คู่มือการใช้งานเว็บไซต์ Krupu.com skoolbuz

1,947 views

Published on

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
1,947
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
4
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
5
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

คู่มือการใช้งานเว็บไซต์ Krupu.com skoolbuz

  1. 1. แนะนำการใช้งานเว็บไซต์<br />Krupu.com/skoolbuz<br />(http://www.krupu.com/skoolbuz)<br />โดยนางกฤตยา ศรีริ<br />โรงเรียนภัทรบพิตร อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์<br />แนะนำเว็บไซต์<br />เว็บไซต์ krupu.com/skoolbuz พัฒนาขึ้นมาเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการในการรับรู้ข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติที่หลายๆประเทศกำลังประสบอยู่ โดยเว็บไซต์เน้นการนำเสนอข้อมูลเป็นภาษาอังกฤษทั้งหมด เพื่อให้เกิดความเป็นสากล และเว็บไซต์ krupu.com/skoolbuz มีแนวทางการนำเสนอข้อมูลในลักษณะที่ง่ายต่อความเข้าใจ โดยนำคำศัพท์ทางวิชาการ หรือทฤษฎีที่ยากต่อการเข้าใจสำหรับเด็กๆ มาทำให้อยู่ในรูปแบบสื่ออันนิเมชั่น เพื่อให้การเรียนรู้เป็นไปได้อย่างราบรื่น และไม่น่าเบื่อหน่าย ท้ายบทความหรือข่าวสารต่างๆที่นำมาเสนอ จะมีการวัดความรู้ ความเข้าใจด้วยว่าหลังจากอ่าน และทำความเข้าใจไปแล้วนั้น ผู้อ่านได้ประโยชน์มากน้อยเพียงใด<br />แนวคิดของเว็บไซต์<br />เว็บไซต์ krupu.com/skoolbuz ออกแบบมาเพื่อให้ผู้เรียนสามารถเข้าถึงได้อย่างสนุกสนานและเพลิดเพลิน พัฒนาจากการออกแบบเว็บไซต์แบบเดิมๆ ทื่อๆ นิ่งๆ ให้กลายมาเป็นอันนิเมชั่นสีสันสดใส มีการโต้ตอบกับผู้เรียน ทำให้ผู้เรียนมีส่วนร่วมในการเรียนรู้มากขึ้น โดยหน้าแรกของเว็บไซต์นั้น นำแนวคิดมากจากโต๊ะทำงานของนักเรียน ที่เต็มไปด้วยกองหนังสือ เอกสาร ปากกา ดินสอ และอื่นๆมากมาย มาผนวกเข้ากับการออกแบบด้วยโปรแกรม Adobe Flash CS5 เพื่อสร้างให้เกิดเป็นเว็บไซต์อันนิเมชั่นที่สวยงาม ดังภาพด้านล่างนี้<br />ภาพรวมของเว็บไซต์<br />สำหรับภาพรวมของเว็บไซต์ เน้นการนำเสนอแบบ Tab ซึ่งทำให้นำเสนอได้อย่างรวดเร็ว โหลดข้อมูลได้เร็ว ไม่ว่าจะความเร็วอินเทอร์เน็ตเท่าใด ก็ไม่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการรับชมเนื้อหาในเว็บไซต์ จากตัวอย่างภาพด้านบนนั้น เป็นหน้ารองที่สำหรับนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่เป็น ข่าว บทเรียน และบทความ รวมไปถึงแบบทดสอบท้ายแบบเรียนนั้น<br />ตัวอย่างสื่ออันนิเมชั่นประกอบบทเรียน<br />ตัวอย่างแบบทดสอบ ของแต่ละบทเรียน<br />แบบทดสอบ เรื่อง Earthquake<br />http://www.krupu.com/skoolbuz/learning/EarthquakeQuiz/quizmaker.html<br />แบบทดสอบ เรื่อง Tornado<br />http://www.krupu.com/skoolbuz/learning/TornadoQuiz/quizmaker.html<br />Earthquake Quiz<br />http://www.quizplz.com/science/earth/earthquake-quiz.htm<br />1. What is a seismograph?<br />a) A device to measure the magnitude of earthquakes<br />b) A device to locate the epicenter of an earthquake<br />c) A device to measure the length of an earthquake<br />d) A device to measure the damage of an earthquake<br />2. What is the range of the Richter scale?<br />a) 1 to 100<br />b) 1 to 50<br />c) 1 to 10<br />d) 1 to 5<br />3. What other major natural disaster do earthquake sometimes cause?<br />a) Volcanoes<br />b) Tsunamis<br />c) Hurricanes<br />d) Tornadoes<br />4. Which layer do earthquakes occur in?<br />a) Troposphere<br />b) Lithosphere<br />c) Asthenosphere<br />d) Mesosphere<br />5. What year did the great San Francisco earthquake occur?<br />a) 1896<br />b) 1906<br />c) 1916<br />d) 1926<br />6. Which fault causes California earthquakes?<br />a) Alpine fault<br />b) Great Glen fault<br />c) Hope fault<br />d) San Andreas Fault<br />7. Which plate in the Earth's crust causes the most earthquakes?<br />a) North American plate<br />b) Pacific plate<br />c) Eurasian plate<br />d) Antarctic plate<br />8. Which part of the United States West Coast is most due for a big earthquake?<br />a) Oregon<br />b) Northern California<br />c) Central California<br />d) Southern California<br />9. What phenomena occurred with the 2004 Indonesian earthquake?<br />a) The Indian Ocean water level dropped<br />b) Sumatra became smaller in size<br />c) The Earth's rate of rotation was altered<br />d) The Earth's oceans became less salty<br />10. How long does a typical initial earthquake last?<br />a) 10 seconds<br />b) One minute<br />c) 10 minutes<br />d) One half hour<br />Answer of Earthquake Quiz<br />1. The correct answer is a<br />A seismograph or seismometer measures the magnitude of an earthquake. The seismograph actually measures of seismic waves caused by the earthquake. The horizontal pendulum seismograph was invented in 1880, but the first seismograph showed up around 132A.D. Today's seismographs use electronics and computers and are more accurate.<br />2. The correct answer is c<br />Earthquake magnitude is measured using the Richter scale which ranges from one to ten. A magnitude of two can barely be measured and is not felt. A magnitude of four causes mainly shaking and rattling but no major damage. A magnitude of six can cause minor destruction up to 100 miles across. A magnitude of eight can cause major destruction several hundred miles across. Finally, a magnitude of 10 would be catastrophic, but has never been recorded in modern times.<br />3. The correct answer is b<br />When a major earthquake occurs, especially below the ocean surface, a tsunami he can occur. One of the most famous earthquake induced tsunamis occurred in 2004 in the Indian Ocean. Tsunamis can move up to 500 mph but are not visible in mid ocean as much of the energy and motion are below the surface of the water. A tsunami does not become a large destructive wave until it encounters shallow water closer to land. Tsunamis can penetrate several miles inland and cause widespread destruction often more than the original earthquake itself.<br />4. The correct answer is b<br />Earthquakes occur in the lithosphere which contains the Earth's outer crust. The lithosphere contains several plates that cause earthquakes when they rub against each other. One reason these plates rub together is because of the athenosphere below it, which is very soft due to the high heat of the Earth's core and allows a plates to move above it. The troposphere and mesosphere are part of the atmosphere and are not related to earthquakes.<br />5. The correct answer is b<br />The great San Francisco earthquake occurred in 1906 and lasted a full minute which is quite long for an earthquake. This longer duration, along with the 8.0 magnitude, caused widespread destruction and fires. The epicenter was two miles off shore and occurred along nearly 300 miles of the San Andreas fault. The earthquake was felt from Oregon and Los Angeles and caused an estimated 3000 deaths. Nearly two thirds of the population were left homeless due to the widespread destruction from the earthquake and subsequent fires. This earthquake is still the worst natural disaster in California history.<br />6. The correct answer is d<br />California earthquakes are caused by the San Andreas fault. The San Andreas fault is 800 miles long and runs through southwestern California. It is part of the boundary between the North American plate and the Pacific plate. The Pacific plate is the most active tectonic plate on the planet and is responsible for the earthquakes and volcanoes in the Pacific Rim of fire. At the San Andreas fault the Pacific plate is moving north and the North American plate is moving south. It is this movement that causes the rubbing and California's famous earthquakes.<br />7. The correct answer is b<br />The Pacific plate causes the most earthquakes and this area is known as the Pacific Ring of fire. About 90 percent of the world's earthquakes in his horseshoe shaped region. The main areas in the Pacific Ring of fire are Western coasts of North and South America, Eastern Asia and the island chains of the South Pacific. This area is also responsible for most of the world's volcanoes.<br />8. The correct answer is d<br />Oregon is north of the San Andreas fault and is in less danger of experiencing a major earthquake. Central California experienced a massive earthquake in 1857. Northern California experienced the great San Francisco earthquake in 1906. However, Southern California has not experienced a major earthquake in over 300 years. Most scientists agree that Southern California could experience a major earthquake at any time. Palm Springs and San Bernardino are especially vulnerable due to their proximity to the San Andreas fault.<br />9. The correct answer is a<br />The earthquake that caused the 2004 Indonesian tsunami altered the Earth's speed of rotation and caused the day to shorten by the few milliseconds. However, the tidal effects of the moon offset the changes within a few months. Water levels in the Indian Ocean did change, but only while the tsunami passed. Some tiny islands in Indonesia sank as much as a meter which may have decreased their size slightly. The earthquake also caused the Earth to wobble by a few centimeters, but this too was offset by another phenomenon called the Chandler wobble.<br />10. The correct answer is a<br />The vast majority of earthquakes last 10 seconds or less However, the great San Francisco earthquake of 1906 lasted nearly a full minute. The longest earthquake ever recorded was the Indonesian earthquake of 2004. Most famous for causing the Indonesian tsunami, killing nearly a quarter million people, this earthquake lasted almost 10 minutes.<br />Tornado Quiz<br />http://www.fema.gov/kids/tor_guideqz.htm<br />1. Which natural disaster comes from powerful thunderstorms and appears as rotating, funnel-shaped clouds?<br />a) Hurricanes<br />b) Tornadoes<br />c) Earthquakes<br />d) Floods<br />2. What wind speed can a tornado reach?<br />a) 50 MPH<br />b) 750 MPH<br />c) 300 MPH<br />d) 500 MPH<br />3. The area of the United States that has the highest risk for tornadoes is _______.<br />a) Tornado Alley<br />b) Funnel Town<br />c) Disaster Pathway<br />d) Alaska<br />4. Tornado season typically begins in _____ and ends in _______.<br />a) January; September<br />b) August; December<br />c) March; August<br />d) November; June<br />5. What is the most important thing to do when a tornado is near by?<br />a) Call your best friend<br />b) Take cover<br />c) Get your camera out so you can take pictures<br />d) Watch TV until the tornado is gone<br />6. A tornado watch is:<br />a) When you get your binoculars out and look for a funnel cloud<br />b) When tornadoes are possible in your area<br />c) A device that tells you what time a tornado is going to strike<br />d) When a tornado has been spotted in your area<br />7. A tornado warning is:<br />a) When tornadoes are possible in your area<br />b) When your mom tells you to do your science homework<br />c) When a tornado has been spotted in your area<br />d) A device that predicts how big a tornado is going to be<br />8. What do you call a special room built inside the house that is designed to withstand very high winds and flying debris?<br />a) Oz Room<br />b) Safe Room<br />c) Tornado Tester Room<br />d) There is no such room<br />9. There is never a lot of damage cause by tornadoes.<br />a) True<br />b) False<br />10. Which of the following are actions you can take to protect your home?<br />a) Building a safe room in your house<br />b) Using devices like anchors, straps and clips to secure buildings<br />c) Reinforcing garage doors for strength<br />d) All of the above<br />Answer of Tornado Quiz<br />The correct answer is B -- Tornadoes come from powerful thunderstorms and appears as rotating, funnel-shaped clouds with winds that can reach 300 miles per hour.<br />The correct answer is C -- Tornado wind speed can reach up to 300 miles per hour.<br />The correct answer is A -- States in "Tornado Alley" (Arkansas, Iowa, Kansas, Louisiana, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas) are at the highest risk for tornado damage.<br />The correct answer is C -- Tornado season is usually March through August, although tornadoes can occur at any time of year. They tend to occur in the afternoons and evenings. Tornadoes can occur in any state, but are more frequent in the Midwest, South and Southeast.<br />The correct answer is B -- Taking shelter once a tornado has been spotted near your house is the most important thing for you and your family to do. Find shelter in areas like a closet, interior bathroom or basement where there is little or no glass and limited objects that could become flying debris.<br />The correct answer is B -- Remember, a Watch signals that conditions exist to produce tornadoes and that you should remain alert for approaching storms.<br />The correct answer is C -- A Warning is issued when a tornado has actually been sighted or indicated by weather radar and you should take cover immediately.<br />The correct answer is B -- A safe room is a specially constructed interior room, such as a closet or even a bathroom, that is able to withstand the high winds of a tornado and flying debris. A family would retreat to this room when a tornado has been sighted. The FEMA Web site has building plans to help families build such a room -- which can save your life.<br />The correct answer is B, False -- Tornadoes strike with incredible velocity. Wind speeds from tornadoes can approach 300 miles per hour, and as the wind picks up, any loose items in the yard take flight. As the wind intensifies, shingles begin to lift ands trees are uprooted. Unprotected doors give way and the wind is inside the house, pushing the structure from within. Poorly attached window coverings give way and, as pressure builds, the garage door fails, allowing the full force of the wind inside. And all this happens in a matter of seconds.<br />The correct answer is D -- All of these are examples of prevention measures a family can take to reduce the damage caused by a tornado.<br />Tsunami Quiz<br />http://news.nationalgeographic.com/news/2010/02/100227/tsunami-quiz/<br />1. What can cause a tsunami?<br />a. Landslide<br />b. Underwater earthquake<br />c. Volcanic eruption<br />d. All of the above<br />2. Do all undersea earthquakes trigger a tsunami?<br />a. Yes<br />b. No<br />3. What does the word "tsunami" mean in Japanese?<br />a. Tidal wave<br />b. Harbor wave<br />c. Killer wave<br />d. Century wave<br />4. Witnesses have said that an approaching tsunami sounds like what?<br />a. Firecrackers exploding<br />b. A freight train<br />c. Ice cracking<br />d. Nothing—there is absolute silence<br />5. What is the most active tsunami area?<br />a. Pacific Ocean<br />b. Caribbean Sea<br />c. Indian Ocean<br />d. North Atlantic Ocean<br />6. What is the deadliest tsunami ever recorded?<br />a. The 1782 South China Sea tsunami<br />b. The 1868 northern Chile tsunami<br />c. The 1883 South Java Sea tsunami<br />d. The 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami<br />7. How fast can a tsunami travel?<br />a. Up to 100 miles an hour (160 kilometers an hour)<br />b. Up to 200 miles an hour (320 kilometers an hour)<br />c. Up to 500 miles an hour (800 kilometers an hour<br />d. Up to 1,000 miles an hour (1,600 kilometers an hour)<br />8. Can you detect a tsunami in the open ocean?<br />a. Yes<br />b. No<br />9. Where was the largest tsunami in history recorded?<br />a. India<br />b. Philippines<br />c. Chile<br />d. Japan<br />10. What is frequently a warning sign of an impending tsunami?<br />a. Winds suddenly change direction<br />b. The sky suddenly clears<br />c. Seawater suddenly retreats from the shore<br />d. All of the above<br />Answer of Tsunami Quiz<br />1. d<br />Tsunamis are usually generated by undersea earthquakes at tectonic plate boundaries, but they can also be triggered by underwater landslides, volcanic eruptions, or even a giant meteor impact with the ocean.<br />2. b<br />An undersea earthquake creates a tsunami only if it is of sufficient force and there is a violent enough movement of the seafloor to displace a massive amount of water.<br />3. b<br />Our English word "tsunami" comes from the Japanese term for "harbor wave." Tsunamis are not the same things as tidal waves and actually consist of a series of waves.<br />4. b<br />Many witnesses have described the sound of an approaching tsunami as being similar to a freight train's.<br />5. a<br />Most tsunamis, about 80 percent, happen within the Pacific Ocean’s Ring of Fire, a geologically active area where tectonic shifts make volcanoes and earthquakes common.<br />6. d<br />In 2004 more than 200,000 people—the most ever recorded—died in an Indian Ocean tsunami that was triggered by an earthquake off Sumatra, Indonesia.<br />7. c<br />Tsunamis race across the sea at up to 500 miles (805 kilometers) an hour—about as fast as a jet airplane. At that pace they can cross the entire expanse of the Pacific Ocean in less than a day.<br />8. b<br />No. In the open ocean, the wave length of a tsunami is hundreds of miles long and only a few feet high. Boaters are safer out at sea during a tsunami than close to shore or tied up at port.<br />9. d<br />In 1971 a wall of water 278 feet (84.7 meters) high surged past Ishigaki Island, Japan. It moved a 750-block of coral 1.5 miles (2.4 kilometers) closer to shore but did little other damage.<br />10. c<br />If the tsunami's trough reaches shore first, it sucks the water seaward, exposing the seafloor suddenly. The wave's crest usually hits shore about five minutes later. Recognizing this phenomenon—and getting to higher ground immediately—can save lives.<br />

×