Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 1
BỘ ĐỀ MEGABOOK SỐ 1 MÔN TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài 90 phút
Read the following...
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 2
A.The importance of silent reading
B.The amount of information yielded by book...
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 3
After his presidential inauguration, Jackson rode on horseback to the White Ho...
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 4
Question 22: Which of the following could NOT be inferred about Andrew Jackson...
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 5
Question 27:
A. evidence B. roof C. examples D. cases
Question 28:
A. antonyms...
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 6
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence th...
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 7
A. aside B. on fire C. under fire D. to excitement
Question 56: with the size ...
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 8
C. Dying in his office in April 1945, Franklin Roosevelt was in the middle of ...
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 9
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phr...
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 10
Question 4: Giải
- reveal = show (v): thể hiện
- expose (v): phơi bày, tiếp x...
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 11
C. Trong suốt thế kỉ XV, thuật ngữ “đọc” được đề cập, người ra chỉ nghĩ đến đ...
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 12
Tại sao Jackson chống đối Ngân Hàng Mĩ
As president of the common man, Jackso...
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 13
- uncomfortable (adj): không thoải mái
- warm (adj): ấm cúng
- lazy (adj): lư...
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 14
 đáp án A
Question 29: Giải
- assist smb to do smt: giúp đỡ ai làm gì
Eg: a ...
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 15
- index (n): chỉ số/ bảng mục lục
 To find a specific place, you need to loo...
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 16
Liên từ “and” là liên từ kết hợp để nối những các từ loại hoặc cụm từ/ nhóm t...
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 17
- satisfactory / ˌsætɪsˈfæktəri/ (adj): vừa ý, hài lòng, thỏa mãn
- satisfied...
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 18
Eg: She resides in a small house in Hang Bong Street
- occupy smt: cư ngụ ở đ...
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 19
“the highest mountains” là chủ ngữ của câu, được so sánh với “the size of the...
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 20
“feel in one‟s bones” được dùng khi nói ai đó có linh cảm, linh tính về một đ...
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 21
“not much” dùng cho danh từ không đếm được nên chủ ngữ giả ta dùng “it”
 Not...
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 22
- deny having done smt: phủ nhận làm gì ở quá khứ
Eg: He He denied having att...
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 23
 đáp án C
Question 77: Giải
Đáng lẽ bạn nên học kĩ sư điện, vì nó sẽ dễ dàng...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Đề thi thử và đáp án chi tiết môn Tiếng Anh số 1 - Megabook.vn

31,259 views

Published on

Đây là đề thi thử và đáp án chi tiết môn Tiếng Anh số 1 của Megabook. Các em có thể tham khảo nhé!
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Các em có thể tham khảo bộ sách hay của Megabook tại địa chỉ sau nhé ;)
http://megabook.vn/
Chúc các em học tốt! ^^

Published in: Education
  • DOWNLOAD THIS BOOKS INTO AVAILABLE FORMAT (2019 Update) ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... Download Full PDF EBOOK here { https://soo.gd/irt2 } ......................................................................................................................... Download Full EPUB Ebook here { https://soo.gd/irt2 } ......................................................................................................................... Download Full doc Ebook here { https://soo.gd/irt2 } ......................................................................................................................... Download PDF EBOOK here { https://soo.gd/irt2 } ......................................................................................................................... Download EPUB Ebook here { https://soo.gd/irt2 } ......................................................................................................................... Download doc Ebook here { https://soo.gd/irt2 } ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... ................................................................................................................................... eBook is an electronic version of a traditional print book THIS can be read by using a personal computer or by using an eBook reader. (An eBook reader can be a software application for use on a computer such as Microsoft's free Reader application, or a book-sized computer THIS is used solely as a reading device such as Nuvomedia's Rocket eBook.) Users can purchase an eBook on diskette or CD, but the most popular method of getting an eBook is to purchase a downloadable file of the eBook (or other reading material) from a Web site (such as Barnes and Noble) to be read from the user's computer or reading device. Generally, an eBook can be downloaded in five minutes or less ......................................................................................................................... .............. Browse by Genre Available eBooks .............................................................................................................................. Art, Biography, Business, Chick Lit, Children's, Christian, Classics, Comics, Contemporary, Cookbooks, Manga, Memoir, Music, Mystery, Non Fiction, Paranormal, Philosophy, Poetry, Psychology, Religion, Romance, Science, Science Fiction, Self Help, Suspense, Spirituality, Sports, Thriller, Travel, Young Adult, Crime, Ebooks, Fantasy, Fiction, Graphic Novels, Historical Fiction, History, Horror, Humor And Comedy, ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... .....BEST SELLER FOR EBOOK RECOMMEND............................................................. ......................................................................................................................... Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth,-- The Ride of a Lifetime: Lessons Learned from 15 Years as CEO of the Walt Disney Company,-- Call Sign Chaos: Learning to Lead,-- StrengthsFinder 2.0,-- Stillness Is the Key,-- She Said: Breaking the Sexual Harassment Story THIS Helped Ignite a Movement,-- Atomic Habits: An Easy & Proven Way to Build Good Habits & Break Bad Ones,-- Everything Is Figureoutable,-- What It Takes: Lessons in the Pursuit of Excellence,-- Rich Dad Poor Dad: What the Rich Teach Their Kids About Money THIS the Poor and Middle Class Do Not!,-- The Total Money Makeover: Classic Edition: A Proven Plan for Financial Fitness,-- Shut Up and Listen!: Hard Business Truths THIS Will Help You Succeed, ......................................................................................................................... .........................................................................................................................
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • BIG semen gains, stronger, harder erections, and one happy G.F! ♣♣♣ https://tinyurl.com/semenax101
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here

Đề thi thử và đáp án chi tiết môn Tiếng Anh số 1 - Megabook.vn

  1. 1. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 1 BỘ ĐỀ MEGABOOK SỐ 1 MÔN TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài 90 phút Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Reading to oneself is a modern activity which was almost unknown to the scholars of the classical and medieval worlds, while during the 15th century the term “reading” undoubtedly meant reading aloud. Only during the 19th century did silent reading become commonplace. One should be wary, however, of assuming that silent reading came about simply because reading aloud is a distraction to others. Examination of factors related to historical development of silent reading reveals that it became the usual mode of reading for most adult reading task mainly because the tasks themselves changed in character. The last century saw a steady increase in literacy, and thus in the number of readers. As readers increased so the number of potential listeners declined, and thus there was some deduction in the need to read aloud. As reading for the benefit of listeners grew less common, so came the flourishing of reading as a private activity in such public places as libraries, railway carriages and offices, where, reading aloud would cause distraction to other readers. Towards the end of the century there was still considerable argument over whether book should be used for information or treated respectfully and over whether the reading of material such as newspaper was in some way mentally weakening. Indeed this argument remains with us till in education. However, whatever it virtues, the old shared literacy culture had gone and was replaced by the printed mass media on the one hand and by books and periodicals for a specialized readership on the other. By the end of the century, students were recommended to adopt attitudes to books and to use skills in reading them which were in appropriate, if not impossible, for the oral reader. The social, cultural, and technological changes in the century had greatly altered what the term “reading” implied. Question 1: The passage mainly discusses… A.The role of reading aloud B.How reading silent developed C.The superiority of reading aloud over reading silent D.The changes in reading books Question 2: Why was reading aloud common before the 19th century? A.Silent reading had not been discovered B.There were few places available for private reading C.Few people could read for themselves D.People relied on reading for entertainment. Question 3: The word “commonplace” in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to… A.Ordinary B. popular C. well- known D. valuable Question 4: The word “reveals” in the second paragraph can be replaced by… A.Exposes B. includes C. shows D. contains Question 5: The development of silent reading during the 19th century indicates… A.A change in the status of literate people. B.A change in the nature of reading C.An increase in the number of goods D.An increase in the average age of readers Question 6: The word “altered” in the last paragraph means… A.Differed B. distinguished C. eradicated D. changed Question 7: Educationalists are still arguing about…
  2. 2. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 2 A.The importance of silent reading B.The amount of information yielded by books and newspaper. C.The effect of reading on man’s health D.The value of different types of reading materials. Question 8: The emergence of the mass media and of specialized periodicals showed that… A.Standards of literacy had declined B.Readers’ interests had diversified C.Printing technique had improved D.Educationalists’ attitudes had changed Question 9: What is the writer of this passage attempting to do? A.Explain how present- day reading habit developed B.Change people’s attitudes to reading C.Show how reading methods have improved D.Encourage the growth of reading Question 10: Which of the following is true according to the passage? A.Reading aloud is important to the deaf, not to the ordinary people. B.Reading aloud existed until printing press was invented C.During 15th century when the term “reading” was mentioned, they only thought that reading meant reading alouD. D.People developed reading aloud because many books were published VOCABULARY - scholar (n): học giả - classical (adj): cổ đại - medieval (adj): trung cổ - commonplace (adj): chuyện tầm thường - wary (adj): thận trọng, cảnh giác - come about (v): ra đời - distraction (n): sự mất tập trung - reveal (v): thể hiện - potential (adj): tiềm năng - flourishing (n): sự thịnh vượng - considerable (adj): đáng kể - argument (n): sự tranh luận - respectfully (adv): một cách tôn trọng - virtue (v): xảy ra - periodical (adj): hàng tháng - inappropriate (adj): không thích hợp - oral (adj): bằng miệng - alter (v): thay đổi Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 11: A. stopped B. washed C. walked D. warned Question 12: A. future B. refuse C. abuse D. fuss The election of Andrew Jackson to the presidency in 1928 marked the political ascendancy of the “common man” in American politics. Whereas all previous presidents had been Easterners from well-to-do families, Jackson was a self-made man of modest wealth from the West. Born in 1767, Jackson fought in the American Revolution, in which many of his relatives dieD. Afterwards, he studied law and moved to the Western District of North CaliforniA. When that territory became the state of Tennessee, Jackson was elected the state’s first congressman. His name becamea household word during the war of 1812, when, as a U.S Army major general, he led troops against the Creek Indians in the Mississippi Territory and later defeated the British at New Orleans.
  3. 3. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 3 After his presidential inauguration, Jackson rode on horseback to the White House to attend a private party. Crowds of well-wishers suddenly appeared at the reception and nearly destroyed the White House as they tried to glimpse the new president. The common man had made a dramatic entrance onto the national political scene. Jackson’s two terms moved American society toward truer democracy. Many states abandoned property requirements for voting. Elected officials began to act more truly as representatives of the people than as their leaders. As president of the common man, Jackson waged a war against the Bank of the United States, vetoing the bill that re-chartered the institution, declaring it a dangerous monopoly that profited the wealthy few. Although he had built his reputation as an Indian fighter during the War of 1812, Jackson was not an Indian hater. He adopted what was at the time considered an enlightened solution to the Indian problem-removal. Many tribes submitted peacefully to being moved to the West. Others were marched by force to the Indian Territory, under brutal conditions, along what the Cherokees called the Trail of Tears. One of Andrew Jackson’s most enduring legacies was the Democratic Party, which under him became a highly organized political party. In opposition to the Democrats were the Whigs, a party that attracted supporters of the Bank of the United States and opposed the tyranny of the man called “King Andrew”. A less specific but more basic legacy is the populist philosophy of politics that still bears the name “Jacksonian Democracy.” Question 13: The author’s perspective toward Andrew Jackson could be best described as . A. critical B. emotional C. personal D. historical Question 14: The phrase „became the household word” in paragraph 1 means that . A. a house style was called Jackson. B. Jackson acquired fame. C. people criticized Jackson. D. Jackson was a popular boy’s name Question 15: The author suggests that Jackson’s election and inauguration A.destroyed the White House B.brought a new style to the presidency. C.made a lot of common people angry. D.put a military man in the White House for the first time. Question 16: The word “institution” in paragraph 3 refers to . A. the presidency of the United States B. American society. C. The Bank of the United States. D. democracy Question 17: According to the passage, why did Jackson oppose the Bank of the United States? A.He thought it benefited only rich people. B.It started a war. C.It opposed electing him “King Andrew”. D.It opposed giving common people the right to vote. Question 18: According to the passage, Jackson’s policy toward American Indians was . A. developed during the War of 1812. B. forceful and cruel C. considered his greatest achievement. D. considered progressive at the time. Question 19: The word “brutal” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to . A. tearful B. abrupt C. humane D. harsh Question 20: The word “legacy” in lines 22 and 25 in the last paragraph is closest in meaning to . A. philosophy B. trend C. contribution D. legend Question 21: Which of the following is NOT attributed to Andrew Jackson? A. The Whig Party. B. Jacksonian Democracy. C. The rise of the common man. D. The Democratic Party.
  4. 4. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 4 Question 22: Which of the following could NOT be inferred about Andrew Jackson? A. He served his country throughout his life. B. He supported democratic reforms. C. He inspired populist politics. D. He was president during a violent war. VOCABULARY - election (n): cuộc bầu cử - presidency (n): nhiệm kì thổng thống - well- to- do (adj): giàu có - self-made (adj): tự thân vận động - congressman (n):nghị sĩ quốc hội - inauguration (n): lễ nhậm chức - well- wisher (n): người có thiện chí, người hảo tâm - glimpse (v): nhìn thoáng qua - democracy (n): chế độ dân chủ - wage (v): tiến hành, bắt đầu (chiến tranh) - veto (v): phủ quyết - re-charter (v): tái điều lệ - institution (n): tổ chức - monopoly (n): độc quyền - march (v): hành quân, diễu hành - enduring (adj): bền vững - legacy (n): sự kế thừa - tyranny (n): chế độ độc tài - populist (n): đảng viên đảng nhân dân Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions. Question 23: She had a cozy little apartment in Boston. A. uncomfortable B. warm C. lazy D. dirty Question 24: He was so insubordinate that he lost his job within a week. A. fresh B. disobedient C. obedient D.understanding Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the following blanks. Reference books are not designed to be read from the first page to the last but rather to be consulted to answer the questions and provide both general and specific pieces of information. One of the most (25) - used reference books is a dictionary, which provides information about words. It lists meanings and spellings, (26) how a word is pronounced, gives (27) of how it is used, may reveal its origins and also lists synonyms and (28) . To help you find the words faster, there are guide words at the top of each page showing the first and last words on that page- and of course it (29) to know the alphabet! There may be numerous special sections at the back with (30) about famous people and places, lists of dates and scientific names, etC. There is usually a section at the front (31) how to use the dictionary, which includes the special abbreviations or signs. An atlas is also a reference book and (32) charts, tables and geographical facts, as well as maps. Political maps locate countries and cities, physical maps show the formation of the land with its mountains and valleys, and economic maps show industries and agriculture. To find a specific place, you need to look in the (33) at the back of the atlas and the exact position on the map. There are numerous map (34) that you need to know in order to be able to read a map-almost like a special language-and these are explained at the front of the atlas. Question 25: A. greatly B. mainly C. widely D. largely Question 26: A. speaks B. tells C. says D. gives
  5. 5. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 5 Question 27: A. evidence B. roof C. examples D. cases Question 28: A. antonyms B. closest C. opposite D. controversies Question 29: A. assists B. pays C. helps D. works Question 30: A. events B. stories C. facts D. materials Question 31: A. explaining B. interpreting C. suggesting D. presenting Question 32: A. composes B. includes C. consists D. contains Question 33: A. foreword B. preface C. complement D. index Question 34: A. marks B. signs C. signals D. symbols Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions. Question 35: A. employment B. assimilate C. relative D. tomorrow Question 36: A. memory B. weather C. criticize D. potential Question 37: A. mosquito B. comfortable C. millennium D. policeman Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 38: It was not until the late 1970s when these country people could enjoy A B C the benefits of electricity. D Question 39: Neither the director nor any members of the staff is working A B C overtime today. D Question 40: A big wedding requires a lot of preparation, such as sending invitations, A B C hiring costumes and choose dishes. D Question 41: When attempt to explain children’s food preferences, researchers are A B C faced withcontradictions.  D Question 42: People live in big cities often have trouble making friends A B C D
  6. 6. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 6 Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best joins each of the following pairs of sentences in each of the following questions. Question 43: Joe does a lot of exercise. He’s still very fat. A. Despite the fact that doing a lot of exercise, Joe’s still very fat. B. Joe does a lot of exercise, so he’s very fat. C. Even though Joe does a lot of exercise, he’s very fat. D. Joe’s very fat, but he does a lot of exercise. Question 44: Canada does not require US citizens to obtain passports to enter the country. Mexico does not require US citizens to do the same. A. Canada does not require US citizens to obtain passports to enter the country, and Mexico does, either. B. Canada does not require US citizens to obtain passports to enter the country, and Mexico does not, either. C. Canada does not require US citizens to obtain passports to enter the country, and neither Mexico does. D. Canada does not require US citizens to obtain passports to enter the country while Mexico does. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 45: The customers thanked the salesperson for the good service. A. satisfy B. satisfactory C. satisfied D. satisfying Question 46: The workers have gone on strike. , all production has ceaseD. A. So that B. Therefore C. Because D. Now that Question 47: When exactly did the war between the two countries? A. go off B. set in C. break out D. call off Question 48: I’ll never the King of pop music for the first time. A. forget meet B. forget met C. forget to meet D. forget meeting Question 49: Many women find it hard to both a job and a family. A. catch up with B. deal with C. cope with D. keep up with Question 50: Lan: “It works! Thanks for your help!” Mai: “ ” A.Hey, that’s what friends are for. B. Ok. Just be careful!” C. Really? I don’t know if that’s such a good ideA. D.You’re right. Question 51: He was sent to an island only by birds. A. lived B. resided C. occupying D. inhabited Question 52: You must remember not to from the point when you write an essay. A. go astray B. wander C. diverge D. go off Question 53: I have never seen festival in my life. A. so spectacular a B. a so spectacular C. a such spectacular D. such spectacular Question 54: The views that the London Eye affords across London make it all . A. impossible B. worthwhile C. praiseworthy D. exclusive Question 55: J.K Rowling’s Harry Potter books really set young children .
  7. 7. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 7 A. aside B. on fire C. under fire D. to excitement Question 56: with the size of the whole earth, the highest mountains do not seem high at all. A. Compare them B. If you compare C. When compared D. A comparison Question 57: At the center of the Earth’s solar system . A. the Sun lies B. is where the Sun lies C. does the Sun lie D. lies the Sun Question 58: The movie was really but was still pleasurable. A. amusing B. terrified C. scary D. interesting Question 59: They’ve just taken on 200 people, the number that was taken on last year. A. twice bigger as B. twice as many as C. as twice as D. bigger two times than Question 60: it with my own eyes, I would have never believed it. A. Unless I had not seen B. Provided I had seen C. If I had seem D. Had I not seen Question 61: Have I told you about the government is dealing? A. the problem with which B. the problem with that C. the problem D. the problem that Question 62: The weather is going to change soon; I feel it in my . A. body B. legs C. skin D. bones Question 63: Poor management brought the company to of collapse. A. the edge B. the foot C. the brink D. the ring Question 64: Peter: “I’m having some friends over for lunch this Saturday. Would you like to join us?” Mary: “ ” A. Can I take a rain check? B. Come on. It’s your turn. C. Thanks, but I mustn’t. D. As a matter of fact, I do. Question 65: This time next month we won’t be at work; we the peaceful atmosphere of the countryside. A. will be enjoying B. will have enjoyed C. will enjoy D. are enjoying Question 66: Maria Sharapova became the first Russian a Wimbledon singles title. A. which won B. that was winning C. who wins D. to win Question 67: This is you have ever made. A. a more silly mistake than B. the silliest mistake C. the most silliest mistake D. a sillier mistake than Question 68: Not much happened yet, ? A. did they B. didn’t it C. did it D. didn’t they Question 69: A small fish needs camouflage to hide itself its enemies cannot find it. A. therefore B. so that C. due to D. because Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to the sentence given in each of the following questions. Question 70: Serving as president of the USA during his fourth term in office, Franklin Roosevelt died in April 1945. A. Franklin Roosevelt passed away in April 1945, while in his fourth term of office as US president. B. Franklin Roosevelt passed away in April 1945 after he had been president of the USA for four terms.
  8. 8. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 8 C. Dying in his office in April 1945, Franklin Roosevelt was in the middle of his fourth term as US president. D. While serving the president of the USA, who was then in his fourth term, Franklin Roosevelt died in April 1945. Question 71: The criminal is believed to be living abroaD. A.There’s a belief that the criminal should be living abroaD. B. It is believed that the criminal is living abroaD. C. The belief is that the criminal should be living abroaD. D. It believes that the criminal is living abroaD. Question 72: “No, I didn’t come to see her that night!” A.He denied having come to see her that night. B. He denied to have come to see her that night. C. He denied not having come to see her that night. D.He refused to have come to see her that night. Question 73: If she had no intention of going to the wedding, she should not have accepted the invitation. A.She must not have accepted the invitation, because she is definitely not going to the wedding. B. If she’s already accepted the invitation, she’ll probably go to the wedding. C.It was wrong of her to say she’d go to the wedding when she knew that she would not. D.If she won’t be able to make it to the wedding, then she doesn’t need to get an invitation. Question 74: The immigration laws have been continually changed over the past few years for no logical reasons. A. It is not fair that the laws have been changed so much over the past few years because of the flow of immigrants. B. There’s no reasonable explanation as to why the immigration laws have been altered repeatedly in the last few years. C. The reason why they changed the immigration laws recently has not been explained very convincingly. D. The fact that the immigration laws have been continually changed over the recent years must have a reason. Question 75: Brenda doesn’t get on well with her next-door neighbor any more. A.Brenda has gone out with her next-door neighbor. B.Brenda and her next door neighbor haven’t made any progress. C.Brenda has fallen out with her next-door neighbor. D.Brenda no longer lives in this neighborhooD. Question 76: It was obvious that the old house was past its prime. A.Obviously, the old house used to be more unattractive. B.The old house had obviously known worse days. C.The old house had obvious seen better days. D.Obviously, the house is much better now. Question 77: You should have studied electrical engineering, as it would have made it much easier for you to find a joB. A. It is very easy for qualified engineers to find jobs, so keep this in mind when choosing your career. B. If I were you, I would study electrical engineering, since there are plenty of jobs for people in that profession. C. If you chose to study electrical engineering, you wouldn’t have much trouble finding a joB. D. Had you studied electrical engineering, you would not have had nearly so much trouble finding a joB.
  9. 9. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 9 Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions. Question 78: When their rent increased from $200 to $400 a month, they protested against such a tremendous increase. A. light B. huge C. tiring D. difficult Question 79: In 1952, Akihito was officially proclaimed heir to the Japanese throne A. installed B. declared C. denounced D. advised Question 80: The augmentation in the population has created a fuel shortage. A. increase B. necessity C. demand D. decrease LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT VÀ ÔN TẬP Question 1: Giải Đoạn văn chủ yếu nói về Reading to oneself is a modern activity which was almost unknown to the scholars of the classical and medieval worlds, while during the 15th century the term “reading” undoubtedly meant reading alouD. Only during the 19th century did silent reading become commonplace. One should be wary, however, of assuming that silent reading came about simply because reading aloud is a distraction to others. (Đọc thầm là một hoạt động hiện đại… chỉ trong thế kỉ XIX nó đã trở nên phổ biến… đọc thầm ra đời…)  đáp án B (Đọc thầm phát triển như thế nào) Question 2: Giải Tại sao đọc to phổ biến trước thế kỉ XIX A.Đọc thầm chưa được sáng tạo ra B. Có ít nơi để đọc sách một cách riêng tư C. Ít người có thể tự đọc D.Mọi người đọc để giải trí The last century saw a steady increase in literacy, and thus in the number of readers. As readers increased so the number of potential listeners declined, and thus there was some deduction in the need to read alouD. As reading for the benefit of listeners grew less common (Có sự tăng tỉ lệ người biết chữ ở thế kỉ trước…người đọc tăng lên nên người nghe sẽ giảm…)  đáp án C Question 3: Giải - commonplace = ordinary (adj0: bình thường, tầm thường - popular (adj): phổ biến - well- known (adj): nổi tiếng - valuable (adj): có giá trị  đáp án A
  10. 10. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 10 Question 4: Giải - reveal = show (v): thể hiện - expose (v): phơi bày, tiếp xúc - include (v): bao gồm - contain (v): bao gồm  đáp án C Question 5: Giải Sự phát triển trong việc đọc thầm thế kỉ XIX chỉ ra However, whatever it virtues, the old shared literacy culture had gone and was replaced by the printed mass media on the one hand and by books and periodicals for a specialized readership on the other. (Văn hóa đọc viết theo kiểu cũ đã biến mất và được thay thế bằng những truyền thông đại chúng được in ấn và sách vở và ấn phẩm định kì)  Cách đọc đã thay đổi  đáp án B Question 6: Giải - alter = change (v): thay đổi - differ from (v): khác - distinguish (v): phân biệt - eradicate (v): xóa bỏ  đáp án D Question 7: Giải Những nhà giáo dục vẫn tranh luận về… Towards the end of the century there was still considerable argument over whether book should be used for information or treated respectfully and over whether the reading of material such as newspaper was in some way mentally weakening. Indeed this argument remains with us till in education.(liệu rằng sách có nên được sử dụng để lấy thông tin hay phải được tôn trọng … và liệu việc đọc các tài liệu như báo có nên làm suy yếu đi …)  các giá trị của các loại tài liệu đọc khác nhau  đáp án D Question 8: Giải Sự xuất hiện của truyền thống đại chúng và những ấn phẩm đặc biệt cho thấy A.tiêu chuẩn của sự biết chữ đã giảm B. sự hứng thú của độc giả đã đa dạng hóa C. công nghệ in ấn đã được cải thiện D.thái độ của các nhà giáo dục đã thay đổi  đáp án C Question 9: Giải Tác giả của bài viết cố gắng làm gì A.giải thích thói quen đọc sách ngày nay phát triển như thế nào B. thay đổi thái độ của mọi người với việc đọc sách C. thể hiện các phương pháp đọc sách thay đổi như thế nào D.khuyến khích sự phát triển của đọc sách  đáp án A (thói quen đọc sách phát triển từ việc đọc to sang đọc thầm) Question 10: Giải Theo bài viết điều nào dưới đây là đúng A.Đọc to quan trọng với người điếc, không phải người bình thường B. Đọc to tồn tại đến tận khi ấn phẩm in được tạo ra
  11. 11. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 11 C. Trong suốt thế kỉ XV, thuật ngữ “đọc” được đề cập, người ra chỉ nghĩ đến đọc ro (Đúng vì while during the 15th century the term “reading” undoubtedly meant reading aloud) D.Con người phát triển việc đọc to vì rất nhiều sách được phát hành)  đáp án C Question 11: Giải Cách phát âm đuôi “ed” - Các động từ kết thúc bằng “t” và “d”: đọc là /id/ Eg: decided , wanted - Các động từ kết thúc bằng: “k”, “p”, “sh”, “ch”, “x”, “s”: đọc là /t/ Eg: stopped, washed, walked - còn lại đọc là /d/ Eg: warned, played, moved  đáp án D Question 12: Giải - future / ˈfjuːtʃə(r) /(n): tương lai - refuse / rɪˈfjuːz / to do smt (v): từ chối làm gì Eg: He flatly refused to discuss the matter. - abuse / əˈbjuːs /(v): lạm dụng - fuss / fʌs/(n) : phiền phức  đáp án D Question 13: Giải Quan điểm của tác giả với Andrew Jackson là - critical (adj): phê phán - emotional (adj): có cảm xúc - personal (adj): mang tính cá nhân - historical (adj): thuộc về lịch sử  đáp án D ( Tác giả chủ yếu thuật lại những gì liên quan đến Andrew Jackson dưới góc nhìn lịch sử) Question 14: Giải - become the household word (n): trở nên vô cùng nổi tiếng - fame: danh tiếng  đáp án B (Jack có danh tiếng) Question 15: Giải Tác giả đã thể hiện rằng việc bầu cử và nhậm chức của Jackson After his presidential inauguration, Jackson rode on horseback to the White House to attend a private party. Crowds of well-wishers suddenly appeared at the reception and nearly destroyed the White House as they tried to glimpse the new president. The common man had made a dramatic entrance onto the national political scene. (Sau lễ nhậm chức…cưỡi ngựa đến Nhà Trắng…nhiều đám đông người ủng hộ …cố gắng nhìn vị tổng thống mới…người đàn ông của công chúng đã có một lễ nhậm chức ấn tượng…)  đáp án B (mang đến một phong cách mới về nhiệm kì tổng thống) Question 16: Giải As president of the common man, Jackson waged a war against the Bank of the United States, vetoing the bill that re-chartered the institution (Jack phát động cuộc chiến chống lại Ngân Hàng Mĩ… phủ quyết dự luật tái cơ cấu tổ chức)  Bank of the United States = institution  đáp án C Question 17: Giải
  12. 12. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 12 Tại sao Jackson chống đối Ngân Hàng Mĩ As president of the common man, Jackson waged a war against the Bank of the United States, vetoing the bill that re-chartered the institution, declaring it a dangerous monopoly that profited the wealthy few. (Là vị Tổng Thống của dân thường, Andrew phát động chống đối Ngân Hàng Mĩ,.. cho rằng nó là chế độ độc quyền nguy hiểm mà chỉ làm lợi cho số ít người giàu có)  đáp án A Question 18: Giải Theo đoạn văn, chính sách của Jack với người Mĩ gốc Ấn là He adopted what was at the time considered an enlightened solution to the Indian problem-removal. (giải pháp tiến bộ, tối ưu)  đáp án D (được coi là tiến bộ vào thời điểm đó) Question 19: Giải - brutal /ˈbruːtl /(adj): đầy thú tính, độc ác, cục súc - tearful /ˈtɪəfl /(adj): đang khóc, sắp khóc, đẫm lệ - abrupt /əˈbrʌpt /(adj): bất ngờ, đột ngột/ lấc cấc, thô lỗ - humane /hjuːˈmeɪn/ (adj): nhân đạo, nhân đức - harsh /hɑːʃ /(adj): thô ráp, xù xì, khó nghe (giọng nói…)/ độc ác, lỗ mãng, cục cằn  đáp án D Question 20: Giải - legacy (n): tài sản kế thừa - philosophy (n): triết học, triết lí - trend (n): xu hướng - contribution (n): sự đóng góp - legend (n): truyền thuyết  A less specific but more basic legacy is (một sự đóng góp ít đặc biệt nhưng cơ bản là…)  đáp án C Question 21: Giải Điều nào không nói về Andrew Jackson - In opposition to the Democrats were the Whigs (Đối đầu với Đảng Dân Chủ là Đảng Tự Do)  A sai - The common man had made a dramatic entrance onto the national political scene.  C đúng - One of Andrew Jackson‟s most enduring legacies was the Democratic Party which under him became a highly organized political party.  D đúng (Andrew là thủ lĩnh của Đảng Dân Chủ) - A less specific but more basic legacy is the populist philosophy of politics that still bears the name “Jacksonian Democracy.”  B đúng  đáp án A Question 22: Giải Điều gì KHÔNG thể suy luận về Andrew Jackson A. Ông đã phục vụ đất nước trong suốt cuộc đời B. Ông ủng hộ sự cải cách dân chủ C. Ông truyền cảm hứng cho chính trị dân chủ nhân dân D. Ông là tổng thống trong một cuộc chiến tranh khốc liệt  D sai vì His name becamea household word during the war of 1812, when, as a U.S Army major general, he led troops against the Creek Indians in the Mississippi Territory and later defeated the British at New Orleans. (sau chiến tranh năm 1812, ông lên làm tổng thống) Question 23: Giải - cozy (adj): ấm cúng, thoải mái, dễ chịu
  13. 13. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 13 - uncomfortable (adj): không thoải mái - warm (adj): ấm cúng - lazy (adj): lười biếng - dirty (adj): bẩn thỉu  đáp án A Question 24: Giải - insubordinate / ˌɪnsəˈbɔːdɪnət /(adj): không nghe lời - fresh (adj): tươi trẻ, tươi - disobedient/ ˌdɪsəˈbiːdiənt/ (adj): không nghe lời - obedient to smb/ smt / əˈbiːdiənt / (adj): nghe lời ai eg: He was always obedient to his father's wishes. - understanding (adj): thấu hiểu  đáp án C Question 25: Giải Adv- PII = adj Eg: well- known, badly- treated (bị đối xử tàn nhẫn) - greatly : rất - mainly: một cách chủ yếu - widely: một cách rộng rãi - largely : ở mức độ lớn, phong phú  One of the most widely- used reference books is a dictionary (Một trong những quyển sách tham khảo được sử dụng rộng rãi nhất là từ điển)  đáp án C Question 26: Giải - speak to smb: nói với ai - tell: kể chuyện, đưa ra thông tin về cái gì - say to smb: nói chuyện với ai say smt: nói cái gì - give: đưa ra  It lists meanings and spellings, tell how a word is pronounced (Nó liệt kê nghĩa và cách đánh vần, đưa ra thông tin về cách một từ được phát âm)  đáp án B Question 27: Giải - evidence (n): bằng chứng - roof (n): bằng chứng/ mái nhà - example (n): ví dụ give example(s) of smt: đưa ra các ví dụ về cái gì Eg: Can you give me some examples of this structure? - case (n): trường hợp/ vụ án  gives examples of how it is used (đưa ra ví dụ cách chúng được sử dụng như thế nào)  đáp án C Question 28: Giải - antonym (n): từ trái nghĩa - closest (adj): gần nhất - opposite (adj): đối lấp - controversy (n): sự tranh luận  also lists synonyms and antonyms (cũng liệt kê các từ đồng nghĩa và trái nghĩa)
  14. 14. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 14  đáp án A Question 29: Giải - assist smb to do smt: giúp đỡ ai làm gì Eg: a course to assist adults to return to the labour market Assist in/ with smt: giúp về cái gì Eg: We are looking for people who would be willing to assist in the group's work. - pay smb smt: trả ai cái gì Eg: He still hasn't paid me the money he owes me. - help (smb) to do smt: giúp (ai đó) làm gì Eg: The college's aim is to help students (to) achieve their aspirations. - work: làm việc  To help you find the words faster, there are guide words at the top of each page showing the first and last words on that page- and of course it helps to know the alphabet ( Để giúp bạn tìm các từ nhanh hơn, có các từ hướng dẫn trên đầu mỗi trang để chỉ ra từ đầu tiên và từ cuối cùng của mỗi trang- và đương nhiên nó giúp biết về bảng chữ cái)  đáp án C  Question 30: Giải - event (n): sự kiện - story (n): câu chuyện story about/ of smt: câu chuyện về cái gì - fact (n): thực tế, sự thật fact about/ of smt: sự thật về cái gì - material (n): tài liệu  There may be numerous special sections at the back with facts about famous people and places (Cõ lẽ có rất nhiều phần đặc biệt ở cuối về sự thật về những người hay những địa điểm nổi tiếng)  đáp án C Question 31: Giải - explain smt: giải thích cái gì - interprete (v): biên dịch - suggest (v): gợi ý - present (v): thể hiện  There is usually a section at the front explaining how to use the dictionary ( Thường có một phần ở đằng trước giải thích làm thế nào để sử dụng từ điển)  đáp án A Question 32: Giải - compose of smt: bao gồm cái gì - include smt: bao gồm cái gì (bao gồm cái thứ hai như là các phần của nó) - consist of smt: bao gồm cái gì - contain smt: bao gồm, chứa đựng cái gì (có cái gì đó bên trong như là một phần của nó)  An atlas is also a reference book and contains charts (Tập bản đồ cũng là một sách tham khảo và chứa các bản đồ)  đáp án D Question 33: Giải - foreword : lời nói đầu - preface (n): bề mặt - complement (n): phần bổ sung
  15. 15. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 15 - index (n): chỉ số/ bảng mục lục  To find a specific place, you need to look in the index at the back of the atlas (để tìm một nơi cụ thể nào đó, bạn cần nhìn vào phần mục lục ở cuối cuốn tập bản đồ)  đáp án D Question 34: Giải - mark (n): dấu - sign (n): kí hiệu - signal (n): tín hiệu - symbol (n): biểu tượng map symbols: các biểu tượng trên bản đồ  There are numerous map symbols that you need to know (Có rất nhiều các biểu tượng trên bản đồ mà bạn cần biết)  đáp án D Question 35: Giải - employment / ɪmˈplɔɪmənt /(n): vấn đề việc làm - assimilate / əˈsɪməleɪt /(v): đồng hóa (từ 3 âm tiết trở lên có tận cùng bằng “ate” trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 3 từ phải sang) - relative / ˈrelətɪv /(n): họ hàng (từ có 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 3 từ phải sang) - tomorrow / təˈmɒrəʊ /(n): ngày mai  đáp án C Question 36: Giải - memory / ˈmeməri /(n): trí nhớ - weather / ˈweðə(r)/ (n): thời tiết (danh từ có 2 âm tiết, trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đầu) - criticize / ˈkrɪtɪsaɪz /(v): phê bình - potential / pəˈtenʃl/ (adj): tiềm năng (từ có tận cùng là “ial” trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết trước nó)  đáp án D Question 37: Giải - mosquito / məˈskiːtəʊ / (n): con muỗi - comfortable / ˈkʌmfətəbl / (adj): thoải mái - millennium / mɪˈleniəm / (n): thiên niên kỉ (từ có 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 3 từ phải sang) - policeman / pəˈliːsmən /(n): cảnh sát  đáp án B Question 38: Giải Cấu trúc It was not until + khoảng thời gian trong quá khứ + that + clause: mãi cho đến thì eg: It was not until 1990 that he became a teacher. (mãi cho đến năm 1990 anh ta mới trở thành giáo viên)  when  that  đáp án B (Mãi cho đến cuối những năm 1970 những người ở vùng nông thôn này mới có thể hưởng những lợi ích từ điện) Question 39: Giải Neither S1 + nor + S2 + V (2): cả 2 đều không (động từ được chia theo chủ ngữ số 2) Eg: Neither I nor my father has to go to work today  is  are  đáp án C Question 40: Giải
  16. 16. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 16 Liên từ “and” là liên từ kết hợp để nối những các từ loại hoặc cụm từ/ nhóm từ cùng một loại, hoặc những mệnh đề ngang hàng nhau (tính từ với tính từ, danh từ với danh từ ...) Eg: She is a good and loyal wife.  sending invitations, hiring costumes and choosing dishes  đáp án D Question 41: Giải - tobe faced with smt: đối mặt với cái gì Eg: She's faced with a difficult decision. - contradiction (n): sự mâu thuẫn “When” (khi) là liên từ nối 2 mệnh đề với nhau Eg: When she goes to school, I go to work Khi 2 mệnh đề cùng chủ ngữ, ta có thể rút gọn, bỏ chủ ngữ ở mệnh đề “when” và chuyển động từ sang dạng V-ing Eg: When going to school, I meet Hoa  attempt to  attempting to  Đáp án A (Khi cố gắng giải thích về những sở thích thức ăn của trẻ, nhiều nhà nghiên cứu gặp rất nhiều mâu thuẫn) Question 42: Giải Rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ ở dạng chủ động : bỏ đại từ quan hệ và “tobe” nếu có, chuyển động từ chính về dạng V-ing  People live  People living  đáp án A (Những người sống ở các thành phố lớn thường gặp vấn đề khi kết bạn) Question 43: Giải Joe tập thể dục rất nhiều. Anh ấy vẫn bép A.Mặc dù sự thật là tập thể dục rất nhiều, Joe vẫn rất béo (sai vì the fact that + mệnh đề) B. Joe tập thể dục rất nhiều, vì thế anh ấy rất béo (sai nghĩa) C. Mặc dù Joe tập thể dục rất nhiều, anh ấy rất béo D. Joe rất béo, nhưng anh ấy tập thể dục rất nhiều (sai nghĩa)  đáp án C Question 44: Giải Canada không yêu cầu công dân Mĩ phải có hộ chiếu khi nhập cảnh. Mexico cùng không yêu cầu công dân Mĩ làm như thế - S + trợ động từ, too = so + trợ động từ + S : ai đó cũng thế Eg: I like beef  I do, too  So do I - S + trợ động từ , either = Neither + trợ động từ + S : ai đó… cũng không như thế Eg: I don’t like beef  I don’t, either  Neither do I  A và C sai D sai vì sai nghĩa (Canada không yêu cầu công dân Mĩ phải có hộ chiếu khi nhập cảnh trong khi Mexico thì có)  đáp án B Question 45: Giải - satisfy / ˈsætɪsfaɪ / smb/ smt (v): làm hài lòng ai/ cái gì
  17. 17. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 17 - satisfactory / ˌsætɪsˈfæktəri/ (adj): vừa ý, hài lòng, thỏa mãn - satisfied with smt / ˈsætɪsfaɪd / (adj): cảm thấy hài lòng, thỏa mãn - satisfying / ˈsætɪsfaɪɪŋ / (adj): đam lại sự thỏa mãn, vừa ý  the satisfied customers ( Những khách hàng cảm thấy hài lòng)  đáp án C Question 46: Giải be on strike: đình công - so that: để mà (liên từ này nối hai mệnh đề trong câu) - Therefore: chính vì vậy (thường đứng giữa 2 mệnh đề, giữa 2 dấu “.” và dấu “,”) - because: bởi vì ( khi đứng giữa 2 mệnh đề, nó đứng sau dấu “,”)  đáp án B (Các công nhân vừa đình công. Chính vì vây, tất cả việc sản xuất đã tạm ngừng) Question 47: Giải - go off (v): rời khỏi đâu, châm ngòi nổ - set in (v): bắt đầu và có thể tiếp túc - break out (v): bùng nổ (dịch bệnh, chiến tranh…) - call off (v): hoãn cái gì  Chính xác khi nào chiến tránh bùng nổ giữa hai nước?  đáp án C Question 48: Giải - forget to do smt: quên phải làm gì (ở hiện tại) Eg: I forgot to lock the dooe before going to school - forget doing smt: nhớ đã làm gì (trong quá khứ) Eg: I will never forget meeting the King of pop music for the first time. (Tôi sẽ không bao giờ quên việc gặp ông Hoàng nhạc pop lần đầu tiên)  đáp án D Question 49: Giải - catch up with: theo kịp với Eg: Go on aheaD. I'll catch up with you. - deal with smb/ smt: giao dum, giao thiệp với ai/ cái gì Eg: She is used to dealing with all kinds of people in her joB. - cope with smt: đối phó, đương đầu với cái gì Eg: Desert plants are adapted to cope with extreme heat. - keep up with : đuổi kịp Eg: I can't keep up with all the changes.  Nhiều phụ nữ thấy rất khó để đối phó với cả công việc và gia đình  đáp án C Question 50: Giải “Nó hoạt động được rồi! Cảm ơn vì sự giúp đỡ của cậu” A. Có gì đâu. Giờ mới là lúc cần đến bạn bè B. Được rồi. Cẩn thận đấy! C. Thật sao? Tôi không biết liệu có phải ý kiến hay không (đáp lại khi ai đó nói điều gì đúng/ sai) D. Bạn nói đúng (đồng tình với quan điểm của ai)  đáp án A Question 51: Giải - live + adv/ prep : sống ở đâu (luôn đi kèm giới từ) Eg: She lives in a small house in Hang Bong Street - reside + adv/ prep: ở tại, sinh sống tại (luôn đi kèm giới từ)
  18. 18. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 18 Eg: She resides in a small house in Hang Bong Street - occupy smt: cư ngụ ở đâu Eg: She occupies a small house in Hang Bong Street - inhabit smt: sống, cư trú ở đâu Eg: She inhabits in a small house in Hang Bong Street  A và B sai vì đi kèm giới từ “by” (bởi) xuất hiện trong câu bị động nên C sai  đáp án D (Anh ấy được gửi tới một hòn đảo mà được cư trú chỉ bởi những loài chim) Question 52: Giải - go astray (v): bị thất lạc, bị đánh cắp - wander + (away/ back/ to/ from …) (v): nghĩ lan man, nghĩ vẩn vơ (suy nghĩ) Eg: Don't wander from the subject—keep to the point. - diverge from smt(v): tách ra, đi lạc sang hướng khác Eg: Many species have diverged from a single ancestor. - go off (v): dời khỏi đâu để làm gì  đáp án B (Bạn phải nhớ không được đi lạc khỏi ý chính khi bạn viết luận) Question 53: Giải spectacular / spekˈtækjələ(r) /(adj): nổi bật, ấn tượng, ngoạn mục Câu nhấn mạnh với “so” và “such” - so + adj/ adv: quá… Eg: The music is so loud! Với danh từ đếm được số ít dùng với “a/an” ta có thể đảo so + adj+ lên trước danh từ so + adj+ a/an + N Eg: It is so big a house - such + (a/an) + adj + N: quá… (với danh từ đếm được dạng số ít bắt buộc phải dùng a/an) Eg: She has such a big house  A, B và D sai (vì D thiếu “a” khi “festival” là danh từ đếm được)  Đáp án A (Tôi chưa từng nhìn thấy lễ hôi nào ấn tượng như vậy trong đời) Question 54: Giải - impossible / ɪmˈpɒsəbl/ (adj): không thể nào - worthwhile / ˌwɜːθˈwaɪl /(adj): xứng đáng, thú vị, thú vị - praiseworthy / ˈpreɪzwɜːði/ (adj): đáng khen ngợi - exclusive / ɪkˈskluːsɪv/ (adj): độc quyền, riêng biệt make smt/ smb + adj : làm ai/ cái gì thế nào Eg: That she speaks all day makes me angry  đáp án B (Những cảnh tượng mà London Eye tạo ch London khiến nó trở nên vô cùng thú vị) Question 55: Giải - set aside: tiết kiệm tiền - set smb on fire: rất thành công và nhận được sự ngưỡng mộ của mọi người Eg: He's never going to set the world on fire with his paintings. - in excitement (n): trong sự phấn khích  đáp án B ( Những cuốn truyện Harry Potter của J.K Rowking thực sự rất thành công khiến cho trẻ em ngưỡng mộ) Question 56: Giải compare A with/ to B: so sánh ai với ai/ cái gì với cái gì Eg: My own problems seem insignificant compared with other people's.
  19. 19. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 19 “the highest mountains” là chủ ngữ của câu, được so sánh với “the size of the whole earth” – câu bị động  đáp án C (Khi được so sánh với kích cỡ của cả trái đất, những dãy núi cao nhất không còn cao một chút nào nữa) A. sai vì đông từ “compare” đứng đầu câu phải chuyển thành “Comparing” B sai vì “you” được so sánh với “the size of the whole earth” D không có cấu trúc Question 57: Giải adverbial phrase of time/ order/ place + main V + S (mệnh đề trạng ngữ chỉ thời gian, trật tự, nơi chốn, động từ chính được đảo lên đứng trước chủ ngữ để mang ý nhấn mạnh về thời gian, trật tự, nơi chốn) Eg: First comes the police, and then comes the ambulance  At the center of the Earth’s solar system lies the Sun (Ở trung tâm của hệ Mặt Trời là mặt trời)  đáp án D Question 58: Giải - pleasurable (adj): mang lại niềm vui thích, thích thú - amusing (adj): gây buồn cười - terrified (adj): khinh khủng - scary (adj): đáng sợ - interesting (adj): thú vị “but” là liên từ dùng để chỉ sự đối lập, trái ngược  đáp án C (Bộ phim rất đáng sợ nhưng vẫn mang đến sự thích thú) Question 59: Giải Cấu trúc so sánh số lần: S1 + V1 + số lần + as + adj/ adv + as + S2+ V2 Eg: She types twice as fast as I do  đáp án B (Họ vừa mới tuyển dụng 200 người, gấp đôi số lượng tuyển năm ngoái) Question 60: Giải Unless = If…not (mệnh đề Unless luôn có dạng khẳng định) Eg: Unless you take this umbrella, you will get wet Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3 If + S + had (not) PII, S would have PII  Had + S + (not) PII,… (Had được đảo lên đầu câu) Eg: It I hadn’t seen it with my own eyes, I would have never believed it.  Had I not seen it with my own eyes, I would have never believed it.  đáp án D (Nếu không chứng kiến tận mắt, tôi sẽ không bao giờ tin điều đó) Question 61: Giải - deal with smt: giải quyết, đương đầu với cái gì Eg: I have to deal with many problems in my job “Which” và “That” là hai đại từ quan hệ có thể thay thế cho sự vật, sự việc nhưng “That” không đi kèm với giới từ, giới từ thường được đảo lên đứng trước đại từ “Which” Eg: It was a crisis for which she was totally unprepareD.  It was a crisis that she was totally unprepared for.  B sai C và D sai vì “deal” đi với giới từ “with”  đáp án A Question 62: Giải
  20. 20. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 20 “feel in one‟s bones” được dùng khi nói ai đó có linh cảm, linh tính về một điều gì sẽ xảy ra trong tương lai. Eg: I'm sure you'll succeed - I can feel it in my bones. (Cô tin chắc rằng em sẽ thành công, cô có thể linh cảm thấy điều đó).  đáp án B (Thời tiết sẽ thay đổi sớm; tôi linh cảm được điều đó) Question 63: Giải - edge (n): lưỡi (dao), cạnh (hố sâu), bìa (rừng). Eg: on the edge of the cliff./ on the edge of the town - foot (n): (chỗ thấp nhất của cái gì) chân (núi), chân cầu thang Eg: the foot of the stairs/page/mountain - brink (n): bờ, miệng, vực (chỉ điều gì đó sắp xảy ra) Eg: the brink of collapse/war/death/disaster  Đáp án C (Sự quản lí kém cỏi đã đưa công ty đến bờ vực sụp đổ) Question 64: Giải - Tôi sẽ mời bạn bè đến nhà ăn trưa vào thứ bảy này. Bạn có muốn tham gia cùng chúng tôi không? A."Để coi nếu được thì tôi sẽ đi." Câu này được dùng trong tình huống bạn muốn từ chối lời mời của ai đó nhưng lại nói rằng để tôi tính lại xem sao. B. Nào. Đến lượt bạn C. Cảm ơn. Nhưng tôi không thể D.Thực tế là, tôi có  đáp án A Question 65: Giải “This time next month”: thời điểm này năm tới – chỉ một khoảng thời gian xác định trong tương lai nên ta dùng thì tương lai tiếp diễn Will be doing smt  will be enjoing  đáp án A (Thời điểm này năm tới chúng tôi sẽ không làm việc, chúng tôi sẽ đang thưởng thức bầu không khí yên bình ở vùng quê) Question 66: Giải Dùng khi danh từ đứng trứoc có các chữ sau đây bổ nghĩa: ONLY, LAST, số thứ tự như: FIRST,SECOND... Bỏ who, which, that, chủ từ (nếu có) và modal verb như can ,will...thêm to trước động từ Eg: This is the only student who can do the problem  This is the only student to do the problem.  the first Russian to win  đáp án D (Maria Sharapova trở thành người Nga đầu tiên giành chiến thắng giải Wimbledon đơn nữ) Question 67: Giải - so sánh hơn dùng để so sánh 2 người/ vật Eg: She is taller than me  A và D sai vì câu không so sánh 2 người/ vật với nhau - so sánh hơn nhất: cái gì đứng vị trí thứ nhất so với từ 3 người/ vật trở lên, và thường đi với mẫu câu “ Have ever + PII: đã từng …” Eg: This is the most delicious meal I have ever eaten  đáp án B (“silly” là tính từ ngắn nên chuyển sang so sánh hơn nhất là “silliest”) Question 68: Giải “yet” mang nghĩa “chưa” nên phần đuôi của câu hỏi này sẽ ở dạng khẳng định  B và D sai
  21. 21. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 21 “not much” dùng cho danh từ không đếm được nên chủ ngữ giả ta dùng “it”  Not much happened yet, did it?  đáp án C Question 69: Giải camouflage /ˈkæməflɑːʒ / (n): sự ngụy trang - therefore + clause: chính vì thế (nối hai mệnh đề, đứng trước dấu “,” và sau dấu “.” hoặc “;”) - so that + clause: để mà - due to + N: nhờ vào - because + clause: bởi vì  đáp án B (Một con cá nhỏ cần sự ngụy trang để tự giấu mình để cho kẻ thù của nó không tìm thấy) Question 70: Giải Khi rút gọn mệnh đề cùng chủ ngữ ở cùng thì của động từ, ta bỏ chủ ngữ mệnh đề 1 và chuyển động từ về dạng V- ing Eg: When I see the dog, I run quickly.  Seeing the dog, I run quickly. Đang là Tổng Thống phục vụ trong nhiệm kì thứ IV tại văn phòng, Franklin Roosevelt đã chết vào tháng Tư năm 1945.(hai mệnh đề cùng thì gian với nhau) A. Franklin Roosevelt Franklin Roosevelt đã chết vào tháng Tư năm 1945, trong khi đang là Tổng Thống ở nhiệm kì thứ IV tại văn phòng B. Franklin Roosevelt đã chết vào tháng Tư năm 1945 sau khi đã làm Tổng Thống Mĩ bốn nhiệm kì (sai thì) C. Chết tại văn phòng vào tháng Tư năm 1945, Franklin Roosevelt đang ở giữa nhiệm kì Tổng Thống Mĩ thứ IV (sai nghĩa- câu không đề cập chính xác ở giữa nhiệm kì hay không) D. Khi đang là Tổng Thống Mĩ, mà sau đó là ở nhiệm kì thứ IV, . Franklin Roosevelt đã chết vào tháng Tư năm 1945 (sai nghĩa)  đáp án A Question 71: Giải Cấu trúc bị động đặc biệt People/ they + say/ think/ believe... + (that) + S + V + O Cách 1:  S + tobe (chia cùng thì với say/ think/ believe) + said/ thought/ believed/…+ to V + O Eg: People said that he was nice to his friends.  He was said to be nice to his friends  Nếu mệnh đề sau “that” trước thì sao với mệnh đề trước “that” thì chuyển động từ về dạng to have + PII Eg: People said that he had been nice to his friends.  He was said to have been nice to his friends Cách 2:  It + tobe (chia cùng thì với say/ think/ believe) + said/ thought/ believed/…+ that + S + V Eg: People said that he was nice to his friends.  It was said that he was nice to his friends. Xét câu đề bài: The criminal is believed to be living abroaD. (động từ chia dạng “to V” nên 2 động từ trước và sau “that” cùng thì hiện tại)  It is believed that the criminal is living aboard  đáp án B Question 72: Giải - deny doing smt: phủ nhận làm gì ở hiện tại Eg: He denies attempting to murder his wife.
  22. 22. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 22 - deny having done smt: phủ nhận làm gì ở quá khứ Eg: He He denied having attempted to murder his wife. - refuse to do smt: từ chối làm gì ai đó yêu cầu Eg: She refuses to give me a drive Câu đề bài là câu trực tiếp ở thì quá khứ nên câu chuyển sang gián tiếp sẽ là:  He denied having come to see her that night.  đáp án A Question 73: Giải - have (no) intention of doing smt: có kế hoạch làm gì Eg: I have no intention of going to the wedding. - should have PII: đáng nhẽ phải làm gì (thực tế không làm) - It tobe wrong of smb to do smt: ai đó sai khi làm gì Eg: It was wrong of you to behave like that. Nếu cô ấy không có ý định tới đám cưới thì cô ấy đáng lẽ không nên chấp nhận lời mời (đã chấp nhận- câu mang ý trách móc) A. Cô ấy chắc chắn không chấp nhận lời mời, vì cô ấy hoàn toàn không đến đám cưới (sai nghĩa) B. Nếu cô ấy vừa mới chấp nhận lời mời, cô ấy sẽ đến đám cưới (sai nghĩa) C. Cô ấy đã sai khi nói rằng cô ấy sẽ đến đám cưới khi cô ấy biết rằng cô ấy sẽ không đi D. Nếu cô ấy không thể đi đến đám cưới, nên cô ấy không cần nhận lời mời (sai nghĩa)  đáp án C Question 74: Giải Các bộ luật nhập cư liên tục thay đổi trong khoảng vài năm qua mà không có lí do hợp lí A. Thật không công bằng khi các bộ luật thay đổi quá nhiều trong những năm gần đây vì dòng nhập cư (sai nghĩa) B. Không có sự giải thích hợp lí tại sao luật nhập cư lại thay đổi nhiều lần trong các năm gần đây C. Lí do tại sao họ thay đổi luật nhập cư không được giải thích một cách thuyết phục (sai nghĩa) D. Sự thật là luật nhập cư thay đổi liên tục trong những năm gần đây phải có lí do (sai nghĩa)  đáp án B Question 75: Giải Brenda không còn hòa thuận với người hàng xóm của cô ấy nữa - get on (well) with smb/smt: hòa thuận, hòa hợp với ai/ cái gì - go out with smb: hẹn hò với ai - make progress: đạt tiến bộ - fall out with smb: cãi nhau với ai và không còn làm bạn - no longer: không còn A. Brenda đang hẹn hò với hàng xóm của cô ấy B. Brenda và người hàng xóm không có tiến triển gì trong mối quan hệ C. Brenda cãi nhau với hàng xóm của mình và không còn là bạn bè D. Brenda không còn ở cùng với hàng xóm của cô ấy  đáp án C Question 76: Giải - past one‟s prime: trở về già, đã qua thời xuân xanh Rõ ràng là ngôi nhà cũ đã qua cái thời đẹp nhất của nó (đã trở nên cũ kĩ, không còn hấp dẫn) A.Rõ ràng làm ngôi nhà cũ đã từng kém hấp dẫn hơn B. Ngôi nhà cũ rõ ràng là đã từng tồi tệ hơn.(hiện tại đẹp hơn) C. Ngôi nhà cũ rõ ràng là đã từng đẹp hơn.(hiện tại đã tồi tệ đi) D.Rõ ràng làm ngôi nhà cũ hiện nay tốt hơn rất nhiều
  23. 23. Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi Page | 23  đáp án C Question 77: Giải Đáng lẽ bạn nên học kĩ sư điện, vì nó sẽ dễ dàng hơn khi tìm việc (sự thật là hiện tại không học) A. Thật dễ để một kĩ sư có khả năng tìm việc, vì thế hãy giữ suy nghĩ ấy khi chọn ngành họC. B. Nếu mình là bạn, mình sẽ học kĩ sự điện, vì có rất nhiều việc để cho những người học ngành đó làm (sự thật thì đã không chọn) C. Nếu bạn đã chọn học kĩ sư điện, bạn đã không khó khăn trong việc tìm việc ( kết quả trái quá khứ – sai thì vì kết quả ở câu đề bài trái với hiện tại) D. Nếu bạn đã chọn học nghành điện, bạn sẽ không có quá nhiều khó khăn khi tìm việc (trái với quá khứ- sai thì)  đáp án B Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions. Question 78: Giải protest (about/against/at something): phản kháng, kháng nghị lại cái gì Eg: Students took to the streets to protest against the decision. - tremendous (adj): bao la, rộng lớn - light (adj): nhẹ / nhạt (màu) - huge (adj): to lớn, khổng lồ - tiring (adj): mệt mỏi - difficult (adj): khó khăn  đáp án B (Khi giá thuê nhà tăng từ $200 lên $400 1 tháng, họ đã kiến nghị lại mức tăng khổng lồ đó) Question 79: Giải - proclaim smt : tuyên bố cái gì Eg: The president proclaimed a state of emergency. - install (v): cài đặt - declare (v): tuyên bố - denounce (v): tố cáo, tố giác, vạch mặt - advise smb to do smt: khuyên ai đó làm gì Eg: Police are advising people to stay at home.  đáp án B (Năm 1952, Akihito được chính thực tuyên bố thừa kế ngai vàng Nhật Bản) Question 80: Giải - augmentation (n): sự làm tăng lên, sự mở rộng ra - increase (n): sự tăng lên - necessity (n): sự cần thiết - demand (n): yêu cầu - decrease (n): sự giảm xuống  đáp án A (Sự tăng dân dố đã tạo ra sự thiếu hụt nhiên liệu)

×