Singapore employment pass work visa fact sheet

2,043 views

Published on

Singapore Employment Pass types, documents required and application process. Allows foreigners to relocate to Singapore to run their company operations.

Published in: Business, Economy & Finance
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
2,043
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
6
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Singapore employment pass work visa fact sheet

  1. 1. WORK VISA Eligibility and Requirements for Employment Pass (EP) Who is it for? Professional, managerial (managing director, general manager, CEO), executive or specialist who wishes to work in Singapore can apply for an Employment Pass. Eligibility Criteria To be considered for an Employment Pass, a foreigner must have a fixed monthly salary of at least S$2,500, and possess acceptable degrees, professional qualifications or specialist skills. MOM evaluates each application and qualification on its own merit, based on a wide range of criteria. Similarly, applicants who do not possess a recognised qualification may not necessarily be rejected for Employment Pass, if he possesses other compensating factors: Applicant Company • Relevant work experience • Paid-up capital • Proposed salary • Operating history • Age • International presence • Position • Special skill set Pass Type & Eligibility Pass Type Eligibility Criteria P1: Fixed monthly salary > $7,000 P2: Fixed monthly salary > $3,500 Possesses recognized qualifications Q1: Fixed monthly salary > $2,500 Possesses recognized qualifications; or Specialized skills and a minimum of 5 years of work experience may compensate for the lack of recognized qualifications. Company Paid-up Capital S$1.00 (Higher paid-up is one of the reviewing factors considered by MOM.) EPOL Registration (one-time application) Approximately 2 - 4 weeks MOM EP Processing Time 1 day - 8 weeks Visa Validity 1-2 years Renewal Renewable as long as you continue to be employed by the company. Dependent Pass Will be granted to immediate family members Permanent Residence (PR) Eligible to apply after 12 months for Singapore Permanent Residence Documents Required for EP Application • Travel Document Page showing the personal particulars and travel document number. Please include pages reflecting amendments to details (e.g. name, expiry date), if any. Download EP application form: • Educational Certificates1 http://www.rikvin.com/singapore- • Registration or Support Letters from the relevant Vetting Agency / Professional Body / employment-pass-form.pdf Accreditation Agency, if support from them has been declared in the application. 1 Applicants with diploma/degree qualifications from India will need to submit their transcript and marksheets. Applicants with degree qualifications from China will need to submit their Certificate of Graduation. When can it be applied? Employment pass can be applied anytime after incorporation of the company.Copyright © 2011 www.rikvin.com | info@rikvin.com | +65 6438 8887

×