Idol Lash Eyelash Enhancer Ingredients Reviewshttp://idollasheyelashenhancer.com/WaterWater is a chemical compound with th...
and bath products, eye and facial makeup, fragrances, personal cleanliness products, and shaving andskin care products.But...
alcohol. Nutritionists and health stores often tout the supposed wonders of alfalfa extract, which maylower cholesterol, a...
Acetamide MEA,Acetamide MEA an amide made from acetamide and monoethanolamine (MEA), also calledethanolamine. It is a clea...
RITICUM VULGARE (WHEAT) GERM ACID: Wheat Germ Acid is a mixture of fatty acids derived fromTriticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ(q...
Used as an emulsifying agent, which is a group of ingredients essential to most cosmetic formulationsbecause they can keep...
buffers as 2-phenoxyethanol is less toxic and non-reactive with copper and lead. It is used in manyapplications such asEth...
Idol lash eyelash enhancer ingredients reviews
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Idol lash eyelash enhancer ingredients reviews

849 views

Published on

Idol lash eyelash enhancer ingredients from Idol Lash Review Site..
All natural ingredients

Published in: Health & Medicine
1 Comment
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Get Idol Lash Review and Free Pack Offer Here ➜ http://x.co/idollash
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
849
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
7
Comments
1
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Idol lash eyelash enhancer ingredients reviews

  1. 1. Idol Lash Eyelash Enhancer Ingredients Reviewshttp://idollasheyelashenhancer.com/WaterWater is a chemical compound with the chemical formula H2O. A water molecule contains one oxygenand two hydrogen atoms connected by covalent bonds. Water is a liquid at standard ambienttemperature and pressure, but it often co-exists on Earth with its solid state, ice, and gaseous state(water vapor or steam). Water also exists in a liquid crystal state near hydrophilic surfaces.[1][2]Butylene GlycolWhat is it?Butylene Glycol, Hexylene Glycol, Ethoxydiglycol and Dipropylene Glycol are clear, practically colorless,liquids. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of hair
  2. 2. and bath products, eye and facial makeup, fragrances, personal cleanliness products, and shaving andskin care products.Butylene Glycol, Hexylene Glycol, Ethoxydiglycol and Dipropylene Glycol are clear, practically colorless,liquids. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of hairand bath products, eye and facial makeup, fragrances, personal cleanliness products, and shaving andskin care products.GlycerinGlycerol (or glycerine, glycerin) is a simple polyol compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid thatis widely used in pharmaceutical formulations. Glycerol has three hydroxyl groups that are responsiblefor its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature. The glycerol backbone is central to all lipids knownas triglycerides. Glycerol is sweet-tasting and of low toxicity.HydroxyethylcelluloseHydroxyethyl cellulose is a gelling and thickening agent derived from cellulose. It is widely used incosmetics, cleaning solutions, and other household products.[1] Hydroxyethyl cellulose and methylcellulose are frequently used with hydrophobic drugs in capsule formulations, to improve the drugsdissolution in the gastrointestinal fluids. This process is known as "Hydrophilization"PanthenolPanthenol is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), and is thus a provitamin of B5. Inorganisms it is quickly oxidized to pantothenate. Panthenol is a highly viscous transparent liquid at roomtemperature, but salts of pantothenic acid (for example sodium pantothenate) are powders (typicallywhite). It is soluble in water, alcohol and propylene glycol, soluble in ether and chloroform, and slightlysoluble in glycerin.AllantoinNamed after the allantois, an amniote embryonic excretory organ in which it concentrates duringdevelopment in most mammals except humans and higher apes, it is a product of oxidation of uric acidby purine catabolism. After birth, it is the predominant means by which nitrogenous waste is excreted inthe urine of these animals.[1] In humans and higher apes, the metabolic pathway for conversion of uricacid to allantoin is not present, so the former is excreted. Recombinant rasburicase is sometimes usedas a drug to catalyze this metabolic conversion in patients. In fish, allantoin is broken down further (intoammonia) before excretion.[2] Allantoin is a major metabolic intermediate in many other organismsincluding plants and bacteria.Alfalfa Extract,Alfalfa, a member of the pea family, is a plant said to have numerous health benefits such asantioxidants, iron, fiber, protein and phyto-estrogen. An extract refers to a raw material taken, orextracted, from a particular substance. Alfalfa extract is commonly made from the leaves of a maturealfalfa plant and sold as a pill or tincture, which is a solution of the raw material, water and sometimes
  3. 3. alcohol. Nutritionists and health stores often tout the supposed wonders of alfalfa extract, which maylower cholesterol, alleviate pain from various different causes and help relieve symptoms ofmenopause.Arnica Extract,Arnica extract is a commonly used homeopathic remedy, drawn from the flowers of the Arnica montanaplant. The plant grows wild across much of Europe and is cultivated in North America for herbalmedicinal preparations.Homeopathic specialists claim Arnica gel can help with anything from epileptic seizures to cardiovasculardisease, and can act as anything from a diuretic -- which increases the flow of urine -- to an expectorant-- which clears phlegm from the lungs and respiratory system.Propylene Glycol,ropylene glycol, also called 1,2-propanediol or propane-1,2-diol, is an organic compound (a diol ordouble alcohol) with formula C3H8O2 or HO-CH2-CHOH-CH3. It is a colorless, nearly odorless, clear,viscous liquid with a faintly sweet taste, hygroscopic and miscible with water, acetone, and chloroform.Honey Extract,Honey Extract is an extract obtained from HoneyFunction(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Humectant; Skin-Conditioning AgentChammomile Extract,Chamomile extract is derived from the chamomile flower, which is popularly used in herbal teas. Manywho consume chamomile tea or take the extract do so for its relaxing and anxiety reducing qualities. Itmay also be effective at reducing inflammation, relieving skin problems such as eczema, and aiding ingastrointestinal relief. The most common side effects to chamomile extract are allergic reactions,particularly among those who have allergies to any other plants of the Asteraceae family to whichchamomile belongs.Kelp Extract,Taken from the sea plant of the same name, kelp extract is one of many coastal-based nutritionalsupplements. Kelp benefits range from boosting immunity, aiding with weight loss efforts, and providingnutritional support. The extract is also often used as a garden fertilizer.Sodium Hyaluronate,Sodium hyaluronate is the sodium salt of hyaluronan. The name hyaluronic acid is derived from theGreek word ύαλος (hyalos) meaning vitreous, and uronic acid as it was first isolated from the vitreoushumour in the eye and possesses a high uronic acid content. The term hyaluronate also refers to theconjugate base of hyaluronic acid. Because the molecule typically exists in vivo in its polyanionic form, itis most commonly referred to as hyaluronan. It is a visco-elastic polymer normally found in the aqueousand vitreous humour.
  4. 4. Acetamide MEA,Acetamide MEA an amide made from acetamide and monoethanolamine (MEA), also calledethanolamine. It is a clear liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Acetamide MEA is used in theformulation of bubble baths, hair conditioners, shampoos, wave sets, moisturizers, and other bath andhair care products.Hydrolyzed Keratin,Hydrolyzed KeratinHydrolyzed Keratin is derived from sheeps wool.Hydrolyzed Keratin provides moisturizing benefits for both hair and skin. It is used in shampoo,conditioner, treatment (hair), leave-in, styling, bodywash, body lotion, treatment (body), cleanser,toner, facial moisturizer, treatment (face), makeup foundation, mascara, lipstick, color cosmetics. It is anamber liquid and is typically used at 0.2-10%.Propylene Glycol,Propylene glycol, also called 1,2-propanediol or propane-1,2-diol, is an organic compound (a diol ordouble alcohol) with formula C3H8O2 or HO-CH2-CHOH-CH3. It is a colorless, nearly odorless, clear,viscous liquid with a faintly sweet taste, hygroscopic and miscible with water, acetone, and chloroform.The compound is sometimes called α-propylene glycol to distinguish it from the isomer propane-1,3-diolHO-(CH2)3-OH, also called β-propylene glycol.Sorbitol,Sorbitol, also known as glucitol, is a sugar alcohol, which the human body metabolizes slowly. It can beobtained by reduction of glucose, changing the aldehyde group to a hydroxyl group. Sorbitol is found inapples, pears, peaches, and prunes.[1] It is synthesized by sorbitol-6-phosphate dehydrogenase, andconverted to fructose by succinate dehydrogenase and sorbitol dehydrogenase.[1] Succinatedehydrogenase is an enzyme complex that participates in the citric acid cycle.[1]Sodium Cocoyl Collagen Amino Acid,Sodium Cocoyl Collagen Amino Acids is a sodium salt of the condensation product ofcoconut acidchloride and Collagen Amino Acids (q.v.).Function(s): Hair Conditioning Agent; Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; ANTISTATICCocoyl Sarcosine,Cocoyl Sarcosine is a chemical derivative of sarcosine and is used as a cleansing agent in most hairproducts and skin care products as well. Cocoyl Sarcosine is also known as glycine, N-Cocoyl- N- MethylGlycine, as well as by many other industrial names. This is derived from coconut acid and is consideredsafe to use in cosmetics, skin care and hair care products with some known limitations by variousgoverning bodies all around the world.Wheat Germ Acid,
  5. 5. RITICUM VULGARE (WHEAT) GERM ACID: Wheat Germ Acid is a mixture of fatty acids derived fromTriticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ(q.v.). Function(s): Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; Surfactant - EmulsifyingAgentSurfactant-Emulsifying Agent is included for the soap form of Wheat Germ Acid.; EMOLLIENT; SKINCONDITIONINGTriticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil,Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil is obtained from wheat germ and is a light yellow or reddish oil.Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil is used in the formulation of a wide range cosmetics and personalcare products.Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil is used primarily as a skin conditioning agent. TheVitamin E contained in this oil benefits the skin.Linolenic Acid,Linolenic acid belongs to the class of omega-3 fatty acids. In physiological literature, it has a lipid numberof 18:3(n-3). Chemically, linolenic acid is a carboxylic acid with an 18-carbon chain and three cis doublebonds.As with "linoleic", the word "linolenic" comes from the Greek word linon (flax), with the added "-ene-"referring to the fact that lenolenic acid (18:3) has one more double-bond than lenoleic acid (18:2).Lenolenic acid can refer to either of two octadecatrienoic acids, or a mixture of the two. Linolenate (inthe form of esters of linolenic acid) is often found in vegetable oils; traditionally, such fatty acylates arereported as the fatty acids:Sulfur,Sulfur or sulphur (British English; see spelling below) is a chemical element with symbol S and atomicnumber 16. It is an abundant, multivalent non-metal. Under normal conditions, sulfur atoms form cyclicoctatomic molecules with chemical formula S8. Elemental sulfur is a bright yellow crystalline solid whenat room temperature. Chemically, sulfur can react as either an oxidant or reducing agent. It oxidizesmost metals and several nonmetals, including carbon, which leads to its negative charge in mostorganosulfur compounds, but it reduces several strong oxidants, such as oxygen and fluorine.Polysorbate 80,Polysorbate 80 (brand names include Alkest, Canarcel and Tween, which is a registered trademark of ICIAmericas, Inc.)[2] is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier derived from polyethoxylated sorbitan andoleic acid, and is often used in foods. Polysorbate 80 is a viscous, water-soluble yellow liquid. Thehydrophilic groups in this compound are polyethers also known as polyoxyethylene groups which arepolymers of ethylene oxide. In the nomenclature of polysorbates, the numeric designation followingpolysorbate refers to the lipophilic group, in this case the oleic acid (see polysorbate for more detail).Polysorbate 80 is often used in food and other products as an emulsifier.Oleth-10,Categories:Thickeners/Emulsifiers
  6. 6. Used as an emulsifying agent, which is a group of ingredients essential to most cosmetic formulationsbecause they can keep unlike ingredients mixed together smoothly (a prime example is oil and water).Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil,Jojoba (Listeni/həˈhoʊbə/; Simmondsia chinensis) is a shrub native to the Sonoran and Mojave desertsof Arizona, California, and Mexico. It is the sole species of the family Simmondsiaceae, placed in theorder Caryophyllales. It is also known as goat nut, deer nut, pignut, wild hazel, quinine nut, coffeeberry,and gray box bush.[1] Jojoba is grown commercially for its oil, a liquid wax ester, extracted from theseed. The plant has also been used to combat and prevent desertification in the Thar Desert in India.[2]Tocopheryl Acetate,Tocopheryl acetate, also known as vitamin E acetate, is a common vitamin supplement with themolecular formula C31H52O3 (for α form). It is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol (vitamin E). It isoften used in dermatological products such as skin creams. Tocopheryl acetate is not oxidized and canpenetrate through the skin to the living cells, where about 5% is converted to free tocopherol andprovides beneficial antioxidant effects.[1]Hydrolyzed Glycosaminoglycans,"Hydrolyzed Glycosaminoglycans - Used in hydrating cosmetics for their ability to increase depthhydration improving the elasticity and firmness of the skin. They have a smaller molecular structure thatfavors penetration into the outer epidermal layers. Leaves skin smooth and soft and minimizes depthand appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Glycosaminoglycans are easily accepted into the skin due totheir high charge and affinity"Nettle Extract,Nettles constitute between twenty-four and thirty-nine species of flowering plants of the genus Urtica inthe family Urticaceae, with a cosmopolitan though mainly temperate distribution. They are mostlyherbaceous perennial plants, but some are annual and a few are shrubby. Most of the species havestinging hairs on the stems and leaves.Myristoyl Pentapeptide-17,The present invention generally features novel cosmetic skin and hair care compositions for enhancingthe appearance of eyelashes and eyebrows. Specifically, the topical skin and hair care compositions ofthe invention contain a concentration of at least one of pentapeptide-17 tetrapeptide-12 that providefor thicker, longer and more voluminous appearing eyelashes and eyebrows. The cosmetic formulationsof the invention may further include cosmetically acceptable vehicle(s) and/or other skin and hairconditioning agents.Phenoxyethanol,Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether often used in dermatological productssuch as skin creams and sunscreen. It is a colorless oily liquid. It is a bactericide (usually used inconjunction with quaternary ammonium compounds), often used in place of sodium azide in biological
  7. 7. buffers as 2-phenoxyethanol is less toxic and non-reactive with copper and lead. It is used in manyapplications such asEthyhexylglycerin,* A natural preservative used as an alternative to parabens* Derived from glycerin and can also be used as a deodorizer and skin conditionerFunctions:Ethylhexylglycerin servces as a surfactant and preservant enhancer and acts as a safe preservative inminute amounts. Its a proven preservative-enhancer and is often used instead of controversialparabens (Read more in TIAs article on parabens and preservatives).Ethylhexylglycerin is a synthetic compound derived from grains and plants and works by reducinginterfacial tension on the cellular walls of micro-organisms, promoting their more rapid destruction anda wider spectrum activity (Source).Bitter Orange Flower Oil,The name "bitter orange", also known as Seville orange, sour orange, bigarade orange, and marmaladeorange, refers to a citrus tree (Citrus × aurantium) and its fruit. It is hybrid between Citrus maxima(pomelo) and Citrus reticulata (mandarin).[2] Many varieties of bitter orange are used for their essentialoil, which is used in perfume, as a flavoring and as a solvent. The Seville orange variety is used in theproduction of marmalade.Bitter orange is also employed in herbal medicine as a stimulant and appetite suppressant, due to itsactive ingredient, synephrine.[3][4] Bitter orange supplements have been linked to a number of seriousside effects and deaths, and consumer groups advocate avoiding medicinal use of the fruit.[5] However,the fruit of Citrus aurantium is rich in hesperidin, 700-2,500 ppm.[6]Polysorbate 20,Polysorbate 20 (common commercial brand names include Alkest TW 20 and Tween 20) is a polysorbatesurfactant whose stability and relative non-toxicity allows it to be used as a detergent and emulsifier in anumber of domestic, scientific, and pharmacological applications. It is a polyoxyethylene derivative ofsorbitan monolaurate, and is distinguished from the other members in the polysorbate range by thelength of the polyoxyethylene chain and the fatty acid ester moiety. The commercial product contains arange of chemical species.[1Tetrasodium EDTATetrasodium EDTA is a water-soluble ingredient used as a chelating agent in cosmetics and personal careproducts because of its ability to sequester metal ions and allow them to remain in formulas but losetheir ability to react with other ingredients. This ability allows it to not only soften water, but preserveformulas as well by improving its stability when it is exposed to air and prevent microbial growth(Wikipedia).

×