Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.

Sesame oil

The presentation contains source, composition, brief method of manufacturing and uses of sesame oil.

  • Be the first to comment

Sesame oil

  1. 1. By: Komal Haleem Pharm-D SEASAME OIL
  2. 2. B.O: Sesamum indicum •Sesamum is from Greek 'sesamon', the original name of the plant. •‘Indicum’ refers to its habitat India BOTANICAL ORIGIN
  3. 3. P.U: Sesamum seed Family: Pedaliaceae Colour: Pale yellow to brown Aroma: Fairly bland
  4. 4. HABITAT China India Japan West Indies Southern United States
  5. 5. •Cold-pressed sesame oil: pale yellow in colour •Indian sesame oil (gingelly or til oil): golden in colour •East Asian sesame oil: dark brown in colour. The dark colour and flavour are derived from roasted/ toasted sesame seeds. VARITIES:
  6. 6. •Minerals •Fatty acids •Proteins •It is classified in oleic-linoleic acid group COMPOSITION
  7. 7. •Oleic acid 38.84 % •Linoleic acid 46.26% •Palmitic acid 8.58% •Stearic acid 5.4% •Arachidic acid 0.9% FATTY ACID COMPOSITION
  8. 8. FATTY ACID COMPOSITION 0 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 Oleic acid Linoleic acid Palmitic acid Stearic acid Arachidic acid P E R C E N T A G E
  9. 9. Mineral elements Composition(mg/100g of seed) •Calcium, Ca 415.38 ± 3.14 •Phosp horus , P 647.25± 3.52 •Magnesium, Mg 579.53 ± 0.42 •Potassium , K 851. 35 ± 3.44 •Sodium, Na 122.50 ± 4.21 MINERAL ELEMENTAL COMPOSITION
  10. 10. 1.COLLECTION: Sesame seeds are protected by capsule which bursts when seeds are completely ripe. The ripening time tends to vary, so farmers cut plants by hand and place them together in an upright position to continue ripening until all the capsules have opened. MANUFACTURE OF SESAME OIL
  11. 11. 2.EXTRACTION: IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES BY: •hot water flotation •bridge presses •ram presses •the ghani process •by using a small-scale expeller IN DEVELOPED COUNTRIES BY: •expeller press •larger-scale oil extraction machines •by pressing followed by chemical solvent extraction •cold pressing
  12. 12. 3.PURIFCATION: It is done by: •solvent extraction •neutralization •bleaching
  13. 13. •It is a stable natural oil •Stability increases by refrigeration •Limited exposure to light & high temperatures during extraction ,processing & storage minimizes nutrient loss through oxidation & rancidity •Should be stored in amber colored bottles STABILITY & STORAGE
  14. 14. •HEALING OIL: For thousands of years, it is known as “queen of oils”. It is antibacterial for staphylococcus & streptococcus as well as common skin fungi, such as athlete's foot fungus. It is naturally antiviral and anti-inflammatory agent. •VAGINAL YEAST INFECTIONS: Used as a douche mixed with warm water, the oil controls vaginal yeast infections. USES
  15. 15. •MEDICINAL USES: Used in the treatment of several chronic disease processes, including •hepatitis • diabetes •migraines  In vitro, sesame seed oil inhibits the growth of malignant melanoma (skin cancer): PROSTAGLANDIN LEUKATRINES and ESSENTIAL FATTY ACIDS . Sesame seed oil inhibits replication of human colon cancer cells •AS AN ANTIOXIDANT: It is a potent antioxidant. Molecules of sesame seed oil maintain good cholesterol (HDL) and lower bad cholesterol (LDL).
  16. 16. •COOKING: Light sesame oil is used for deep-frying while dark sesame oil is used for the stir frying of meats or vegetables •OIL MASSAGE: used for massaging the foot, hair and scalp massage. massage over joints ,helps joints keep their flexibility •INDUSTRIAL USES: a solvent in injected drugs or intravenous drip solutions cosmetic carrier oil coating stored grains to prevent weevil attacks. The oil also has synergy with some insecticides. Low grade oil is used locally in soaps, paints, lubricants, and illuminants.
  17. 17. •RELIEF FROM DANDRUFF: It nourishes and feeds the scalp to control dry scalp dandruff and to kill dandruff causing bacteria.  It protects the skin from effects of chlorine in swimming pool water. •FOR SKIN: It keeps the skin supple and soft. It heals and protects areas of mild scrapes, cuts and abrasions. It helps tighten facial skin Used after exposure to wind or sun it will calm the burns.

×