Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.

Haematology SBAs

604 views

Published on

  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

Haematology SBAs

  1. 1. SBAs
  2. 2. 1. A 22-year-old man presents with fever, sweating, particularly at night, pruritus and weight loss. O/E: palpable, painless cervical lymph nodes and no skin manifestations. The most appropriate investigation would be:- a) FBC b) Lymph Node Biopsy c) Chest Radiograph d) CT scan of the neck and mediastinum e) Mantoux Test
  3. 3. 1. A 22-year-old man presents with fever, sweating, particularly at night, pruritus and weight loss. O/E: palpable, painless cervical lymph nodes and no skin manifestations. The most appropriate investigation would be:- a) FBC b) Lymph Node Biopsy c) Chest Radiograph d) CT scan of the neck and mediastinum e) Mantoux Test
  4. 4. 2. 20 year old woman presents with recurrent epistaxis. She has a past history of heavy periods. Her BP is 90/60 and pulse 100. There are bruises of different ages over her extremities but not splenomegaly. Test results are as follows: WCC: 83 x 10 9 / L Hb: 11.5 g/dL(11.5 – 16) Platelets: 129 x 10 9 / L (150-400) Prolonged Bleeding Time ANA -ve a) HIV b) SLE c) ITP d) TTP e) Sickle Cell Disease
  5. 5. 2. 20 year old woman presents with recurrent epistaxis. She has a past history of heavy periods. Her BP is 90/60 and pulse 100. There are bruises of different ages over her extremities but not splenomegaly. Test results are as follows: WCC: 83 x 10 9 / L Hb: 11.5 g/dL Platelets: 149 x 10 9 / L Prolonged Bleeding Time ANA -ve a) HIV b) SLE c) ITP d) TTP e) Sickle Cell Disease
  6. 6. 3. 25-year-old woman presents with a single, non-tender, enlarged cervical lymph node. She also complains of fever and night sweats. Lymph node biopsy reveals infiltration with histiocytes and lymphocytes and presence of cells with bilobed mirror-image nuclei. The most likely diagnosis is:- a) Non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma b) Hodkin’s lymphoma c) Sarcoidosis d) Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (ALL) e) TB
  7. 7. 3. 25-year-old woman presents with a single, non-tender, enlarged cervical lymph node. She also complains of fever and night sweats. Lymph node biopsy reveals infiltration with histiocytes and lymphocytes and presence of cells with bilobed mirror-image nuclei. The most likely diagnosis is:- a) Non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma b) Hodkin’s lymphoma c) Sarcoidosis d) Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (ALL) e) TB
  8. 8. 4. 60-year-old man postgastrectomy presents with macrocytic anaemia. Drinks alcohol regularly. Most like cause for his anaemia is:- a) Coeliac Disease b) Pernicious Anaemia c) Iron Deficiency d) Vit B12 Deficiency e) Thalassaemia
  9. 9. 4. 60-year-old man postgastrectomy presents with macrocytic anaemia. Drinks alcohol regularly. Most like cause for his anaemia is:- a) Coeliac Disease b) Pernicious Anaemia c) Iron Deficiency d) Vit B12 Deficiency e) Thalassaemia
  10. 10. 5. A 30-year-old man gives a history of a sore throat with fever followed by 6 weeks of malaise. On physical examination he has mildly tender generalized lymphadenopathy. A cervical lymph node biopsy is performed and on microscopic examination shows prominent germinal centers in follicles with a diffuse polyclonal hyperplasia composed of lymphocytes, plasma cells, and macrophages. Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis? a) Lymphocytic Lymphoma b) Hodgkins Lymphoma c) Infectious Mononucleosis d) HIV Infection e) Brucellosis
  11. 11. 5. A 30-year-old man gives a history of a sore throat with fever followed by 6 weeks of malaise. On physical examination he has mildly tender generalized lymphadenopathy. A cervical lymph node biopsy is performed and on microscopic examination shows prominent germinal centers in follicles with a diffuse polyclonal hyperplasia composed of lymphocytes, plasma cells, and macrophages. Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis? a) Lymphocytic Lymphoma b) Hodgkins Lymphoma c) Infectious Mononucleosis d) HIV Infection e) Brucellosis
  12. 12. 6. 30-year-old man has had a progressively worsening productive cough for one month. On physical examination, a few small non- tender lymph nodes are palpable in the axillae, and the tip of the spleen is palpable. Hb 10.2 g/dl, Hct 31.1% MCV 90 fL, WBC count 67 x 10 9 / L Platelet count 36 x 10 9 / L. Microscopic examination of his peripheral blood smear shows many blasts with Auer rods. Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis? A) Leukemoid reaction B) Acute myelogenous leukemia C) Chronic lymphocytic leukemia D) Acute lymphoblastic leukemia E) Leukoerythroblastosis
  13. 13. 6. 30-year-old man has had a progressively worsening productive cough for one month. On physical examination, a few small non-tender lymph nodes are palpable in the axillae, and the tip of the spleen is palpable. Hb 10.2 g/dl, Hct 31.1% MCV 90 fL, WBC count 67 x 10 9 / L Platelet count 36 x 10 9 / L. Microscopic examination of his peripheral blood smear shows many blasts with Auer rods. Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis? A) Leukemoid reaction B) Acute myelogenous leukemia C) Chronic lymphocytic leukemia D) Acute lymphoblastic leukemia E) Leukoerythroblastosis
  14. 14. A B Describe?
  15. 15. Questions?

×