UNIT: DrawingPROJECT: Mysterious Animals LEVEL: 6TH-8TH GRADEOBJECTIVES PROCEDURE1.02 Explore strategies for imagining and 1. Have students pair up in teams, or groups of threeimplementing images. depending on the number of students in the class.1.03 Recognize in a world of imagination there is no 2. Pass out the descriptions of the animals (with the nameright or wrong, but some solutions are better than of the animal replaced with Animal A, B, C, or D).others. 3. Have students get up to get paper 3 or 4 tables at the4.02 Understand the use of life surroundings and time to prevent clutter. (Or, if students are continuing, passpersonal experiences are used to express ideas and out their drawings from their shelf labeled with thefeelings visually. Period.) Have students write their animal letter on the5.01 Demonstrate an understanding that the visual back of their paper to make it easy when returningarts have a history, purpose and function in all descriptions.cultures. 4. Students will choose which student will draw first, and6.01 Describe various purposes for creating works of which will read first. The student reading will read onlyvisual art. what is on the paper, and will not hint to the drawing student what the animal could be. Once the student has6.02 Describe how peoples experiences influence finished reading, the drawing student will finish up theirthe development of specific artworks. drawings, and will switch places.6.04 Acknowledge and explain how unsuccessful 5. Once all students have finished their drawings, they mayefforts can be a constructive part of growth in the be hung up and students may begin to guess what thecreative process. animals are. Once the guesses are in, the teacher willMATERIALS & PREPARATION reveal what each animal is.Graphite pencil Animal List:Colored pencil Aardvark – Animal APaper Komodo Dragon – Animal BAnimal description print outs (at least 9) Anglerfish – Animal CINSTRUCTIONAL RESOURCES Fennec Fox – Animal Dhttp://www.princetonol.com/groups/iad/lessons/mi Platypus – Animal Eddle/middle21.html Rockhopper Penguin – Animal F Queen angelfish – Animal GPrintout of Durer’s drawing of Rhinoceros Quetzal – Animal HVOCABULARY Draco lizard – Animal IMOTIVATION/GUIDED EXPLORATION EVALUATIONExplain to the class that Albrecht Durer created this Did students:drawing of a rhino simply by hearing someones 1. Use the information from the animal description todescription of the animal. And that this, of course, create their animal?was his interpretation. 2. Did the student use their imagination to finish their drawings? 3. Did the students work cooperatively in groups?
Animal AAnimal A lives throughout Africa, south of the Sahara. Their name comes from South Africas Afrikaans language and means "earth pig." A glimpse of Animal A’s body and long snout brings the pig to mind. On closer inspection, Animal A appears to include other animal features as well. It boasts rabbitlike ears and a kangaroo tail—yet Animal A is related to none of these animals. Animal A is nocturnal. They spend the hot African afternoon holed up in cool underground burrows dug with their powerful feet and claws that resemble small spades. After sunset, Animal A puts those claws to good use in acquiring their favorite food—termites. While foraging in grasslands and forests, Animal A, also called "antbears," may travel several miles a night in search of large, earthen termite mounds. A hungry Animal A digs through the hard shell of a promising mound with its front claws and uses its long, sticky, wormlike tongue to feast on the insects within. It can close its nostrils to keep dust and insects from invading its snout, and its thick skin protects it from bites. It uses a similar technique to raid underground ant nests. Female Animal A typically gives birth to one newborn each year. The young remain with their mother for about six months before moving out and digging their own burrows, which can be extensive dwellings with many different openings. Fast Facts Diet: Omnivore Average Lifespan: 23 years Size: Head and body, 43 to 53 in.; Tail, 21 to 26 in. Weight: 110 – 180 lbs. Did you know? Animal A’s tongue can be up to 12 in long and is sticky to help extract termites from the earthen mounds.
Animal BAnimal B has thrived in the harsh climate of Indonesias Lesser Sunda Islands for millions of years, although amazingly, their existence was unknown to humans until about 100 years ago. Reaching 10 feet (3 meters) in length and more than 300 pounds (136 kilograms), Animal B is the heaviest of its kind on Earth. They have long, flat heads with rounded snouts, scaly skin, bowed legs, and huge, muscular tails. As the dominant predators on the handful of islands they inhabit, they will eat almost anything, including carrion, deer, pigs, and even large water buffalo and humans. When hunting, Animal B relies on camouflage and patience, lying in wait for passing prey. When a victim ambles by, Animal B springs, using its powerful legs, sharp claws and serrated, shark‐like teeth to eviscerate its prey. Animals that escape the jaws of Animal B will only feel lucky briefly. Animal B saliva teems with over 50 strains of bacteria, and within 24 hours, the stricken creature usually dies of blood poisoning. Animal B calmly follow an escapee for miles as the bacteria takes effect, using their keen sense of smell to hone in on the corpse. Animal B can eat a whopping 80 percent of its body weight in a single feeding. There is a stable population of about 3,000 to 5,000 Animal B on the islands of Gila Motang, Rinca, and Flores. However, a dearth of egg‐laying females, poaching, human encroachment, and natural disasters has driven the species to endangered status. Fast Facts Diet: Carnivore Average Lifespan: 30+ years Size: 10 ft Weight: 330 lbs Protection Status: Endangered Did you know? Animal B can run up to 11 mph in short bursts.
Animal CThe angry‐looking deep sea Animal C has a right to be cranky. It is quite possibly the ugliest animal on the planet, and it lives in what is easily Earths most inhospitable habitat: the lonely, lightless bottom of the sea. There are more than 200 species of Animal C, most of which live in the murky depths of the Atlantic and Antarctic oceans, up to a mile below the surface, although some live in shallow, tropical environments. Generally dark gray to dark brown in color, they have huge heads and enormous crescent‐shaped mouths filled with sharp, translucent teeth. Some Animal C can be quite large, reaching 3.3 feet (1 meter) in length. Most however are significantly smaller, often less than a foot. Their most distinctive feature, worn only by females, is a piece of dorsal spine that protrudes above their mouths like a fishing pole—hence their name. Tipped with a lure of luminous flesh this built‐in rod baits prey close enough to be snatched. Their mouths are so big and their bodies so pliable, they can actually swallow prey up to twice their own size. The male, which is significantly smaller than the female, has no need for such an adaptation. In lieu of continually seeking the vast abyss for a female, it has evolved into a permanent parasitic mate. When a young, free‐swimming male Animal C encounters a female, he latches onto her with his sharp teeth. Over time, the male physically fuses with the female, connecting to her skin and bloodstream and losing his eyes and all his internal organs. A female will carry six or more males on her body. Fast Facts Diet: Carnivore Size: 8 in. up to 3.3 ft. Weight: Up to 110 lbs Group name: School Did you know? Animal C ‘s lighted lure glows with the help of millions of bioluminescent bacteria.
Animal DAnimal D is a very small mammal, but its large ears, measuring 6 inches (15 centimeters), appear to be on loan from a bigger relative. Animal D dwells in the sandy Sahara and elsewhere in North Africa. Their nocturnal habits help them deal with the searing heat of the desert environment, and some physical adaptations help as well. Their distinctive, batlike ears radiate body heat and help keep Animal D cool. They also have long, thick hair that insulates them during cold nights and protects them from hot sun during the day. Even Animal D’s feet are hairy, which helps them perform like snowshoes and protects them from extremely hot sand. Animal D’s feet are also effective shovels for frequent digging— Animal D lives in underground dens. Animal D dwells in small communities, each inhabited by perhaps ten individuals. Animal D is an opportunistic eater. They forage for plants but also eat rodents, eggs, reptiles, and insects. Like most desert dwellers, Animal D has developed the ability to go for long periods without water. Animal D is cream‐colored with a black‐tipped tail. Their adorable appearance makes them favorites of the captive pet trade, and local peoples also hunt Animal D for its fur. Little is known about the status of wild Animal D populations. Fast Facts Diet: Omnivore Size: Head and body, 9.5 to 16 in.; tail 7 to 12.2 in.Weight: 2.2 to 3.3 lbs.
Animal EAnimal E is among natures most unlikely animals. In fact, the first scientists to examine a specimen believed they were the victims of a hoax. The animal is best described as a hodgepodge of more familiar species: the duck (bill and webbed feet), beaver (tail), and otter (body and fur). Males are also venomous. They have sharp stingers on the heels of their rear feet and can use them to deliver a strong toxic blow to any foe. Animal E hunts underwater, where they swim gracefully by paddling with their front webbed feet and steering with their hind feet and beaverlike tail. Folds of skin cover their eyes and ears to prevent water from entering, and the nostrils close with a watertight seal. In this posture, Animal E can remain submerged for a minute or two and employ its sensitive bill to find food. These Australian mammals are bottom feeders. They scoop up insects and larvae, shellfish, and worms in their bill along with bits of gravel and mud from the bottom. All this material is stored in cheek pouches and, at the surface, mashed for consumption. Animal E does not have teeth, so the bits of gravel help them to "chew" their meal. On land, Animal E moves a bit more awkwardly. However, the webbing on their feet retracts to expose individual nails and allow the creatures to run. Animal E uses their nails and feet to construct dirt burrows at the waters edge. Animal E’s reproduction is nearly unique. It is one of only two mammals (the echidna is the other) that lay eggs. Females seal themselves inside one of the burrows chambers to lay their eggs. A mother typically produces one or two eggs and keeps them warm by holding them between her body and her tail. The eggs hatch in about ten days, but Animal E infants are the size of lima beans and totally helpless. Females nurse their young for three to four months until the babies can swim on their own. Fast Facts Diet: Carnivore Size: Head and body, 15 in.; Tail, 5 in.Weight: 3 lbs.
Animal FAnimal F is distinguished by the irreverent crest of spiky yellow and black feathers that adorns their head. Biologists left little ambiguity about this species’ preferred habitat when assigning its name. Animal F is found bounding—rather than waddling, as most other types of these birds do—among the craggy, windswept shorelines of the islands north of Antarctica, from Chile to New Zealand. These gregarious marine birds are among the worlds smallest, standing about 20 inches (50 centimeters) tall. They have blood‐red eyes, a red‐orange beak, and pink webbed feet. During annual breeding times, Animal F gathers in vast, noisy colonies, often numbering in the hundreds of thousands, to construct burrows in the tall tussock grasses near shore. They return to the same breeding ground, and often to the same nest, each year, and usually seek out their previous years mate. Both parents take turns incubating the eggs, aggressively pecking at anything, big or small, that may stray too close. Animal F plies the frigid waters of their range using strong, narrow, flipper‐like wings for propulsion. They usually stick to the shallows, but are capable of diving up to 330 feet (100 meters) in pursuit of fish, crustaceans, squid, and krill. Animal F is among the most numerous on the planet, but their population is in rapid decline. Colonies on the Falkland Islands were once the largest anywhere, but commercial overfishing, pollution, and other factors have cut Animal Fs numbers by 90 percent. Breeding colonies on other islands are in trouble as well, and some estimates say Animal F has declined by more than 30 percent over the past 30 years. They are listed as vulnerable by the IUCN, and if declines continue, they are likely to be uplisted to endangered in the near future. Fast Facts Diet: Carnivore Average Lifespan: 10 years Size: 22 in. Weight: 4.4 to 6.6 lbs. Group Name: Colony Protection Status: Vulnerable Did You Know? Animal F often burst from the water near shore and land on rocks with a belly flop.
Animal GAnimal G gets their royal title from the speckled, blue‐ringed black spot on their heads that resembles a crown. Decked out with electric blue bodies, blazing yellow tails, and light purple and orange highlights, Animal G is among the most strikingly colorful of all reef dwellers. Their adornments seem shockingly conspicuous, but they blend well when hiding amid the exotic reef colors. They are shy, found either alone or often in pairs in the warm waters of the Caribbean and western Atlantic. Fairly large for reef‐dwellers, they can grow up to 18 inches (45 centimeters) in length. They have rounded heads and small beak‐like mouths, and, like other Animal G, their long upper and lower fins stream dramatically behind them. Their diet consists almost entirely of sponges and algae, but they will also nibble on sea fans, soft corals, and even jellyfish. They are widely harvested for the aquarium trade, but are common throughout their range and have no special protections or status. Fast Facts Diet: Omnivore Average Lifespan: Up to 15 years Size: Up to 18 in. Weight: Up to 3.5 lbs. Group Name: School Did You Know? Young Animal G feed by setting up cleaning stations in sea grass where larger fish come to have their skin parasites removed.
Animal HThe resplendent Animal H is an aptly named animal that many consider among the worlds most beautiful. These vibrantly colored animals live in the mountainous, tropical forests of Central America where they eat fruit, insects, lizards, and other small creatures. During mating season, male Animal H grow twin tail feathers that form an amazing train up to three feet (one meter) long. Females do not have long trains, but they do share the brilliant blue, green, and red coloring of their mates. Male colors tend to be more vibrant. Resplendent Animal H pairs use their powerful beaks to hollow hole nests in rotted trees or stumps. Inside, they take turns incubating two or three eggs—though males have such long tails that they sometimes stick outside the nest. Young Animal H can fly at about three weeks of age, but males do not begin to grow their long tail plumes for three years. Resplendent Animal H are also known as Guatemalan Animal H, and they are the symbol of that nation. Guatemala also trades in currency known as the " Animal H." Unfortunately, they are threatened in Guatemala and elsewhere throughout their range. They are sometimes trapped for captivity or killed, but their primary threat is the disappearance of their tropical forest homes. In some areas, most notably Costa Ricas cloud forests, protected lands preserve habitat for them and provide opportunities for ecotourists and eager watchers from around the globe. Such admirers continue a long history of adoration for Animal H. Animal H was sacred to the ancient Maya and Aztec peoples, and royalty and priests wore its feathers during ceremonies. Fast Facts Diet: Omnivore Size: Body, 15 to 16 in.; Tail, 24 in. Weight: 7 to 8 oz. Protection Status: Threatened
Animal IFor the tiny Animal I, moving among the trees in the jungles of Southeast Asia is an essential task—for escaping danger, attracting mates, and finding meals. Scampering across the forest floor, where predators lurk, can be perilous. So over thousands of years, Animal I has taken the ground out of the equation by adapting the capacity for flight. These so‐called flying dragons have a set of elongated ribs, which they can extend and retract. Between these ribs are folds of skin that rest flat against the body when not in use, but act as wings when unfurled, allowing Animal I to catch the wind and glide. They use their long, slender tails to steer themselves, and each sortie can carry them up to 30 feet (9 meters). Animal I reach about 8 inches (20 centimeters) long, including tail. They have flattened bodies, which also aid in flight, and are a mottled brown in color. The undersides of their wings are blue in males and yellow in females. They also have a flap of skin on the bottom of their necks called a dewlap. This is bright yellow in males and bluish gray in females. Males are highly territorial and will use their ability to glide to chase rivals from the two or three trees they claim as their own. Although Animal I usually avoids going to the ground, females still must descend to deposit eggs. They uses her pointed snout to create a small hole in the ground, where she lays about five eggs and then covers the hole with dirt. She remains on the ground for about 24 hours, fiercely guarding the nest, and then returns to the trees and leaves the eggs to their fate. Animal I survives on a diet of almost exclusively ants and termites. They are found in densely wooded areas in the Philippines and Borneo in the east, across Southeast Asia and into Southern India. They are abundant throughout their range and have no special conservation status. Fast Facts Diet: Carnivore Size: Up to 8.4 in. (including tail) Protection Status: None Did You Know? Animal I are generally safe from human predators in the jungles of the Philippines because of a common but erroneous belief there that they are poisonous.