HIRING STUDENTS: CURRENT F-1 WORK AUTHORIZATION ISSUES Ilana Drummond and Nadia Johnson 415.986.4559 www.jackson-hertogs.com
Agenda <ul><li>F-1 employment authorization rules </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Curricular Practical Training </li></ul></ul><ul><...
F-1 work options-basics <ul><li>Curricular practical training (CPT) </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Authorized by the DSO on the I-2...
F-1 “STEM” graduates <ul><li>What is STEM?  Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics </li></ul><ul><li>Must review I-...
17 month STEM OPT extension <ul><li>17 month extension of OPT = 29 months </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Employer must enroll in E-...
OPT STEM extension process <ul><li>Student graduated from listed STEM program and currently on OPT </li></ul><ul><li>Stude...
Obligations on the F-1 student <ul><li>For student granted STEM extension, must report within 10 days to DSO any change in...
Duration of reporting obligation <ul><li>Until a change of educational programs (e.g., BS graduate in CS returns to school...
New employer obligations <ul><li>Register for E-Verify and provide registration number to student </li></ul><ul><li>Report...
E-verify <ul><li>MOU among DHS, SSA and employer </li></ul><ul><li>Employer agrees to use E-Verify for all new hires </li>...
E-verify: obligations <ul><li>Display notices </li></ul><ul><li>Provide to SSA & DHS contact info for employer representat...
E-verify: upshot <ul><li>Don’t register for E-Verify until your corporate counsel has given explicit authorization to do s...
H-1B cap-gap relief <ul><li>F-1 nonimmigrants whose H-1B cap cases are selected  </li></ul><ul><ul><li>are eligible for co...
F-1 other options <ul><li>Other nonimmigrant classifications </li></ul><ul><ul><li>citizens of a Free Trade country (Mexic...
Next webinar <ul><li>May 27, 2009 9:30 am (pacific) </li></ul><ul><li>Alternatives to the H-1B category.   </li></ul><ul><...
Questions?
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Hiring Students (April 2009)

445 views

Published on

Immigration issues to consider when hiring individuals on student visas

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
445
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
11
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Hiring Students (April 2009)

  1. 1. HIRING STUDENTS: CURRENT F-1 WORK AUTHORIZATION ISSUES Ilana Drummond and Nadia Johnson 415.986.4559 www.jackson-hertogs.com
  2. 2. Agenda <ul><li>F-1 employment authorization rules </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Curricular Practical Training </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Post Completion Optional Practical Training </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>1st 12 months </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Possible 17-month extension </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><li>Employer Obligations </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Added obligations to employ F-1 EAD holders </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>E-Verify </li></ul></ul><ul><li>H-1B cap-gap relief—available for those issued H-1B receipts </li></ul><ul><li>Other work options </li></ul>
  3. 3. F-1 work options-basics <ul><li>Curricular practical training (CPT) </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Authorized by the DSO on the I-20 </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Employer specific </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Integral to F-1 curriculum </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Post completion optional practical training (OPT) </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Recommended by the DSO </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>EAD (employment authorization document) card issued by the USCIS </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Not restricted to any employer </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Related to field of study </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Cannot have more than an aggregate of 3 months of unemployment in first 12 month period </li></ul></ul>
  4. 4. F-1 “STEM” graduates <ul><li>What is STEM? Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics </li></ul><ul><li>Must review I-20 degree CIP code against STEM list </li></ul><ul><li>Currently in OPT based on a STEM degree </li></ul><ul><li>Some sciences won’t count </li></ul>
  5. 5. 17 month STEM OPT extension <ul><li>17 month extension of OPT = 29 months </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Employer must enroll in E-Verify </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Recent F-1 workers may immigrate without going to H-1B status </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Nonimmigrant intent issues </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Non-STEM F-1s are shut out from extension but still get initial12 month period </li></ul>
  6. 6. OPT STEM extension process <ul><li>Student graduated from listed STEM program and currently on OPT </li></ul><ul><li>Student is offered employment with employer who is enrolled in E-Verify or will soon be </li></ul><ul><li>DSO recommends the OPT extension and properly annotated I-20 issued for STEM employment </li></ul><ul><li>Student submits Form I-765 with the employer’s E-Verify registration number and the new I-20 before current EAD expires </li></ul><ul><li>Timely filed extension authorizes student to work after EAD expires up to 180 days (new receipt rule) </li></ul>
  7. 7. Obligations on the F-1 student <ul><li>For student granted STEM extension, must report within 10 days to DSO any change in: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Legal name </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Residential or mailing address </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>E-mail address </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Employer name </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Employer address </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Report to DSO every 6 months with information above, even if no changes </li></ul><ul><li>Requirement to report continues if student receives cap-gap extension </li></ul><ul><li>Unemployment of more than 120 days over the total 29 month period places the individual out of status </li></ul>
  8. 8. Duration of reporting obligation <ul><li>Until a change of educational programs (e.g., BS graduate in CS returns to school to complete an MBA) </li></ul><ul><li>Until a change of universities to complete a new degree in the same field, or </li></ul><ul><li>Until 17 month OPT extension period ends </li></ul><ul><ul><li>If granted a change of status—reporting requirement ends </li></ul></ul>
  9. 9. New employer obligations <ul><li>Register for E-Verify and provide registration number to student </li></ul><ul><li>Reporting obligations </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Notify DSO within 48 hours of student terminating employment before end of 17 month period </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Hiring a student who is already in possession of a 17 month OPT extension </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Same reporting requirements and must be registered for E-Verify </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Question: How would subsequent employer know? </li></ul></ul>
  10. 10. E-verify <ul><li>MOU among DHS, SSA and employer </li></ul><ul><li>Employer agrees to use E-Verify for all new hires </li></ul><ul><ul><li>NOTE: this means that no current employees including the F-1s already employed will be included in E-Verify, ever. </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Unless pursuant to federal contractor rules which may go into effect May 2009 </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><li>E-Verify is controversial, as employer liabilities are unclear </li></ul><ul><li>E-Verify may be inevitable </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Required for 17-month OPT extension </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Shortly to be required by DHS for all federal contractors </li></ul></ul>
  11. 11. E-verify: obligations <ul><li>Display notices </li></ul><ul><li>Provide to SSA & DHS contact info for employer representatives (e.g., HR) </li></ul><ul><li>Perform E-Verify on all new hires, not just foreign nationals </li></ul><ul><li>Promise to take refresher tutorials </li></ul><ul><li>Abide by all I-9 procedures </li></ul><ul><li>Use photo tool to verify certain I-9 documents (currently: EAD & Green Cards) </li></ul><ul><ul><li>NOTE: employers can still NOT insist that certain documents be provided </li></ul></ul>
  12. 12. E-verify: upshot <ul><li>Don’t register for E-Verify until your corporate counsel has given explicit authorization to do so </li></ul><ul><li>Understand that hiring managers, recruiters and/or employees may push for registration without thought to the liabilities </li></ul><ul><li>Registration must be considered within the overall employment policies and the decision to register must be at the executive level & I-9 procedures need to be reviewed/changed to comply </li></ul><ul><li>That said, accept the fact that E-Verify as a universal requirement is probably inevitable </li></ul>
  13. 13. H-1B cap-gap relief <ul><li>F-1 nonimmigrants whose H-1B cap cases are selected </li></ul><ul><ul><li>are eligible for continued status while petition pending/or after approval </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>work authorization up until the effective date of the H-1B visa petition </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>change of status must be granted </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Authorizations disappear if H-1B visa petition denied or revoked or change of status denied </li></ul><ul><li>Despite cap gap relief, travel still risky during this time period </li></ul>
  14. 14. F-1 other options <ul><li>Other nonimmigrant classifications </li></ul><ul><ul><li>citizens of a Free Trade country (Mexico, Canada, Singapore, Chile or Australia) for TN, H-1B1, E-3 </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>O-1 extraordinary ability </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Eventual L-1 intra-company transferees </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Consider sponsoring individuals for permanent residency </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Caveat: PERM cases for recent graduates can be very difficult if no experience can be required </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Nonimmigrant intent issues abound </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Impact of retrogression </li></ul></ul>
  15. 15. Next webinar <ul><li>May 27, 2009 9:30 am (pacific) </li></ul><ul><li>Alternatives to the H-1B category.  </li></ul><ul><li>This webinar will address alternatives to the H-1B category. While there may not be options for all foreign national employees who were “shut out” of the H-1B cap, there are some alternatives that should be considered. Citizens of certain countries (e.g., Canada, Mexico, Chile, Singapore, & Australia) can often find work visas independent of the H-1B category. Further, certain international transferees, citizens of countries sharing nationality with foreign-owned corporations, and foreign nationals of “extraordinary ability” can also be eligible for visas independent of the H-1B.   (PHR/SPHR cert 1.5 hrs) </li></ul><ul><li>To register, please e-mail [email_address] </li></ul>
  16. 16. Questions?

×