Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.

Ethernet media converter catalogue

69 views

Published on

Ethernet media converter catalogue

Published in: Business
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

Ethernet media converter catalogue

  1. 1. WWW.JTOPTICS.COM Product Catalogue Ethernet Media Converter Documents Version : 1.2.15.V1 Email : INFO@JTOPTICS.COM Phone: +1-6509379595
  2. 2. Industrial Media Converter Overview Industrial Ethernet Media Converters address the need for transparently connecting 10/100/1000 Ethernet equipment that operate in extreme temperatures to fiber optic cable. Our Media Converters will operate in industrial grade temperatures of -40F to +167F (-40C to +75C). Equipment found in traffic management, oil and gas pipelines, weather tracking, industrial and outdoor applications must function in temperatures that cannot be supported by a commercial based media converter. Key Features 10/100/1000BaseT(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP) Power failure, port break alarm by relay output Redundant power inputs -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models) Designed for hazardous locations (Class 1 Div. 2/Zone 2, IECEx) Reliable and stable performance Metal DIN-Rail Enclosure (Optional) Technical Specifications Parameter Specification Complies with: IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX , IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT, IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX/LX standards Connector: UTP RJ-45 connector, Optical SC connector Transmission Type: 10/100/1000M FDX/HDX Data Buffer: 512 Kbit Wavelength (Typical): Multimode: 850nm, 1310nm (≤2Km) Singlemode: 1310nm up to 60Km 1550nm up to 120Km Operation mode: Full duplex mode or half duplex mode Temperature: (-)40 - 75°C (Operating); -40 - 85°C (Storage) Humidity: 5% to 90% non-condensing (Operating); 5% to 95% non- condensing (Storage) Power Supply: External 1A,+5VDC Internal 110~260VAC Dimensions: 120 x 80 x 26 mm (LxWxH); 0.3 kg Power Consumption: 2.4W Compliance: RoHS & REACH FCC Part 15 Class B CE EN55022: 1998+A1: 2000+A2: 2003 EN61000-3-2: 2000+A2: 2005 EN61000-3-3: 1995+A1: 2001 EN55024: 1998+A1: 2001+A2: 2003 Din Rail Kit Optional Rack Mount Kit Optional MTBF: 607,000 h
  3. 3. Standard Ethernet Media Converter Overview Ethernet media converter is used to conduct the transmission conversion between Ethernet networks and fiber optic networks. The Ethernet to fiber converter can convert the Ethernet digital electric signals to optical signals, while the fiber to Ethernet media converter can convert optical signals to Ethernet digital electric signals. Key Features 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation Supports IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control and back pressure half-duplex flow control Supports MAC self-learning Standards: Complied with IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-T IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-FX Extremely low power consumption and low heat Technical Specifications Parameter Specification Complies with: IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards Connector: UTP RJ-45 connector, Optical SC Connector Transmission Type: 10/100M FDX/HDX Data Buffer: 512Kb Wavelength (Typical): Multimode: 1310nm (≤2Km) Singlemode: 1310nm up to 60Km ; 1550nm up to 120Km Operation Mode: Full duplex mode or half duplex mode Temperature: 0 - 60°C (Operating); -45 - 80°C (Storage) Humidity: 5%-80% non-condensing (Operating); 10%-90% (Storage) MAC Address Table: 1K BER: < 10 (-9) Power Supply: Working 1A,+5VDC External power adaptor: 95V~ AC220V Internal power supply: DC-36~72V 0.5A Dimensions: External power version 95mm x70mm x 26mm (LxWxH) Internal power version 140mm x110mm x 30mm (LxWxH) Power Consumption: 2.5W Compliance: RoHS & REACH FCC Part 15 Class B CE EN55022: 1998+A1: 2000+A2: 2003 EN61000-3-2: 2000+A2: 2005 EN61000-3-3: 1995+A1: 2001 EN55024: 1998+A1: 2001+A2: 2003 MTBF: 65,000 h (25°C)
  4. 4. Media Converter Chassis Overview Ethernet media converter is used to conduct the transmission conversion between Ethernet networks and fiber optic networks. The Ethernet to fiber converter can convert the Ethernet digital electric signals to optical signals, while the fiber to Ethernet media converter can convert optical signals to Ethernet digital electric signals. Key Features For up to 14 Single-mode and Multi-mode standalone fiber media converters Supports one fiber port + 1xRJ45 or one fiber port + 2xRJ45 standalone Ethernet media converter Supports one fiber port + 1xRJ45 standalone Gigabit media converter Standard: IEEE802.3 10/100 Base T Ethernet, IEEE802.3U, 100Base V TX/FX Fast Ethernet, IEEE802.3 x Flow control, IEEE802.3.1q VLAN, IEEE802.1p Hot Swap Support for the Converters to ensure a flexible connection Redundant Power Supply for maximum stability and reliability Reliable and stable performance Technical Specifications Parameter Specification Power in: AC 100 V~260 V; OR DC 48V Power out: DC 5V, 12A Protection of power supply: Circuit-breaker when overvoltage Circuit-breaker when overflow Circuit-breaker when short circuit Temperature: 0 - 70°C (Operating) -45 - 80°C (Storage) Humidity: 5%-80% non-condensing (Operating) 10%-90% (Storage) Dimensions: 485mm x231mm x 90mm (LxWxH) 19 inches 2U 1550nm up to 120Km Power consumption: 95W MTBF: 65,000 h (25°C)
  5. 5. Ethernet Media Converter Standard 10/100M Ethernet Media Converter Dual Fiber Media Converter Chassis Standard Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Dual Fiber Standard Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Single Fiber 10/100/1000M Industrial Ethernet Media Converter 10/100M Industrial Ethernet Media Converter
  6. 6. Contact Us Sales APAC , Middle East , Africa Europe USA Experia, Palava City, Bahnhofgutel, S Rengstroff Ave, Dombivali (East), Mumbai, 8020 Graz, Austria Mountain View, Maharashtra, India 421204 Email: sales@jtoptics.com CA 94040 USA Email: sales@jtoptics.com Website: www.jtoptics.com Email: sales@jtoptics.com Website: www.jtoptics.com Website: www.jtoptics.com Manufacturing Sales Support: : Sales@jtoptics.com AB Road, Near Bombay Hospital, Partner Enquiry : Partner@jtoptics.com Indore, MP, India 452010 Customer Support : Support@jtoptics.com Email: info@jtoptics.com Product Information : Info@jtoptics.com Website: www.jtoptics.com Job Enquiry : Career@jtoptics.com Note: This document is "Confidential" and permission is granted to temporarily download only for personal, non- commercial transitory viewing only. JT OPTICS or JAYANI TECHNOLOGIES LLP reserves the right to make changes to the product specifications in this datasheet at any time without notice. Documents Version : 1.2.15.V1 WWW.JTOPTICS.COMFollow Us: About Us: JT OPTICS, has more than 12 years of excellent experience in delivering innovative and high-quality fiber optical products to our customers worldwide. Reliability, consistency, and quality is what we put behind every fiber optic cable assembly. Every product is put through our stringent quality control standards and procedures. Our products are designed to allow a high degree of flexibility and customization. Email : INFO@JTOPTICS.COM Phone: +1-6509379595 13

×