Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.
1
TRƯỜNG THPT CHU VĂN AN HÀ NỘI
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC
ĐỀ THI THỬ ĐẠI HỌC ĐỢT 3 NĂM 2015
Môn: Tiếng Anh Khối A1, D
Thời gian làm bà...
2
21. The rebels ________ the police station, killing twenty-three police officers and freeing about fifty
prisoners.
A. r...
3
IV. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the answer which is SIMILAR in
meaning to the underlin...
4
Antarctic interior, where temperatures regularly drop to -40 degrees Celsius. The trek from the Antarctic
coastline to t...
5
D. Finding an Emperor Penguin that weighs 80 pounds.
VII. The words in italics below a cues. Make sentences expressing a...
6
Prior to the 19th
century, (61) ………… scientists did not exist and scientific research was largely carried
out by amateur...
7
appropriate conditions, it can remain dormant in the cocoon state for extended periods. Under ideal
conditions, the enti...
8
HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI
1. A. Here /hɪə(r) / (adv): ở đây
B. Hollow /ˈhɒləʊ/ (adj): có lỗ hỗng
C. Honour /ˈɒnə(r)/ (n): sự tôn tr...
9
- to try to do smt: cố gắng làm gì
- to suit: phù hợp
- to finish: kết thúc
- to regard: coi cái gì
- to cater for smt/ ...
10
15. - view of smt: quanh cảnh của cái gì
- winding /ˈwaɪndɪŋ/ (adj): quanh co, uốn lượn
- imposing /ɪmˈpəʊzɪŋ/ (adj): h...
11
- Đề nghị giúp ai đó : ―Shall we ...?‖ hoặc ―Let‘s‖
Eg: Shall I give you a hand?
 Đáp án A
23. ―Bạn chắc chắn là chị g...
12
 đáp án B (Bề mặt của mặt trăng được tạo thành bởi các thiên thạch mà ảnh hưởng của nó đã tạo nên
các hố thiên thạch ở...
13
36.
- Newlywed (n): người mới cưới
- Frugal / ˈfruːɡl / (adj): căn cơ, tiết kiệm
- Economical / ˌiːkəˈnɒmɪkl /(adj): ti...
14
42. Cấu trúc
HAD DECIDED bổ nghĩa cho WHAT (cái gì, vật gì) ở trước nó  dạng bị động: cái gì đã được quyết
định
Cấu tr...
15
B. Không chắc chắn
C. Đang giảm
D. Đang tăng lên
 Đáp án A
50. ―Chim cánh cụt Hoàng Đế mẹ đẻ bao nhiêu trứng?‖
Female ...
16
D. Tìm thấy 1 con chim cánh cụt Hoàng Đế nặng 80 pao (đúng vì some individuals recorded at nearly
100 pounds- 1 vài con...
17
 C sai vì “survives” được chia ở ngôi thứ 3
 Đáp án D (Nhiều tính năng hấp dẫn của các nhà máy sa mạc là đặc điểm giú...
18
- To play a/ an + adj + role : đóng vai trò như thế nào
ACTIVE là tính từ bắt đầu bằng nguyên âm ―A‖  ta dùng ―an‖
 Đ...
19
A. Bọ chét sẽ mở rộng các xương sống nếu bị đe dọa (However, if anything (like fingers or a self
grooming pet) tries to...
20
VOCABULARY
- Flea (n): bọ chét
- feast on (v): hứng thú với
- parasite (n): động vật kí sinh
- well-suited (adj): phù h...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Đề thi thử Tiếng Anh trường THPT Chu Văn An Hà Nội lần 3 năm 2015 - Megabook.vn

8,062 views

Published on

Đây là Đề thi thử Tiếng Anh trường THPT Chu Văn An Hà Nội lần 3 năm 2015. Các em có thể tham khảo nhé!
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Các em có thể tham khảo bộ sách hay của Megabook tại địa chỉ sau nhé ;)
http://megabook.vn/
Chúc các em học tốt! ^^

Published in: Education
  • Use this weird secret involving text messages to get your Ex to come crawling back! Learn how ♣♣♣ http://ow.ly/mOLD301xGxr
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here

Đề thi thử Tiếng Anh trường THPT Chu Văn An Hà Nội lần 3 năm 2015 - Megabook.vn

  1. 1. 1 TRƯỜNG THPT CHU VĂN AN HÀ NỘI ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC ĐỀ THI THỬ ĐẠI HỌC ĐỢT 3 NĂM 2015 Môn: Tiếng Anh Khối A1, D Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút I. Find the word that has its underlined part pronounced differently from the other three in each question. 1. A. here B. hollow C. honour D. heat 2. A. missed B. washed C. hoped D. removed 3. A. bough B. bought C. thought D. sought 4. A. freight B. height C. weight D. eight II. Find the word with the stress pattern different from that of the other three words in each question. 5. A. disaster B. prisoner C. agency D. family 6. A. international B. federation C. society D. dedication 7. A. catastrophe B. emergency C. conventional D. vulnerable III. Circle A, B, C or D to choose the most suitable word or phrase for each bank to complete each of the following sentences. 8. The BBC tries to ____ for all tastes with its four national programmes. A. suit B. furnish C. regard D. cater 9. All three TV channels provide extensive ____ of sporting events. A. vision B. coverage C. broadcast D. network 10. Once again I had to abandon the route I had _________ planned A. formally B. originally C. generally D. strongly 11. A group of birds standing by the water ______ when they heard a loud noise. A. scared B. scattered C. flew D. fluttered 12. The __________ earthquake left 3000 homeless. A. violent B. extensive C. endless D. furious 13. When I was young, I ________ always walk to school in the morning. A. would B. could C. will D. did 14. My tooth isn‘t aching at the moment, but the unpleasant feeling of stiffness still ________ on in my mouth. A. remains B. lasts C. continues D. lingers 15. The is a (n) ___ view of the whole valley from my bedroom window. A. windingB. imposing C. bustling D. quaint 16. He wanted to get to the town centre but he got ___ the wrong bus and ended up at the station. A. in B. out of C. off D. on 17. About two hundred illegal immigrants have been _________ from the country this year. A. expelledB. enforced C. evicted D. expired 18. Mr. Smith ate his breakfast in great ___ so as not to miss the bus to Liverpool. A. speed B. haste C. rush D. pace 19. I was ____ to believe that she was a representative of the Labour Party. A. declared B. carried C. explained D. led 20. We don‘t want my father to know about the trip. Please, don‘t give us ___. A. off B. in C. on D. away Mã Đề Thi 342
  2. 2. 2 21. The rebels ________ the police station, killing twenty-three police officers and freeing about fifty prisoners. A. ran over B. took over C. came across D. got by 22. - I‘m going to set up the equipment in a minute. - ___________ give you a hand? A. Shall I B. Will I C. Would I D. Do I 23. - You must be Jane‘s sister. Glad to meet you. - _____________________ A. I am, either B. So I am. I‘m glad. B. C. What do you do? D. Me too 24. - Goodbye, Susie! - ______________ ! A. So so B. The same C. Yeah D. So long 25. Contrary to popular belief, present-day historians see the Renaissance as an economic ___ and agree that a lot of peasants and urban poor, the majority of the population, worsened during this period. A. regression B. progression C. evolution D. flexibility 26. Due to ___ a lack of production ___ increasing housing prices, Liverpool is now ranked as one of the least affordable cities countrywide. A. neither/nor B. scarcely/before B. C. hardly/when D. both/and 27. As I have just had a tooth ________, I am not allowed to eat or drink anything for three hours. A. taken out B. crossed out C. broken off D. tried on 28. ―What would you like to order, Sir?‖ ―I ________ the lamb.‖ A. have B. am going to have C. will have D. am having 29. The surface of the moon was shaped by meteorites ______ craters of all sizes. A. that impact formed B. which forming C. whose impact formed D. are forming 30.________ the children have been left in the cold is anybody‘s guess, although it appears that they will all be brought back to health. A. How long B. That C. It is D. While 31. _______ of smell, might, without our realizing it, affect who we choose as friends has been suggested. A. That our sense B. Sense C. For out sense D. Because our sense 32. The Board of Directors determined, after having tried to enter several related business arenas, ___ concentrate on its core business. A. that the company should B. should C. that D. company 33. _________ with their surroundings, or hide in crevices for protection. A. Lobsters B. Lobsters blend C. Lobsters blending D. Because lobsters blend 34. I‘m surprised to hear that Wendy and Harry have _______. They seemed very happy together when I saw them last in Munich. A. ended up B. finished up C. split up D. separate 35. Please cut my hair __________ the style in this magazine. A. the same length as B. the same length like C. the same long like D. the same long as
  3. 3. 3 IV. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the answer which is SIMILAR in meaning to the underlined part. 36. The newlyweds agreed to be very frugal in their shopping because they wanted to save enough money to buy a house. A. economical B. wasteful C. interested D. careless 37. I‘m looking for a unique gift for my boyfriend, he appreciates unusual things. A. stunning B. phenomenal C. one of a kind D. astonishing 38. Expecting that his license would be renewed, the pilot was surprised when it was revoked instead. A. accepted B. finalized C. rescinded D. stolen 39. The company makes every effort to respond to customer queries and will reply to them via email within two business clays. A. complaints B. questions C. agreements D. reservations 40. After I spent a couple of hours picking his brain, his scheme started to make sense. A. questioning B. beating him C. threating D. teaching him V. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. 41. A number of people who attended the fair exceeded our expectations. A B C D 42. Peter couldn‘t understand what had decided because too many people A B were talking at once. C D 43. I managed to talk to Carol just while she was leaving. A B C D 44. Transplanting organs such hearts and kidney has proved easier than A B C transporting muscles. D 45. Not until much later did she realize her long-known partner had been lying her A B C D VI. Read the passage and choose the best answer to each question from your choices (A, B, C, D ) given. Mark your choice on the answer sheet. Description: The Emperor Penguin is the world's largest and tallest penguin. It is also the heaviest penguin, with some individuals recorded at nearly 100 pounds. Adults have a black head, back, tail, and black wings. The underparts are dingy white. The sides of the neck are marked with a large golden or yellow stripe. In addition, there is a varying amount of gold on the upper breast. Like most penguins, the Emperor Penguin has thick, waterproof feathers that cover the entire body except for the bill and feet. Emperor Penguins normally live about 20 years in the wild, though some individuals have been recorded at 40 years of age. Diet: Crustaceans, krill, and small fish. Emperor Penguins will dive to depths of 800 feet in search of food. Most dives last 3-6 minutes. Predators: Sharks, Leopard Seals, Orcas. Chicks are vulnerable to predation from South Polar Skuas. Range: The Emperor Penguin is found throughout the Antarctic perimeter. It is the only species of penguin to breed during the Antarctic winter. Breeding takes place about 60 miles from the coast in the
  4. 4. 4 Antarctic interior, where temperatures regularly drop to -40 degrees Celsius. The trek from the Antarctic coastline to the breeding grounds was the inspiration for "March of the Penguins" Nesting: Female Emperor Penguins lay a single egg in May or June. After the egg has been laid, the female must immediately feed in the ocean. First, the egg is carefully transported to the male, who incubates the egg under a brood patch that rests above the feet. Occasionally, the transfer is unsuccessful and the egg rolls onto the ice and instantaneously freezes. The male will incubate the egg for up to 65 days! During this time, he will not eat a single meal. On particularly cold days, hundreds of male penguins may gather together in a compact huddle to warm themselves in the pounding Antarctic winds. In about two months, the female returns and locates her mate and chick by sound. She regurgitates food stored in her stomach to feed the growing chick. The male then takes his turn feeding in the ocean and returns after about a month, at which point both parents tend to the chick by regurgitating food and keeping it off the ice. Once the chick is about seven weeks old, it joins other chicks in a creche to keep warm. Status: Populations of Emperor Penguins are thought to be stable. Estimates indicate about 200,000 breeding pairs. 46. What color is the tail of the Emperor Penguin? A. black B. orange C. white D. yellow 47. Which of the following animals only preys on Penguin chicks? A. seals B. skuas C. sharks D. orcas 48. Which of the following statement is true? A. The female locates her chick by smell B. After the egg is laid, the male ventures off to the sea first C. Both parents will feed chicks by regurgitating food. D. The female locates her chick by sight. 49. At the end of the passage, a line reads ―Population of Emperor Penguins are thought to be stable. Estimates indicate about 200,000 breeding pairs.‖ What does ―stable‖ mean? A. Staying the same B. Uncertain C. Decreasing D. Increasing 50. How many eggs are laid by the female Emperor Penguin? A. 2 B. 0 C. 1 D. 3 51. What happens third? A. The male feeds in the ocean while the female tends to the chick. B. The young penguin joins a creche. C. The female feeds in the ocean while the male incubates. D. The egg transfer. 52. Which of the following is NOT true? A. The female lays an egg during the Antarctic winter. B. After the female lays the egg, the male must immediately feed in the ocean. C. Sometimes, the egg transfer from the female to male results in the egg freezing D. The male incubates for more than two months without eating 53. Where to Emperor Penguins breed? A. the Antarctic interior B. In the water C. Along the coast D. South America 54. Which of the following is NOT part of the diet of the Emperor Penguin? A. krill B. crustaceans C. insects D. fish 55.Which of the following scenarios is unlikely? A. Finding an Emperor Penguin that is about 20 years old. B. Finding an Orca that has just eaten an Emperor Penguin. C. Finding an Emperor Penguin after it has been underwater for 10 minutes.
  5. 5. 5 D. Finding an Emperor Penguin that weighs 80 pounds. VII. The words in italics below a cues. Make sentences expressing an imaginary situation by choosing from the alternatives A, B, C and D the best way to make a meaningful sentence. Identify your answer by circling the corresponding letter A, B, C or D. 56. Intense/ heat/ searing/ sun/ lack/ water/ be/ just/ a few/ challenges/ faces/ desert animals. A. Intense in heat, the searing sun, and the lack of water are just a few of the challenges facing deserts animals. B. Intense heat, searing sun, and lack of water are just a few of the challenges facing desert animals. C. Intense heat, searing sun, and lack of water is just a few of the challenges facing desert animals. D. Intense in heat, searing in sun, and lack in water are just a few of the challenges facing desert animals. 57. Many/ animals/ be/ nocturnal/ sleep/ hot/ day/ come out/ night/ eat/ hunt. A. Many animals are nocturnal, sleeping during the hot day and only coming out at night to eat and hunt. B. Many animals are nocturnal who are sleeping during the hot day and only coming out at night to eat and hunt. C. Many animals are nocturnal, who sleeping all the hot day and only coming out at night to eat and hunt. D. Many animals are nocturnal, are sleeping during the hot day and only coming out at night to eat then hunt. 58.In fact/ deserts/ be/ second/ only/ tropical/ rainforests/ variety/ of/ plant/ and/ animal/ species/ live/ there. A. In fact, deserts are second only under tropical rainforests in the variety of plant and animal species that live there. B. In fact, deserts are second only to tropical rainforests in the variety of plant and animal species that live there. C. In fact, deserts are second only behind tropical rainforests in the variety of plant and animal species that are living there. D. In fact, deserts are second only to tropical rainforests within the variety of plant and animal species living there. 59. Many/ fascinating/ features/ desert/ plants/ be/ traits/ help/ plant/ survive/ its/ harsh/ environment A. Many the fascinating features of desert plants are traits that help the plant survive in its harsh environment. B. Many of the fascinating features for desert plants are traits that help the plant survive under its harsh environment. C. Many of the fascinating features of desert plants are traits which help the plant survives within its harsh environment. D. Many of the fascinating features of desert plants are traits that help the plant survive in its harsh environment 60. Pleated shape/ Barrel Cactus/ allow/ it/ expand/ when/ it/ rain/ store/ water/ its spongy tissue. A. Thanks to the pleated shape of the Barrel Cactus which allows it to expand when it rains and store water in its spongy tissue. B. With the pleated shape, the Barrel Cactus allows it to expand when it rains and store water in its spongy tissue. C. The pleated shape of the Barrel Cactus allows it to expand when it rains and store water in its spongy tissue. D. The pleated shape of the Barrel Cactus allows it expand when it rains and store water in its spongy tissue. VIII. Read the passage and then decide which word (A, B, C, or D) best fits each space.
  6. 6. 6 Prior to the 19th century, (61) ………… scientists did not exist and scientific research was largely carried out by amateurs. However, while science today is mostly the (62) ………… of professionals, a recent US survey highlighted the fact that amateurs (63) ………… an important role in at least seven fields and indeed many professionals are (64) ………… on their cooperation. In areas such as astronomy, amateurs can (65) ………… invaluable when making specific observations. Similarly in the area of palaeontology, their involvement is invaluable and helpers are easy to recruit (66) ………… of the popularity of dinosaurs. Amateur birdwatchers also play (67) ………… active role and their work has led to the establishment of a (68) ………… program. Occasionally, the term ‗amateur‘ has been the source of disagreement and (69) ………… names have been suggested, but generally speaking, as long as the professional scientists (70) ………… the work of the non- professionals, the two groups can work productively together. 61. A. professional B. old C. enthusiastic D. formal 62. A. region B. domain C. boundary D. limit 63. A. copy B. act C. play D. take 64. A. mutual B. reliant C. related D. participant 65. A. be B. get C. turn D. change 66. A. In spite B. instead C. regardless D. because 67. A. an B. a C. few D. any 68. A. surrounding B. defense C. conservation D. protection 69. A. alternative B. other C. rich D. abundant 70. A. accept B. know C. acknowledge D. admit IX. Read the following text and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each question. Fleas are perfectly designed by nature to feast on anything containing blood. Like a shark in the water or a wolf in the woods, fleas are ideally equipped to do what they do, making them very difficult to defeat. The bodies of these tiny parasites are extremely hardy and well-suited for their job. A flea has a very hard exoskeleton, which means the body is covered by a tough, tile-like plate called a sclerite. Because of these plates, fleas are almost impossible to squish. The exoskeletons of fleas are also waterproof and shock resistant (chịu đựng sốc), and therefore fleas are highly resistant to the sprays and chemicals used to kill them. Little spines are attached to this plate. The spines lie flat against the flea‘s thin, narrow body as the flea scurries through an animal‘s fur in search of food. However, if anything (like fingers or a self grooming pet) tries to pull a flea off through the hair coat, these spines will extend and stick to the fur like Velcro. Fleas are some of the best jumpers in the natural world. A flea can jump seven inches, or 150 times its own length, either vertically or horizontally. An equivalent jump for a person would be 555 feet, the height of the Washington Monument. Fleas can jump 30,000 times in a row without stopping, and they are able to accelerate through the air at an incredibly high rate—a rate which is over ten times what humans can withstand in an airplane. Fleas have very long rear legs with huge thigh muscles and multiple joints. When they get ready to jump, they fold their long legs up and crouch like a runner on a starting block. Several of their joints contain a protein called resilin, which helps catapult fleas into the air as they jump, similar to the way a rubber band provides momentum to a slingshot. Outward facing claws on the bottom of their legs grip anything they touch when they land. The adult female flea mates after her first blood meal and begins producing eggs in just 1 to 2 days. One flea can lay up to 50 eggs in one day and over 2,000 in her lifetime. Flea eggs can be seen with the naked eye, but they are about the size of a grain of salt. Shortly after being laid, the eggs begin to transform into cocoons. In the cocoon state, fleas are fully developed adults, and will hatch immediately if conditions are favorable. Fleas can detect warmth, movement, and carbon dioxide in exhaled breath, and these three factors stimulate them to emerge as new adults. If the flea does not detect
  7. 7. 7 appropriate conditions, it can remain dormant in the cocoon state for extended periods. Under ideal conditions, the entire life cycle may only take 3 weeks, so in no time at all, pets and homes can become infested. Because of these characteristics, fleas are intimidating opponents. The best way to control fleas, therefore, is to take steps to prevent an infestation from ever occurring. 71. The primary purpose about the physical characteristics of fleas___________. A. educate the reader about the physical characteristics of fleas B. compare fleas to other members of the animal kingdom C. relate the problems that can result from a flea infestation D. explain why a flea infestation is hard to get rid of 72. The author‘s tone in the passage is best described as___________. A. concerner B. passionate C. informative D. opinionated 73. According to the passage, fleas are resistant to sprays and chemicals because they________. A. have waterproof sclerites B. are excellent jumpers C. reproduce very rapidly D. can stick to fur like Velcro 74. Fleas are difficult to squish because they have____________. A. sclerites B. tough spines C. resilin in their joints D. All of the above 75. According to the passage, which of the following statements is true? A. Fleas extend their little spines if threatened. B. Fleas have the ability to jump higher than humans. C. Humans can jump higher if they consume foods containing resilin. D. The resilin found in fleas is used to make rubber bands. 76. According to the passage, fleas are able to jump__________. A. with a high rate of acceleration B. with a high rate of acceleration and up and down an from side to side C. because the blood they eat contains resilin D. up and down and from side to side and because the blood they eat contains resilin 77. Based on information in the passage, the reader can understand that _________ A. fleas will die without access to blood (không được đề cập) B. fleas survive at a higher rate in outdoor habitats (không được đề cập) C. fleas will die after they produce 2,000 eggs D. newly hatched fleas are the size of a grain of salt 78. The author mentions the Washington Monument in order to____________. A. estimate the extreme distance that a flea is able to jump B. illustrate a comparison made between fleas and humans C. clarify a point made regarding fleas and acceleration D. demonstrate the superiority of fleas over humans 79. It can be inferred that fleas will emerge from eggs as adults_____________. A. when they outgrow the cocoon B. after a period of 3 weeks C. when they sense there is access to blood D. if there is too much carbon dioxide in the cocoon 80. Using the information in the passage as a guide, it can be concluded that _____ A. humans do not possess the physical characteristics of the flea because they have no use for them B. humans do not pay much attention to fleas because they do not pose a serious threat C. fleas have many physical advantages, although these are outweighed by their many disadvantages D. fleas are designed in such a way as to give them unique physical advantages in life
  8. 8. 8 HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI 1. A. Here /hɪə(r) / (adv): ở đây B. Hollow /ˈhɒləʊ/ (adj): có lỗ hỗng C. Honour /ˈɒnə(r)/ (n): sự tôn trọng, tôn vinh D. Heat /hiːt / (n): sự nóng  Đáp án C (âm /h/ không được phát âm) 2. A. Missed /mɪst/ B. Washed /wɒʃt/ C. Hoped /həʊpt/ D. Removed /rɪˈmuːvd/  Đáp án D (―ed‖ được phát âm /d/, các từ còn lại phát âm /t/) 3. A. Bough /baʊ/ B. Bought /bɔːt / C. Thought /θɔːt / D. Sought /sɔːt/  Đáp án A (―ou‖ phát âm là /a/, các từ còn lại phát âm là / ɔː/) 4. A. Freight / freɪt/(n): hàng hóa B. Height / haɪt / (n): chiều cao C. Weight / weɪt /(n): cân nặng D. Eight / eɪt/ (n): số tám  Đáp án B (―ei‖ phát âm là /aɪ/, các từ còn lại phát âm là /eɪ/) 5. A. Disaster /dɪˈzɑːstə(r)/ (n): thảm họa B. Prisoner /ˈprɪznə(r) / (n): tù nhân C. Agency /ˈeɪdʒənsi / (n): hãng D. Family /ˈfæməli / (n): gia đình  Đáp án A ( trọng âm âm tiết 2, các từ còn lại âm tiết 1) 6. A. International /ˌɪntəˈnæʃnəl / (adj): thuộc quốc tế B. Federation /ˌfedəˈreɪʃn/ (n): liên đoàn C. Society /səˈsaɪəti /(n): xã hội D. Dedication /ˌdedɪˈkeɪʃn/ (n): sự tận tâm  Đáp án C (trọng âm âm tiết 2, các từ còn lại âm tiết 3) 7. A. Catastrophe /kəˈtæstrəfi /(n): thảm họa B. Emergency /iˈmɜːdʒənsi / (n): tình trạng khẩn cấp C. Conventional /kənˈvenʃənl/ (adj): thông thường, truyền thống D. Vulnerable /ˈvʌlnərəbl /(adj): dễ bị tổn thương  Đáp án D (trọng âm âm tiết 1, các từ còn lại âm tiết 2) 8. The BBC tries to ____ for all tastes with its four national programmes.
  9. 9. 9 - to try to do smt: cố gắng làm gì - to suit: phù hợp - to finish: kết thúc - to regard: coi cái gì - to cater for smt/ smb / ˈkeɪtə(r) / (v): nhằm đáp ứng, phục vụ - taste ( n): mùi vị/ thị hiếu ―Đài BBC cố gắng đáp ứng tất cả thị thiếu với 2 chương trình truyền hình quốc gia‖  đáp án D 9. - vision / ˈvɪʒn/(n): tầm nhìn - coverage / ˈkʌvərɪdʒ/: phạm vi phủ sóng - broadcast / ˈbrɔːdkɑːst/(n)/(v): truyền hình - network / ˈnetwɜːk/ (n): mạng lưới Cả 3 kênh vô tuyến truyền hình đều cung cấp phạm vi phủ sóng rộng rãi cho các sự kiện thể thao‖  đáp án B 10. - to abandon smt / əˈbændən/(v): bỏ cái gì - formally / ˈfɔːməli / (adv): 1 cách trang trọng - originally / əˈrɪdʒənəli /(adv): ban đầu - generally (adv): 1 cách đại khái - strongly (adv): 1 cách mạnh mẽ ―Một lần nữa tôi phải bỏ lộ trình mà tôi đã lên kế hoạch lúc ban đầu‖  đáp án B 11. - to scare (v): sợ hãi - to scatter / ˈskætə(r) /(v): phân tán to scatter smt on/ over/ around smt: phân tán, rắc cái gì lên/ xung quanh cái gì Eg: Scatter the grass seed over the lawn. - to flutter / ˈflʌtə(r)/ (v): rung, rung động ―1 đàn chim đứng bên dòng nước đã phân tán khi chúng nghe thấy 1 âm thanh lớn‖  đáp án B 12. - violent / ˈvaɪələnt/ (adj): dữ dội, hung bạo - extensive / ɪkˈstensɪv/ (adj): rộng rãi - endless / ˈendləs/(adj): vô tận, bất tận - furious / ˈfjʊəriəs / (adj): giận dữ  Đáp án A (Cơn động đất dữ dội đã khiến cho hơn 3000 người mất nhà cửa) 13. ―When I was young‖  thì quá khứ đơn  loại C ―walk to school in the morning‖(đi bộ đến trường vài buổi sáng)  Câu chỉ thói quen xảy ra khi còn trẻ, mang ý trần thuật lại hành động  đáp án A B sai vì câu không có ý chỉ khả năng D sai vì câu không mang ý nhấn mạnh 14. - stiffness / stɪfnəs / (n): sự tê cứng - to remain (v): vẫn còn, còn lại - to last (v): keó dài - to continue (v): tiếp tục - to linger / ˈlɪŋɡə(r) /(v): nán lại Cấu trúc: to linger on: nán lại  đáp án D
  10. 10. 10 15. - view of smt: quanh cảnh của cái gì - winding /ˈwaɪndɪŋ/ (adj): quanh co, uốn lượn - imposing /ɪmˈpəʊzɪŋ/ (adj): hoành tráng, hung vĩ - bustling /ˈbʌslɪŋ / (adj): náo nhiêt, nhộn nhịp - quaint /kweɪnt / (adj): kì lạ  Đáp án B (Quanh cảnh của toàn bộ thung lũng thật hung vĩ khi nhìn ra từ cửa sổ phòng ngủ của tôi) 16. - To get out of (v): tránh cái gì - To get in (v): đến, trúng cử - To get off (v): cởi bỏ, khởi hành, xuống xe - To get on (v): lên tàu xe  Anh ấy muốn tới trung tâm thành phố nhưng anh ta lên nhầm xe buýt và cuối cùng xuống tới nhà ga.  Đáp án D 17. - to expel / ɪkˈspel/(v): trục xuất (1 cách chính thức) to expel smt from smt: trục xuất air a khỏi đâu - to enforce / ɪnˈfɔːs/ (v): thực thi, thi hành - to evict / ɪˈvɪkt/ (v): đuổi to evict smb from smt: đuổi ai ra khỏi đâu, khi bạn có quyền làm việc đó - to expire / ɪkˈspaɪə(r) /(v): hết hạn  đáp án A ( khoảng 200 người nhập cư bất hợp pháp đã bị trục xuất khỏi đất nước trong năm nay) 18. - speed (n): tốc độ khi ai đó di chuyển - haste (n) = hurry: vôi vàng Cấu trúc : in haste = in a hurry : vội vàng - rush / rʌʃ/ (v): di chuyển nhanh - pace / peɪs / (n): tốc độ khi ai đó đi bộ, chạy, di chuyển  đáp án B ( ông Smith ăn sáng một cách nhanh chóng để không lỡ chuyến xe buýt tới Liverpool.) 19. - to declare (v): tuyên bố - to carry (v): mang cái gì - to explain (v): giải thích to explain smt to smb: giải thích cái gì cho ai - to lead (v): dẫn tới, dẫn dắt to lead to smt: dẫn dắt, dẫn tới cái gì  đáp án D (tôi được dẫn dắt đến việc tin tưởng cô ấy là 1 đại diện của Đảng Lao Động) 20. - to give off smt: tỏa ra cái gì (mùi, ánh sáng,…) - to give in: đầu hàng, chấp nhận thất bại - to give away = give smt away: cho cái gì đi vì không cần dùng tới - to give smb away: Hiển thị ai đó là hoặc những gì họ đang làm, khi họ đang cố gắng giữ cho điều này bí mật.  đáp án D (Chúng tôi không muốn bố biết về chuyến đi. Làm ơn đừng tiết lộ nó.) 21. - run over: tràn qua, trào ra - take over: tiếp thu, tiếp quản, chiếm đoạt - come across: tình cờ - get by: đi qua  đáp án B (Phiến quân đã chiếm đoạt đồn cảnh sát, giết chết 23 nhân viên cảnh sát và giải phóng khoảng 50 tù nhân.) 22. ―Tôi sẽ khởi động thiết bị trong vòng ít phút.‖ – ―Bạn có cần giúp gì không?‖ Cấu trúc:
  11. 11. 11 - Đề nghị giúp ai đó : ―Shall we ...?‖ hoặc ―Let‘s‖ Eg: Shall I give you a hand?  Đáp án A 23. ―Bạn chắc chắn là chị gái của Jane. Rất vui được gặp bạn.‖ – ― Tôi cũng thế‖ B. Tôi cũng không (sai hoàn cảnh giao tiếp) C. Sai ngữ pháp (So am I) D. Bạn làm nghề gì? (sai hoàn cảnh giao tiếp) E. Tôi cũng thế  Đáp án D 24. ―Tạm biệt, Susie!‖ – ―__________‖ F. Bình thường (sai hoàn cảnh giao tiếp) G. Như thế (không sử dụng để trả lời lại lời chào) H. Vâng (sai hoàn cảnh giao tiếp) I. Chào tạm biệt  Đáp án D 25. - contrary to smt: đối lập với cái gì - peasant (n) nông dân - regression / rɪˈɡreʃn /(n): suy thoái - progression / prəˈɡreʃn /(n): tiến triển - evolution / ˌevəˈluːʃn /(v): sự tiến hóa - flexibility / ˌfleksəˈbɪləti /(n): sự linh hoạt  an economic regression: sự suy thoái kinh tế  đáp án A 26. - Neither… nor: không …không - Scarcely…before: hiếm… trước khi - Hardly … when: hiếm… khi - Both… and: cả 2 đều ―Do sự thiếu hụt sản xuất và sự tăng giá nhà cửa, Liverpool đang là 1 trong những thành phố đắt đỏ nhất trong cả nước‖  Đáp án D 27. - to take out: lấy ra, rút ra, xóa sạch, nhổ ( răng) - to cross out: xỏa bỏ - to break off : rời ra, lìa ra - to try on : thử cái gì ( quần áo)  đáp án A (tôi vừa mới nhổ răng, tôi không được phép ăn hay uống bất cứ thứ gì trong 3 giờ) 28. ―Thưa ông, ông muốn yêu cầu món gì?‖ ― Tôi sẽ ăn 1 chút thịt cừu non.‖ Câu trả lời chỉ hành động sẽ diễn ra trong tương lại được đề cập đến tại thời điểm nói  thì tương lai đơn giản (WILL + V)  đáp án C 29. - Meteorite/ ˈmiːtiəraɪt / (n): thiên thạch - Crater/ ˈkreɪtə(r)/ (n): miệng núi lửa, hố thiên thách Chỗ trống cần điền 1 cụm từ bổ nghĩa cho ― meteorites‖ nên ta sử dụng mệnh đề quan hệ ―Bề mặt của mặt trăng được tạo thành bởi các thiên thạch_____ các hố thiên thạch ở mọi kích thước‖ A. Cái mà ảnh hưởng tạo nên B. ảnh hưởng của nó đã tạo nên C. cái mà tạo nên D. đang tạo nên
  12. 12. 12  đáp án B (Bề mặt của mặt trăng được tạo thành bởi các thiên thạch mà ảnh hưởng của nó đã tạo nên các hố thiên thạch ở mọi kích thước) 30. A.Bao lâu B. Việc đó C. Đó là D. Trong khi Chỗ trống cần điền 1 chủ ngữ (S)  loại đáp án C và D ― Bọn trẻ phải đứng ở dưới trời lạnh bao lâu là do sự dự đoán của mọi người, mặc dù có vẻ như chứng đã được đưa vào nhà để giữ gìn sức khỏe‖  B sai vì câu không có nghĩa  Đáp án A 31. Câu đã cho là dạng câu phức - V chính trong câu : has been suggested. - Mệnh đề phụ: of smell, might, without our realizing it, affect who we choose as friends – mệnh đề này mới chỉ có động từ ―might affect who we choose as friends‖ và thiếu S Chỗ trống 2 chủ ngữ: 1 S chính của câu và 1 S cho mệnh đề phụ  Loại B (chỉ có 1 S), C (không phải là S), D (chỉ có 1 S)  Đáp án A (Việc cảm giác của chúng ta về mùi vị, mà chúng ta không nhận ra, có thể ảnh hưởng đến việc chúng ta lựa chọn bạn bè, đã được gợi ý trước) 32. Cấu trúc To determine that + S + V : xác định rằng … Eg: It was determined that she had died of natural causes. - Board of Directors: hội đồng quản trị, ban giám đốc - Arena(n): đấu trường - To concentrate on smt/ doing smt: tập trung vào cái gì/ làm gì Chỗ trống cần điền that và S của câu  loại B, C và D  Đáp án A (Ban Giám Đốc đã quyết định, sau khi bước chân vào 1 vài đấu trường kinh doanh liên quan, nên tập trung vào việc kinh doanh cốt lõi của nó) 33. - Lobster (n): tôm hùm - Blend (v): trà trộn, pha trộn - Crevice (n): khe hở, kẽ hở ―or‖ mang nghĩa ―hoặc là‖ là từ nối giữa 2 sự việc/ hành động với nhau, đi sau nó là động từ HIDE  chỗ trống cần thêm 1 động từ Câu thiếu thành phần S  Chỗ trống cần điền thêm S và V  Loại A, C (BLENDING sai ngữ pháp), D (khi thêm BECAUSE vào, câu mới chỉ có thành phần S)  Đáp án B 34. - To end up: kết thúc, nhận lãnh cái gì - To finish up: hoàn thành, kết thúc, làm xong - To split up: chia tay (1 mối quan hệ) - To separate : chia, tách, xa cách  Đáp án C (tôi ngạc nhiên khi biết tin Wendy và Harry chia tay. Họ có vẻ rất hạnh phúc khi lần cuối tôi gặp ở Munich) 35. Cấu trúc so sánh ngang bằng đi với the same S + V + the same + (noun) + as + {noun/ pronoun} Eg: My house is the same height as his.  Đáp án A. the same length as
  13. 13. 13 36. - Newlywed (n): người mới cưới - Frugal / ˈfruːɡl / (adj): căn cơ, tiết kiệm - Economical / ˌiːkəˈnɒmɪkl /(adj): tiết kiệm - Wasteful/ ˈweɪstfl/(adj): lãng phí - Interested/ ˈɪntrəstɪd /(adj): quan tâm - Careless / ˈkeələs /(adj): bất cẩn Cấu trúc:To agree to do smt: đồng ý làm gì  Đáp án A 37. - Appreciate (v) / əˈpriːʃieɪt / (v): trân trọng - Unique / juˈniːk /: độc đáo, duy nhất - Stunning / ˈstʌnɪŋ/= beautiful : đẹp - Phenomenal / fəˈnɒmɪnl / = extraordinary : bất bình thường - Astonishing / əˈstɒnɪʃɪŋ/ = amazing: đáng kinh ngạc - One of a kind : duy nhất, độc nhất  Đáp án C 38. - To revoke / rɪˈvəʊk/: thu hồi, hủy bỏ - To accept: chấp nhận - To finalize / ˈfaɪnəlaɪz /: hoàn thiện, hoàn thành - To rescind / rɪˈsɪnd/: thu hồi, hủy bỏ - To steal: ăn trộm, lấy cắp  Đáp án C 39. Cấu trúc - To make effort to do smt: cố gắng làm gì - To respond to smb/ smt: trả lời ai/ cái gì = to reply to smb/ smt: phản hồi, trả lời - Query /ˈkwɪəri/ (n): câu hỏi, chất vấn - Complaint (n): phàn nàn - Question (n): câu hỏi - Agreement (n): sự đồng ý - Reservation /ˌrezəˈveɪʃn /(n): sự đặt chỗ trước  Đáp án B 40. Cấu trúc: To pick one‘s brain : hỏi để thu thập thông tin To spend (time) doing smt: dành thời gian để làm gì Eg: She spends her weekend relaxing. - Question (v): hỏi han, chất vấn - Beat (v): đánh - Threat (v): đe dọa - Scheme /skiːm /(n): sự phối hợp/ kế hoạch  Đáp án A 41. - A number of = ―Một số những ...‖, đi với danh từ số nhiều, động từ chia ở số nhiều. Ex :A number of students are going to the class picnic . - The number of = ―Số lượng những ...‖, đi với danh từ số nhiều, động từ vẫn ở ngôi thứ 3 số ít. Ex: The number of days in a week is seven. Câu muốn nói đến số lượng người tham gia hội chợ  The number of…  Đáp án A (A  The)
  14. 14. 14 42. Cấu trúc HAD DECIDED bổ nghĩa cho WHAT (cái gì, vật gì) ở trước nó  dạng bị động: cái gì đã được quyết định Cấu trúc bị động thì quá khứ hoàn thành: HAD BEEN + PII  Đáp án A (had decided  had been decided) 43. Phân biệt JUST AS, WHILE - JUST AS: Chúng ta sử dụng just as để nói về 2 hành động hoặc sự kiện ngắn mà đã xảy ra gần chính xác cùng thời điểm. Eg: The bus pulled away from the bus stop just as I arrived! - WHILE: Chúng ta sử dụng while để diễn tả 2 hành động hoặc sự kiện dài mà đã đang xảy ra vào thời điểm cùng với nhau một cách chính xác. Eg: There were lots of people trying to sell me things while I was waiting for the bus.  đáp án C ( while  as) 44. ―Cấy ghép các cơ quan như tim và thận thì được chứng minh là dễ dàng hơn cấy ghép các cơ‖ - Such: như thế (ám chỉ) - Such as: ví dụ như  Đáp án A (such  such as) 45. - To lie- lay- lain (V- ing: lying): nằm nghỉ - To lie – lied- lied: nói dối Cấu trúc To lie to smb about smt: nói dối ai về cái gì Eg: He is lying to you about the test. Một thời gian lâu sau cố ấy mới nhận ra người yêu lâu năm của mình đang lừa dối cố ấy  Đáp án D ( lying- lying to) 46. ―Màu của đuôi chim cánh cụt hoàng đế?‖ Adults have a black head, back, tail, and black wings  Con chim trưởng thành có đầu, lưng và đuôi màu đen, những cái cánh màu đen  Đáp án A 47. - To prey on: săn mồi ―Loài động vật nào dưới đây chỉ săn những con chim cánh cụt con?‖ Chicks are vulnerable to predation from South Polar Skuas => Những con chim cánh cụt con dễ bị tổn thương bởi sự ăn thịt của những con chim cướp biển Nam Cực  Đáp án B 48. Câu nào sau đây là đúng? A. Những con cái tìm con của nó bằng mùi (the female returns and locates her mate and chick by sound.  những con cái trở lại và tìm con nó bằng âm thanh  A sai) B. Sau khi đẻ trứng, những con chim đực quay lại biển trước tiên (After the egg has been laid, the female must immediately feed in the ocean. First, the egg is carefully transported to the male  sau khi đẻ trứng, chim mẹ ngay lập tức quay lại biển, trứng được chuyển cho chim bố  B sai) C. Cả chim bố và chim mẹ đề nôn thức ăn để nuôi chim con (both parents tend to the chick by regurgitating food and keeping it off the ice- cả chim bố và chim mẹ đều nuôi con bằng cách nôn thức ăn trong dạ dày ra và để chúng cách xa băng) D. Chim mẹ tìm chim con bằng hình ảnh (giống câu A)  Đáp án C 49. Stable (adj): ổn định A. Luôn luôn như thể, ổn định
  15. 15. 15 B. Không chắc chắn C. Đang giảm D. Đang tăng lên  Đáp án A 50. ―Chim cánh cụt Hoàng Đế mẹ đẻ bao nhiêu trứng?‖ Female Emperor Penguins lay a single egg in May or June  chim cánh cụt Hoàng Đế mẹ chỉ đẻ duy nhất 1 quả trứng vào tháng Năm hoặc tháng Sáu  Đáp án C 51. ―Điều gì xảy ra thứ 3?‖ - First, the egg is carefully transported to the male, who incubates the egg under a brood patch  đầu tiên trứng được truyền choc him bố để ấp dưới 1 khoảnh đất nhỏ - The male will incubate the egg for up to 65 days! During this time, he will not eat a single meal.  chim bố sẽ ấp trứng trong 65 ngày. Trong thời gian đó, nó sẽ không ăn - In about two months, the female returns and locates her mate and chick by sound. She regurgitates food stored in her stomach to feed the growing chick. The male then takes his turn feeding in the ocean and returns after about a month  trong 2 tháng, chim mẹ trở lại và tìm chim con bằng tiếng kêu. Nó nôn thức ăn chứa trong dạ dày cho chim con ăn. Còn chim bố quay lại biển kiếm ăn và trở lại sau 1 tháng A. Chim bố kiếm thức ăn trong khi chim mẹ chăm sóc chim con (đúng) B. Chim con tham gia và 1 đám (sai) C. Chim mẹ tìm thức ăn ở biển trong khi chim bố ấp trứng (giai đoạn 2) D. Trứng được truyền (giai đoạn 1)  Đáp án A 52. Câu nào dưới đây là sai? A. Chim mẹ đẻ trứng vào mùa đông ở Nam Cực (It is the only species of penguin to breed (sinh sản) during the Antarctic winter.  A đúng) B. Sau khi chim mẹ đẻ trứng, chim bố ngay lập tức quay lại biển (After the egg has been laid, the female must immediately feed in the ocean  sau khi đẻ trứng, chim mẹ ngay lập tức quay lại biển  B sai) C. Thỉnh thoảng, trứng được truyền từ chim mẹ sang chim bố bị đóng băng (Occasionally, the transfer is unsuccessful and the egg rolls onto the ice and instantaneously freezes  thi thoảng, sự truyền thất bại và trứng lăn vào băng và ngay lập tức đông cứng  C đúng) D. Chim bố ấp trứng khoảng 2 tháng và không ăn (The male will incubate the egg for up to 65 days! During this time, he will not eat a single meal.  chim bố sẽ ấp trứng trong 65 ngày. Trong thời gian đó, nó sẽ không ăn  D đúng)  Đáp án B 53. Chim cánh cụt Hoàng Đế đẻ ở đâu? Breeding takes place about 60 miles from the coast in the Antarctic interior  việc sinh sản xảy ra ở vùng biển cách 60 dặm so với mặt biển trong nội biển Nam Cực)  Đáp án A 54. Loài nào không phải thức ăn của chim cánh cụt Hoàng Đế? Diet: Crustaceans, krill and small fish.  Thức ăn: động vật giáp xác, các loài nhuyễn thể và cá nhỏ  Đáp án C 55. Kịch bản phim nào dưới đây khó có thể xảy ra? A. Tìm thấy 1 con chim cánh cụt Hoàng Đế 20 năm tuổi (đúng vì Emperor Penguins normally live about 20 years in the wild ) B. Tìm thấy 1 con cá kình vừa ăn 1 con chim cánh cụt Hoàng Đế (đúng vì Predators (động vật ăn thịt/ kẻ thù): Sharks, Leopard Seals (hải cẩu báo), Orcas (cá kình).) C. Tìm thấy 1 con chim cánh cụt Hoàng Đế sau khi nó ở dưới nước 10 phút (sai vì Most dives last 3-6 minutes- lặn được 3 đến 6 phút)
  16. 16. 16 D. Tìm thấy 1 con chim cánh cụt Hoàng Đế nặng 80 pao (đúng vì some individuals recorded at nearly 100 pounds- 1 vài con nặng gần 100 pao)  Đáp án C VOCABULARY - Emperor Penguin (n): chim cánh cụt Hoàng Đế - dingy (adj): xám xịt - stripe (n): sọc - breast (n): ngực - Crustacean (n): động vật giáp xác - waterproof (adj): không thấm nước - krill (n): nhuyễn thể - Predator (n): động vật ăn thịt/ kẻ thù - Leopard Seal (n): hải cẩu báo - Orca (n): cá kình - vulnerable (adj): dễ bị tổn thương - predation (n): sự ăn thịt - Skuas (n): chim cướp biển - Range (n): nơi sinh sống - perimeter (n): vành đai/ chu vi - breed (v): sinh sản - trek (n): sự di cư - Nesting (n): làm tổ - feed in (v): tìm kiếm thức ăn - incubate (v): ấp trứng - patch (n): khoảnh đất nhỏ - instantaneously (asv): ngay lập tức - compact (adj): chật ních, chen chúc/ rắn chắc - huddle = creche (n): đám đông lộn xộn - regurgitate (v): nôn ra, ợ ra 56. Intense (adj): cường độ cao + N  loại đáp án A và D Câu có 3 chủ ngữ ―Intense heat, searing sun, and lack of water‖ nên động từ tobe phải chia dạng số nhiều ARE  Đáp án B (Cái nóng gay gắt, ánh nắng mặt trời thiêu đốt và sự thiếu nước chỉ là một vài thách thức mà động vật vùng sa mạc phải đối mặt) 57. - nocturnal /nɒkˈtɜːnl/ (adj): sống về đêm MANY ANIMALS là vật nên đại từ thay thế là WHICH  Loại B và C D sai vì lặp lại ARE 2 lần (ARE là động từ chính chỉ sử dụng 1 lần duy nhất để liệt kê các sự việc phía sau mang loại từ tương đương)  Đáp án A (nhiều loài động vật sống về đêm, ngủ vào ban ngày nắng nóng và chỉ ra ngoài vào ban đêm để kiếm ăn) 58. Cấu trúc - Second to smt: đứng thứ 2 về mức độ quan trọng so với cái gì Eg: As a dancer, he is second to none  Loại A và C - In the variety of smt: trong sự đa dạng về cái gì  Loại D  Đáp án B (Thực tế là, sa mạc chỉ đứng thứ 2 về tầm quan trọng so với các cánh rừng nhiệt đới trong sự đa dạng về các loài thực vật và động vật sống ở đó) 59. - Many of + a/ the/my/ her/… + N: rất nhiều trong số  Loại A - Feature of smt: đặc trưng của cái gì Eg: Teamwork is a key feature of the training programme.  Loại B - To help (smb/ smt) do smt/ to do smt: giúp ai/ cái gì làm gì Eg: She helps me do my homework
  17. 17. 17  C sai vì “survives” được chia ở ngôi thứ 3  Đáp án D (Nhiều tính năng hấp dẫn của các nhà máy sa mạc là đặc điểm giúp cây sống sót trong môi trường khắc nghiệt của nó) 60. - Pleated / ˈpliːtɪd/ (adj): nếp gấp, xếp li - Spongy / ˈspʌndʒi / (adj): xốp - To allow smb/ smt to do smt: cho phép ai, cái gì làm gì  Loại D A sai (câu chỉ có thành phần bổ ngữ đứng đầu (nhờ có….), thiếu S và V) B sai nghĩa của câu (với hình dạng nếp gấp, Xương rồng Barrel cho phép nó mở rộng khi trời mưa và giữ nước bên trong mô xốp)  Đáp án C (Hình dạng nếp gấp của Xương rồng Barrel cho phép nó mở rộng khi trời mưa và giữ nước bên trong mô xốp) 61. - Professional / prəˈfeʃənl / (adj): Chuyên nghiệp, có chuyên môn - Enthusiastic / ɪnˌθjuːziˈæstɪk / (adj): nhiệt tình - Formal / ˈfɔːml / (adj): chính thức  Professional scientists: các nhà khoa học có chuyên môn  Đáp án A 62. - Region / ˈriːdʒən /(n): vùng đất - Domain / dəˈmeɪn /(n): miền, lĩnh vực ( kiến thức) - Boundary (n): đường biên giới 2 nước - Limit / ˈlɪmɪt / (n): hạn chế  Đáp án B ( Khoa học ngày nay là lĩnh vực của các chuyên gia ) 63. Cấu trúc - To play an important/ a vital… role in smt: đóng vai trò quan trọng trong cái gì Eg: English plays an important role in international trade nowadays.  Đáp án C 64. - Mutual / ˈmjuːtʃuəl / (adj): lẫn nhau - Reliant / rɪˈlaɪənt / (adj) on smt/ smb: tin tưởng, dựa vào ai/ cái gì - Related / rɪˈleɪtɪd / (adj) to smb/ smt: liên quan tới ai/ cái gì - Participant / pɑːˈtɪsɪpənt / (n): người tham gia  Đáp án B (many professionals are reliant on their cooperation- rất nhiều chuyên gia dựa vào sự hợp tác của họ) 65. INVALUABLE / ɪnˈvæljuəbl /(adj): vô cùng hữu ích - Tobe in valuable to/ for smb/ smt: vô cùng hữu ích với ai/ cái gì Eg: The book will be invaluable for students in higher education.  Tính từ đi kèm với động từ tobe  Đáp án A 66. - In spite of : mặc dù - Instead of : thay vì - Regardless of smt/ doing smt: mặc dù - Because of smt/ doing smt: bởi vì  Đáp án D (sự tham gia của họ là vô giá và những người giúp đỡ dễ dàng để tuyển dụng bởi sự phổ biến của khủng long) 67. Cấu trúc
  18. 18. 18 - To play a/ an + adj + role : đóng vai trò như thế nào ACTIVE là tính từ bắt đầu bằng nguyên âm ―A‖  ta dùng ―an‖  Đáp án A 68. - Surounding (adj): xung quanh - Defense / dɪˈfens / (n): chống lại - Conservation / ˌkɒnsəˈveɪʃn /(n): sự bảo tồn - Protection (n): sự bảo vệ  Conservation program : chương trình bảo tồn động thực vật quý hiếm  Đáp án C 69. - Alternative (adj): thay thế - Other : khác - Abundant (adj): phong phú  Đáp án A ( Cụm từ ―nghiệp dư‖ đã bị rất nhiều ý kiến phản đối, và các tên thay thế khác đã được gợi ý…) 70. - Accept (v): chấp nhận - Acknowledge / əkˈnɒlɪdʒ/(v): thừa nhận, công nhận ( mang tính trang trọng) - Admit (v): thừa nhận 1 cách miễn cưỡng (sự thật)  Đáp án C (những nhà khoa học có chuyên môn thừa nhận sự đóng góp của những người không có chuyên môn) 71. Mục đích miêu tả các đặc điểm hình dạng của bọ chét là để A. Giáo dục người đọc về đặc điểm hình dạng của bọ chét (sai) B. So sánh bọ chét với các động vật khác (trong bài không đề cập đến các động vật khác) C. Liên hệ đến các vấn đề có thể xảy ra khi bị bọ chét tấn công ( không được đề cập) D. Giải thích vì sao khó mà loại trừ được khi bọ chét tấn công (đúng vì Because of these characteristics, fleas are intimidating opponents.  vì những đặc điểm này, bọ chét là những đối thủ đáng kinh sợ)  Đáp án D 72. Giọng văn của tác giả trong bài viết - Concerner (n): quan tâm - Passionate (adj): đam mê - Informative (adj): nhiều thông tin - Opinionate (adj): ý kiến, quan điểm Tác giả cung cấp rất nhiều thông tin về đặc tính của bọ chét  Đáp án C 73. Theo đoạn văn, bọ chét chịu đựng được thuốc xịt công trùng và hóa chất bởi vì The exoskeletons of fleas are also waterproof and shock resistant, and therefore fleas are highly resistant to the sprays and chemicals used to kill them. (bộ xương ngoài chống nước và chống sốc nên dễ dàng chịu đựng được thuốc xịt công trùng và hóa chất)  Đáp án A 74. Bọ chét khó bị nổ bởi vì___ A flea has a very hard exoskeleton, which means the body is covered by a tough, tile-like plate called a sclerite. Because of these plates, fleas are almost impossible to squish (một con bọ chét có xương ngoài rất cứng, cả cơ thể được bao phủ bởi các đĩa cứng có hình dạng ngói gọi là các mảnh cứng. Chính nhờ các mảnh cứng này, bọ chét không thể nổ lóc bóc)  Đáp án A 75. Theo đoạn văn, câu nào đã cho là đúng
  19. 19. 19 A. Bọ chét sẽ mở rộng các xương sống nếu bị đe dọa (However, if anything (like fingers or a self grooming pet) tries to pull a flea off through the hair coat (đẩy bọ chét ra khỏi bộ lông), these spines will extend and stick to the fur like Velcro)  đúng B. Bọ chét có khả năng nhảy cao hơn con người ( không được đề cập) C. Con người có thể nhảy cao hơn bọ chét nếu ăn thức ăn chứa resilin (không được đề cập) D. Resilin tìm thấy trong bọ chét được sử dụng làm dây cao su (không được đề cập)  Đáp án A 76. Theo đoạn văn, bọ chét có thể nhảy A flea can jump seven inches, or 150 times its own length, either vertically or horizontally (hoặc nhảy lên nhảy xuống, hoặc nhảy ngang- nhảy sang 2 bên) Fleas can jump 30,000 times in a row without stopping, and they are able to accelerate through the air at an incredibly high rate  có thể tăng tốc trong không khí với tốc độ rất nhanh)  Đáp án B (tăng tốc rất nhanh, nhảy lên xuống, sang 2 bên) 77. Dựa vào thông tin trong đoạn văn, người đọc có thể hiểu rằng A. Bọ chét sẽ chết nếu không được ăn máu  Từ bài viết có thể hiểu được máu là thức ăn của bọ chét  không có máu chúng sẽ chết B. Bọ chét tồn tại ở tỉ lệ rất cao ở môi trường sống bên ngoài  Không được đề cập C. Bọ chét sẽ chết sau khi đẻ 2000 trứng (One flea can lay up to 50 eggs in one day and over 2,000 in her lifetime  hơn 2000 trứng trong cả cuộc đời)  sai vì nó có thể đẻ ít hay nhiều tùy vào khả năng D. Những con bọ chét mới nở có kích cỡ bằng hạt ngũ cốc hoặc muối (Flea eggs can be seen with the naked eye, but they are about the size of a grain of salt – trứng bọ chét)  Sai  Đáp án A 78. Tác giả đề cập đến tượng đài Washington để A flea can jump seven inches, or 150 times its own length, either vertically or horizontally. An equivalent jump for a person would be 555 feet, the height of the Washington Monument.  1 con bọ chét có thể nhảy cao 7 inch với 150 lần so với chiều cao của nó, cả nhảy cao hay nhảy ngang. 1 bước nhảy tương đương của con người sẽ là 555 feet, tương đương chiều cao của tượng đài Washington)  so sánh giữa bọ chét với con người  đáp án B 79. Có thể suy luận rằng bọ chét sẽ phát triển lên từ trứng A. Sau khi chúng lớn vượt kén B. Sau 3 tuần C. Khi chúng cảm nhận được có máu D. Nếu có quá nhiều CO2 trong kén Fleas can detect warmth, movement, and carbon dioxide in exhaled breath, and these three factors stimulate them to emerge as new adults ( bọ chét có thể phát hiện hơi ấm, sự chuyển động và CO2 trong khí thải ra ngoài, những yếu tố này sẽ giúp chúng phát triển từ trứng thành bọ chét)  Yếu tố của sự sống của người và động vật  có máu  Đáp án C 80. Có thể kết luận rằng A. Con người không sở hữu những đặc điểm của bọ chét vì chúng vô dụng với họ B. Con người không chú ý nhiều tới bọ chét vì chúng không gây hại C. Bọ chét có rất nhiều thuận lợi về cơ thể, mặc dù chúng bị chi phối bởi rất nhiều khuyết điểm D. Bọ chét được tạo ra bằng cách giúp chúng có những đặc điểm cơ thể thuật lợi nhất trong cuộc sống D đúng vì các đặc điểm của bọ chét giúp chúng thích nghi với môi trường sống 1 cách tốt nhất  Đáp án D
  20. 20. 20 VOCABULARY - Flea (n): bọ chét - feast on (v): hứng thú với - parasite (n): động vật kí sinh - well-suited (adj): phù hợp - exoskeleton (n): bộ xương ngoài - tile-like (adj): hình ngói - sclerite (n): mảnh cứng - squish (n): nổ lóc bóc - resistant (adj): chịu đựng sốc - waterproof (adj): chống thấm nước - spray (n): thuốc xịt côn trùng - spine (n): xương sống - scurry (v): chạy gấp, hối hả - Velcro (n): khóa dán - accelerate (tăng tốc, gấp gáp - withstand (giữ vững, trụ lại - fold (v): gập - crouch (v): cúi xuống lấy đà - joint (n): khớp - catapult (v): phóng - momentum (n): động lực - slingshot (n): súng cao su - grip (v): kẹp chặt - cocoon (n): kén - hatch (v): nở - exhaled breath (n): hơi thở ra - stimulate (v): thúc đẩy - emerge (v): xuất hiện, phát triển - dormant (adj): nằm im lìm, ngủ yên - intimidating (adj): đáng sợ - infestation (n): sự tràn vào quấy phá

×