Bashyam Spiro LLP - U.S. Citizenship And Family Immigration

729 views

Published on

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
729
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
4
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
8
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Bashyam Spiro LLP - U.S. Citizenship And Family Immigration

  1. 1. <ul><li>INDIAN AMERICAN FORUM FOR </li></ul><ul><li>POLITICAL EDUCATION </li></ul><ul><li>United States Citizenship and Family Immigration </li></ul><ul><li>A me Coats </li></ul><ul><li>Bashyam & Spiro, LLP </li></ul>
  2. 2. How do you become a US Citizen? <ul><li>US Citizenship is acquired: </li></ul><ul><li>By Operation of Law </li></ul><ul><ul><li>For example: Birth in the U.S. </li></ul></ul><ul><li>By Naturalization </li></ul>
  3. 3. Benefits of Citizenship <ul><li>Right to Vote </li></ul><ul><li>Ability to hold certain public offices </li></ul><ul><li>Freedom to reside abroad </li></ul><ul><li>Ability to sponsor relatives for Lawful Permanent Residence in the US </li></ul>
  4. 4. Obligations of US Citizenship <ul><li>Jury Duty </li></ul><ul><li>Possibility of additional tax liability </li></ul><ul><li>Oath of Allegiance— </li></ul><ul><li>New US citizens may be expatriated from their native citizenship. </li></ul>
  5. 5. Requirements for Naturalization <ul><li>Lawful Permanent Resident for 5 Years </li></ul><ul><li>Exceptions include: </li></ul><ul><li>Spouses of US Citizens </li></ul><ul><li>Members of the US Armed Forces </li></ul><ul><li>Religious Missionaries </li></ul>
  6. 6. Requirements for Naturalization <ul><li>Certain Residency Requirements </li></ul><ul><li>Physical Presence </li></ul><ul><li>Continuous Presence </li></ul><ul><li>Residence within the state </li></ul>
  7. 7. Requirements for Naturalization <ul><li>Good Moral Character </li></ul><ul><li>Generally, during the 5 year period before filing. </li></ul><ul><li>Common Problems: </li></ul><ul><li>Criminal Issues </li></ul><ul><li>False testimony at the naturalization interview </li></ul><ul><li>Failure to register for selective service </li></ul><ul><li>Failure to pay child support </li></ul><ul><li>Failure to pay taxes </li></ul>
  8. 8. Requirements for Naturalization <ul><li>Ability to read, write, and speak English </li></ul><ul><li>Elementary level required. </li></ul><ul><li>Allowed a second chance. </li></ul><ul><li>Exemptions: </li></ul><ul><li>Over 50, living in the US for 20 years in LPR status </li></ul><ul><li>Over 55, living in the US for 15 years in LPR status </li></ul><ul><li>Waiver available for disability or mental impairment. </li></ul>
  9. 9. Requirements for Naturalization <ul><li>Knowledge of US History and Government </li></ul><ul><li>Oral exam. </li></ul><ul><li>Allowed a second chance. </li></ul><ul><li>Interpreter allowed if exempt from English requirement. </li></ul><ul><li>Applicants over 65 with 20 years as LPR can receive “special consideration.” </li></ul><ul><li>Physical Disability/Mental Impairment waiver can also waive this requirement. </li></ul>
  10. 10. Decision <ul><li>Recommended approval </li></ul><ul><li>Oath taken later. </li></ul><ul><li>After Oath </li></ul><ul><li>Apply for US Passport. </li></ul><ul><li>Naturalization can be revoked for obtaining by fraud. </li></ul>
  11. 11. After Oath—Sponsoring Relatives <ul><li>US Citizens can file for: </li></ul><ul><li>Spouses </li></ul><ul><li>Unmarried Children under 21 </li></ul><ul><li>Parents </li></ul><ul><li>Fiance( é )s </li></ul><ul><li>Good news: No numerical limits! </li></ul><ul><li>Bad news: Backlogs & Security Clearances </li></ul>
  12. 12. Sponsoring Relatives <ul><li>U.S. citizens can also petition for: </li></ul><ul><li>Unmarried children over 21 </li></ul><ul><li>Married children </li></ul><ul><li>Siblings </li></ul><ul><li>Subject to numerical limits each year. </li></ul>
  13. 13. Procedure <ul><li>US Citizen files Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative. </li></ul><ul><li>Must show that the Sponsor and the Relative have the required relationship. </li></ul><ul><li>Different procedure for fiance( é )s. </li></ul>
  14. 14. Getting the actual “Green Card” <ul><li>Adjustment of Status </li></ul><ul><li>Relative is in the US </li></ul><ul><li>Visa number is available </li></ul><ul><li>Can usually obtain employment authorization in 90 days </li></ul><ul><li>Travel Abroad may be possible </li></ul><ul><li>OR </li></ul><ul><li>Consular Processing </li></ul><ul><li>Relative is outside of the US </li></ul><ul><li>Relative obtains an “Immigrant Visa” at a US Consulate </li></ul><ul><li>Relative becomes an LPR when he or she enters the US </li></ul>
  15. 15. Common Problems <ul><li>Marriage to a U.S. Citizen </li></ul><ul><li>Couple has difficulty proving that the marriage is bona fide and for reasons other than obtaining LPR status for the foreign national. </li></ul>
  16. 16. Common Problems <ul><li>Documentary </li></ul><ul><li>Birth Certificate does not exist. </li></ul><ul><li>Lost passport/I-94 card. </li></ul><ul><li>Customary marriages/divorces. </li></ul>
  17. 17. Common Problems <ul><li>Relative is Inadmissible to the US </li></ul><ul><li>Public Charge </li></ul><ul><li>Commission of crime of moral turpitude </li></ul><ul><li>Communicable disease </li></ul><ul><li>Entered the United States illegally or by fraud </li></ul>
  18. 18. <ul><li>THANK YOU </li></ul><ul><li>Bashyam & Spiro, LLP </li></ul><ul><li>Tel: 919-833-0840 </li></ul><ul><li>www.bashyamspiro.com </li></ul>

×