Bashyam Spiro LLP - Impact Of Layoffs On Immigration

732 views

Published on

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
732
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
4
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
4
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Bashyam Spiro LLP - Impact Of Layoffs On Immigration

  1. 1. Immigration and Layoffs: What Happens to Your Immigration Status When You Lose Your Job? Murali Bashyam, Esq. www.bashyamspiro.com Sponsored by the Canadian Expat Network www.canadianexpatnetwork.com www.cen-jobs.com
  2. 2. Frequently Asked Questions <ul><li>What Happens to My Immigration Status After A Layoff? </li></ul><ul><li>How Long Can I Stay in the U.S.? </li></ul><ul><li>What Are My Options? </li></ul><ul><li>What Happens to My ‘Green Card’ Application? </li></ul>
  3. 3. <ul><li>What is The Difference Between a Visa and an I-94 Card? </li></ul><ul><li>The I-94 Card Controls Your Stay in the U.S. </li></ul><ul><li>The Visa Just Allows You to Enter the U.S. in that Status </li></ul><ul><li>If You Stay In U.S. Illegally for 180 Days Past Expiration Date on I-94, Barred From Returning to U.S. for 3 Years </li></ul><ul><li>If You Stay in U.S. Illegally for 1 year Past I-94 Expiration Date, Barred from Returning for 10 Years </li></ul>
  4. 4. <ul><li>What Happens To My H1B Status After a Layoff? Is There a Grace Period? </li></ul><ul><li>No Grace Period </li></ul><ul><li>10 Day Grace Period only After I-94 Expires </li></ul><ul><li>What If I Want To Stay and Look for Another Job? </li></ul><ul><li>Can File for Change of Status to B-1 Business Visitor </li></ul>
  5. 5. <ul><li>I Was Laid off Yesterday But Expect to Have Another Job Offer in a Few Weeks, What Do I Do? </li></ul><ul><li>If in H-1B Status, USCIS has Discretion to Excuse ‘Gap’ Between Termination Date and Filing of New H1B Transfer Application </li></ul><ul><li>The Longer the ‘Gap’, the less likely USCIS Will Excuse It </li></ul><ul><li>What Is the Hardship If the Gap is Not Excused? Be Upfront With USCIS </li></ul><ul><li>Can Go Back to Canada and Re-Enter/Consular Process if No Valid Visa in Passport </li></ul><ul><li>Transfer Application Not Subject to H-1B Cap </li></ul>
  6. 6. <ul><li>What About if I hold L1A or TN Status? What Happens Then if I am Laid Off? </li></ul><ul><li>If in L1 or TN Status, You Will Be ‘Out of Status’ Immediately upon Termination. </li></ul><ul><li>Options? Change to B1 Business Visitor or if Canadian, go to Canada and Return Back as a Visitor. </li></ul><ul><li>No Waiting Period for Canadians to Return as a Visitor </li></ul><ul><li>Canadians Can Stay for up to 6 Months in Visitor Status </li></ul>
  7. 7. <ul><li>I Hold L1A Status and I was Laid Off. How do I obtain TN Status? </li></ul><ul><li>TN Status for Canadians and Mexicans Only </li></ul><ul><li>Must Have Job Offer from U.S. Company </li></ul><ul><li>Job Must be One That is Listed in NAFTA </li></ul><ul><li>List of Jobs under NAFTA: http://bashyamspiro.com/default.aspx?tabid=141 </li></ul><ul><li>Must Meet Education/Experience Requirements </li></ul><ul><li>Can Obtain for Initial Period of 3 Years </li></ul><ul><li>Issues with TNs and Management Consultants </li></ul>
  8. 8. <ul><li>What Happens to an F1 Student on Optional Practical Training (OPT) after a Layoff? </li></ul><ul><li>During post-completion OPT, F-1 status is dependent upon employment. </li></ul><ul><li>Regular OPT students may not accrue an aggregate of more than 90 days of unemployment during any post-completion OPT carried out under the initial post-completion OPT authorization. </li></ul><ul><li>STEM students granted a 17-month OPT extension may not accrue an aggregate of more than 120 days of unemployment during the total 29-month OPT period. </li></ul>
  9. 9. <ul><li>What Happens To My ‘Green Card’ Application After a Layoff? </li></ul><ul><li>Depends on Stage of Processing </li></ul><ul><li>Only Labor Certification? Null and Void </li></ul><ul><li>Only I-140 Approval? Null and Void </li></ul><ul><li>Both Labor Certification and I-140 are Employer Specific </li></ul><ul><li>What If My Employer Wants To Hire Me Back in The Future? </li></ul><ul><li>Green Card is ‘Future Looking’ </li></ul><ul><li>If Intention to Re-Hire Exists, Potential for Case to Continue </li></ul>
  10. 10. <ul><li>What is AC21 and How Can It Help Me After A Layoff? </li></ul><ul><li>If I-140 Approved and I-485 Pending for over 180 Days </li></ul><ul><li>Can ‘Port’ to New Employer and Not Lose Green Card Application </li></ul><ul><li>New Job must be ‘Same or Similar to’ Old One </li></ul><ul><li>What if My I-140 Has Not Been Approved Yet? </li></ul><ul><li>Has it Been Pending Over 180 Days? </li></ul><ul><li>If Yes, Legally can Port Under AC21 </li></ul><ul><li>However, Complications in Practice with USCIS </li></ul>
  11. 11. <ul><li>What if I am Married to a U.S. Citizen? Do I Still Need to Worry about My Status? </li></ul><ul><li>U.S. Citizen Spouse Can Sponsor You for Permanent Resident Status </li></ul><ul><li>Once Filed, Can Stay in U.S. </li></ul><ul><li>Can Obtain Employment Authorization Document (EAD) After 2-3 Months of Filing Application </li></ul>
  12. 12. <ul><li>Can I Get Unemployment Benefits? </li></ul><ul><li>Determined by State Law </li></ul><ul><li>To Get Benefits, Worker Must Be Able to Return to Work </li></ul><ul><li>If A Nonimmigrant Worker is Laid Off, they No Longer Have Work Status in the U.S. </li></ul><ul><li>A Laid Off Nonimmigrant Worker May Have Problems Getting Unemployment Benefits </li></ul>
  13. 13. <ul><li>THANK YOU </li></ul><ul><li>Bashyam Spiro LLP </li></ul><ul><li>Tel: 919-833-0840 </li></ul><ul><li>www.bashyamspiro.com </li></ul><ul><li>Canadian Expat Network </li></ul><ul><li>www.canadianexpatnetwork.com </li></ul><ul><li>www.cen-jobs.com </li></ul>

×