Bashyam Spiro LLP - Beyond Six Years On H-1B Status

339 views

Published on

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
339
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
5
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
4
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Bashyam Spiro LLP - Beyond Six Years On H-1B Status

  1. 1. H-1Bs Beyond 6 Years
  2. 2. H-1B’s – Background <ul><li>H-1B available if two sides of equation are met: </li></ul><ul><li>1. Job is specialty and necessitates use of degreed professional </li></ul><ul><li>2. Prospective EE has degree or equivalent </li></ul>
  3. 3. Limits on H-1B Visa <ul><li>6 Year Limit </li></ul><ul><li>Time that was used in any H status counts against 6 years </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Spouse had H-1B and EE had H-4 </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>EE was H-3 </li></ul></ul>
  4. 4. The New Law <ul><li>New Law: November 2, 2002 </li></ul><ul><li>BCIS Memo to the Field: April 24, 2003 </li></ul>
  5. 5. Main Points <ul><li>H-1B status may be extended beyond the 6-year maximum period if: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>at least 365 days have passed since filing of a Labor Certification application. </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>OR </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>at least 365 days have passed since filing of an employment-based (EB) immigrant petition. </li></ul></ul><ul><li>The H-1B alien must be in valid H-1B status when you ask for the 7 th year extension </li></ul>
  6. 6. <ul><li>Extensions of H-1B status will be made in one-year increments until a final decision is made on the alien’s application for permanent residency. </li></ul>
  7. 7. Hypos <ul><li>Johann’s H-1B 6 th year expires 2/7/03 </li></ul><ul><li>Johann’s LCert filed on 2/19/02 </li></ul><ul><li>Johann took several trips outside the US to home country in Africa </li></ul><ul><ul><li>When file? </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>What about the 12 days? Filed recapture? </li></ul></ul>
  8. 8. <ul><li>Labor Certification Substitution Cases and Denials </li></ul><ul><li>Regulations will apply in the case of labor certification substitution cases IFF </li></ul><ul><ul><li>proof can be provided showing that the H-1B alien will be substituted into the pending case of another labor certification beneficiary. </li></ul></ul><ul><li>DOL has agreed to work with BCIS to provide receipts of filing for the sake of proving extension eligibility using a substitution case. </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Send self-addressed postcard when filing a LCerts </li></ul></ul><ul><li>On Labor Certification denials: if a Labor Certification application is denied, and the decision is appealed inside of 35 days to BALCA, then the extension will be available until the appeal is adjudicated. </li></ul>
  9. 9. <ul><li>Regarding Family Members </li></ul><ul><li>Family members are eligible for H-4 status for the same extensions as the principle H-1B beneficiary. </li></ul><ul><li>Note that </li></ul><ul><ul><li>family members who have been in the US for the maximum period of H-1B status are eligible to change their status to H-4 and obtain the extension benefits as the eligible H-1B spouse, </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>ON THE DOWNSIDE these family members who wish to continue working beyond 6 years in their own H-1B status are not allowed to do so (unless eligible on their own) - and must change to H-4 status to receive extensions along with the eligible H-1B principle alien. </li></ul></ul>

×