Pre‐Submission                                                                                                      Checkl...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Hong Kong Fiance Visa Documentation Required

709 views

Published on

www.hongkongvisahandbook.com - the Complete D-I-Y, 100% Free guide to getting a Hong Kong Fiance visa as found in the Hong Kong Visa Handbook. On the Hong Kong Visa Handbook website you will discover every possible resource required to effectively finish a Hong Kong visa application at the Hong Kong Immigration Department.

For fiancés wishing to remain in Hong Kong until the completion of the nuptials, the exercise in getting the Immigration Department’s consent to remain is very much an administrative one. There is very little need to argue anything per se. When you make the application, you need to be formally engaged to be married to a Hong Kong resident; and on the basis that you are, you can make an application for a prolonged visitor visa and the Immigration Department will allow you to remain with prolonged visitor visa status until probably three or four weeks after the date of the nuptials have been completed. When you are making the application, you need to be able to prove to the Immigration Department the date of the legal ceremony and you do this by submitting the requisite official paper work showing the ceremony has been booked. Another thing that works towards proving that this is not just something that you have cobbled together at the last minute for visa purposes and it is actually a loving committed relationship and going down to the department when making the application with your partner is a very good idea. Normally, the visa extension is granted on spot and after the wedding you can apply for legal dependent visa.

Published in: Self Improvement
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
709
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
6
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
1
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Hong Kong Fiance Visa Documentation Required

  1. 1. Pre‐Submission  Checklist  Fiance  Extension of stay application form ID91  A declaration letter signed by the applicant declaring that he/she will not take up employ‐ ment, join in a business or study whilst holding prolonged visitor visa status.  A confirmation letter to be signed by the sponsor confirming that he/she will be responsible  for meeting the applicant’s financial needs in Hong Kong.  A letter detailing the sponsor’s relationship with the applicant and to be signed by both par‐ ties.  A letter from the sponsor’s employer/company in Hong Kong and/or a copy of the Employ‐ ment Contract showing the sponsor’s financial package.  Copy of the both the sponsor’s bank statements for the past three months and/or other  supporting documents as proof of financial stability of  both partners.  Original passports of both the sponsor and the applicant.  Copy of the sponsor’s Hong Kong Identity Card.  Proof that the marriage ceremony has been booked.  Notes  www.hongkongvisahandbook.com 

×