Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.

Hong Kong Same Sex Partner Visa Documentation Required

488 views

Published on

www.hongkongvisahandbook.com - the Complete D-I-Y, 100% Free guide to getting a Hong Kong Same Sex Partner visa as found in the Hong Kong Visa Handbook. On the Hong Kong Visa Handbook website you will discover every possible resource required to effectively finish a Hong Kong visa application at the Hong Kong Immigration Department.

Notwithstanding the fact that social norms towards same sex relationships have moved on positively and progressively over the last 15 years, same sex partners and unmarried heterosexual partners are not able to secure dependent visas for Hong Kong. Consequently, the only available status which can be applied for is a prolonged visitor visa. This can be a challenging exercise which many same sex partners seem to avoid preparing to try to acquire residency in Hong Kong on another visa category such as employment in their own right and all for the well heeled under the Hong Kong dollar 10 million capital investment visa program or an investment visa on the basis that they intend to start their own business.

The 6-month prolonged visitor visa state status that is available is often not that attractive either. So, consequently, this path to residency of same sex partners is often deemed too difficult to travel, especially where the relationship is relatively new, typically less than 18 months, or there is little proof of a prior cohabitation prior to coming to Hong Kong. If the relationship has been celebrated in a civil ceremony in your home country, this helps tremendously however.

Published in: Self Improvement
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

Hong Kong Same Sex Partner Visa Documentation Required

  1. 1. Pre‐Submission  Checklist  Same Sex Partners  Application, Family Background and Sponsorship forms fully completed and executed by both  the applicant and sponsor.  A declaration letter signed by the applicant declaring that he/she will not take up employ‐ ment, join in a business or study whilst holding prolonged visitor visa status.  A confirmation letter to be signed by the sponsor confirming that he/she will be responsible  for meeting the applicant’s financial needs in Hong Kong.  A letter detailing the sponsor’s relationship with the applicant and to be signed by both par‐ ties.  A letter from the sponsor’s employer/company in Hong Kong and/or a copy of the Employ‐ ment Contract showing the sponsor’s financial package.  Copy of current residential tenancy agreement in Hong Kong where the couple will live (or  proof of ownership).  Copy of the both the sponsor’s and applicants’ bank statements for the past three months  and/or other supporting documents as proof of financial stability of  both partners.  Original photos evidencing the sponsor and the applicant’s long‐term relationship (ideally  with dates printed on the photos and split over the period of the long‐term relationship).  Original passports of both the sponsor and the applicant.  Copy of the sponsor’s Hong Kong Identity Card.  Letters or other supporting communications written by persons/friends (in Hong Kong &  overseas) proving that the long‐term relationship is/was known widely in Hong Kong & over‐ seas; and  Documents indicating the sponsor and the applicant were co‐habiting overseas prior to their  arrival in Hong Kong , (eg phone bills, bank statements/other utility bills, letters addressed to  the same address to both of the sponsor and the applicant separately.)  If the partnership has been recognized at civil law in any jurisdiction, original and copies of  that certification.   www.hongkongvisahandbook.com 
  2. 2. Pre‐Submission  Checklist  Same Sex Partners  Notes www.hongkongvisahandbook.com 

×