How to apply for a landed immigrant status CanadaA landed Immigrant status in Canada comes with the approval on PermanentR...
status Canada is easier said than done. The immigrants need to pay a goodattention on how to highlight the features that c...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

How to apply for a landed immigrant status canada

15,653 views

Published on

0 Comments
2 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total views
15,653
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
2
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
16
Comments
0
Likes
2
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

How to apply for a landed immigrant status canada

  1. 1. How to apply for a landed immigrant status CanadaA landed Immigrant status in Canada comes with the approval on PermanentResidence. The status is required if one intends to stay permanently in Canada andthe same for his or her immediate family i.e. spouse, children or parents. Theimmigrant might not be allowed to live and work inCanada if the existing temporary visa expires and PR(Landed Immigrant) has not been obtained. As a landedImmigrant, one is just one step to being a Canadiancitizen only that the former is not allowed to vote or takean electoral standing. The status come equivalent to a Green Card (at US) forsomeone who doesn’t hail from Canada. An immigrant can acquire the visa throughthe Skilled Worker visa or an Investor visa. How to apply for a landedImmigrant Status Canada gets easier if one already has a work visa for Canada.The applicant needs to first place an application for Permanent Residency PR alongwith the appropriate processing fee. The fee would be returned back in case theapplication gets rejected. This should be accompanied with all the papers oneducation, professional expertise, skills, adaptability, financial stability andresidence. The application, processing fees and all the relevant papers need to besubmitted to the nearest CIO ‘Central Intake Office’ at Nova Soctia, Canada. The CIOwill take some time to give the papers a preliminary check on completeness andgeneral eligibility. The application is subsequently sent back to the Canadian VisaOffice for a more intricate examination and further approval. The immigrants mustalso comply with requirement on medical examination and send the reports to thevisa office as soon as demanded. The immigration authorities do also ask for a policecertificate by the home country to make sure that no criminal record exists. Incertain cases the visa office also asks the immigrant to provide an IELTS certificate‘International English Language Test Score’ on communication abilities.If the visa application gets the nod of the auth0rities the applicant need to reach theconsulate or the embassy to get a confirmation on Permanent Residence and get thepassport stamped. In case the applicant is already in Canada a mere confirmation bymail or post would suffice the purpose. How to apply for a landed immigrant
  2. 2. status Canada is easier said than done. The immigrants need to pay a goodattention on how to highlight the features that could get an early visa on PR. Thedocumentation should be well complied with all the policy guidelines to make surethat rejection doesn’t happen. However, it must be noted that PR comes easy forthose who already have a work permit in Canada and have resided in the country fora good many years. Similarly the existing investors (on temporary investment) arealso able to acquire the Landed Immigrant Status without much difficulties andformalities on the process. Permanent Residency opens up the gate on ‘n’ number ofopportunities for the immigrants which otherwise were restricted.Summary: The Landed Immigrant status is required if one intends to staypermanently in Canada and the same for his or her immediate family i.e. spouse,children or parents. As a landed Immigrant, one is just one step to being a Canadiancitizen only that the former is not allowed to vote or take an electoral standing.

×