss? A. The stages of development of clinical nutrition as a field of study B. The history of food preferences from the nineteenth century to the present C. The effects of vitamins on the human body D. Nutritional practices of the nineteenth century Question 72: It can be inferred from the passage that which of the following discoveries was made during the first era in the history of nutrition? A. Certain foods were found to be harmful to good health. B. Vitamins were synthesized from foods. C. Effective techniques of weight loss were determined. D. Protein was recognized as an essential component of diet. Question 73: The word "tempting" is closest in meaning to. A. realistic B. necessary C. correct D. attractive Question 74: It can be inferred from the passage that medical schools began to teach concepts of nutrition in order to A. encourage medical doctors to apply concepts of nutrition in the treatment of disease B. support the creation of artificial vitamins C. convince doctors to conduct experimental vitamin therapies on their patients D. convince medical doctors to participate in research studies on nutrition
  7. 7. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Trang 7 Question 75: The word "Reckless" is closest in meaning to? A. recorded B. irresponsible C. informative D. urgent Question 76: The word "them"refers to A. effects B. vitamins C. claims D. therapies Question 77: Why did vitamin therapy begin losing favor in the 1950's ? A. Medical schools stopped teaching nutritional concepts B. Nutritional research was of poor quality C. The public lost interest in vitamins D. Claims for the effectiveness of vitamin therapy were seen to be exaggerated. Question 78: The phrase "concomitant with"is closest in meaning to A. in dispute with B. prior to C. in conjunction with D. in regard to Question 79: The word "skyrocketing" is closest in meaning to A. internationally popular B. increasing rapidly C. surprising D. acceptable Question 80: The paragraph following the passage most probably discusses A. Why nutrition education lost its appeal B. Problems associated with undernutrition C. The fourth era of nutrition history D. How drug companies became successful HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI Question 1: - Near (adj): gần (không đứng trước danh từ) Eg: His house is very near. - Enclosing (adj): bao quanh cái gì (tường, hàng rào bao quanh cái gì) - close (to somebody/something)(adj) : gần với cái gì ( đứng sau tobe) Eg: Our new house is close to the school. - Surrounding /səˈraʊndɪŋ/ (adj): xung quanh, gần Eg: From the top of the hill you can see all the surrounding countryside.  churches in the town and the surrounding hills (các nhà thờ trong thị trấn và ở các ngọn đồi xung quanh)  Đáp án D Question 2: - bring in (v): đưa vào, mang vào Chỉ có động từ bring đi cùng với giới từ in, cả 3 động từ còn lại đều không đi kèm với in để tạo thành một phrasal verb Once a site has been chosen, special tunnel machines are brought in to create passages and rooms in the sandstone  Khi một địa điểm đã được lựa chọn, các máy đường hầm đặc biệt được mang vào để tạo ra các lối đi và các phòng trong đá cát  đáp án A Question 3: - lift smt: nâng cái gì lên - support smt: ủng hộ cái gì/ giữ chắc cái gì ở một ví trí để không bị đổ Eg: a platform supported by concrete pillars - push smt: đẩy cái gì
  8. 8. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Trang 8  Rock pillars are left to support the roof => các cột bằng đá được dựng lên để gia cố phần mái  Đáp án B Question 4: - Size (n): kích thước Shape and size: hình dáng và kích cỡ - Area: khu vực - Volume (n): âm lượng - Number (n): số lượng Houses are of all shapes and sizes  các ngôi nhà ở đủ mọi hình dáng và kích cỡ  Đáp án A Question 5: - Strongly (adv): một cách mạnh mẽ  a strongly built boat a light shining strongly a strongly worded protest - Heavily (adv): một cách nhiều, nặng nề  It was raining heavily. to drink/smoke heavily to be bleeding heavily to be heavily taxed - Extremely (adv): một cách cực kì  extremely important/useful/complicated/ cold in winter the nights can be extremely cold  vào mùa đông, ban đêm có thể cực kì lạnh - sharply (adv): một cách nghiêm trọng, nghiêm túc  ‘Is there a problem?’ he asked sharply.  đáp án C Question 6: All year round: suốt quanh năm However, inside the houses it remains a steady 25◦C all year round  Tuy nhiên, bên trong nhà nhiệt độ vẫn duy trì ở mức 25◦ suốt quanh năm  Đáp án D Question 7: - affected : bị ảnh hưởng, bị tác động Eg: The poetry affected her deeply. (Thơ ca ảnh hưởng sâu sắc tới cô ấy.) - spoiled : bị làm hư - disturbed: bị quấy rầy, bị làm phiền - influenced: bị ảnh hưởng INFLUENCE để ám chỉ đến quyền lực, sức mạnh mà 1 người hay 1 sự việc nào đó gây ảnh hưởng đến quyết định hay thái độ của những người kháC. Eg: I don’t want to influence him in his choice. There is no problem with noise from the neighbors and the houses are not affected by the fierce dust storms  không có vấn đề gì với tiếng ồn từ nhà hàng xóm và các ngôi nhà không bị tác động bởi những cơn bão bụi dữ dội  đáp án A Question 8: - flood (v): gây lụt lội - hurry (v): làm cái gì vội vàng - sweep (v): quét (nhà), càn quét (cơn bão)
  9. 9. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Trang 9 - pour (v): đổ, rót the fierce dust storms that regularly sweep through the area  những cơn bão bụi dữ dội càn quét qua khu vực này  đáp án C Question 9: - grow (v): tăng về kích cỡ, số lượng Eg: The family has grown in size recently. - rise (v): tự tăng lên về mức độ Eg: Smoke was rising from the chimney. - Stretch / stretʃ /(v): trải dài/ kéo căng/ nới rộng - Explode (v): bùng nổ, nổ if your family rises or lots of friends come to stay  Nếu gia đình bạn tăng lên hoặc có rất nhiều bạn bè đến ở nhà bạn  Đáp án B Question 10: - Only : chỉ - Always: thường xuyên,liên tục lúc nào cũng được - Regularly: một cách đều đặn  you can always dig another room.  bạn có thể thường xuyên đào một phòng nữa  đáp án B Question 11: Hơn là làm gián đoạn cuộc họp, tôi đã rời khỏi mà không nói lời tạm biệt A. Tôi đã làm phiền cuộc họp vì tôi đã nói lời tạm biệt (sai nghĩa của câu) B. Cuộc họp đã bị gián đoạn vì tôi rời đi và nói lời tạm biệt (sai nghĩa của câu) C. Tôi thà làm gián đoạn cuộc họp còn hơn là rời đi mà không nói lời tạm biệt (sai nghĩa của câu) D. Tôi rời đi mà không nói lời tạm biệt vì không muốn làm gián đoạn cuộc họp  Đáp án D Question 12: - Rely on smb/ smt: dựa vào ai/ cái gì - So + adj + that = such + a/ an + adj + N + that : quá… đến nỗi mà Eg: She is so lazy that she cannot pass the exam She is such a lazy girl that she cannot pass the exam  D sai vì thiếu a - Đảo ngữ với so So+ adj/ adv + trợ động từ + S+V+ that clause Eg: So difficult was the exam that few students pass it  So creative is Jenny that we all can rely on her for original ideas.  Đáp án C Question 13: Trong lớp với 20 học sinh, Jack là học sinh giỏi thứ 3 A.Jack không thông minh bằng hầu hết các học sinh khác (sai nghĩa của câu) B. Lớp học chỉ có 3 học sinh thông minh (sai nghĩa của câu) C.Hai học sinh trong lớp thông minh hơn Jack D.Không ai trong lớp thông minh bằng Jack  Đáp án C Question14: As far as I 'm concerned,... = In my opinion/ In my view,....Theo ý kiến của tôi
  10. 10. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Trang 10 Theo ý kiến của tôi, bạn có thể làm bất cứ điều gì bạn thích = D. Theo ý kiến của tôi, bạn có thể làm điều bạn thích  Đáp án D Question15: - Have no business doing smt: có việc làm gì Bill không có việc để tới Paris vào tháng 12 tới A.Bill đã đến Paris vào tháng 12 (sai nghĩa của câu) B. Bill không nên tới Paris vào tháng 12 tới C. Bill sẽ bắt đầu kinh doanh ở Paris vào tháng 12 (sai nghĩa của câu) D.Bill kinh doanh ở Paris vào tháng 12 (sai vì sai thì của câu runs chia ở thì hiện tại đơn, trong khi next December là thì tương lai)  Đáp án B Question 16: - Responsibility / rɪˌspɒnsəˈbɪləti/ (n): trách nhiệm responsibility (for smt/ doing something) : trách nhiệm với việc gì/ làm gì Eg: They have responsibility for ensuring that the rules are enforceD. - Conversation / ˌkɒnvəˈseɪʃn / (n): cuộc đối thoai - Trigonometry /ˌtrɪɡəˈnɒmətri/ (n): lương giác - Documentary / ˌdɒkjuˈmentri/ (n): phim taì liệu  Đáp án A (trọng âm âm tiết 4, các từ còn lại âm tiết 3) Question 17: - Surprise / səˈpraɪz/ (v)/ (n): sự ngạc nhiên/ làm ai ngạc nhiên - Intelligent / ɪnˈtelɪdʒənt/: thông minh - Competitive / kəmˈpetətɪv/(adj): cạnh tranh - Education / ˌedʒuˈkeɪʃn/ (n): sự giáo dục  Đáp án D (trọng âm âm tiết 3, các từ còn lại âm tiết 2) Question 18: - Trouble /ˈtrʌbl/ (n): rắc rối trouble (with somebody/something): rắc rối với ai/ cái gì Eg: The trouble with you is you don't really want to work. - Alter / ˈɔːltə(r)/ (v): thay thế - Ashamed /əˈʃeɪmd/ (adj): hổ thẹn ashamed of smb/ smt: hổ thẹn về ai/ cái gì Eg: She was deeply ashamed of her behaviour at the party. - Patient / ˈpeɪʃnt / (n: bênh nhân/ (adj): kiên nhẫn  Đáp án C (trọng âm âm tiết 2, các từ còn lại âm tiết 1) Question 19: - Preferential /ˌprefəˈrenʃl/ (adj): - Apprehension /ˌæprɪˈhenʃn / (n) = anxiety : sự lo lắng - Conventional /kənˈvenʃənl / (adj): theo tập quán, tục lệ, quy ước - Calculation /ˌkælkjuˈleɪʃn / (n): sự tính toán  Đáp án C (trọng âm âm tiết 2, các từ còn lại âm tiết 3) Question 20 : - Holiday /ˈhɒlədeɪ/(n): kì nghỉ - Attraction /əˈtrækʃn / (n): sự hấp dẫn - Explore /ɪkˈsplɔː(r)/ (v): khám phá - Exceed /ɪkˈsiːd / (v): vượt quá  Đáp án A (trọng âm âm tiết 1, các từ còn lại âm tiết 2)
  11. 11. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Trang 11 Question 21: However: tuy nhiên – dùng trong mệnh đề mang ý đối lập với mệnh đề trước Tôi không hiểu sự chỉ dẫn của anh ấy. Tuy nhiên, tôi đã yêu cầu anh ấy nhắc lại những gì anh ấy vừa nói 2 mệnh đề mang quan hệ nhân quả nên không dùng However  Therefore: chính vì thế, do đó  However  Therefore  Đáp án B Question 22: Đỉnh ngọn núi được bao phủ bởi tuyết trong suốt mùa đông Cấu trúc Tobe covered with smt: bị bao phủ bởi cái gì Eg: Her face is covered with her hand To cover smt with smt: bao phủ cái gì bởi cái gì Eg: She cover her face with her hands  Đáp án B (covered  was covered) Question 23: - It’s (about/ high) time smb did smt: đã đến lúc ai đó phải làm gì Eg: It’s late. It’s time we went home. Trong cấu trúc này chúng ta dùng động từ dạng quá khứ (past) nhưng nó mang nghĩa hiện tại hay tương lai (không mang nghĩa quá khứ) - Would rather you 'did' st: Dùng khi bạn muốn người khác làm một điều gì đó. Eg: “Shall I stay here?” “I’d rather you came with us.” Đã đến lúc bạn phải về nhà, nhưng tôi muốn bạn ở đây  Stay  stayed  Đáp án D Question 24: “ Được khai thác từ hơn 2000 năm trước đây, đồng là một trong những kim loại được biết tới sớm nhất” “ Mining” (to mine) bổ sung ý nghĩa cho “ Copper” – đồ vật, chịu sự tác động của con người  “mining” phải được chia ở dạng bị động : be mined  Đứng đầu câu nên V-ing để trở thành dạng danh động từ  Đáp án A (Mining  Being mined) Question 25: Cấu trúc It + tobe + suggested/ required/ recommended/… + S + V (infinitive)  (thức giải định) khuyên, yêu cầu/ gợi ý làm gì Eg: It is recommended that the patient practice at least 20 minutes every day.  Đáp án B (studies  study) Question 26: Cấu trúc - insist on something/somebody doing something (formal): khăng khăng ai đó phải làm gì Eg: She insisted on his/him wearing a suit. - insist that + S + V (nguyên thể) Eg: He insists that she come.  B và C sai vì động từ chia sai ngữ pháp A sai vì động từ chia ở thì hiện tại đơn  Đáp án D Question 27: - Due to N/ doing smt = because of + N/ doing smt: bởi vì “Due to" là adjectival prepositional phrase, có nghĩa là nó bổ nghĩa cho danh từ. Cách dùng chuẩn của nó là đi sau động từ "to be" và trước (cụm) danh từ.
  12. 12. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Trang 12 Eg: The problem was due to a shortage of high court judges. "Because of" là adverbial prepositional phrase, có nghĩa là nó bổ nghĩa cho động từ và là câu trả lời cho câu hỏi "Why?". Theo sau "because of" là cụm danh từ. Eg: The debate team won because of their dedication and hard work. - As/ since/ because + S + V: bởi vì  ở một nền văn hóa mới, rất nhiều tình huống khó xử xảy ra bởi vì sự hiểu lầm  đáp án A Question 28: Would rather + V (nguyên thể): thích cái gì hơn “Bạn thích đi ra biển hay lên núi?” A.Bạn thật tốt bụng (dùng khi muốn cám ơn một ai đó) B. Chắc chắc là ra biễn C. Cảm ơn vì các ngọn núi (trả lời không liên quan đến tình huống) D.Tôi rất muốn (dùng khi được mời cái gì)  Đáp án B Question 29: - Arrest/ əˈrest/ (v): bắt giữ arrest somebody for something Eg: She was arrested for drug-related offences. - Charge (v): nạp (điện, năng lượng)/ tính giá, đòi trả - Commit a crime: phạm tội - escape from somebody/something Eg: He escaped from prison this morning. Đến tận khi cô ất bị bắt vào tuần trước, người phụ nữ trẻ vẫn nghĩ mình đã phạm tội một cách hòa hảo  đáp án C Question 30: - professional / prəˈfeʃənl / (adj): chuyên nghiệp Cấu trúc expect somebody/something to do something: hi vọng, mong chờ ai đó làm gì Eg: House prices are expected to rise sharply. Professional people expect you to call them when it is necessary to cancel an appointment  Các chuyên gia hi vọng bạn gọi cho họ khi cần thiết hoãn cuộc hẹn  Đáp án B Question 31: - Come round: tỉnh lại/ có ý thức trở lại Eg: Your mother hasn't yet come round from the anaesthetiC. (hôn mê) - Come across: đi ngang qua một cách tình cờ Eg: I came across children sleeping under bridges. - Come into: ra đời, thừa hưởng Eg: She came into a fortune when her uncle dieD. Jane tình cờ thấy một bức tranh rất đẹp khi cô ấy đang dọn phòng  Đáp án C Question 32: - Dynamic / daɪˈnæmɪk/ (adj): năng động - Appreciate / əˈpriːʃieɪt / (v): đánh giá cao appreciate doing something: đánh giá cao việc làm gì Eg: I don't appreciate being treated like a second-class citizen.
  13. 13. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Trang 13 appreciate somebody doing something: đánh giá cao ai đó làm gì Eg: We would appreciate you letting us know of any problems.  Tất cả chúng tôi đánh giá cao việc làm việc với bạn. Bạn rất năng động  Đáp án D Question 33: - Beside - giới từ - có nghĩa là "bên cạnh".= next to Eg: We camped beside a lake. (Chúng tôi đã cắm trại bên hồ.) - Besides - giới từ - có nghĩa là "ngoài ra". Eg: I do all the cooking and besides that I help Tom. (Tôi làm hết việc bếp núc và ngoài ra tôi còn giúp Tom.) Nghiên cứu trong môi trường làm việc chỉ ra rẳng con người làm việc vì rất nhiều lí do ngoài vấn đề tiền bạc  Đáp án D Question 34: it is believed (that)…: người ta tin tưởng rằng Eg: It is believed that the couple have left the country. It is believed that much stress causes weight loss.  người ta tin rằng cẳng thẳng có thể dẫn đến giảm cân  đáp án B Question 35: Câu có 2 động từ have made communication faster and easier through the use of email and Internet và is widely recognizeD.  Câu phức  Chỗ trống cần hai chủ ngữ để bổ nghĩa cho 2 động từ A sai vì chỉ có một chủ ngữ D sai vì câu sai ngữ pháp (thừa động từ tobe “is” sau “It’) C sai nghĩa (máy tính đã khiến việc giao tiếp trở nên nhanh hơn và dễ dàng hơn qua việc sử dụng emal đã được công nhận rộng rãi) B đúng (Việc máy tính đã khiến việc giao tiếp trở nên nhanh hơn và dễ dàng hơn qua việc sử dụng emal đã được công nhận rộng rãi)  Đáp án B Question 36: Bố: Bố đã mua cho con một món đồ chơi. Chúc mừng sinh nhật con A.Chúc bố một ngày tốt lành (sai hoàn cảnh giao tiếp) B. Bố cũng thế (sai hoàn cảnh giao tiếp) C. Món đồ chơi đẹp quá. Cảm ơn bố D.Thật đáng tiếc (dùng khi nuối tiếc điều gì)  Đáp án C Question 37: Số lượng học sinh trong lớp tôi là 45 A large amount of: một lượng lớn cái gì (dùng với danh từ không đếm được và đi với động từ chia số ít) Eg: There is a large amount of money she spends every month A lot of = Many : rất nhiều (đi với động từ chia số nhiều) Eg: A lot of students in my class are British A number of + N (đếm được số nhiều): Một lượng lớn của… (đi với động từ chia ở dạng số nhiều) Eg: A number of students are going to the class picnic . The number of + N (đếm được số nhiều): Số lượng lớn của… (đi với động từ chia ở dạng số ít) The number of days in a week is seven.  Đáp án D Question 38: Giải
  14. 14. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Trang 14 Which + N (chỉ người hoặc vật) + trợ động từ + S + V? - cái nào, người nào – câu hỏi dùng để đề nghị ai chỉ rõ một hoặc nhiều người hoặc vật trong một số lượng hạn chế Eg: Which way is quicker - by bus or by train ? (Đường nào thì nhanh hơn - bằng xe búyt hay bằng xe lửa?) English and French (tiếng Anh và tiếng Pháp) là language (ngôn ngữ) nhưng đã được xác định nên language được thay thế bởi từ one  Đáp án A Question 39: Giải - Praise (v): khen ngợi - rush into something/into doing something: làm gì đó vội vàng không suy nghĩ Eg: We don't want to rush into having a baby. - Shout at smb: quát mắng ai Eg: Then he started shouting and swearing at her. - fall over: bất chợt ngừng hoạt động Eg: My spreadsheet keeps falling over. - cry (v): khóc Ttại sao bạn không khen ngợi học sinh mình thay vì quát mắng chúng suốt ngày?  Đáp án B Question 40: Giải On one’s own = by oneself: tự mình làm, không cần sự giúp đỡ của ai Eg: She lives on her own.  Bạn có chắc bạn có thể tự mình làm nó không?  Đáp án C Question 41: Giải - Go off (v): nổ tung, bị bén lửa Eg: The gun went off by accident. - Go out (v): đi ra ngoài - Come off (v): bị ngã khỏi cái gì/ bị tách ra khỏi cái gì Eg: to come off your bicycle/horse - Come out (v): xuất hiện Eg: The rain stopped and the sun came out. Quả bom đã phát nổ trên một con phố đông người  Đáp án A Question 42: Giải - meet up smb for smt: gặp gỡ để làm gì, đã có hẹn trước Eg: They met up again later for a drink. - At a time: riêng rẽ hoặc theo nhóm vào mỗi dịp Eg: We had to go and see the principal one at a time. - Once in a while: một cách thường xuyên - Once in a blue moon: hiếm khi  Chúng tôi vẫn gặp nhau để uống nước và tán gẫu thường xuyên  Đáp án C Question 43: Giải Câu cảm thán với how và what WHAT a/ an adj danh từ đếm được Eg: What a lazy student! WHAT adj danh từ không đếm được
  15. 15. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Trang 15 Eg: What beautiful weather !  D sai vì weather là danh từ không đếm được nên không dùng a HOW adjective/ adverb S V Eg: How cold (adj) it is! How well (adv) she sings!  B và C sai vì sai cấu trúc  Đáp án A Question 44: Giải - prescription (n): đơn thuốc - recipe (n): công thức nấu ăn - receipt (n): biên lai, biên nhận - ticket (n): tấm vé  khi tôi nói với bác sĩ tôi bị đau tai gần một tháng, bác sĩ đã đưa cho tôi một đơn thuốc để nhỏ tai  đáp án A Question 45: Giải - call off (v) = cancel : hủy bỏ, quyết định một cách chính thức rằng, sự việc đó sẽ không xảy rA. - delay (v): chậm trễ, lề mề, trì hoãn. Với ý nghĩa lề mề, kề cà, chần chừ, delay ám chỉ đến kiểu cách hành động. - Go off (v): nổ tung, bị bén lửa Eg: The gun went off by accident Tai nạn xe lửa đã hoãn việc khởi hành của các chuyến tàu khác một vài giờ  Đáp án B Question 46: Giải - Telecommunications /ˌtelikəˌmjuːnɪˈkeɪʃnz/ (n): viễn thông Nếu chúng ta đã đầu tư vào ngành công nghiệp viễn thông, thì bây giờ chúng ta đã giàu  Câu điều kiện với mệnh đề 1 là hành động trái với quá khứ  chia ở thì quá khứ hoàn thành, mệnh đề 2 trái với hiện tại  chia ở thì tương lai trong quá khứ  Had invested  Had được đảo ngữ lên đầu câu thể thay thế từ quan hệ If  Đáp án B Question 47: Giải involve somebody (in something/in doing something): làm ai đó tham gia vào cái gì Eg:We want to involve as many people as possible in the celebrations. Ngày nay, phụ nữa đang tham gia vào chính trị ngày càng tăng  Đáp án C Question 48: Giải - Absurd / əbˈsɜːd / (adj): nực cười Cậu có nghĩ rằng chúng ta nên sử dụng phương tiện giao thông công cộng để bảo vệ môi trường không? A. Không còn nghi ngờ gì về nó (mang ý tán thành, đồng ý) B. Đúng, đó là một ý kiến nực cười (không phù hợp với câu hỏi) C. ồ, điều đó thật đáng ngạc nhiên (sai hoàn cảnh giao tiếp) D. đương nhiên là không. Cậu có cá không ( không phù hợp với câu hỏi)  đáp án A Question 49: Giải - miss (v): nhớ ai đó/ bỏ lỡ cái gì - fail (v): trượt (kì thi) - lack (v): thiếu cái gì  em trai tôi rất thông minh nhưng nó thiếu kinh nghiệm sống
  16. 16. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Trang 16  đáp án C Question 50: Giải - imprisonment / ɪmˈprɪznmənt / (n): sự ngồi tù - sentence somebody (to something): tuyên án ai bao nhiêu lâu Eg: to be sentenced to death/life imprisonment/three years in prison - prosecute (somebody/something) (for something/doing something): khởi tố, truy tố Eg: The company was prosecuted for breaching the Health and Safety Act. - convict somebody (of something): kết án ai về tội gì Eg: He was convicted of frauD. - accuse somebody (of something): buộc tội ai làm gì Eg: She accused him of lying Thẩm phán đã tuyên án kẻ giết người tù chung thân  đáp án A Question 51: Giải - unfruitful (adj): không nhiều thành quả, không thành công cấu trúc make a fuss about smt: nhặng xì, làm ầm lên Eg: stop fussing (about ) and keep watching TV ! make a fuss of/ over smb: chú ý quá nhiều đến ai, thể hiện sự thích thú Eg: They made a great fuss of the baby. Tôi xin lỗi vì đã làm ầm lên về cái kế hoạch không thành công  đáp án D Question 52: Giải - keep on: tiếp tục làm gì - carry on: tiếp tục di chuyển Eg: Carry on until you get to the junction, then turn left. - carry out (v): đảm nhận, hoàn thành việc gì Eg: to carry out an inquiry/an investigation/a survey - turn out: hóa ra là Eg: The job turned out to be harder than we thought.  Chính phủ hi vọng hoàn thành các kế hoạch về việc giới thiệu truyền hình cáp  Đáp án C Question 53: Giải the address: địa chỉ - danh từ chỉ sự vật  Đại từ qua hệ bổ nghĩa cho nó là which vừa đóng vai trò thay thế chủ ngữ và tân ngữ Eg: Houses which overlook the lake cost more. (which đóng vai trò chủ ngữ) It was a crisis for which she was totally unprepared . (which đóng vai trò tân ngữ)  Đáp án A Question 54: Giải - Waste smt (in) doing smt: lãng phí cái gì làm gì Eg: She wasted no time in rejecting the offer - miss doing something: bỏ lỡ làm gì Eg: She narrowly missed hitting him. - Spend smt (on) doing smt: dành cái gì làm gì Eg: I spend too much time watching television.  Anh ấy nghĩ bạn đang phí thời gian tìm việc ở thị trấn này. Chẳng có nhiều việc để làm ở đây  Đáp án A Question 55: Giải
  17. 17. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Trang 17 - Bring up: nuôi dưỡng (chăm sóc, dạy dỗ và giáo dục) - Rear (v): nuôi nấng (nuôi đến khi lớn lên) - Grow up (v): trưởng thành, lớn lên - Breed (b): giao phối  Cậu bé được nuôi dưỡng bởi một gia đình ở vùng nông thôn  Đáp án A Question 56: Giải - accuse somebody (of something): buộc tội ai làm gì Eg: She accused him of lying - claim (somebody/something) to be/do something: tuyên bố ai/ cái gì là gì Eg: I don't claim to be an expert. - blame somebody/something (for something): đổ lỗi cho ai/ cái gì làm gì Eg: She doesn't blame anyone for her father's death. - cause somebody something: gây cho ai cái gì Eg: The project is still causing him a lot of problems.  Cô ấy đổ lỗi cho công việc của chồng cô gây ra tình trạng sức khỏe yếu của anh ấy  Đáp án C Question 57: Giải Câu được chia ở thì hiện tại đơn  B sai (quá khứ đơn) bà C sai (sai ngữ pháp) - To lay- laying: đặt, để/ đẻ trứng - To lie- lying: nói dối  Đáp án D (Tôi không tin được lời nào anh ta nói. Tôi nghĩ anh ta đang nói dối) Question 58: Giải Camp David là nơi ở chính thức của các tổng thống Mĩ Chỗ trống thiếu động từ bổ nghĩa cho chủ ngữ  Đáp án C Question 59: Giải - Neither: không phải của 2 cái/điều/người (not one or not the other of two things). Eg: Neither of the two answers is satisfactory. (Không có câu trả lời nào trong 2 câu thỏa đáng hết) - None: không cái/điều/người của nhiều hơn 2 cái/điều/người (none of several). Eg: None of the three opposition candidates would make a better president than the incumbent. (Không có ứng cử viên đối lập nào trong ba ứng viên có thể làm tổng thống giỏi hơn vị đương nhiệm.)  Không học sinh nào trong lớp chúng tôi có thể giải được bài toán đó  None of (students mang ý nhiều người)  Đáp án C Question 60: Giải - demonstrate something (to somebody): thể hiện, chứng tỏ Eg: Let me demonstrate to you some of the difficulties we are facing. - Teach smb smt : dạy ai cái gì - expose something to somebody: vạch trần, làm lộ Eg: He did not want to expose his fears and insecurity to anyone  Khi tôi đến, người bán hàng đang hướng dẫn khách hàng cách sử dụng loại máy giặt mới  Đáp án A Question 61: Giải Nội dung chính của bài là
  18. 18. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Trang 18 Colors are one of the most exciting experiences in life. I love them, and they are just as important to me as emotions are. Have you ever wondered how the two are so intimately related? (màu sắc quan trọng như cảm xúC. Hai điều đó liên quan mật thiết với nhau như thế nào)  Emotions and colors are closely related to each other (Cảm xúc và màu sắc liên quan mật thiết với nhau)  Đáp án C Question 62: Giải Điều gì có thể bị ảnh hưởng bới màu sắc A. Nhu cầu của bạn về niềm vui B. Cảm giác ngon miệng C. Cảm giác của bạn bè D. Tâm trạng của bạn Color directly affects your emotions  màu sắc tác động trực tiếp tới cảm xúc của bạn  Đáp án D Question 63: Giải Ai là người bị ảnh hưởng bởi màu sắc bạn mặc nhiều hơn The colors that you wear affect you much more than they affect the people around you (màu sắc bạn mặc tác động đến bạn nhiều hơn chúng tác động đến những người xung quanh bạn)  Đáp án D Question 64: Giải Theo bài viết, màu sắc, âm thanh và cảm xúc có điểm nào chung A. Chúng đều là các dạng của chuyển động B. Không phương án nào đúng C. Chúng đều ảnh hưởng đến các tế bào trong cơ thể D. Chúng đều liên quan đến sức khỏe Color, sound, and emotions are all vibrations (màu sắc, âm thanh và cảm xúc đều là những sự rung động)  Không có phương án nào đúng trong 3 phương án A, C và D  Đáp án B Question 65: Giải Theo đoạn văn, điều gì gây ra bệnh tật A. Mặc màu đen B. Lơ là cảm xúc của bạn C. Cởi mở với cảm xúc của bạn D. Tiếp xúc với màu sáng Alternately, the fastest way to create disease is to inhibit your emotions.  nói một cách khác, cách nhanh nhất để bị bệnh là ức chế cảm xúc của mình (không quan tâm đến cảm xúc của mình)  Đáp án B Question 66: Giải - Intimately (adv): một cách mật thiết - Simply (adv): một cách đơn giản - Clearly (adv): một cách rõ rang - Closely (adv): một cách gần gũi, mật thiết - Obviously (adv): một cách rõ rang  Đáp án C Question 67: Giải The colors that you wear affect you much more than they affect the people around you. (màu sắc bạn mặc tác động đến bạn nhiều hơn chúng tác động đến những người xung quanh bạn)  They = the colors
  19. 19. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Trang 19  Đáp án B Question 68: Giải Tại sao tác giả đề cập rằng màu sắc và cảm xúc đều là sự rung động Color, sound, and emotions are all vibrations. Emotions are literally energy in motion; they are meant to move and flow. This is the reason that real feelings are the fastest way to get your energy in motion. Also, flowing energy is exactly what creates healthy cells in your body. So, the fastest way to be healthy is to be open to your real feelings  Màu sắc, âm thanh và cảm xúc đều là sự rung động. Cảm xúc là năng lượng khi di chuyển- di chuyển và chảy. Các cảm xúc thật là cách nhanh nhất khiến năng lượng chuyển động. năng lượng chảy giúp các tế bào khỏe mạnh. Cách nhanh nhất để khỏe mạnh là cởi mở với cảm xúc thật  Màu sắc có thể ảnh hưởng đến mức năng lượng trong cơ thể  Đáp án D Question 69: Giải - Saturate with smt: thấm đẫm cái gì/ đắm chìm, tràn ngập cái gì - cover something (with something): bao phủ cái gì bởi cái gì Eg: Cover the chicken loosely with foil. - Tobe bored with smt: chán với cái gì Eg: The children quickly got bored with staying indoors. - In need of smt/ doing smt: cần cái gì/ làm gì Eg: I'm in need of some fresh air.  Đáp án A Question 70: Giải Mục đích của bài viết là gì A. Đưa ra một sự đánh giá khách quan cách màu sắc tác động đến cảm xúc B. Thuyết phục độc giả màu sắc có tầm ảnh hưởng đến cảm xúc và cho con người nhiều năng lượng C. Thể hiện màu sắc quan trọng để có cuộc sống khỏe mạnh D. Chứng minh mối quan hệ giữa màu sắc và cảm xúc Color directly affects your emotions  màu sắc tác động đến cảm xúc của bạn Color, sound, and emotions are all vibrations. Emotions are literally energy in motion; they are meant to move and flow. This is the reason that real feelings are the fastest way to get your energy in motion. Also, flowing energy is exactly what creates healthy cells in your body. So, the fastest way to be healthy is to be open to your real feelings  màu sắc giúp cho con người có nhiều năng lượng hơn  Đáp án B Question 71: Giải Nội dung chính của bài viết là gì? A. Các giai đoạn trong dự phát triển của sự dinh dưỡng lâm sàng như là một lĩnh vực của nghiên cứu B. Lịch sử của việc lựa chon thực phẩm từ thế kỉ XIX đến nay C. Tác động của vitamin tới cơ thể con người D. Sự bổ sung dinh dưỡng vào thế kỉ XIX Câu chủ đề của bài The history of clinical (lâm sàng) nutrition, or the study of the relationship between health and how the body takes in and utilizes (sử dụng) food substances (các chất), can be divided into four distinct (riêng biệt) eras (kỉ nguyên):  Đáp án A Question 72: Giải Có thể suy luận từ đoạn văn sự khám phá nào đã xuất hiện trong giai đoạn đầu của lịch sử dinh dưỡng? Near the end of this era, research studies demonstrated that rapid weight loss was associated with nitrogen imbalance and could only be rectified by providing adequate dietary protein
  20. 20. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Trang 20 associated with certain foods. (Gần cuối giai đoạn này, các nghiên cứu khoa học đã chứng minh rằng việc sụt cân nhanh chóng liên quan tới sự mất cân bằng ni- tơ và chỉ có thể khắc phục bằng việc cung cấp đủ protein với các loại thực phẩm cụ thể)  Protein was recognized as an essential component of diet. (Protein được coi như một thành phần quan trọng trong dinh dưỡng)  Đáp án D Question 73: Giải - Tempting /ˈtemptɪŋ/ (adj): hấp dẫn - Realistic /ˌriːəˈlɪstɪk/ (adj): thực tế, hiện thực - Necessary /ˈnesəsəri /(adj): cần thiết - Correct /kəˈrekt / (adj): đúng, chính xác - Attractive /əˈtræktɪv/ (adj): hấp dẫn, cuốn hút  Đáp án D Question 74: Giải Có thể suy luận từ bài viết rằng các trường y bắt đầu dạy các định nghĩa về dinh dưỡng để As vitamins became recognized as essential food constituents necessary for health, it became tempting to suggest that every disease and condition for which there had been no previous effective treatment might be responsive to vitamin therapy. (Mỗi loại bệnh có thể có thể phù hợp với liệu pháp vitamin) At that point in time, medical schools started to become more interested in having their curricula integrate (tích hợp) nutritional concepts into the basic sciences  Việc tích hợp chương trình học với các ddingj nghĩa về dinh dưỡng sẽ khuyến khích bác sĩ áp dụng chúng với việc chữa bệnh  Đáp án A Question 75: Giải - Reckless /ˈrekləs / (adj): liều lĩnh, không quan tâm đến kết quả - Recorded /ˈrekɔːdid/ (adj): được ghi chép lại - Irresponsible /ˌɪrɪˈspɒnsəbl/ (adj): vô trách nhiệm, không quan tâm đến kết quả - Informative /ɪnˈfɔːmətɪv/ (adj): chứa đựng nhiều thông tin - Urgent /ˈɜːdʒənt /(adj): khẩn cấp  Đáp án B Question 76: Giải Reckless claims were made for effects of vitamins that went far beyond what could actually be achieved from the use of them.  Them = vitamins  Đáp án B Question 77: Giải Tại sao liệu pháp vitamin đã mất đi sự ủng hộ vào những năm 1950? A. Các trường y ngừng dạy các định nghĩa về dinh dưỡng B. Nghiên cứu dinh dưỡng kém chất lượng C. Công chúng không còn hứng thú với vitamin D. Các tuyên bố về sự hiệu quả của liệu pháp vitamin và phóng đại In the third era of nutritional history in the early 1950's to mid-1960's, vitamin therapy began to fall into disrepute. Expectations as to the success of vitamins in disease control were exaggerateD. (Tuy nhiên sự mong đợi về thành công của vitamin trong việc kiểm soát bệnh tật là phóng đại) As is known in retrospect, vitamin and mineral therapies are much less effective when applied to health -crisis conditions (các liệu pháp vitamin và khoáng chất kém hiệu quả hơn khi áp dụng lên các trường hợp khủng hoảng về sức khỏe)
  21. 21. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Trang 21  Đáp án D Question 78: Giải - concomitant with: đồng thời với - in dispute with: tranh luận với ai Eg: The union is in dispute with management over working hours. - prior to: trước cái gì Eg: during the week prior to the meeting - in conjunction with: cùng với Eg: The police are working in conjunction with tax officers on the investigation. - in/with regard to somebody/something: về ai/ cái gì Eg: a country's laws in regard to human rights  đáp án C Question 79: Giải - skyrocketing /ˈskaɪrɒkɪtɪŋ/ (adj): tăng vọt = increasing rapidly: tăng một cách nhanh chóng - internationally popular : phổ biến toàn thế giới - surprising / səˈpraɪzɪŋ /(adj): đáng kinh ngạc - acceptable / əkˈseptəbl /(adj): có thể chấp nhận được  đáp án B Question 80: Giải Đoạn tiếp theo của bài có thể thảo luận về? The history of clinical nutrition, or the study of the relationship between health and how the body takes in and utilizes (sử dụng) food substances (các chất), can be divided into four distinct eras (4 giai đoạn riêng biệt) the first began in the nineteenth century (giai đoạn 1) The second era was initiated (giai đoạn 2) In the third era of nutritional history (giai đoạn 3)  đoạn tiếp theo sẽ nói về giai đoạn 4  đáp án C. The fourth era of nutrition history

×