Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.
10/21/2014
Automotive Battery | Jovanni H. Sumbeling
AUTOMOTIVE
DETAILED LESSON PLAN
(PRINCIPLES OF TEACHING II)
Detailed Lesson Plan
In
T-L-E I
Name ofstudent: JOVANNIH.SUMBELING Date Submitted:
Name ofInstructor: EDNA MAKABENTA Date ...
-Sirgasoline ismade of
hydrogenandcarbon,called
hydrocarbonwithmix of 20% of
air.
-Sir,sir,sir
-Sirit isa batteryand it is...
-Sir,the keyparts of
automotive battery are plastic
case andcover,ventcups,
plates,grid,separators,
electrolyte,connecting...
-Sir,electrolyteinacompound
that conductsan electrical
currentin a watersolution.
In an automotive battery,the
electrolyte...
are formedon a leadalloygrid.
The grid structure supportthe
active platesof materialsof the
battery.The positive gridsare
...
-Itwill be dehydrate and
discharge andthe sulfate
hardensthat markit hard to
change.
and itis verydifferent
froma commonba...
-Yessir!
-Nosir!
-Answer
C
-Answer
C
-Answer
D
-Answer
B
belongto
-Didyouunderstand
the instruction?
-Five pointsineach
co...
-Answer
B
-The amountof currenta fully
charge batterycan supplyat0
degree.Fahrenheit(-17.8
degree Celsius) for30 seconds
i...
Fahrenheit(27degree Celsius)
Is knownasreserve capacity.
-The voltage measuredacross
the batteryunderspecified
conditionis...
Detailed lesson plan in Automotive by: jovanni
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Detailed lesson plan in Automotive by: jovanni

10,962 views

Published on

this is one of my lesson plan of my major :D

Published in: Automotive
  • Get access to 16,000 woodworking plans, Download 50 FREE Plans... ♣♣♣ http://t.cn/A6hKwZfW
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • Get Paid For Your Opinions! Earn $5-$10 cash on your first survey. ♥♥♥ https://bit.ly/2Ruzr8s
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • Follow the link, new dating source: ❶❶❶ http://bit.ly/2Qu6Caa ❶❶❶
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • Dating for everyone is here: ♥♥♥ http://bit.ly/2Qu6Caa ♥♥♥
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • My car battery was completely dead before I used your methods! I reconditioned my dead car battery a few weeks ago with your program and it's been working perfectly since then! My car battery was completely dead before I used your methods. This just saved me hundreds of dollars on a new battery! ▲▲▲ http://ishbv.com/ezbattery/pdf
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here

Detailed lesson plan in Automotive by: jovanni

  1. 1. 10/21/2014 Automotive Battery | Jovanni H. Sumbeling AUTOMOTIVE DETAILED LESSON PLAN (PRINCIPLES OF TEACHING II)
  2. 2. Detailed Lesson Plan In T-L-E I Name ofstudent: JOVANNIH.SUMBELING Date Submitted: Name ofInstructor: EDNA MAKABENTA Date Executed: LessonPlan No.1 Signature of Instructor: I. Objectives: At the endof the lesson,the Grade VII studentsare expectedtoperformthe fallowingtaskswith at least80% proficiency. a. Describe an automotive battery b. recognize the flowof batteryoperationfrom(-) to(+) c. Draw the automotive batteryconstructionanditsparts. II. SubjectMatter: Main topic:Automotive Battery SubjectTopic:Keyparts of the typical automotive batteryandoperation. Materials:Batterypictures,videos,visual art,forassessment. Reference:1.Diesel Mechanics By: Eric V.SchulzSection5 unit40 pp. 302-310 2. Automotive mechanics( TenthEdition) Crouse-Angling. III. Procedure:Demonstration Method Student’s TaskTeacher’s TaskStrategy -Goodmorningsir -Fine sir -Yessir -Sir,sir,sir -Goodmorningclass! -How’syourday? - Last meetingclasswe have discussedabout gasoline. -AmI right? -Now tothose who can A. Preparation 1. Review ( to recall the previoustopic)
  3. 3. -Sirgasoline ismade of hydrogenandcarbon,called hydrocarbonwithmix of 20% of air. -Sir,sir,sir -Sirit isa batteryand it is mostlyusedincars, motor cycles,etc. -ahhhhh!! still Rememberitwhat isgasoline? -Okayyouthere -Okverygood! -Now classI have some pictureshere,whocan give or indentifywhatis inthispicture and where didthismostly used? -Okay Kyle! -Goodjob Kyle!Now thisiswhat call an automotive battery. -Automotivebatteryis an electrochemical device thatstores electriccurrent. -Storesthe electrical energyneededto operate the starter, ignitionsystemandfuel systemduringcranking of a car. -Supplies"keyoff" powerforlightsand accessories. -Providessome of the powerforelectrical loads.This isnecessary whenthe loads exscindsthe generators output. -Now,Ihave some video’shere toshow to youand observe the operationsand familiarizeyourselves withitspart and how an automotive battery 2. Motivation ( intendedtothe presenttopic) 3. Unlockingof difficulties.This will be done bydefining terms. B. Presentation ( Properlesson)
  4. 4. -Sir,the keyparts of automotive battery are plastic case andcover,ventcups, plates,grid,separators, electrolyte,connectingstraps. -Yessir! -Sir,the plasticcase and cover it referstoserve asa container for the batterycomponents. -The ventcups cover’scell openings.Theyare non- removable onmaintenance free batteries.Conventional batterieshave removable vent cups.The ventallowsthe gases formedduringbattery operationtoescape tothe atmosphere. -The plates,itreferstothe active materials,the lead peroxide andsponge lead pastesthat becomes the positive andnegative. -The gridis the leadalloy frameworkthatholdsthe active plate'smaterials. -Separatorsare porous insulatorsusedtoseparate the plate while allowingthe electrolytetoflow betweenthe plates. works. -Classdoyou have any ideaaboutthe key parts of a typical automotive battery. -shella -Okverygood! -Classas youcan observe there are 7 key parts of a typical automotive battery. -AmI right? -Okay,whocan give an ideawhatis plasticcase and cover? -Yes,warluo -Verygood! -What aboutthe vent cups? -Yesjade -That’sright! -How about the plates? -Okay,alright! -The grid?What is it? How doesitwork? -YesEd -What aboutthe separators? -Verygood!
  5. 5. -Sir,electrolyteinacompound that conductsan electrical currentin a watersolution. In an automotive battery,the electrolyteisamixture of sulfuricacidandwater. -Sir,connectingstrapsitis connectingplate of the same polarity.Theyalsoconnectthe cell togethertoformthe battery.Animal’s strapsare made of a leadalloy. -Sir,the automotive batterieshave six cell connectedinseries. Each cell producing2.1 volts.Whenconnected inseriestheyproduce 12-6 volts(6x2.1). Connectedseries meansthe positive (+) strap of a firstcell is connectedtothe negative (-) strapof the secondcell.The cell wall sealsaroundthe leadstrapsthat connectthe cell.This keepseachcell separate. ris -Sir,constructionbatteryplate -How about the electrolyte? What it isall about? -Amazinganswer! -Okayand how about alsothe last one the connectingstraps? -Okay,very well! -Soclass,who among of youhere knows aboutthe battery construction? -menard -Yes, you’re correct! -Anyotherideaabout the battery construction? -Yes,Jade
  6. 6. are formedon a leadalloygrid. The grid structure supportthe active platesof materialsof the battery.The positive gridsare made of gray sponge lead. -Sir,itrefersto produce current,a chemical mustcure betweenthe electrolyte and the active platesmaterials.The platesare slowly converted to leadsulfate. -Sir,itis all aboutthe pour maintenance andbatteryage alsoeffectoutput,battery shouldbe keptas fullycharge as possible.A discharge battery meanspossible thatlead sulfate remainsonthe plates. Eventuallythe sulfatehardens, makingchangingdifficultor impossible.Whenthe batteryis not tilde securelyinthe tray, materialscansate from the platesandconnectionmay crack. -Sir! -Sir! -Sirthe automotive batteryis big,while anordinarybattery small anddoesnot use water solution. -How about the operation? -Yes,Ed -Okay,nice answer! -Okay,the battery performance,whatis it all about? -Yes,shell -Whoamong here have alreadyseenan automotive battery. -What isthe different witha commonbattery that isuse in the flashlight,remote control or toys? -Okay,you! -Verygood! -Class,itis because an automotive battery uses watersolution 4. Comparisonand abstraction
  7. 7. -Itwill be dehydrate and discharge andthe sulfate hardensthat markit hard to change. and itis verydifferent froma commonbattery has onlyhousesare cellsandthe power withinitislimitedonly but inan automotive it couldbe fuelledandit has manykeyparts. -Okay,classbase on whatyou have learned, whatwill happenedto a batterywithout maintenance? -Okay,you! -Correct,you’ve gotthe point. -Listencarefully! -Okay class;group yourself intofour groups,a minimumof 10 membersand maximumof 11 memberspergroup. We calledthisactivity "show me what itis" here isthe mechanicof the game. -Each groupshould forma line towardthe chalkboard. -Now,Iwill putsome pictureshere inthe chalkboard showing the battery parts. -Next,Iwill give each groupa box that containsthe answerof the differentpartsof the battery,eachgroup membershall pickone paperin the box with the namesof the parts of batteryand run to the board where the picture is posted and stickor pastesits correspondingparts C. Generalization D. Application
  8. 8. -Yessir! -Nosir! -Answer C -Answer C -Answer D -Answer B belongto -Didyouunderstand the instruction? -Five pointsineach correct answer,and alsothere isa time limit,eachgroupmust finishforonlyjust3 minutes,finishornot the game will be stop. -The firstgroupcan finishwithall the correct answershall be givena bonusof 5 points,sothe total of 40 pointsinperfection. -Anyquestion? A. Multiple choice 1) It serves as containersforthe batterycomponents. a. batterybox b. batterycase c. grid d. plasticcase and cover 2) It is a compoundthe conductson electrical currentin a water solution. a. electric b. electro c. electrolyte d. motolyte 3) A connectplate of the same polarity. a. connectingrod b. connector c. conductor d. connectingstraps 4) It is an electrochemical device that storieselectric current. a. Battery NOITAULTEA.AU
  9. 9. -Answer B -The amountof currenta fully charge batterycan supplyat0 degree.Fahrenheit(-17.8 degree Celsius) for30 seconds isknowncalledcrankingamps (CCA). -The measure of how many minutesabatterycan supplya loadof 25 ampsat 80 degree b. automotive battery c. primarycell d. leadsulfate 5) It alsocalledthe secondarycell. a. battery b. automotive battery c. primarycell d. lead B. Draw the automotive batteryand label the parts.(5points) C. Answerthe question correctly. 1. What is an automotive battery? 2. Give 3 keyparts of automotive batteryand itsfunction. 3. Why do automotive batteryiscalled secondarycell Why notprimary? 1) Coldcrankingamps 2) Reserve capacity V.Assignment A. Main topic Automotive Battery B. Word to be study
  10. 10. Fahrenheit(27degree Celsius) Is knownasreserve capacity. -The voltage measuredacross the batteryunderspecified conditionisknownasterminal voltage. -Coldcrankingamps -Reserve capacity -Terminal voltage -Reserve capacity -Coldcrankingamps -Terminal voltage 3) Terminal voltage -What are the three typesof batteryrating? -Findthe wordsthat are relatedto automotive . - ( automotive Excellence Glanced) A B A P O N ML F G H C I Z R C B Q R E G A T L O V Y E X C I A Z C K E L U L X S W D Z B D I J D C X A W E D E F G J H C B D V N X R V F S K Y R N Y A G I Y V L G T T A B Z X K O M R E E H I N O C W D E M R S C A C O P K N V G F H E Q A A I N L Q I T M I L T O P Z G M T R H N G K M N B C K L S S Z X G L N O B E D L K R T V Y Q A P A Z F I M J Q U W S R O M Z S G H N O P V U T W X Y P D C. Guide Question D. Home activity E. Reference

×