African American Inventors Quiz

10,214 views

Published on

African American Inventors Quiz

  1. 1. Black History Reach…Teach…Learn…Discern…Go…Grow… Black Inventors Quiz Test your knowledge to see if you can guess 10 out of 10 correctly. Check your score at the end of the quiz! By Sabrina LaBord-Smalls; For My Children, Your Children, And Their Children…
  2. 2. Question 1: Which African American inventor published a Farmers' Almanac? a) Otis Boykin b) Madame Walker c) Benjamin Banneker d) George Washington Carver
  3. 3. <ul><li>Answer: c) Benjamin Banneker published his own Farmers' Almanac. </li></ul>
  4. 4. Question 2: Who was the first African American woman to receive a patent? <ul><li>a) Bessie Blount </li></ul><ul><li>b) Madame Walker </li></ul><ul><li>c) Sarah Goode </li></ul><ul><li>d) Marjorie Stewart Joyner </li></ul>
  5. 5. <ul><li>Answer: c) Sarah Goode was the first African American women to receive a patent. </li></ul>
  6. 6. Question 3: Who was the first African American heavyweight champion as well as an inventor? <ul><li>a) Jack Johnson </li></ul><ul><li>b) Lewis Howard Latimer </li></ul><ul><li>c) Lonnie Johnson </li></ul><ul><li>d) George Grant </li></ul>
  7. 7. <ul><li>Answer: a) Jack Johnson , the world's first African American heavyweight champion patented a wrench. </li></ul>
  8. 8. Question 4: Which inventor's last name became the “real _____”? <ul><li>a) John Lee Love </li></ul><ul><li>b) John Standard </li></ul><ul><li>c) John Christian </li></ul><ul><li>d) Elijah McCoy </li></ul>
  9. 9. <ul><li>Answer: d) Elijah McCoy ; he was the real McCoy. </li></ul>
  10. 10. Question 5: What was Black History Month originally called? <ul><li>a) The African American Festival </li></ul><ul><li>b) Black History Celebration </li></ul><ul><li>c) Black History Day </li></ul><ul><li>d) Negro History Week </li></ul>
  11. 11. <ul><li>Answer: d) What we now call Black History Month was originated in 1926 by Carter Godwin Woodson as Negro History Week . The month of February was selected in deference to Frederick Douglass and Abraham Lincoln who were both born in that month. </li></ul>
  12. 12. Question 6: Which millionaire black entrepreneur and inventor started out by washing laundry? <ul><li>a) Madame C.J. Walker </li></ul><ul><li>b) Granville T. Woods </li></ul><ul><li>c) Sarah Boone </li></ul><ul><li>d) Rufus Stokes </li></ul>
  13. 13. <ul><li>Answer: a) Madame C.J. Walker </li></ul><ul><li>&quot;I got my start by giving myself a start.&quot; </li></ul>
  14. 14. Question 7: Which one of the following black inventors did not invent something related to food? <ul><li>a) Bessie Blount </li></ul><ul><li>b) Lewis Howard Latimer </li></ul><ul><li>c) George Washington Carver </li></ul><ul><li>d) Lloyd Augustus Hall </li></ul>
  15. 15. Answer: b) Lewis Howard Latimer invented the water closet for railroad cars, an electric lamp with an inexpensive carbon filament and a threaded wooden socket for light bulbs.
  16. 16. Question 8: Which inventor invented a railroad car coupler nicknamed the jenny coupler? <ul><li>a) George Grant </li></ul><ul><li>b) Frederick Jones </li></ul><ul><li>c) Andrew Jackson Beard </li></ul><ul><li>d) Ernest Everett Just </li></ul>
  17. 17. <ul><li>Answer: c) Andrew Jackson Beard invented the railroad car coupler nicknamed the jenny coupler. </li></ul>
  18. 18. Question 9: Which of the following black inventors is alive today? <ul><li>a) Phillip Emeagwali </li></ul><ul><li>b) Otis Boykin </li></ul><ul><li>c) Henry Blair </li></ul><ul><li>d) Emmet W. Chappelle </li></ul>
  19. 19. <ul><li>Answer: a) Nigerian born Dr. Philip Emeagwali first entered the limelight in 1989 when he won the prestigious Gordon Bell Prize for his work with massively parallel computers. </li></ul>
  20. 20. Question 10: Which of the following black inventors developed the blood bank? <ul><li>a) Mark Dean </li></ul><ul><li>b) David Crosthwait </li></ul><ul><li>c) John Lee Love </li></ul><ul><li>d) Charles Richard Drew </li></ul>
  21. 21. <ul><li>Answer: d) Dr. Charles Richard Drew developed the blood bank. </li></ul>
  22. 22. Scores 10 answers correct Dy-no-mite! 9 answers correct Right on! 8 answers correct High Five! 7 answers correct I can dig it! 6 answers correct Keep on keepin’ on! 5 answers correct Not bad Cool Breeze. 4 answers correct Keep your head up. 3 or less correct Stay in school Cuz. Black Inventors Quiz

×