PINOY EDITIONBy: Dyle Cortez
 What is a U.S. Visitor Visa? When can you use it? How often can you use it?
A    document a citizen of a foreign country     uses to request permission of the U.S.     immigration inspector to ente...
 The  time between visa issuance and   expiration dates is called your visa validity  The visa validity is the length of...
Upon arriving at a port-of-entry and when     admitted, a CBP officer places a small white     card, Arrival-Departure Rec...
You cannot use the visa expiration date in determining or referring to your permitted length of stay in the U.S  It  mean...
Depending on your nationality, visas can be issued from a single entry (application) up to multiple/unlimited entries.Sour...
A visa issued for a single entry (denoted on the visa under “Entries” with the number 1) is valid, or can be used from the...
A visa issued for multiple entries (denoted  under “entries” with a certain number (2, 3,  etc.) or “M” for multiple/unlim...
 Applying for a new visa is not necessary if        your visa has not expired and you have not        exceeded the number...
This is a common question asked by a consular officer during an interview for a U.S. Visa Application The vast majority of...
 The    B-1 visa allows for temporary visitors to     conduct business in the United States. This     includes such thing...
 The    B-2 visa is issued for the purpose of     touring, visits to friends and relatives, visits     for rest or medica...
In most instances, consuls will issue a combined B-1/B-2 visa, recognizing that most business travelers may also wish to t...
Remember! Visitor Visa is for travel to the U.S. on a TEMPORARY BASIS.Source: http://manila.usembassy.gov and http://trave...
Source: http://manila.usembassy.gov and http://travel.state.gov
Basic Documentary Requirements             &             Supporting Documents
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

U.S. Visitor Visa

836 views

Published on

1 Comment
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • For Indian national visa to US the specific instructions are below
    http://india.visa-service-center.com
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
836
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
104
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
13
Comments
1
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

U.S. Visitor Visa

  1. 1. PINOY EDITIONBy: Dyle Cortez
  2. 2.  What is a U.S. Visitor Visa? When can you use it? How often can you use it?
  3. 3. A document a citizen of a foreign country uses to request permission of the U.S. immigration inspector to enter the U.S. IT IS NOT A GUARRANTEE OF ENTRY IN THE U.S.!!!  Placed in the traveler’s passport  Shows the holder’s identitySource: http://manila.usembassy.gov and http://travel.state.gov
  4. 4.  The time between visa issuance and expiration dates is called your visa validity  The visa validity is the length of time you are permitted to travel to a port-of-entry in the U.S. Visa Expiration Date shown on your visa does not reflect how long you are authorized to stay within the U.S.Source: http://manila.usembassy.gov and http://travel.state.gov
  5. 5. Upon arriving at a port-of-entry and when admitted, a CBP officer places a small white card, Arrival-Departure Record, Form I-94 in your passport. This card is very important as it shows permission to be in the U.S. On this card, the CBP officer records either a date or duration of status (D/S) in the lower right hand corner. If your I-94 contains a specific date, it signifies the date you must exit the U.S.Source: http://manila.usembassy.gov and http://travel.state.gov
  6. 6. You cannot use the visa expiration date in determining or referring to your permitted length of stay in the U.S  It means that even if you have a ten year visa validity, it does not necessarily means that you can already stay in the U.S. for ten years unless authorized by CBP. Take note that visitor visa is for a TEMPORARY STAY.Source: http://manila.usembassy.gov and http://travel.state.gov
  7. 7. Depending on your nationality, visas can be issued from a single entry (application) up to multiple/unlimited entries.Source: http://manila.usembassy.gov and http://travel.state.gov
  8. 8. A visa issued for a single entry (denoted on the visa under “Entries” with the number 1) is valid, or can be used from the date it is issued until the date it expires to travel to a U.S. port-of-entry one time.Source: http://manila.usembassy.gov and http://travel.state.gov
  9. 9. A visa issued for multiple entries (denoted under “entries” with a certain number (2, 3, etc.) or “M” for multiple/unlimited entries) is valid, or can be used from the date it is issued until the date it expires to travel to the U.S. port-of-entry as many times as your visa states, provided that:Source: http://manila.usembassy.gov and http://travel.state.gov
  10. 10.  Applying for a new visa is not necessary if your visa has not expired and you have not exceeded the number of entries permitted on your visa.  Multiple uses of a visa must be for the same purpose of travel allowable on the type of visa you have.Source: http://manila.usembassy.gov and http://travel.state.gov
  11. 11. This is a common question asked by a consular officer during an interview for a U.S. Visa Application The vast majority of nonimmigrant visa applications received at the U.S. Embassy in Manila are for tourism or business travel.Source: http://manila.usembassy.gov and http://travel.state.gov
  12. 12.  The B-1 visa allows for temporary visitors to conduct business in the United States. This includes such things as a need to consult with business associates, negotiate a contract, buy goods or materials, settle an estate, appear in a court trial, and participate in business or professional conventions or conferences. This visa does not generally allow for gainful employment.Source: http://manila.usembassy.gov and http://travel.state.gov
  13. 13.  The B-2 visa is issued for the purpose of touring, visits to friends and relatives, visits for rest or medical treatment, social or fraternal conventions and conferences, and amateur/unpaid participants in cultural or sports events.Source: http://manila.usembassy.gov and http://travel.state.gov
  14. 14. In most instances, consuls will issue a combined B-1/B-2 visa, recognizing that most business travelers may also wish to travel for tourist purposes.Source: http://manila.usembassy.gov and http://travel.state.gov
  15. 15. Remember! Visitor Visa is for travel to the U.S. on a TEMPORARY BASIS.Source: http://manila.usembassy.gov and http://travel.state.gov
  16. 16. Source: http://manila.usembassy.gov and http://travel.state.gov
  17. 17. Basic Documentary Requirements & Supporting Documents

×