25 Sheppard Ave West | Suite 300 | Toronto | Ontario | Canada | M2N 6S6               T: +1.416.848.9815 | F: +1.416.628.5...
MAKOOLI PREKUPEC LLP                            From Greco-Roman mythology to Ancient African myths, the fish, and goldfis...
Aila Makooli B.A., J.D                             Aila Makooli is a licensed Canadian                             Barrist...
Gregory M. Prekupec                                 B.A., J.D (Hons.)                                 Gregory Prekupec is ...
TAKE                                      THE NEXT                                      LEAPINTRODUCTIONTypically the firs...
THE FEDERAL                             GOVERNMENT OFFERS                             THE FOLLOWING                       ...
25 Sheppard Ave West ,Suite 300                                        Toronto , Ontario M2N 6S6                          ...
25 Sheppard Ave West ,Suite 300                                       Toronto , Ontario M2N 6S6                           ...
FEDERAL SKILLED WORKERSIndividuals who apply under this class are selected based onvarious factors, most notably on their ...
CANADA EXPERIENCE CLASSOften times those who are in Canada on a work or study visa maybe eligible to apply for permanent r...
PROVINCIAL PROGRAMSMost Canadian Provincial Governments have a Provincial NomineeProgram (PNP). This usually requires the ...
OTHER CLASSES OF IMMIGRATIONStudyIn order to obtain a study permit, an Applicant must demonstrate thefollowing:• Acceptanc...
OTHER CLASSES OF IMMIGRATIONVisitDepending on the country an Applicant is from, they may need toapply for a visiting visa....
IMMIGRATION APPEALIf you have received a refusal of an immigration matter, our firm canassist you to try to overturn the d...
MAKOOLI PREKUPEC LLP     Barristers & Solicitors Toronto Office: 25 Sheppard Avenue West | Suite 300 |              | Toro...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Immigration Canada Citizenship Appeals

1,655 views

Published on

Immigration, business immigration and employment based immigration, citizenship appeals and immigration appeals to the Immigration and Refugee Board. Typically the first question on the mind of those considering Immigrating to Canada should be, why Canada?

Every year Canada welcomes over 250,000 immigrants. Once you have become a landed immigrant you enjoy many of the rights a Canadian citizen has, and the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms ensures those rights are protected.

The Canadian Federal and Provincial governments have set up a number of immigration classes that seek to attract business and skilled individuals. It is important to note the immigration laws constantly change to be able to better meet Canada’s social and economic demands.

Published in: Travel, Business
0 Comments
1 Like
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total views
1,655
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
4
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
21
Comments
0
Likes
1
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Immigration Canada Citizenship Appeals

  1. 1. 25 Sheppard Ave West | Suite 300 | Toronto | Ontario | Canada | M2N 6S6 T: +1.416.848.9815 | F: +1.416.628.5691 E: info@makooliprekupec.com | W: www. Makooliprekupec.com
  2. 2. MAKOOLI PREKUPEC LLP From Greco-Roman mythology to Ancient African myths, the fish, and goldfish in particular, portrays several meaningful characteristics. It is often associated with change and transformation, knowledge, wisdom, inspiration, unity, adaptability, and most important, determination. At Makooli Prekupec LLP we stand for these exact foundations. Much like the symbolism of the goldfish, our service excellence and professionalism is based on our knowledge, wisdom, and determination. With these pillars we are able to best assist our clients through times of transformation and adversity, helping each client to adapt to their new surroundings. We believe that no client matter is to small, and no issue should go unheard. We are a small firm with a big-firm vision, committed to satisfying and fulfilling the needs of each and every client through personal service and attention. Our team approach enables us to provide our clients with a depth of legal knowledge and business acumen. The firm was founded by two young entrepreneurs with a flair for creativity and a passion for achieving results. Through our personal and professional experiences, we possess the mindset that not only encompass the traditional North American viewpoint, but also embodies the awareness and appreciation of a global perspective. This ensures clients’ needs are met within the constantly changing global framework.25 Sheppard Ave West | Suite 300 | Toronto | Ontario | Canada | M2N 6S6 T: +1.416.848.9815 | F: +1.416.628.5691 E: info@makooliprekupec.com | W: www. Makooliprekupec.com
  3. 3. Aila Makooli B.A., J.D Aila Makooli is a licensed Canadian Barrister & Solicitor and a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada. As a Canadian lawyer, Ms. Makooli represents clients in all types of immigration matters. She focuses on matters involving family and spousal related immigration, business immigration and employment based immigration, just to name a few. Ms. Makooli is well-versed in the area of immigration law and has the necessary experience and knowledge to guide clients through often complicated immigration matters. NO-OBLIGATION COMPLIMENTARY ASSESSMENT T: +1-416-848-981525 Sheppard Ave West | Suite 300 | Toronto | Ontario | Canada | M2N 6S6 T: +1.416.848.9815 | F: +1.416.628.5691 E: info@makooliprekupec.com | W: www. Makooliprekupec.com
  4. 4. Gregory M. Prekupec B.A., J.D (Hons.) Gregory Prekupec is a licensed Canadian Barrister & Solicitor d a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada. As a member of the Ontario bar, Mr. Prekupec represent clients in all types of immigration appeals. In particular appeals involving judicial review before the Federal Court of Canada, citizenship appeals and immigration appeals to the Immigration and Refugee Board. NO-OBLIGATION COMPLIMENTARY ASSESSMENT T: +1-416-848-981525 Sheppard Ave West | Suite 300 | Toronto | Ontario | Canada | M2N 6S6 T: +1.416.848.9815 | F: +1.416.628.5691 E: info@makooliprekupec.com | W: www. Makooliprekupec.com
  5. 5. TAKE THE NEXT LEAPINTRODUCTIONTypically the first question on the mind of those consideringImmigrating to Canada should be, why Canada?A number of reasons can be sets the country apart from mostgiven as to why Canada is an others.ideal place to live. To name just a Every year Canada welcomesfew: over 250,000 immigrants. OnceCanada is one of the most highly you have become a landeddeveloped countries, with immigrant you enjoy many of theexcellent infrastructure, working rights a Canadian citizen has,conditions, education systems and the Canadian Charter ofand a very high standard of living Rights and Freedoms ensurescompared to other countries in those rights are protected.the Organization for Economic The Canadian Federal andCo-Operation and Development. Provincial governments have setCanada’s health care system is up a number of immigrationone of the best in the world. classes that seek to attractThe second largest country in the business and skilled individuals.world, Canada comprises a wide It is important to note thearray of ethnic communities from immigration laws constantlyall around the world, with a change to be able to betterpopulation of approximately 33 meet Canada’s social andmillion. The diverse multicultural economic demands.background of Canadians is what
  6. 6. THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT OFFERS THE FOLLOWING CLASSES:1) BUSINESS IMMIGRATIONThere are three classes of business immigration: a) Investor b) Entrepreneur c) Self-Employed 2) SKILLED WORKER CLASS 3) CANADA Federal Investor Class Canada has recently amended its requirements under the investor class and capped the amount of applications it accepts each year. Even with the new changes, Canada still retains the most favorable requirements for Investor immigration among the countries listed below. Applicants interested to immigrate through the federal investor class must demonstrate business experience, have a minimum net worth of $1.6 million and invest $800,000.00. Applicants interested to immigrate through the entrepreneur class, must meet the following criteria: Country Minimum Net Worth Minimum Investment Canada $1,600,000 CAD $800,000.00 CAD Australia $2,157,525 CAD $1,438,350 CAD UK $3,331,400 CAD $1,665,700 CAD New Zealand $765,500.00 CAD $1,148,250.00 CAD USA Not Specified $1,031,700 CAD
  7. 7. 25 Sheppard Ave West ,Suite 300 Toronto , Ontario M2N 6S6 T: +1.416.848.9815 | F: +1.416.628.5691 QUEBEC INVESTOR CLASSFederal Investor ProgramThe Federal investor program has a low intake of applications peryear. As the Quebec investor program is very similar to the Federalinvestor program, applicants who meet the criteria for the Federalprogram may wish to apply through the Quebec program.Applicants must meeting the following criteria: • Two years management experience in the past five years; • Show a legally obtained net worth of $1,600,000.00 CAD; and • Invest $800,000.00 in Quebec.In addition Applicants are assessed on factors such as age,education and training and language ability.25 Sheppard Ave West | Suite 300 | Toronto | Ontario | Canada | M2N 6S6 T: +1.416.848.9815 | F: +1.416.628.5691 E: info@makooliprekupec.com | W: www. Makooliprekupec.com
  8. 8. 25 Sheppard Ave West ,Suite 300 Toronto , Ontario M2N 6S6 T: +1.416.848.9815 | F: +1.416.628.5691FEDERALSELF-EMPLOYEDCLASSFederal Investor ProgramThis class is aimed at attracting individuals who have the intentionand ability to become self-employed in Canada. To be eligible,Applicants must meet the following criteria:
  9. 9. FEDERAL SKILLED WORKERSIndividuals who apply under this class are selected based onvarious factors, most notably on their work experience. To beeligible, Applicants must meet the following criteria:* Work experience must be:• A paid full time position; AND• The work must be part of the National Occupation Classification; AND o Skill Type O – Managerial Occupations; or o Skill Type A – Professional Occupation; or o Skill Type B – Technical and Skilled Trades.• Within the last ten years.
  10. 10. CANADA EXPERIENCE CLASSOften times those who are in Canada on a work or study visa maybe eligible to apply for permanent residency. Your application will beassessed on your work experience in Canada and your languageabilities in either French or English. To be eligible, Applicants mustmeet the following criteria:* Skilled worker is defined based on the Canadian National OccupationalClassification:• Skill Type O – Managerial Occupations; or• Skill Type A – Professional Occupations; or• Skill Type B – Technical and Skilled Trades.
  11. 11. PROVINCIAL PROGRAMSMost Canadian Provincial Governments have a Provincial NomineeProgram (PNP). This usually requires the Applicant to meet certaincriteria as set out by the Province. If these criteria are met, theprovince nominates Applicants for Permanent Residency. Thefollowing provinces have PNP Programs: • Alberta • Manitoba • Newfoundland and Labrador • Ontario • Saskatchewan • British Columbia • New Brunswick • Nova Scotia • Prince Edward Island • Yukon • Northwest TerritoriesThe criteria for each province will very and Applicants mustdemonstrate that they meet them.Once an Applicant has been nominated, a separate application forpermanent residency must be made to Citizenship and ImmigrationCanada. In addition, Applicants must also pass a medical exam andprovide a police clearance certificate.25 Sheppard Ave West | Suite 300 | Toronto | Ontario | Canada | M2N 6S6 T: +1.416.848.9815 | F: +1.416.628.5691 E: info@makooliprekupec.com | W: www. Makooliprekupec.com
  12. 12. OTHER CLASSES OF IMMIGRATIONStudyIn order to obtain a study permit, an Applicant must demonstrate thefollowing:• Acceptance from a school, college, university or other Canadianeducational institution.• Financial proof that you can support your tuition, living expenses(for that of yourself, and any of your dependents) and returntransportation (for that of yourself, and any of your dependents).• No criminal record and are not a security risk.• Good health.• Demonstrate that you will leave Canada once your studies arecomplete.Note: Applicant’s from certain countries may not need a study permit and/orvisa. Once an Applicant has been nominated, a separate application forpermanent residency must be made to Citizenship and Immigration Canada.In addition, Applicants must also pass a medical exam and provide a policeclearance certificate.Temporarily Work in CanadaTypically, to work in Canada, Applicants will require a work permit.The requirements and processing times for work permits willdepend on the type of work they wish to engage in, while inCanada.Employers will have to demonstrate to Human Resource andDevelopment Canada that the foreign worker meets certainrequirements. In addition the foreign worker may need todemonstrate they meet certain criteria to enter into and stay inCanada.25 Sheppard Ave West | Suite 300 | Toronto | Ontario | Canada | M2N 6S6 T: +1.416.848.9815 | F: +1.416.628.5691 E: info@makooliprekupec.com | W: www. Makooliprekupec.com
  13. 13. OTHER CLASSES OF IMMIGRATIONVisitDepending on the country an Applicant is from, they may need toapply for a visiting visa. They must demonstrate certainrequirements to the Visa office, specifically that they will not over-stay their visa and will leave prior to its expiration.There are two types of temporary resident visas, namely single-entry and multiple entry visas. Both types are for fixed periods oftime. A multiple-entry visa can be valid for up ten years or onemonth prior to the expiry of the passport, whichever is earlier.However, each visit cannot exceed 6 months. It will permit theapplicant to leave and enter Canada as many times as they like. Asingle entry visa permits Applicants to enter Canada only once. Ifthere is no stamp, handwritten date or document in the Applicantspassport, then the visa is valid for six months from the date theApplicant enters Canada.Sponsor a member of the Family ClassIndividuals who meet certain criteria may be eligible to sponsor theirspouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner, dependent childrenor other eligible relatives to become permanent residents ofCanada. As of November 2011 Citizenship and Immigration Canadahas paused accepting new applications for sponsorship of parentsfor a period of twenty-four months. Instead, they have introducedthe parent and grandparent ‘super visa.’ The ‘super visa’ providesvisitors with longer periods to visit and multiple entries for up to tenyears.25 Sheppard Ave West | Suite 300 | Toronto | Ontario | Canada | M2N 6S6 T: +1.416.848.9815 | F: +1.416.628.5691 E: info@makooliprekupec.com | W: www. Makooliprekupec.com
  14. 14. IMMIGRATION APPEALIf you have received a refusal of an immigration matter, our firm canassist you to try to overturn the decision. Our lawyers appear beforethe Immigration Appeal Division or the Federal Court of Canada torepresent Applicants in their appeals. Typically, the process hasrigorous timelines and requires strict compliance with proceduraland legislative guidelines.Applicants who have had their immigration application refused mayseek a judicial review by challenging the decision before theFederal Court of Canada, or seek an appeal before theImmigration Appeal Division. Judicial reviews and appeals may besought for refusals of:• Skilled worker application;• Canada Experience Class application;• Foreign temporary worker application;• Family sponsorship application;• Refugee claim; and• A variety of temporary visas, including study permit, live-incaregiver, work permit and other types of visas.
  15. 15. MAKOOLI PREKUPEC LLP Barristers & Solicitors Toronto Office: 25 Sheppard Avenue West | Suite 300 | | Toronto | Ontario | M2N 6S6 |T: 1.416.848.9815 | F: 1.416.628.5691 or F: 1.416-640-1463 Scarborough Office: 4030 Sheppard Avenue East | |Scarborough | ON | M1S 1S6 |T: 1.647.827.1133 | F: 1.416.628.5691 or F: 1.416-640-1463 info@makooliprekupec.com NO-OBLIGATION COMPLIMENTARY ASSESSMENT www.makooliprekupec.com

×