Pre‐Submission                                                                                                            ...
Pre‐Submission                                    Checklist      Right of Abode          Notes www.hongkongvisahandbook.com 
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Hong Kong Right of Abode Documentation Required

725 views

Published on

www.hongkongvisahandbook.com - the Complete D-I-Y, 100% Free guide to getting a Hong Kong Right of Abode as found in the Hong Kong Visa Handbook. On the Hong Kong Visa Handbook website you will discover every possible resource required to effectively finish a Hong Kong visa application at the Hong Kong Immigration Department.

From a practical standpoint, the main advantage of this ruling is that an administrative burden has been lifted en route to Hong Kong permanent residence.

You still have to first show that you qualify for the 7-years continuous ordinary residence requirement which is basically the same test as for the granting of unconditional stay, albeit now, the common law will apply ascertaining continuous ordinary residence as opposed to the administrative discretion of the Director of Immigration in granting unconditional stay status which was the case previously.

Therefore, this precludes the Director of Immigration from refusing to grant unconditional stay en route to the Right of Abode which in any event was always a theoretical administrative block to eventually securing the Right of Abode because in 2002 just before this case was handed down, 6823 unconditional stay appeals were granted versus just 33 refusal. The new procedure, namely the one that we use today, for securing the Right of Abode is you must have been ordinarily and continuously resident in Hong Kong for not less than 7years, and the process of asserting these 7 years will be the same as the process which applies for unconditional stay, although unconditional stay will not now be endorsed inside the passport.

The applicant must declare Hong Kong as their only place of permanent residence and that undertaking on the Hong Kong Immigration Department Form ROP145 and ROP146. The Immigration Department must be satisfied that there is no security objection to granting the Right of Abode. Moreover, the Immigration Department must be satisfied that there are no outstanding taxation liabilities in the hands of the applicant. For those persons who are not able to declare that they have taken Hong Kong as their only place of permanent residence, unconditional stay status is available as usual up to 7 years continuous ordinary residence.

Published in: Self Improvement
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
725
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
2
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Hong Kong Right of Abode Documentation Required

  1. 1. Pre‐Submission  Checklist  Right of Abode   Application forms ROP145/146   A copy of your resume (but not for children and dependant spouse).   A full copy all passports held during the previous seven year period.   Copies of salaries tax returns for the last seven years (for all adults who have worked).   Copy of residential tenancy agreements (for renters) or land registry record of your residence in  Hong Kong (for property owners) for the 7 years prior to submitting the application.   A  testimonial from your current employer stating the length of time you have been employed by  them.   Any other references you might have from previous Hong Kong employers  which state your time  of employment with them.   Copies of utilities bills, bank and credit card statements and other papers which attest to a consis‐ tent period of residence in Hong Kong for the requisite seven years.   Hong Kong Identity Card copies for all applicants who hold them.   Detailed supporting letter which sets out the chronology of your life in Hong Kong.   Statement of Travel Records (HKID Form ID697) for all applicants.   Spouse and dependant children over seven years of age who have been in continuous residence with you in Hong Kong for a minimum of seven years will ‘piggyback’ their applications on yours.  The presumption by the HKID is that your dependants will have been resident with you all throughout the 7 years but any further proof you can supply (such as school reports, fees invoices etc) will help tremendously. If your kids have spent time abroad in pursuit of a full time education their continuity of residence for visa purposes will not necessarily be broken but it helps greatly if they have maintained HKSAR dependant visa status throughout the time of their studies outside of Hong Kong. These privileges extend beyond the normal 18 years of age demarcation so long as the period of education was unbroken throughout and ‘normal’ resi‐dence in Hong Kong resumed immediately after the full time course of education overseas was com‐pleted.  www.hongkongvisahandbook.com 
  2. 2. Pre‐Submission  Checklist  Right of Abode  Notes www.hongkongvisahandbook.com 

×